Time Trials

Date of 2013 Time Trials: July 6, 2013

At a time to be determined by the Regatta Committee in each racing season, a date shall be set for the conduct of Time Trials prior to Regatta Day. The purpose of these Time Trials is to determine the makeup of each Regatta Day race based upon the times rowed by the crews participating in the Time Trial heats.

Race: 1
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 8:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC
Crew Roebothan McKay Marshall NEAL Central Dairies Eclipse India Gate
Coxswain Gord Delaney Derek Mercer Rick Coish Chris Roche Jackie Warfield
Place  1  2  3  5  4
Time  5:30.35  5:44.44  5:52.13  5:55.02  5:53.59
Winning Crew:  Roebothan McKay Marshall
Race: 2
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 8:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II Stroke of Power NTV Network The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze
Crew  Donovan Homes  Steers Insurance  Statoil  Skincare Solutions  Gorman Renovations
Coxswain  Adam Shea  Jim Carroll  Rob Roach  Kevin Greeley  Joe Dowdon
Place  3  1  2  4  5
Time  6:09.68  5:58.99  6:09.29  6:10.10  6:13.79
Winning Crew:  Steers Insurance
Race: 3
Classification: Male - Senior
Time: 9:10
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M
Crew  Toyota  Torbay Munn Insurance  Smith Stockley  Wade's Excavating  3M
Coxswain  Rob Roach  Graham Roach  Paul Ring  Jackie Warfield  Adam Shea
Place  1  3  4  5  2
Time  9:50.33  10:25.71  10:41.62  11:19.21  10:19.69
Winning Crew:  Toyota
Race: 4
Classification: Male - Senior
Time: 9:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Stroke of Power The NTV Network The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II
Crew  Blue on Water  Men's Safe Work  Husky Energy  Hogan's Cabins  East Coast Marine
Coxswain  Derek Mercer  Jennifer Somerton  Dave Ryan  Adam Shea  Bill Maher
Place  1  5  2  3  4
Time  10:28.45  12:59.73  11:35.78  11:38.42  12:00.95
Winning Crew:  Blue on Water
Race: 5
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 9:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram
Crew  Metro Hardwood  Prudential Reardon Realty  ExxonMobil Women  Hitchen Underhay  Cotton Club
Coxswain  Andrew Tobin   Denise Carew  Russ Tuton Mark Janes  Ashley Mills
Place  5  1  4  2  3
Time  6:17.31  5:49.64  6:11.91  6:04.32  6:09.88
Winning Crew:  Prudential Reardon
Race: 6
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 10:10
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The NTV Network The Ranger Lamb's Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power
Crew  Terry Walsh Cont.  TLC Nursing and Homecare    Metabolic Meltdown  Pouch Cove Pharmacy
Coxswain  Lisa Jestican  Chris Hammelman   Erin Skinner   Kate Neveau
Place  2  1    4  3
Time  6:09.63  6:02.47    6:40.83  6:21.64
Winning Crew:  TLC Nursing and Homecare
Race: 7
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 10:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk
Crew  CF Ladies   Gypsy Tea Room   Ice Caps    Abilities
Coxswain   Rich Bailey Dan Harte Steve Winters    Brent Payne
Place  2  3  1    4
Time  6:32.98  7:09.34  6:31.34    7:26.09
Winning Crew:  Ice Caps
Race: 8
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 10:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power The NTV Network
Crew Aylward's Designs Plus Wedding Stationery Aker Solutions   Women's Safe Work  Dr. Joseph Coffey Dermatology CONA
Coxswain  Cindy Lu Edwards   Melissa Snow   Jennifer Somerton Robert Greeley Chris Hammelman
Place  3  1  4  2  -
Time  7:22.24  6:59.93  8:09.27  7:05.59  
Winning Crew:  Aker Solutions
Race: 9
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 11:10
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The CBC Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute
Crew Carpenters Millwright College  Opal & Onyx  Hyflo  R. Tetford & Son  Cahill Ladies 2
Coxswain  Jim Ring  Danielle Irvine  Andrea Power  Lenny Williams  Mark Smith
Place  3  2  1  5  4
Time  7:17.03  7:00.81  6:48.33  7:53.08  7:26.67
Winning Crew:  Hyflo
Race: 10
Classification: Male - Senior/Masters
Time: 11:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power The NTV Network The Ranger
Crew  ExxonMobil Men   Triple E Painters  NBC Men  GJ Cahill Men Nalcor Men
Coxswain  Melissa Janes  Derek Mercer  Rick Coish  Melissa North  Amanda Langdon
Place  1  2  5  3  4
Time  11:33.52  12:03.65  12:38.46  12:20.15  12:28.21
Winning Crew:  ExxonMobil Men
Race: 11
Classification: Intermediate/Juvenille - Female
Time: 11:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC
Crew  Allied Construction  Budget Car Rental  VRA   Newfoundland Bronze Foundry  CSA Propane
Coxswain  Dave Curran  Leon Murphy  Trevor Ring  Frank Gogos  Amanda Wells
Place  1  4  3  2  -
Time  6:54.01  8:06.27  7:24.74  7:12.67  
Winning Crew:  Allied Construction
Race: 12
Classification: Senior Female
Time: 12:10
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II Stroke of Power The NTV Network The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze
Crew  Murray Premises  Boss Roofing  Barry Walsh Exit Realty on the Rock Bren Kir  East Coast Contracting
Coxswain  Monica Murphy  Jim Ring  Dave Curran  Johnny Harte  Lenny Williams
Place  1  4  3  2  5
Time  6:06.46  7:14.40  6:39.72  6:19.81  7:27.55
Winning Crew:  Murray Premises

Break

Race: 13
Classification:  Female - Senior
Time: 1:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M
Crew  GJ Cahill Ladies 1  Hearn Fourgere Architects  O'Brien's Engineering  Marco  NBC Women
Coxswain  Melissa North   Nikki Carew  Joe Dowden  Melissa Snow  Rick Coish
Place  2  1  5  4  3
Time  6:48.58  6:37.40  7:41.54  7:28.01  7:24.28
Winning Crew:  Hearn Fougere
Race: 14
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 1:15
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Stroke of Power The NTV Network The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II
Crew  Sea-Force Diving  Subaru  Dream Kitchens  Restwell Mattresses  Ellsworth
Coxswain   Dexter Decker  Joe Dowden   Dave Curran  Lenny Williams  Sandy Snow
Place  5  3  4  1  2
Time  8:02.32  6:31.28  6:56.89  6:08.19  6:08.54
Winning Crew:  Restwell Mattresses
Race: 15
Classification: Female - Senior
Time: 1:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram
Crew Barrett's Funeral Home  Winmar  Stewart McKelvey  Magic Wok  Hitech
Coxswain Cyril Greeley  Anna Fewer Sharon Drover Rich Bailey  Dave Curran
Place  4  2  3  1  5
Time  7:24.04  7:10.73  7:18.42  6:39.02  7:38.50
Winning Crew:  Magic Wok
Race: 16
Classification: Masters Female/Midget Male
Time: 1:45
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The NTV Network The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power
Crew Spartan Fitness/Boulder Publishings    NGA    Mount Carmel Building
Coxswain  Dean Lear    Jim Ring    Dave Curran
Place  1    3    2
Time  6:28.38    7:45.74    7:13.67
Winning Crew:  Spartan Fitness/ Boulder Publishings
Race: 17
Classification: Female/Male - Midget
Time: 2:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram The Sea Hawk
Crew  Dream Home Construction    Cox and Palmer    DF Barnes
Coxswain  Rob Jackman   Anna Fewer    Paul Ring
Place  2    1    1
Time  8:51.64    8:13.65    6:40.82
Winning Crew:

 D.F. Barnes (male)

Cox and Palmar (female)

 

Race: 18
Classification: Female/Male - Squirts
Time: 2:15
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power The NTV Network
Crew  Mini Metro    Vector Aerospace  Admiral's Rock  Portugal Cove Pirates
Coxswain  Andrew Tobin    Brent Payne  Graham Roche Cyril Greeley
Place  1    3  2
Time  4:24.73    5:41.11  5:20.84  1st: 3:32.27
Winning Crew:

 Mini Metro (female)

PC Pirates (male)

 


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©