Time Trials

July 11, 2015 (weather permitting)

The purpose of Time Trials is to determine the makeup of each Regatta Day race based upon the times rowed by the crews participating in the Time Trial heats.

Crews are expected to be available to row 30 minutes prior to scheduled times.

Race: 1
Classification: Senior Female #1
Time: 8:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M The Telegram   The Sea-Hawk Marine Institute The CBC
Crew Roebothan McKay Marshall Bussey Horwood Law Group MAX Arts. Athletics. Wellness The Port of St. John's Kavanagh's Construction
Coxswain Gord Delaney Jim Carroll Hayley Ivany Graham Roche Rich Bailey
Place  1  3  2  5 4
Time  5:27:72  5:39:82  5:34:45  6:07:31  6:06:11
Winning Crew:  Roebothan McKay Marshall
Race: 2
Classification: Senior Female #2
Time: 8:45
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II Stroke of Power Lamb's Palm Breeze Smith Stockley II Hydrowise
Crew Ellsworth Statoil Pouch Cove Pharmacy Milestones Grill & Bar On Side Restoration
Coxswain Sandy Snow Mitchell Thomas Melissa Snow George Wade Jean Snow
Place  1  2  4  5  3
Time  5:35.6  5:45:6  6:00:7  6:02:7  5:54:7
Winning Crew:  Ellsworth
Race: 3
Classification: Senior Male #1
Time: 9:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The CBC Catherine M The Telegram  The Sea-Hawk  Marine Institute 
Crew MAX Arts. Athletics. Wellness Men's Toyota Plaza Smith Stockley Men Baffin Industrial Marine ExxonMobil
Coxswain Hayley Ivany Brent Payne Paul Ring Mike Shea Jackie Warfield
Place  1  2  3  4  5
Time  9:41:62  9:59:24  10:27:45  10:44:34  11:11:11
Winning Crew:  MAX Arts Athletics Wellness Men's
Race: 4
Classification: Senior Male #2
Time: 9:20
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Hydrowise Miss India II  Stroke of Power  Lamb's Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II 
Crew Canadian Armed Forces St. John's Wade's Excavating   HuskyDefinitions Outer Cove - Erin's Pub
Coxswain Jim Ring Dave Everson   Doug Trainor Ben Colbourne
Place  3  2    1  4
Time  11:33:82  11:30:16    11:20:86  11:56:72
Winning Crew:  HuskyDefinitions
Race: 5
Classification: Senior Female #3
Time: 9:40
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M  The Telegram  the Sea-Hawk 
Crew Magic Wok Bern Tobin- Exit Realty on the Rock C4 Homes Bubba's Tubs NTV Ladies
Coxswain Rich Bailey Bill Hickey Dean Ryall Michelle Croke Rick Coish
Place  4  1  2  3  5
Time  6:18  5:57:9  6:07  6:10:8  6:25:8
Winning Crew:  Bern Tobin - Exit Realty on the Rock
Race: 6
Classification: Senior Female #4
Time: 9:55
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Smith Stockley II Hydrowise  Miss India II  Stoke of Power  Lamb's Palm Breeze 
Crew Canadian Legion Capital Subaru Winsor Coombs Sea-Force Diving Investors Group
Coxswain Nicole Dalton Joe Dowden Russell Tuton Dexter Decker Melissa Snow
Place  2  4  5  1  3
Time  6:17:81  6:27:43  6:29:55  5:55:39  6:18:67
Winning Crew:  Sea-Force Diving
Race: 7
Classification: Senior Male #3/Male Masters
Time: 10:10
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea-Hawk Marine Institute  the CBC Catherine M The Telegram
Crew Affordable Limousines (Senior) Ben Colbourne Pina Colada Boys (Senior)   The Crew (Masters) Kelly's Pub (Masters)
Coxswain Jen Somerton Frank Norris   Dexter Decker Jim Ring
Place  2  1   1  2
Time  13:01  11:25:04    13:08.01  13:10:06
Winning Crew: Ben Colbourne Pina Colada Boys (Senior)
The Crew (Masters)
Race: 8
Classification: Senior Male #4/Male Intermediate
Time: 10:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Lamb's Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II Hydrowise  Miss India II  Stroke of Power 
Crew SafeWork Men (Senior) NTV Mens (Senior)   Marquise Heavy Equipment (Intermediate) PF Collins (Intermediate)
Coxswain Patricia Murphy  Rick Coish    Matthew Foley Eric Hanna-Quinn
Place  2  1    1  2
Time  12:04:03  11:53:01    11:05:50  12:48:07
Winning Crew: Marquise Heavy Equipment (Intermediate)
NTV Mens (Senior)
Race: 9
Classification: Senior Female #5
Time: 10:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Telegram The Sea-Hawk  Marine Institute  The CBC  Catherine M 
Crew Triple E Painters JAC - John Atkins and Co You Rock Fitness Abilities Shamrock City
Coxswain Leon Murphy Jim Ring Melissa Snow Jen Somerton Peggy Whitten
Place  5  1  4  2  3
Time  7:06:30  6:18:02  6:31:04  6:21:00  6:29:09
Winning Crew: JAC - John Atkins and Co.
Race: 10
Classification: Senior Female #6
Time: 11:05
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Stroke of Power Lamb's Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II   Hydrowise  Miss India II
Crew Terry Walsh Contracting Canadian Armed Forces St. John's Coopers Heating Solutions Boulder Publications/MacDonald's Home Hardware First General
Coxswain Derek Mercer Jim Ring Andrea Power Russ Tuton Bill Hickey
Place  1  2  4  5  3
Time  6:19:1  6:36:0 6:39:3  6:44:9  6:36:9
Winning Crew: Terry Walsh Contracting
Race: 11
Classification: Female Masters #1/Female Intermediate #1
Time: 11:20
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M The Telegram  the Sea-Hawk  Marine Institute The CBC
Crew Dream Kitchens (Masters) Stewart McKelvey (Masters)   Woodmar Contracting (Intermediate) Total Insulation (Intermediate)
Coxswain Jeannie Snow Patricia Murphy   Matthew Foley Eric Hanna-Quinn
Place  1  2    2  1
Time  6:24:9  6:57:1    7:03:3  6:45:3
Winning Crew: Dream Kitchens (Masters)
Total Insulation (Intermediate)
Race: 12
Classification: Senior Female #7
Time: 11:35
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II Stroke of Power Lamb's Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II Hydrowise
Crew KPCLD EY Smith Stockley Womens NGA SafeWork Women
Coxswain Jim Ring Annette Power Darryl Putt Cyril Greeley Ed Boone
Place  4  1  3  5  2
Time  6:56:2  6:28:9  6:49:5  6:57:7  6:48:9
Winning Crew:  EY
Race: 13
Classification: Senior Female #8
Time: 11:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The CBC  Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk   Marine Institute
Crew Barretts Funeral Home L&M Electric Primerica Financial Services York Construction MarcoGroup
Coxswain Robert Greeley Jackie Warfield Dexter Decker Danny Hart Patricia Murphy
Place  2  5  4  3  1
Time  6:47:6  7:41.2  7:17:4  7:01:5  6:38
Winning Crew:  MarcoGroup
Race: 14
Classification: Senior Female #9
Time: 12:05
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Hydrowise Miss India II  Stroke of Power  Lamb's Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II
Crew Cahill Ladies 1 Aspens & Oaks Counselling Services   the pacemakers Hickman Chevrolet Cadiallac
Coxswain Jim Ring Jackie Caines   Jim Carroll Joe Dowden
Place  1  4    3  2
Time  6:31:5  7:27:8    7:00:5  6:57:8
Winning Crew:  Cahill Ladies 1
Race: 15
Classification: Senior Female #10
Time: 12:20
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Marine Institute The CBC  Catherine M  The Telegram  the Sea-Hawk 
Crew Ziggy Peelgood's Cahill Ladies 2   NLCU NEAL
Coxswain Danny Harte Kim Ring   Denise Carew Jen Somerton
Place  1  3    2  4
Time  6:29:7  7:24:4    6:46:6  8:02:3
Winning Crew:  Ziggy Peelgood's
Race: 16
Classification: Female Senior #11
Time: 12:35
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Smith Stockley II  Hydrowise Miss India II  Stroke of Power  Lamb's Palm Breeze 
Crew Jax Mechanix Automotive Deloitte   Restwell Mattresses SRL Consulting Inc.
Coxswain Jackie Warfield Joe Dowden   Lenny Williams Jr. Phil Anthony
Place  3  2    1  4
Time  6:49:4  6:47:0    6:33:1  6:58:2
Winning Crew:  Restwell Matresses
Race: 17
Classification: Female Midget #1/Male Midget #1
Time: 12:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea-Hawk Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram
Crew DF Barnes (Male) City Concrete Ltd. (Female)   The Sapphire Restaurant (Female) Harold Hotel (Female)
Coxswain Paul Ring Eric Hanna-Quinn   Carolyn Coady Tony Woodman
Place  1  3   2 1
Time  5:40:50  8:41:40   6:58:56

6:21:40

Winning Crew: DF Barnes (male)
Harold Hotel (female)
Race: 18
Classification: Female Squirt #1
Time: 1:05
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Lamb's Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II  Hydrowise Miss India II  Stroke of Power 
Crew Curves Champs   Keep Cool Refrigeration    
Coxswain Kim Ring   Eric Hanna-Quinn    
Place  1    2    
Time  4:09:00    4:47:3    
Winning Crew:  Curves Champs
Race: 19
Classification: Male Squirt #1
Time: 1:25
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Telegram The Sea-Hawk Marine Institute   The CBC  Catherine M
Crew Admiral's Rock Inc Xtreme Rona Paul's Crew   Skipper Ring's Squirts
Coxswain Graham Roche Jeremy Kavanagh Robert Roche   Jim Ring
Place  1  2  4    3
Time  2:45:0  3:04:8  3:27:1    3:19:0
Winning Crew:  Admiral's Rock Inc.
Race: 20
Classification: Male Squirt #2
Time: 1:45
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Stroke of Power Lamb's Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II Hydrowise  Miss India II 
Crew Martin Surveys Andrew Collins LePage   O'Brien Engineering Jungle Jim's CBS
Coxswain Gord Delaney Graham Roche   Dan Harte Melissa Snow
Place  3  4    1  2
Time  3:37:9  3:44:3    3:17:6  3:22:1
Winning Crew:  O'Brien Engineering

 


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©