Time Trials

Half way through the season, the competition really heats up with Time Trials. Held on July 9, 2017 (weather permitting) this is the event which determines your placement in the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

The Captain of the Course will take all of the times from the Time Trials event and use them to create the master schedule for the big day. Teams with similar times will be placed in the same race on Regatta Day to ensure fairness amongst the competition.

This time also determines your place in the Shell Draw, happening on Wednesday, July 12 at 7:00 p.m. in the Boathouse Museum. For those new to the sport, the Shell Draw is where you would pick which shell you would like to race in on Regatta Day. You are provided with a list of shells available for your race and the team with the lowest time picks first.

2016 Results:

Race #1                                               Category: Senior Male 1                                  Time: 8:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Outer Cove Lamb’s Rum  Wade’s Excavating Marco Group Caroll Investments
Time  9:15.03  9:39.92  10:19.21  10:07.17  10:19.10
Place  1  2  5  3  4
Winning Crew  Outer Cove

 

Race #2                                               Category: Senior Male 2                                  Time: 8:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew NTV Men’s Hearn Distributors  RDS Contracting NL Power Workplace NL Men’s
Time  10:18.58  10:55.68  12:32.77  10:57.82  11:27.54
Place  1  2  5  3  4
Winning Crew  NTV Men’s

 

Race #3                                               Category: Senior Male 3                                  Time: 8:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Sliders Smith Stockley
 Restwell Mattresses
Waterford/Sparten Fitness
Time  10:44.99  11:46.31  13:25.02  12:14.55
Place  1  2  4  3
Winning Crew  Sliders
Race #4                                              Category: Masters/Immediate                                  Time: 9:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Smith Stockley Masters Kelly’s Pub PF Collins
Time  12:49.23  12:53.59  11:21.89
Place  2  3  1
Winning Crew  PF Collins
Race #5                                               Category: Senior Female 1                                Time: 9:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew M5 Cahill Group Sea-Force Diving Dawe & Burke PAL
Time  5:14.97  5:22.50  5:35.48  5:32.67  5:38.94
Place  1  2  4  3  5
Winning Crew  M5
Race #6                                              Category: Senior Female 2                                  Time: 9:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Steers Insurance Roebothan McKay Marshall Pouch Cove Pharmacy O’Dea Earle Port Authority
Time  5:29.91  5:44.13  5:44.59  5:51.04  5:55.23
Place  1  2  3  4  5
Winning Crew  Steers Insurance
Race #7                                               Category: Senior Female 3                                Time: 10:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Eastern Valve Gibraltar Development Cahill 1 Abilities JAC
Time  6:00.81  6:15.12  6:06.41  6:22.44  5:37.90
Place  2  4  3  5  1
Winning Crew  JAC
Race #8                                               Category: Senior Female 4                                                   Time: 10:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew On Side Restoration Bern Tobin Lepage Atlantic Milestones Boulder Publications/McDonald’s Home First General
Time  6:13.82  6:17.58  6:29.48  6:49.67  6:20.62
Place  1  2  4  5  3
Winning Crew  On Side Restoration
Race #9                                               Category: Senior Female 5                                  Time: 10:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew MUNN Insurance Magic Wok  Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy Ziggy Peelgood’s Capital Subaru
Time  6:18.32  6:04.02  6:14.28  6:09.18  6:30.39
Place  4  1  3  2  5
Winning Crew  Magic Wok
Race #10                                               Category: Senior Female 6                                 Time: 11:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew GP Autosales Marie’s Mini Mart  North Atlantic SETREP Personal Training Jim Ring’s Crew (Ainlay)
Time  6:39.89  6:10.45  6:22.43  7:13.59  6:35.33
Place  4  1  2  5  3
Winning Crew  Marie’s Mini Mart
Race #11                                               Category: Senior Female 7                                Time: 11:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew India Gate Workplace NL Ladies ARGO Sales and Service LTD The Bigs Terry Walsh Contracting
Time  6:11.66  7:40.82  6:31.45  6:33.16  6:38.74
Place  1  5  2  3  4
Winning Crew  India Gate
Race #12                                               Category: Senior Female 8                               Time: 11:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Deloitte Christian’s Pub  Cahill 2 L&M  Electric O’Reilly’s
Time  7:01.86  7:14.48  6:57.71  7:20.96  6:30.49
Place  3  4  2  5  1
Winning Crew  O’Reilly’s
Race #13                                               Category: Senior Female 9                               Time: 12:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew The Pacemakers  Putt’s Ladies  Mary Brown’s Avalon Mall Always In Vogue
Time  6:27.44  6:38.28  6:40.79  7:37.70
Place  1  2  3  4
Winning Crew  The Pacemakers
Race #14                                              Category: Senior Female 10                              Time: 12:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Primerica Financial Services  NGAHR  SRL Consulting Inc. Achieva’s Mark Jackman Legacy Crew
Time  7:27.64  7:38.24  7:09.49  7:36.73
Place  2  4  1  3
Winning Crew  SRL Consulting Inc.
Race #15                                               Category: Senior Ladies 11                                 Time: 12:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Gorman Renovations The Keg Avalon Animal Hospital
Time  6:34.60  7:45.85  6:47.06
Place  1  3  2
Winning Crew  Gorman Renovations

 

 

Race #16                                               Category: Squirt Girls 1                                       Time: 1:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Keep Cool Refrigeration, LTD. Martin Surveys Dwyer Mobile Tires/Inmotion Health Nikki Carew – ECMB Skippr Ring’s Girls
Time  3:41.27  3:45.47  4:31.93  4:30.50  5:02.23
Place  1  2  4  3  5
Winning Crew  Keep Cool Refrigeration, LTD.

 

 

Race #17                                               Category: Intermediate/Juvenile Girls           Time: 1:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Ches’ Fish and Chips Triple E Sapphire Restaurant Harold Hotel Joint Therapy
Time  N/A  6:47.73  6:20.78  6:05.21  7:55.55
Place  N/A  3  2  1  4
Winning Crew  Harold Hotel

 

 

Race #18                                               Category: Squirt Girls 2                             Time: 1:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Eastern Composite J3 Consulting FW Connolly Electrical Newfoundland Vending Built In NL
Time  4:30.63  4:42.59  4:21.94 5:01.19  4:28.20
Place  3  4  1  5  2
Winning Crew  FW Connolly Electrical

 

 

Race #19                                               Category: Midget Girls                               Time: 2:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew O’Keefe Roofing
Dibbon’s Divas
Time  7:35.44  7:26.10
Place  2  1
Winning Crew  Dibbon’s Divas

 

 

Race #20                                               Category: Squirt Boys                                  Time: 2:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Extreme Team Skipper Ring’s Boys CBS Jungle Jims Hickman Select Certified Preowned O’Briens Engineering
Time  3:04:49  3:49.14  N/A  3:27.09  3:20.54
Place  1  4  N/A  3  2
Winning Crew  Extreme Team

 

 

Race #21                                               Category: Midget Boys                               Time: 2:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Admirals Rock, Inc. TARGA Newfoundland 3 Point Aviation
Time  6:08.20  6:21.40  N/A
Place  1  2  N/A
Winning Crew  Admirals Rock, Inc.

4

Social Media

Location

Boathouse Location:

Clancey Drive
St. John's, NL,
Canada

Office Location:

2nd Floor

Back to Top