Regatta

Please see below for information on The Royal St. John’s Regatta.

 

Final 2017 Regatta Schedule

 

2017 Results:

Race #1 Category: Atlantic Lottery Female Amateur Time: 8:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Miss Tubular Iceberg Gold  Pomerleau Dictator Gerry Angel
Crew m5  Steers Insurance  JAC  Gittens & Associates  Bern Tobin Royal Lepage Atlantic Homestead
Time  5:01.55  5:24.31  5:20.79  5:47.35  5:38.77
Place  1  3  2  5  4
Winning Crew  m5

 

Race #2 Category: Nalcor Female Mercantile               Time: 8:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Broker  The Newfoundland Herald  President’s Choice  The Henley  Smith Stockley
Crew  Dawe & Burke  Port Authority  Sea-Force Diving  Pouch Cove Pharmacy  Atlantic Towing Rowing Crew
Time  5:28.58  5:40.19  5:37.79  5:31.98  5:53.10
Place  1  4  3  2  5
Winning Crew  Dawe & Burke

 

Race #3 Category: NTV SATELLITE NETWORK MALE AMATEUR Time: 8:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Iceberg Gold  Pomerleau  Gerry Angel  Miss Tubular  Dictator
Crew  Outer Cove  Smith Stockley Rowing Club  Lamb’s Rum  NTV  NL Power
Time  9:04.28  9:43.53  9:47.32  10:12.58  10:47.61
Place  1  2  3  4  5
Winning Crew  Outer Cove

 

Race #4 Category: Chevron Male All-Comers        Time: 9:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  President’s Choice  The Broker  The Henley  Smith Stockley  The OZ Network
Crew  Wade’s Excavating and Septic Systems  RDS Contracting  Ricanna Petroleum Consulting  Universal Corporate Wear  Waterford/Key Assets
Time  10:45.53  11:10.90  10:53.38  11:31.66  12:06.95
Place  1  3  2  4  5
Winning Crew  Wade’s Excavating and Septic Systems

 

Race #5 Category: TIM HORTONS FEMALE DISTRICT/ FEMALE MASTERS    Time: 9:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Iceberg Gold  Pomerleau  Dictator  Cougar Helicopters  Miss Tubular
Crew  Nexxbar  O’Dea Earle  Marie’s Mini Mart  India Gate  Wedgewood Physiotherapy/Power Conditioning*
Time  6:03.42 5:45.27  5:51.34  5:45.43  5:53.21
Place  5  1  3  2  4
Winning Crews  O’Dea Earle – TIM HORTONS FEMALE DISTRICT
Wedgewood Physiotherapy/Power Conditioning – FEMALE MASTERS

 

Race #6 Category: SOBEYS FEMALE GENERAL WORKERS  Time: 9:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Broker  President’s Choice  The Henley  Smith Stockley  The OZ Network
Crew  East Coast Mortgage Brokers  Freshii  Cahill Construction  A Fitness  Marco
Time  5:48.17  6:02.41  6:28.82  5:48.56  5:57.34
Place  1  4  5  2  3
Winning Crew  East Coast Mortgage Brokers

 

Race #7 Category: ISLANDER RV FEMALE JUVENILE* / FEMALE INTERMEDIATE**/ FEMALE MASTERS *** Time: 10:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Miss Tubular  Iceberg Gold  Gerry Angel  Dictator  Pomerleau
Crew  Harold Hotel* Sapphire Restaurant* T.L.C. Nursing and Home Care Inc.*** Eastern Blown-In Insulation** Torbay Foodland/ Kennedy’s Concrete Forming**
Time  5:43.89  6:11.96  5:59.40  6:07.30  7:26.38
Place  1  4  2  3  5
Winning Crews Harold Hotel – ISLANDER RV FEMALE JUVENILE
Eastern Blown-In Insulation – FEMALE INTERMEDIATE
T.L.C. Nursing and Home Care Inc – FEMALE MASTERS

 

Race #8 Category: NORTH ATLANTIC MALE MASTERS Time: 10:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Broker  President’s Choice  Smith Stockley  The Henley
Crew  Carroll Investments  Hearn Distributing  Safety First  Smith Stockley Masters
Time  10:31.85 10:58.75  12:30.52  14:01.32
Place  1  2  3  4
Winning Crew  Carroll Investments

 

Race #9 Category: VOCM FEMALE COMMERCIAL Time: 10:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Iceberg Gold  Miss Tubular  Pomerleau  Gerry Angel  Dictator
Crew  Barry Group Inc.  Sisters In Fitness  First General  Mary Brown’s Avalon Mall  Pomerleau and HJ Bartlett Electric
Time  6:14.26  6:23.74  5:59.30  6:24.22  6:49.23
Place  2  3  1  4  5
Winning Crew First General

 

Race #10 Category: Dc DESIGN HOUSE FEMALE CLUB   Time: 11:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Broker  President’s Choice  The Henley  Smith Stockley The OZ Network
Crew  Capital Subaru  Avalon Girls  Cahill Technical  Corcoran Contracting  Skipper Ring’s Crew
Time  6:21.41  6:20.28  6:23.13  6:30.94  6:27.86
Place  2  1  3  5  4
Winning Crew   Avalon Girls

 

Race #11 Category: CANADA 150 FEMALE MEMORIAL Time: 11:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Miss Tubular  Pomerleau  Iceberg Gold  Cougar Helicopters  Gerry Angel
Crew  Universal Corporate Wear  St. John’s Fish Exchange and Wet Bar  Avalon Trimline Signs  Pyramid Construction  Stewart McKelvey
Time  6:55.94  6:15.70  6:14.16  6:42.10  6:19.29
Place  5  2  1  4  3
Winning Crew  Avalon Trimline Signs

 

Race #12 Category: CITY OF ST. JOHN’S FEMALE LABOUR Time: 2:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Stroke of Power  Smith Stockley II  Lamb’s Palm Breeze  Miss India II  The Ranger
Crew  Kvaerner  Boulder Publications/ McDonalds/ Home Hardware  John Callahan Hanlon Realty  Stream Team  Tattoo Society Inc.
Time  6:23.82  6:36.82  7:06.48  6:20.80  6:35.58
Place  2  4  5  1  3
Winning Crew  Stream Team

 

Race #13 Category: GOODLIFE FITNESS FEMALE ALL COMERS Time: 2:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Telegram  Marine Institute  Catherine M.  The CBC  The Sea-Hawk
Crew  The Go!Store-PetroService  Compusult  F.A.S.T RNs  New Victorian Homes  Primerica Financial Services
Time  7:12.51  6:20.34  6:51.01  6:34.32  6:53.91
Place 5  1  3  2  4
Winning Crew  Compusult

 

Race #14 Category: ALEC G. HENLEY AND ASSOCIATES FEMALE SERVICE Time: 2:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Lamb’s Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II  Miss India II
Crew  Party Bus  Triple E Painters  Canadian Armed Forces
Time  6:37.92  6:29.80  6:39.70
Place  2  1  3
Winning Crew  Triple E Painters

 

Race #15 Category: AIR MILES FEMALE TRADES Time: 3:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Sea-Hawk  The CBC  The Telegram
Crew  United Steel Workers  Breathe Well  So Kee Grocery
Time  7:40.99  6:57.93  6:43.61
Place  3  2  1
Winning Crew  So Kee Grocery

 

Race #16 Category: ARUP FEMALE MIDGET 1 Time: 3:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Stroke of Power  Miss India II  Lamb’s Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II
Crew  Domino’s Pizza  Martin Survey  Keep Cool Refrigeration A/C Ltd.  O’Keefe Roofing Inc.
Time  6:13.30  6:58.01  6:23.43  6:30.59
Place  1  4  2  3
Winning Crew  Domino’s Pizza

 

Race #17 Category: UNIVERSAL CORPORATE WEAR FEMALE MIDGET 2  Time: 3:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Marine Institute  The CBC  The Telegram
Crew  Universal Corporate Wear  Coastal Kitchens  Dibbon’s Divas
Time  6:41.48  6:58.63  7:22.31
Place  1  2  3
Winning Crew  Universal Corporate Wear

 

Race #18 Category: MALE MIDGET    Time: 4:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Stroke of Power  Miss India II  Lamb’s Palm Breeze
Crew  O’Brien Engineering  Falck Safety Services  Men’s Den
Time  5:46.56  5:46.14  5:32.17
Place  3  2  1
Winning Crew  Men’s Den

 

Race #19 Category: FEMALE SQUIRT 1  Time: 4:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Catherine M.  The Telegram  The CBC  Marine Institute
Crew  Eastern Composites – Outer Cove Girls  J3 Construction  Dwyer Mobile Tire/ In-Motion Health  Nikki Carew East Coast Mortgage Broker
Time  3:13.14  3:12.83  3:35.77  4:00.99
Place  2  1  3  4
Winning Crew  J3 Construction

 

Race #20 Category: FEMALE SQUIRT 2  Time: 4:35 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Ranger  Miss India II  The Stroke of Power  Smith Stockley II
Crew  Connor’s Construction Ltd.  Big Ben’s Rowing  Gingersnap  Black & McDonald Pond Squad
Time  4:01.98  3:42.97  3:42.61  3:34.34
Place  4  3  2  1
Winning Crew  Black & McDonald Pond Squad

 

Race #21    Category: MALE SQUIRT  Time: 4:50 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Sea-Hawk  Catherine M.  The Telegram  Marine Institute
Crew  Outer Cove Marines  The Firm: Property Management Solutions Inc.  Hickman’s Select Certified Pre-Owned  DCH Crane
Time  4:11.82  4:53.21  2:57.13  3:47.16
Place  3  4  1  2
Winning Crew  Hickman’s Select Certified Pre-Owned

 

Race #22 Category: FEMALE SQUIRT 3       Time: 5:05 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The Stroke of Power  Miss India II  Lamb’s Palm Breeze  Smith Stockley II
Crew  Valma Budgell – Realtor  Avalon Chimney  St. Bon’s Girls  Skipper Ring’s Girls
Time  3:54.40  5:06.16  3:45.52  3:49.20
Place  3  4  1  2
Winning Crew  St. Bon’s Girls

 

Race #23 Category: FEMALE SQUIRT 4  Time: 5:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  The CBC  The Sea-Hawk  Catherine M.  The NTV Network
Crew  Evans New Leaf  St. John’s International Airport Authority  Action Insurance  Coastal Accounting
Time  4:21.33  4:01.36  3:56.31  5:06.68
Place  3  2  1  4
Winning Crew  Action Insurance

 

Race #24 Category: Stirling Communications International Female Championship Time: 6:30 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Cougar Hellicopters  Pomerleau  Iceberg Gold  Gerry Angel  Dictator
Crew  m5  JAC Steers Insurance  Dawe Burke Pouch Cove Pharmacy
Time  5:00.71  5:14.21  5:23.26  5:27.28  5:40.85
Place  1  2  3  4  5
Winning Crew  m5

 

Race #25 Category: Atlantic Lottery Male Championship Time: 7:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat  Iceberg Gold  Pomerleau  Gerry Angel  Miss Tubular  Cougar Hellicopter
Crew  Outer Cove  Smith Stockley Rowing Club  Lamb’s Rum  NTV  Carroll Investments
Time  8:59.70  9:33.28  9:44.69  10:05.11  10:42.00
Place  1  2  3  4 5
Winning Crew  Outer Cove

Social Media

Location

Boathouse Location:

Clancey Drive
St. John's, NL,
Canada

Office Location:

2nd Floor

Back to Top