2013 Royal St.John's Regatta

Date of the 2013 Royal St. John's Regatta: Wed. Aug. 7, 2013

Here is the Regatta Day 2013 Race Schedule. The 2013 Regatta Souvenir Programme is available for download here. A list of the participants in each race is available for download here.

 

Race: 1
Classification: Nalcor Female Amateur
Time: 8:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Iceberg Gold Miss Molson Cougar Helicopters Soteria Gerry Angel
Flag Colour Tan White Gold Blue Green
Crew Roebothan McKay Marshall Max Girls 1 NEAL Max Girls 2 Prudential Reardon Reality
Coxswain Gord Delaney Hayley Ivany Derrick Mercer Colin Pike Denise Carew
Place  2  1  3  4  5
Time  5:16.18  5:12.68  5:21.02  5:29.96  5:49.73
Winning Crew:  Max Girls 1

 

Race: 2
Classification: Newfoundland Power Female Mercantile
Time: 8:50 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker President's Choice The Newfoundland Herald The Henley Smith Stockley
Flag Colour Tan White Blue Red Green
Crew Central Dairies India Gate Eclipse Steers Insurance TLC Nursing & Homecare Services
Coxswain Rick Coish Jackie Warfield Chris Roche Jim Carroll Chris Hamelmann
Place  3  1  2  4  5
Time  5:41.80  5:30.09  5:34.76  5:43.07  5:58.41
Winning Crew:  India Gate
Race: 3
Classification: NTV Satellite Network Male Amateur/Memorial University Male Masters
Time: 9:10 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Miss Molson Iceberg Gold Cougar Helicopters Soteria Gerry Angel
Flag Colour Tan Gold White Blue Green
Crew Toyota Plaza 3M Masters Torbay MUNN Insurance Blue On Water Smith Stockley
Coxswain Rob Roach Mike Shea Graham Roche Derek Mercer Paul Ring
Place  1  2  5  4  3
Time  9:20.92  9:49.72  9:57.08  9:54.02  9:52.78
Winning Crew:  Toyota Plaza
Race: 4
Classification: Crosbie Group Male All Comers
Time: 9:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker President's Choice The Newfoundland Herald Smith Stockley The Henley
Flag Colour Tan White Blue Green Red
Crew Max Men Wade's Excavating ExxonMobil Men Husky Energy Hogan's Cabins
Coxswain Hayley Ivany Kevin Greeley Melissa Jones Dave Ryan Dan Harte
Place  1  2  3  5
Time  9:36.77  10:23.24  10:36.84  11:12.23  11:08.13
Winning Crew:  Max Men 
Race: 5
Classification: Chevron Female Memorial
Time: 9:50 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Miss Molson Dictator Cougar Helicopters Soteria Gerry Angel
Flag Colour Tan Gold Red Blue Green
Crew Hitchen, Underhay, & Associates Murray Premises Hotel Restwell Mattresses Ellsworth Statoil
Coxswain  Mark Janes  Monica Murphy  Lenny Williams  Sandy Snow  Rob Roach
Place  4  5  3  1  2
Time  5:51.42  5:52.61  5:41.10  5:35.74  5:39.76
Winning Crew:  Ellsworth 
Race: 6
Classification: Ricoh Female Memorial #2
Time: 10:10 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The OZ Network President's Choice Smith Stockley The Henley The Newfoundland Herald
Flag Colour Gold White Green Red Blue
Crew Terry Walsh Contracting Donovan Homes SkinCare Studio Cotton Club ExxonMobil Women
Coxswain Lisa Jestican Adam Shea Kevin Greeley Ashley Mills Russ Tuton
Place  2  3  1  4  5
Time  5:40.69  5:43.33  5:37.23  6:00.34  6:01.28
Winning Crew:  SkinCare Studio 
Race: 7
Classification: Atlantic Towing Female Commercial
Time: 10:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Dictator Gerry Angel Miss Molson Cougar Helicopters Soteria
Flag Colour Tan Red Green Gold Blue
Crew Gorman Renovations Metro Hardwood Bren Kir Pouch Cove Pharmacy IceCaps
Coxswain Joe Dowden Andrew Tobin Johnny Harte Kate Neveu Steve Winters
Place  2  1  4  3  5
Time  5:50.26  5:49.72  6:15.24  6:07.62  6:25.64
Winning Crew:  Metro Hardwood
Race: 8
Classification: Sobeys Female General Workers
Time: 10:50 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker Smith Stockley President's Choice The OZ Network The Henley
Flag Colour Tan Green White Gold Red
Crew Subaru Candian Forces Station Ladies Hearn Fougere Barry Walsh Exit Reality on the Rock Metabolic Meltdown
Coxswain Joe Dowden Rich Bailey Nikki Carew Dave Curran Erin Skinner
Place  1  4  3  2  5
Time  5:55.46  6:09.66  6:05.66  6:02.10  6:12.12
Winning Crew:  Subaru
Race: 9
Classification: Mount Pearl Dental Male Service
Time: 11:10 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular   Miss Molson   Cougar Helicopters Soteria
Flag Colour Tan   Gold   Blue
Crew East Coast Marine   Triple E Painters   GJ Cahill Men
Coxswain Bill Maher   Mark White   Melissa North
Place  3    1    2
Time  11:19.42    11:04.66    11:10.96
Winning Crew:  Triple E Painters
Race: 10
Classification: Male Labour
Time: 11:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell President's Choice   The Broker   The OZ Network
Flag Colour White   Tan   Gold
Crew Nalcor Men   NBC Men   Men's Safe Work
Coxswain Amanda Langdon   Rick Coish   Jennifer Somerton
Place  1    2    3
Time  11:11.20    11:24.90    11:32.60
Winning Crew:  Nalcor Men 

 

Lunch Break

 

Race: 11
Classification: City of St. John’s Female Labour
Time: 2:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Catherine M Stroke of Power Smith Stockley II Miss India II The NTV Network
Flag Colour Red Blue Green Gold White
Crew Magic Wok Hyflo GJ Cahill Ladies 1 Dream Kitchens Aker Solutions
Coxswain Rich Bailey Andrea Power Melissa North Dave Curran Melissa Snow
Place  2  3  1  4  5
Time 6:07.97   6:16.14  6:00.86  6:21.59  6:25.32
Winning Crew:  GJ Cahill Ladies 1 
Race: 12
Classification: Alec G. Henley and Associates Female Service
Time: 2:15 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Lamb's Palm Breeze The Telegram The Marine Institute HydroWise The CBC
Flag Colour Gold Green Tan Blue White
Crew Opal & Onyx Dr. Joseph Coffey Dermatology Gypsy Tea Room Winmar Boss Roofing
Coxswain Danielle Irvine Robert Greeley Dan Harte Anna Fewer Jim Ring
Place  6:29.98  6:57.28  6:33.27  6:35.67  6:41.76
Time  1  5  2  3  4
Winning Crew:  Opal & Onyx 
Race: 13
Classification: FMC Technologies Female Club
Time: 2:30 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Catherine M Stroke of Power The Ranger The NTV Network Smith Stockley II
Flag Colour Red Blue Tan White Green
Crew Carpenters Millwrights College Stewart McKelvey Ayward's Design Plus Print Shop Barrett's Funeral Home NBC Women
Coxswain Jim Ring Leon Murphy Cindy Lu Edwards Cyril Greeley Rick Coish
Place  2  3  5  4  1
Time  6:27.06  6:29.40  6:51.49  6:42.02  6:05.42
Winning Crew:  NBC Women 
Race: 14
Classification: Coors Light Iced T Female District
Time: 2:45 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Lamb's Palm Breeze The Marine Institute The Sea-Hawk The CBC HydroWise
Flag Colour Gold Tan Red White Blue
Crew Abilities GJ Cahill Ladies 2 East Coast Contracting Marco Group HiTech
Coxswain Brent Payne Mark Smith Lenny Williams Melissa Snow Dave Curran
Place  4  3  2  1  5
Time  6:41.73  6:33.40  6:25.17  6:10.91  7:01.65
Winning Crew:  Marco Group
Race: 15
Classification: GoodLife Fitness Female All Comers
Time: 3:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Stroke of Power Catherine M   Miss India II The Ranger
Flag Colour Blue Red   Gold Tan
Crew O'Brien Engineering NGA   R. Tetford & Son CNA
Coxswain Joe Dowden Jim Ring   Lenny Williams Chris Hamelmann
Place  2  4    1  3
Time  6:42.03  6:59.82    6:38.60  6:48.23
Winning Crew:  R.Tetford & Son 
Race: 16
Classification: Female All Comers #2/Neville Consulting Female Masters
Time: 3:15 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Lamb's Palm Breeze HydroWise   The CBC The Marine Institute
Flag Colour Gold Blue   White Tan
Crew Sea-Force Diving Women's Safe Work   Spartan Fitness/Boulder Publications Mount Carmel Building Supplies
Coxswain Dexter Decker Jennifer Somerton   Dean Lear Dave Curran
Place  1  2    1  2
Time  6:26.47  6:53.85    6:22.13  6:35.19
Winning Crew:  Senior Female: Sea-Force Diving                         Masters Female: Spartan Fitness/ Boulder Publications
Race: 17
Classification: Ultramar Female Juvenile/WestJet Female Intermediate
Time 3:30 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss India II Stroke of Power Smith Stockley II Catherine M The Ranger
Flag Colour Gold Blue Green Red Tan
Crew Allied Construction Highlanders (Juvenile) Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs Newfoundland Bronze Foundry VRA Budget Car Rentals
Coxswain Dave Curran Russ Tuton Frank Gogos Trevor Ring Leon Murphy
Place  1  DQ  2  2  1
Time  6:32.58  6:16.91  6:41.45  6:38.17  6:34.40
Winning Crew:  Female Juvenile: Allied Construction Highlanders                   Female Intermediate: Budget Car Rentals
Race: 18
Classification: Islander RV Male Midget/Bell Aliant Female Midget
Time 3:45 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The CBC The Telegram   The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute
Flag Colour White Green   Red Tan
Crew D.F. Barnes Services Harbour Grace Ocean Industries   Cox & Palmer Dream Home Construction/North Shore Roofing
Coxswain Paul Ring Sonia Williams   Anna Fewer Rob Jackman
Place  1  2    1  2
Time  6:03.21  6:23.73    6:55.98  7:49.34
Winning Crew:  Migit Male: D.F. Barnes Services                                 Migit Female: Cox & Palmer
Race: 19
Classification: Female Midget #2
Time 4:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Smith Stockley II   Miss India II   The Ranger
Flag Colour Green   Gold   Tan
Crew Harold Hotel   Harbour Grace Ocean Industries   Brake's Heating
Coxswain Tony Woodman   Brendon Chafe   Terry Shea
Place  1    3    2
Time  6:21.20    6:57.48    6:54.10
Winning Crew:  Harold Hotel 
Race: 20
Classification: Pennecon Paul Ring Male Squirt
Time: 4:15 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Telegram  HydroWise    The Sea-Hawk The CBC
Flag Colour Green  Blue    Red White
Crew Portugal Cove Pirates  Admiral's Rock    Buck Weavers Beavers Vector Aerospace
Coxswain Cyril Greeley  Graham Roche    Melissa North Zach Meaney
Place  1  2    3  4
Time  3:01.72  3:31.71    3:42.69  3:54.57
Winning Crew:  Portugal Cove Pirates
Race: 21
Classification: Pennecon Female Squirt
Time: 4:30 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Stroke of Power   The Ranger    Catherine M
Flag Colour Blue   Tan    Red
Crew Mini Metro Hardwood   Breakwater Pharmacy    Hampidjan Canada
Coxswain Andrew Tobin   Kevin Greeley    Doug Taylor
Place 1   2    DQ
Time  3:23.92    4:37.27    3:12.34
Winning Crew:  Mini Metro Hardwood

 

 

 

Dinner Break

 

Race: 22
Classification: Stirling Communications International Female Championship
Time: 7:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell          
Flag Colour          
Crew  India Gate  Max Girls 1  Roebothan Mckay Marshall  NEAL  Max Girls 2
Coxswain  Jackie Warfield  Hayley Ivany   Gord Delaney  Derek Mercer  Colin Pike
Place  5  1  2  3  4
Time  5:43.18  5:12.49  5:13.56  5:20.14  5:36.16
Winning Crew:  Max Girls 1
Race: 23
Classification: Molson Canadian Male Championship
Time: 7:30 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell          
Flag Colour          
Crew  Toyota   Max Men   3M Masters  Blue on Water  Smith Stockley
Coxswain  Rob Roach   Hayley Ivany  Mike Shea  Derek Mercer  Paul Ring
Place  1  2  5  4  3
Time  9:23.36  9:34.67  10:03.63  9:59.71  9:52.04
Winning Crew:  Toyota 

 

 


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©