Record Book

This is a Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee Project organized by Dee Murphy. It is dedicated to the memory of the late Frank W Graham in recognition of his outstanding work within Regatta archives and it is dedicated to Gerry Angel, the first person named an Honorary Life President of the Regatta Committee, in recognition of his wide range of contributions to the Regatta.

Special Thanks go to author Jack Fitzgerald for permission to utilize some of his research in making this project possible.

Gratitude is also expressed to Jo-Ann Murphy, Gert Reardigan, Gail Malone, John O’Mara, Alec Henley, Jack Reardigan and Tom Stone for their support and advice.

 

1900 – 1910

1900

Amateur Race: Glance – 9:57 2/5
Cox: Dr. Stabb Stroke: W. Rennie
J. Hustins, A. Chafe, G. Marshall, P. Brown, J. Harvey

Mercantile Race: Red Cross – 9:52 1/5 (Bowrings)
Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: W. Nixon
W. Harvey, M. Saunders, J. Meaney, E. Monahan, J. Power

Society Race: Bob Sexton – Sons of England – 9:54 4/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Coyell
E. Coaker, J. Snow, J. Barter, A. Learning, A. Whitten

Football Race: Red Cross – Feildians
Cox: G. Hayward Stroke: J. Brinton
R. Dowden, R. Simms, F. Miles, L. Earle

Brigade Race: C.L.B. Race – 10:14 4/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Coaker
R. Groves, T. Roberts, S. Pearcey, S. Pitcher, W. Abbott

Fishermen’s Race: Bob Sexton – Torbay James Hickey, J. Kinsella (other unknown)

Labour Race: Bob Sexton – 9:58 2/5
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: S. Day
E. Day, H. Holwell, R. Power, James Reardigan

Juvenile Race: Glance – 11:00 1/5 (Six Crews)
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: G. Squires
W. Mallard, R. Voisey, R. Squires, W. Squires
Tradesmen’s Race: Dead Heat – Glance and Bob Sexton 9:55 4/5

Glance Crew
Cox: Theo Whitten Stroke: J. Harvey
M. Bennett, L. Ebsary, J. Boone, W. Harvey
Sexton Crew
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Coyell
E. Coaker, J. Snow, J. Barter, W. Ryan, A. Whitten
Truckmen’s Race: Sexton – East End 12:00 2/5
Cox: S. Day Stroke: G. Cook
G. Walsh, E. Noseworthy, J. Carew, J. King, W. Earle
All Comers Race: Bob Sexton – 4:00 4/5 (half course) No names given

1901

Amateur Race: Red Cross – 9:40 4/5
Cox: J. Wallace Stroke: H. Brownrigg
R. Simms, C. Jeffrey, L. Fowler, W. Ryan, E. Murphy

Fishermen’s Race: Red Cross – Torbay – 9:30 4/5
Cox: N. Gosse Stroke: G. Tapper
J. Manning, F. Tapper, Jesse Manning, T. Clements, J. Gosse

Football Race: Blue Peter – Star of Sea – 10:16
Cox: T. Wallace Stroke: H. Brownrigg
W. ryan, N. Vinnicombe, J.Brophy, E. Brophy, E. Power

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 9:43

Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Flynn
S. Goobie, F. Harvey, K. Whitten, J. Anthony, J. Snow

Brigade Race: Red Cross – 10:10

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Job’s – 9:38 1/5

Juvenile Race: Glance – 10:30 4/5

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:31 2/5

Truckmen’s Race: Red Cross – West End – 10:04

Naval Reserve vs. Warships: Naval Reserve – Red Cross – 10:20 1/5

All Comers Race: Red Cross – 4:37 (half course)

Championship Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove – 9:13 4/5
Cox: Walter Power Stroke: John Whelan
Dan McCarthy, Denis McCarthy, Denis Croke, Martin Boland, John Nugent

1902 – August 6

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 9:31 4/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: P.Brown
G. Marshall, F. Miles, J. Caines, J. Greene, A. Croucher

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:31 4/5
Cox: J. Kinsella Stroke: J. Whelan
M. Boland, J. Nugent, D. Kinsella, J. Croke, T. Croke

Football Race: Blue Peter – 10:08 1/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Brian
J. P. Crotty, J. Cooper, T. English, W. Higgins

Labourers’ Race: Bob Sexton – 9:53 2/5
Cox: A. G. Williams Stroke: T. Whitten
M. Downey, A. Emerson, W. Nixon, P. Morrissey, Q. Whitten

Brigade Race: Bob Sexton – C.L.B. – 10:10
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: S. Piercey
T. Hallett, F. Miles, E. Butt, S. Ebsary, H. Reid

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – 9:40

Cox: T. Williams Stroke: E. Coyell
J. Harvey, P. Morrissey, M. Downey, T. Whitten, E. Holwell

Juvenile Race: Red Cross – 10:16 2/5
Cox: E. Gosse Stroke: R. Morey
P. Fleming, J. Bradbury, J. Whelan, R. Yeo, A. Tapper

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:37 1/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Flynn
M. Bennett, A. Whitten, J. Snow, E. Harvey, J. Goodland

Truckmen’s Race: Red Cross – 10:20

Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: J. Hartford
J. Goodall, P. Murphy, J. Reid, E. Brian, G. Tucker

Naval-Brigade Race: Church Lads Brigade/Catholic Cadet Corp – 9:54 1/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke:
Butt, Reid, Hallett, Gallivan, Reardigan and Saturley

Championship Race: Coronation Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove -9:22 no names

1903

Amateur Race: Doctor
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: F. Miles
E. Harvey, E. Hawkins, T. Hallet, C. Jeffrey, W. Butt

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove – 9:59
Cox: J. Kinsella Stroke: P. Cahill
J. Roche, M. Hickey, P. Kinsella, J. Hickey, M. Hickey

Football Race: Blue Peter – B.I.S. – 10:46
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke; P. Brown
W. Brian, J. Cooper, W. Cooper, T. English, W. Higgins

Mercantile Race: Doctor – Harvey’s – 10:43
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Harvey
C. Godden, E. Hawkins, T. Godden, G. Skeans, Ray Harvey

Brigade Race: Red Cross – C.L.B. – 10:26
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: S. Piercey
T. Hollett, F. Miles, W. Butt, S. Ebsary, H. Reid

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 9:56 1/2

Naval-Brigade Race: British Navy, Alert, Red Cross – 10:31

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:19

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 11:31 4/5

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:51

Championship Race: Blue Peter – Job’s – 9:54
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: H. Whitten
K. Whitten, S. Goobie, J. Anderson, A. Holwell, W. Holwell

1904

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 9:46 4/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: P. Brown
A. Croucher, J. Caines, F. Brocklehurst, W. Green, J. Hustins

Fishermen’s Race: Togo – Blackhead – 9:21 4/5
Cox: A. G. Williams Stroke: M. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, J. Healey, W. Healey, J. Cook

Football Race: Blue Peter – B.I.S. – 11:30
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Cooper
A. Doyle, W. Brophy, W. Adams, J. Connolly, E. Higgins

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Job’s – 10:10
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Keough
J. Rendell, J. Gunn, J. Slick, J. Bendon, E. Harvey

Brigade Race: C.L.B. – Blue Peter – 10:00
Cox: G. Williams Stroke: S. Piercey
T. Hallett, F. Miles, W. Sceviour, S. Ebsary, W. Butt

Tradesmen’s Race: Red Cross – 10:08

Cox: R. Rogers Stroke: J. Flynn
M. Bennett, J. Snow, J. Hennebury, Ed Harvey, Geo. Chislett.

Union Race: Blue Peter – L.S.P.U. – 10:03 3/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Harvey
T. Whitten Jr., O. Pond, H. Whitten, R. Pike, C. Whitten

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 10:02 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: E. Holwell
J. Anthony, K. Roberts, E. Day, W. Nixon, A. Holwell

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 10:26 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: P. Brown
E. Higgins, W. Brophy, E. Kehoe, S. Day, H. Peddigrew

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:22
Cox: J. Kinsella Stroke: W. Abbott
J. King, F. Merrills, G. Walsh, George Cook, D. Maher

Championship Race: Blackhead – 9:24

Cox: A. G. Williams Stroke: M. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, J. Healey, W. Healey, J. Cook

1905

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:15
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Ryan
G. Marshall, A. Fowlow, S. Ebsary, B. Chafe, R. M. Simms

Fishermen’s Race: Togo – Blackhead – 9:40 1/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: M. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, W. Healey, J. Cook, J. Healey

Municipal Race: Doctor – Knowlin’s – 10:32 4/5
Cox: B. Chafe Stroke: P. Brown
H. Churchill, M. Jenkins, G. Knight, C. Hayward, S. Rowsell

Football Race: Blue Peter – B.I.S. – 12:10
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Cooper
F. English, J. Connolly, W. Adams, A. Meehan, P. O’Driscoll

Brigade Race: Bob Sexton – C.C.C. – 10:55 3/5
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: P. Brown
J. Bennett, Peter Brown, J. Holden, W. Brown, W. Bush

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:42 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, S. Goobie, J. Williams, W. Holwell, J. Boone

Factory Race: Blue Peter – 11:40
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: B. Collins
J. Power, M. Malone, F. Farrell, E. Myrtle, J. Abbott

Juvenile Race: Bob Sexton – 11:38 3/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: Peter Brown
E. Higgins, J. Earle, A. Meehan, W. Brophy, H. Peddigrew

Truckmen’s Race: Togo – East End – 11:35
Cox: not named Stroke: J. King
W. Abbott, F. Merrills, W. Cooper, J. Dillon, G. Cooper

Championship Race: Outer Cove – 10:30 2/5

1906

Amateur Race: Doctor – 9:40
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: P. Brown
A. Croucher, J. Kanes, W. Brown, W. Green, A. Churchill

Football Race: B.I.S. – 10:38
Cox: Theo. Whitten Stroke: E. Brophy
W. Higgins, J. Cooper, M. Vinnicombe, W. Brophy, A. Meehan

Mercantile Race: Red Lion – Reid Newfoundland Company – 10:07 4/5
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: J. Morris
E. Noseworthy, P. Wall, A. Wood, E. Tremblett, R. Pittman

Fishermens’ Race: Red Lion – Blackhead – 9:34
Cox: G. Lewis Stroke: P. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, W. Healey, T. Healey, John Healey

Brigade Race: C.C.C. – 10:37
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: P. Brown
W. Brown, A. Meehan, E. Higgins, J. Holden, H. Peddigrew

Tradesmen’s Race: Red Lion – 10:10

Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: E. Coyell
J. Snow, J. Barter, J. Bennett, P. Brown, M. Bennett

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:11

Cox: Theo Whitten Stroke: A. Whitten
J. Anthony, T. Whitten, A. Holwell, W. Nixon, A. Aminson

Factory Race: Avalon Steam Cooperage – 10:25
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. Flynn
J. King, J. Dalton, J. Brown, M. Galavin, J. Bellmen

Naval-Reserve Race: South Side Firemen – 10:10
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: E. Coyell
J. Snow, Jas Barter, A. Whitten, E. Harvey, S. Goobie

Juvenile Race: Togo – 10:35
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: W. Ebsary
T. Young, W. Hart, A. Ebsary, J. Ennis, Levi Rogers

Truckmen’s Race: West End Truckers – Red Lion – 10:10
Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: J. Holwell
George Tucker, A. Noseworthy, A. Locke, J. Coady, J. Barrett

No Championship Race

1907

No record available

1908 – Wednesday August 3

Amateur Race: Red Lion – 10:20
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: P. Brown
J. Morris, H. Peddigrew, G. Benson, J. Jeans, A. Pittman

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:21 4/5
Cox: J. Whitten Stroke: J. Flynn
R. Power, P. Brown, J. Roche, E. Brophy, A. Whitten

Press Race: Red Lion – Daily News – 10:27
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: P. Freeman
J. Coffey, G. Andrews, T. Foran, W. Carew, M. Pike

Mercantile Race: Red Lion – 10:30

Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: J. Morris
A. Pittman, F. Morgan, A. Healey, G. Benson, H. Jeans

Brigade Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:16 2/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: E. Piercey
W. Ebsary, A. Duffett, R. Sweetable, A. Harvey, W. Harvey

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove – 9:45 Names not available

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 10:00 4/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: T. Whitten Jr.,
J. Anthony, A. Holwell, M. Downey, G. Williams, W. Holwell

Factory Race: Red Lion – Tub Factory – 10:32
Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: J. Power
J. Mills, A. Price, G. Tilley, G. Hynes, J. Evoy

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End Truckers – 10:23
Cox: W. Broderick Stroke: J. Malone
G. Clooney, H. Snow, J. Hollihan, J. Chafe, F. Baird

Naval Race: Blue Peter – 10:32
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Anthony
T. Whitten, Jr., A. Holwell, M. Downey, A. Whitten, J. Flynn

Juvenile Race: C.L.B. – Blue Peter – 10:57 3/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Russell
S. Boone, A. Bishop, S. Goobie, H. Goobie, G. Hiscock

No Championship Race

1909

Amateur Race: Red Lion – 9:57 2/5
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: W. Brown
A. Abbott, C. Croke, G. Downs, H. Peddigrew, F. Baird

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:50 3/5
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: J. Flynn
H. Skinner, J. Martin, J. Cooper, E. Brophy, J. Bennett

Press Race: Blue Peter – Chronicle – 10:22
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: F. Bugden
S. Harris, M. Manning, R. Jeans, B. Parsons, J. Coffey

Mercantile Race: Pink-Un – Bowrings – 10:21
Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: R. Simms
E. J. Snow, W. LeMessurier, E. Bowring, W. Barnes, A. Bastow

Society Race: Pink-Un – British Society – 10:11
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, W. Nixon, M. Abbott, G. Williams, W. Holwell

Brigade Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:31
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Hackett
H. Barnes, S. Goudie, A. Bishop, W. Harvey, W. Godden

Fishermen’s Race: Outer Cove – Blue Peter – 9:38 1/5

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:18
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: T. Nixon
A. Holwell, M. Downey, A. William, W. Holwell, J. Anthony

Football Race: Pink-Un – C.E.I. – 10:26
Cox: S. EbsaryStroke: T. Hallett

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 11:16

Factory Race: Pink-Un – Tub Factory – 10:23 2/5

Truckmen’s Race: Pink-Un – East End – 10:31 3/5

Naval Race: Red Cross – HMS Calypso – 10:14

No Championship Race

1910

Amateur Race: Blue Peter
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: G. Skanes
W. Hayter, R. Stafford, R.Stick, H. Rendell, W. Ebsary

Tradesmen’s Race: Guard

Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: S. Piercey
G. Taylor, F. Pitcher, K. Sweetapple, E. Piercey, G. Martin

Mercantile Race Pink-Un – Bowring Bros.
Cox: E. Ebsary Stroke: R. Simms
R. Snow, P. LeMessurier, C. Penney, E. Barnes, H. Bastow

Society Race: Guard – British Society
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, W. Nixon, W. Abbott, C. Stevenson, G. Williams

Press Race: Guard – Herald
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Quinn
H. Galton, R. Dowden, F. Goodland, W. Goodland, W. Adams

Brigade Race: Methodist Guard Brigade
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Puddister
J. Barrett, H. Burt, E. Peet, H. Taylor, A. Winsor

Fishermen’s Race: Guard – Torbay

Labourer’s Race: Guard

Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, W. Nixon, M. Downey, C. Stevenson, G. Williams

Football Race: Pink-Un
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Hayter
T. Hallett, P. LeMessurier, F. Miles, R. Stick, W. Godden

Juvenile Race: Guard – Methodist Guard Brigade
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Piercey
A. Quick, C. Peet, S. Martin, S. Spencer, O. Burt

Factory Race: Guard
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Power
G. Tilley, L. Hollett, R. Groves, A. Farrell, T. Mitchell

Truckmen’s Race: Red Lion – East End
Cox: W. Holwell Stroke: W. Abbott
G. Williams, G. Cluney, J. King, J. Malone, W. Ring

Naval Race: Guard – East End
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Anthony
A. Holwell, T. Clemens, S. Stevenson, W. Downey, E. Piercey

No Championship Race

 

1911 – 1920

1911

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:20
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Haytor
H. Rendell, H. Barnes, J. Hackett, H. Stick, E. Barnes

Press Race: Herald – Guard – 10:41 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: R. Dowden
A. Long, J. Furneaux, M. Evans, E. Goodland, E. J. Penney

Tradesmen’s Race: Red Lion – 10:15

Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Taylor, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, S. Moore

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Harvey’s Co. – 10:22
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Power
T. Hallett, F. Miles, R. Groves, A. Farrell, A. Farrell, Jr.

Society Race: Guard – S.U.F. – 10:17
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. King
A. Benson, W. Robinson, J. Billard, D. Hallett, J. Mitchell

Brigade Race: Guard – Methodist Guard Brigade – 10:43
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Gooby
J. Barrett, K. Garland, A. Martin, G. Squires, W. Taylor

Fishermen’s Race: Guard – Torbay – 9:46
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: G. Tapper

Labourer’s Race: Guard – 10:20

Cox: W. Holwell Stroke: B. Holwell
W. Abbott, D. Hallett, F. Roberts, P. Roberts, A. Williams

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 11:21 2/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. C. Warford
L. Pike, W. Crossmen, J. Edgecombe, J. Rendell, J. Rendell

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:28 1/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: R. Pike
J. Billard, G. Summers, J. Hussey, C. Day, W. Wiseman

Factory Race: Guard – Tub Factory – 10:43 1/5
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. Power
R. Groves, P. Hallett, G. Hynes, A. Farrell, J. Mitchell

Naval Race: Guard – HMS Calypso

No Championship Race

1912

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:23
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Hackett
H. Barnes, F. Barnes, R. Stick, L. Stick, F. Miles

Press Race: Nellie R – Daily News – 10:55 2/5
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: P. Freedom
T. Foran, A. Mercer, C. Stevenson, J. Sullivan, Mose Pike

Trades Race: Nellie R – 10:08
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Ennis, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, S. Moore

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Harvey & Co. – 10:36 1/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: F. Miles
T. Hallett, A. Gosling, C. Godden, C. Wisemen, A. Doyle

Society Race: Nellie R. – L.O.A. – 9:54
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, W. Collins, D. Burry

Brigade Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:25
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: D. Hackett
W. Taylor, J. Warford, E. Highmore, R. Marshall, E. Whitten

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 9:57
Cox: G. Tapper Stroke: J. Hickey
F. Tapper, T. Reddy, W. Hickey, R. Whitten

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 10:11

Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Ennis
J. Hill, J. Martin, R. Hall, P. Hall, E. Monoghan

Football Race: Blue Peter – C.E.I. – 10:50
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Haytor
T. Hallett, A. Smith, J. Hussey, L. Stick, R. Stick

Juvenile Race: Shamrock – 11:20
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: H. Mallard
E. Squires, J. Mallard, J. Henneberry, W. Brien, A. Bragg 1912

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:15
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
G. Summers, P. Summers, C. Day, W. Wiseman, R. Pike

Factory Race: Red Cross – Harvey’s – 10:28
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
G. Summers, P. Summers, C. Day, W. Wiseman, R. Pike

Naval Race: Nellie R. – Ellinor – 10:20
Cox: E. Morris Stroke: W. Day
E. Collins, H. Constantine, C. Ellis, A. Bennett, J. Strickland

1913

Amateur Race: Guard – 11:06 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: H. Peddigrew
R. Kent, H. Brown, R. Young, F. O’Toole, A. White

Juvenile Race: Nellie R. – Highlanders
Cox: B. Allan Stroke: B. Forsey
W. Arns, J. Butler, E. Burt, G. Tizzard, F. Watts

Tradesmen Race: Nellie R. – 10:57 3/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Ennis, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, B. Berry

Mercantile Race: Nellie R. – Reid Newfoundland Co. – 11:38
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: H. Fraser
T. Morgan, J. Buckingham, M. Flynn, J. Murphy, W. Ross

Society Race: Nellie R. – L.O.A. – 11:09
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, K. Garland, W. Berry

Brigade Race: Guard – C.C.C. – 11:45 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Kavanagh
J. Conway, T. Christopher, J. Dunphy, M. Walsh, H. Manning

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 10:51
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: G. Tapper
J. Hickey, T. Reddy, F. Tapper, W. Hickey, R. Whitten

Labourer’s Race: Nellie R. – Reid Newfoundland Co. – 10:59 1/5
Cox: J. Day Stroke: J. Caul
W. Fewer, E. McCarthy, John DeRos, J. Symonds, R. Penney

Football Race: Guard – Collegians – 11:34 1/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: H. Barnes
E. Barnes, J. Barrett, C. Peet, T. Noseworthy, G. Squires

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 11:00
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
A. Anthony, P. Summers, C. Day, G. Cluney, G.Summers

Factory Race: Blue Peter – Harvey’s Butterine – 11:02
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: D. Hallett
J. Mitchell, J. Emberly, R. Pike, S. Stevens, J. Harvey

Naval Reserve Race: Nellie R – Reserve Firemen – 11:10
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, E. Toole, H. Ennis, J. Barrett, R. Pike

No Championship Race

1914

Amateur Race: Nellie R – 9:53 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: H. Peddigrew
R. Young, H. Brown, R. Harper, R. Kent, H. White

Juvenile Race: Nellie R – 10:36
Cox: B. Allen Stroke: J. Butler
W. Tobin, S. Crotty, J. Olson, W. Piercey, Z. Bailey

Trades Race: Cadet – 10:18 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Kavanagh
S. Goodie, E. Brophy, S. Madden, J. Thistle, R. Marshall

Society Race: Disputed – no winner – L.O.A., Nellie R, can in first.
Cox: J. Boone, Stroke: G. Chislett
G.Taylor, F. Pitcher, H. Taylor, S. Boone, J. Brenton

Mercantile Race: Cadet – Royal Stores – 11:06
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: S. Cooper
V. Hillier, A. Thomson, L. Knight, J. Williams, M. Shea

Fishermen’s Race: Cadet – Logy Bay – 9:46
Cox: A. Lacey Stroke: J. Deveraux
S.Kavanagh, M. Dwyer, J. Dunphy, J. Morrissey, J. McKay

Labour Race: Nellie R.
Cox: F. Coady Stroke: J. Caul
E. Whelan, Ed McCarthy, P. Whelan, F. Scurry, L. Morrissey

Factory Race: Nellie R.
Cox: J. Day Stroke: B. Forsey
S. Madden, J. Crummey, E. Noel, S. Taylor, J. Thistle

Championship Race: Cadet – Logy Bay – 9:46
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: T. Carrigan M. Carrigan, J. Carrigan, J. Burke, J. Deveaux, T. Carrigan, Jr.
1915 – 1918
NO REGATTAS HELD DUE TO WORLD WAR I

1919

Amateur Race: Guard – 10:55 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Brown
W. Greene, J. Bindon, A. Abbott, W. Morrissey,. W. Bemister

Press Race: Cadet – Herald – 12:05
Cox: S. Goudie Stroke: E. Penney
J. Aspeal, J. Quinn, L. Buckley, J. Byrne, C. Thompson

Football Race: Guard – C.E.I. – 11:17
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: T. Noseworthy
E. Chafe, M. Churchill, W. Drover, R. Stick, E. Churchill

Tradesmen’s Race: Cadet – 10:52 1/5

Cox: P. Browne Stroke: B. Forsey
M. Walsh, E. Brophy, H. Skinner, J. Hackett, S. Madden

Mercantile Race: Guard – Bowring’s – 10:52 1/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: A. Wight
J. Sacrey, H. Barnes, R. Field, H. Whitten, F. Harvey

Army-Navy Race: Nellie R. – 10:05 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: B. Forsey
H. Pitcher, M. Walsh, A. Hannaford, S. Skiffington, A. Hennebury

Fishermen’s Race: Cadet – Logy Bay – 9:32 1/5
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. O’Donnel
J. Carrigan, P. Malone, J. Deveaux, J. Dwyer

Labourer’s Race: Guard

Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: R. Clance
L. Power, J. Mallard, G. Williams, P. Johnston, H. Walsh

Truckmen’s Race: Cadet – Central Truckers – 9:35 4/5
Cox: S. Goudie Stroke: W. Field
J. Mercer, T. Kearsey, T. Picco, J. Malone, C. Donnelly.

Factory Race: Cadet – Imperial Tobacco – 10:18 1/5
Cox: S. Goudie Stroke: S. Parrell
N. Flemming, J. Noseworthy, W. Drover, C.M. McKay, W. Bransfield

Juvenile Race: Cadet – Logy Bay – 10:11

Championship Race: Guard – Flatrock – 9:41 4/5
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: J. Cochcrane
W. Bulger, P. Maher, E. Everson, P. Hickey, W. Everson

 

1921 – 1930

1921

No publication of crews

1922

Amateur Race: Cadet – 10:49 3/5
Cox: T. Hallet Stroke: A. Martin
J. M. Tobin, M. Cashin, R. Martin, B. Martin, A. Howlett

Tradesmen Race: Cadet – 10:43 1/5
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: M. Walsh
H. Skinner, B. Hart, J. Hackett, H. Ennis, S. Madden

Football Race: Cadet – C.E.I. 11:22 2/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: T. Noseworthy
W. Drover, A. Smith, P. LeMessurier, B. Winsor, Ern Churchill

Mercantile Race: Guard – O. Knowlings – 10:32 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Penney
F. Brown, H. Coultas, A. Miller, B. Walsh, H. Hawkins

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – Cold Storage
Cox: J. Billard Stroke: B. Gordon
B. Burt, S. Madden, J. Yetman, F. Wheeler, J. Carter

Fishermen’s Race: Cadet – Outer Cove – 10:22 1/5
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: M. Power
D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, S. Power, N. Power

War Veterans Race: Nellie R – Portugal Cove Navy
Cox: Wm. Hibbs Stroke: W. Mitchell
S. King, C. Mitchell, F. Mitchell, E. Churchill, R. Somerton

1922

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R – St. Joseph’s – 10:25 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Tom Kearsey
G. Clooney, W. Martin, J. Breen, J. Malone, W. Thomas

Factory Race: Nellie R – Reid Newfoundland Co. – 10:30 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Squires
A Burton, L. Pike, R. Jeans, P. Coxsworthy, J. Moore

Intermediate Fishermen’s Race: Cadet – Logy Bay – 10:53
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: M. Roach
J. Roach, J. O’Donnell, W. O’Donnell, J. Burke, D. Devereaux

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:54

Championship Race: Cadet – Outer Cove – 9:40
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: M. Power
D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, S. Power, N. Power

1923

Amateur Race: Mary – 10:27
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Brown
J. Caul, J. Tobin, A. Gaulton, B. Peddigrew, J. Bell

Tradesmen’s Race: Cadet – 10:14 1/5

Cox: Phil Brown Stroke: M. Walsh
S. Madden, H. Ennis, J. Griffen, J. Kennedy, W. Caul

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R. – St. Joseph’s – 10:13 2/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: T. Kearsey
G. Clooney, N. Barnes, M. Walsh, W. Martin, J. Lambert

Juvenile Race: Mary – East End – 11:26
Cox: C. Wiseman Stroke: S. Brewer
C. Rich, W. Ralph, H. Gardner, F. Warren, R. Critch

Mercantile Race: Cadet – Bowring Bros. – 10:54 4/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: A. Wight
A. Feaver, W. Feaver, W. Roberts, R. Harvey, Stan Grimes

Intermediate Race: Cadet – St. Bon’s – 10:42 3/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Dunphy
J. Howlett, R. Halley, T. Brownrigg, G. Halley, A. Collins.

Senior Football Race: Cadet – C.C.C. – 10:50 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W.Caul
E.Kavanagh, J. Reardigan, J. Canning, M. Flynn, R. Walsh

Labourers Race: Cadet – St. Joseph’s – 10:21
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: H. Burt
F.Burt, E. Tilley, W. Earles, H. Strange, T. Halley

Factory Race: Nellie R. – Brehm Manufacturing – 10:50 2/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: T. Kearsey
P. Furlong, J. Johnson, E. Barnes, S. Cahill, J. Hollohan

Intermediate Fishermen’s Race: Guard – Portugal Cove – 10:54
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: R. Allan
A. Mitchell, A. King, R. Mitchell, G. Churchill, J. Harding

1923

Fishermen’s Race Cadet – Outer Cove – 9:47
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. Rourke
J. Doran, W. Doran, J. Power, W. Power, P. Kinsella

Championship Race: Cadet – Outer Cove – 9:49 2/5
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. Rourke
J. Doran, W. Doran, J. Power, W. Power, P. Kinsella

1924

Amateur Race: Cadet – 10:06 4/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Howlett
T. Ryan, C. Cahill, G. Bailey, L. Furlong, S. R. Yeo

Tradesmen’s Race: Cadet – 10:14

Cox: P. Brown Stroke: M. Walsh
S. Madden, T. Breen, W. Power, H. Ennis, T. Evans

Junior Football Race: Nellie R – B.I.S. – 10:37 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: C. Cahill
T. O’Neill, G. Halley, R. Kent, T. Manning, J. Cotter

Juvenile Race: Cadet – East End – 10:48 1/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: S. Brewer
H. Garland, W. Ralph, W. Nugent, John Critch, Fred Lowe

Mercantile Race: Cadet – Bowrings – 10:09 3/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: A. Wight
A. Harvey, B. Grimes, A. Feaver, W. Murphy, B. Feaver

Intermediate Race: Cadet – Feildians – 9:57
Cox: Aubrey Wight Stroke: T. Chalker
A. Bailey, G. Crosbie, W. Dowden, C. Crosbie, H. J. Parsons

Fishermen’s Race: Outer Cove for time only (9:46 2/5)

Banker’s Race: Guard – Bank of Commerce – 10:08 3/5
Cox: Jim Malone Stroke: L. Furlong
A. Bailey, J. Burdock, A. Lacey, W. Parsons, D. Fraser

Factory Race: Cadet – Brehm Manufacturing – 10:18 4/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: T. Kearsey
P. Furlong, J. Johnson, H. Barnes, S. Cahill, J. Hollohan

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R – Central Truckers – 9:51 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Breen
W. Jones, F. Lowe, M. Dyer, F. Kenney, P. Dyer

Senior Football Race: Cadet – C.C.C. – 10:03 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Bill Caul
Ed Kavanagh, John Reardigan, Jack Canning, Mike Flynn, Dick Walsh

Championship Race: Nellie R – Central Truckers – 9:51
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Breen
W. Jones, F. Lowe, M. Dyer, F. Kenney, P. Dyer

1925

Amateur Race: Cadet – St. Bon’s – 9:50 3/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Howlett
Ted Ryan, C. Cahill, G. Higgins, L. Furlong, Stan Ryan

Tradesmens Race: Blue Peter II – 10:17 4/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: J. Hackett
R. Fillier, C. Keats, W. Efford, M. LeMessurier, H. Burrage

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter II – Southside – 10:32 4/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: R. Whitten
C. Janes, J. Moore, B. Whitten, G. Noseworthy, H. Heath

Junior Football Race: Cadet – T.A. Soceity – 10:15 2/5
Cox: J. Maloney Stroke: J. Daley
J. McCormack, Jack Cowley, John Connors, J. Williams, J. Thomson

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – 10:24

Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: T. Chalker
T. Whitten, G. Crosbie, C. Janes, H. Rogers, F. Whitten

Fishermen’s Race: Star of the Sea – Outer Cove – 9:48
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: N. Power
D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, M. Smart

Truckmen’s Race: Cadet – Central – 9:44 2/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: T. Breen
W. Jones, T. Picco, J. Kavanagh, J. Kenny, M. Dyer

Bankers’ Race: Cadet – Bank of Commerce – 10:22 3/5
Cox: Jim Malone Stroke: L. Furlong
A. Lacey, J. Badcock, I. Glendenning, A. Bailey, J. Penney

Factory Race: Blue Peter – Harvey’s Butterine
Cox: T. Hallet Stroke: D. Hallet
M. Osmond, H. Burt, V. Goodyear, E. Frampton, H. Tilley

Labourers Race: Star of the Sea – W. I. Bishop Co. – 10:16 2/5
Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: T. Noseworthy
J. Yetman, C. Picco, L. Lush, T. Pynn, S.Drodge

Senior Football Race: Cadet – C.C.C. – 10:11
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Bill Caul
Ed. Kavanagh, John Reardigan, Jack Canning, Mike Flynn, Dick Walsh

Championship Race: Torbay – 9:48 4/5
Cox: R. Codner Stroke: M. Shea
T. Yeo, W. Molloy, F. Gosse, S. Manning, T. Codner

1926

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:42 1/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: R. Harvey
J. Parsons, C. Crosbie, J. Hearder, J. Osmond, A. Bailey
Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 11:27 2/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: J. Hackett
R. Fillier, C. Keats, W. Efford, M. LeMessurier, H. Garland

Dory Race: Blue Nose v. Jean Smith Blue Nose – 20:02 Sam Schwartz and Stewart Selig

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – 10:25 1/5
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: F. English
P. Hanley, R. White, J. Thorburne, C. Summers, Ed Kennedy

Bankers’ Race: Cadet – Bank of Commerce – 10:22 3/5
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: J. Penney
A. Bailey, A. Lacey, A. Curnew, J. Badcock, I. Glendenning

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – 10:44

Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: T. Whitten
B. Whitten, W. Heath, W. H. Janes, C. Janes, R. Whitten

Junior Football Race: Cadet – T.A. Society – 10:25 4/5
Cox: Jim Malone Stroke: J. Daly
J. Connors, J. Cowley, J. McCormack, J. Williams, J. Thomas

Mercantile Amateur Race: Star of the Sea – A. E. Hickman – 10:12 1/5
Cox: G. Anstey Stroke: B. Bemister
C. Moores, N. Blake, C. Anstey, E. Hickman

Truckmen’s Race: Cadet – 10:04

Cox: P. Brown Stroke: T. Breen
J. Kavanagh, C. Hill, P. Dyer, N. Barnes, M. Dyer

Fishermen’s Race: Star of the Sea – Outer Cove – 9:50 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Power
S. Power, D. Houston, J. Coady, N. Power, M. Smart

Labourers Race: Blue Peter – Cold Storage – 9:59 1/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: J. Yetman
A. Parsons, A. Lundrigan, K. Lundrigan, B. Gordon, J. Lacey

Factory Race: Cadet – Newfoundland Butter Co. – 9:55 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Burt
D. Fraser, G. Crosbie, S. Maunder, H. Whitten, J. Dawe

Senior Football Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:20
Cox: J. Hackett Stroke: C. Keats
J. Rabbitts, M. Noonan, R. Martin, W. Craniford, E. Adams

Naval Race: Star of the Sea – 10:24

All Comers/Championship Race: Outer Cove – 9:41

1927

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 9:50 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Osmond
E. Hiscock, J. Caul, J. Herder, J. Badcock, J. Parsons

Tradesmen’s Race: Star of the Sea – 10:10 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Hackett
J. Conway, T. Noseworthy, C. Keats, R. Fillier

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – St. Joseph’s – 10:31
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: D. English
L. Tizzard, J. McNamara, L. Cantwell, H. Kelly, G. Carter

Junior Football Race: Blue Peter – CYCM – 10:28 2/5
Cox: G. Goudie Stroke: F. Burt
S. Maunder, G. Crosbie, R. Tizzard, E. Garland, J. Herder

Mercantile Amateur Race: Nellie R – 10:30 4/5
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: M. Feavor
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, W. Bennett, P. Kennedy, T. Pitcher

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Torbay – 10:07 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Gosse
T. Bradbury, W. Molloy, F. Manning, T. Gosse, T. Yeo

Labourers Race: Cadet – St. Joseph’s – 10:05 4/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: R. Pittman
C. Picco, T. Gosse, W. Earles, J. Yetman, E. Tilley

Bankers Race: Star of the Sea – Bank of Montreal – 10:17 4/5
Cox: P.Brown Stroke: G. Joyce
W. Young, Gordon Reid, C. Butt, J. Snow, John Malone

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:24 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: R. Whitten
B. Whitten, W. Heath, G. Noseworthy, C. Janes, C. F. Janes

Senior Football Race: Cadet – B.I.S. – 10:06 3/5
Cox: P.Brown Stroke: G. Higgins
E. Ryan, B. Hart, S. Ryan, C. Cahill, Gerry Halley

All Comers Race: Cadet – Mixed Crew – 9:51
Cox: G. Higgins Stroke: Tom Breen
J. Kavanagh, R. Pittman, E. Tilley, R. Harvey, M. Dyer

1928

Amateur Race: Cadet – St. Bon’s
Cox: P.Brown Stroke: G. Higgins
E. Ryan, J. Daly, P. Hanley, W. Hamlyn, S. Ryan

Tradesmen’s Race: Cadet – 11:00

Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Hackett
J. Rabbitts, B. Hart, J. Conway, H. Garland, R. Bulger

Juvenile Race: Nellie R – St. Joseph’s – 11:18 2/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: A. Cook
J. English, B. Byrne, J. Coffey, E. Martin, J. Dinn

Mercantile Race: Nellie R – Parker & Monroe – 11:18 2/5
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: M. Feavor
R. Kennedy, W. Bennett, H. Morgan, L. Molloy, E. Pitcher

Truckmen’s Race: Cadet – Breen’s East End – 10:22 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen
M. Dyer, P. Brennan, N. Brennan, N. Barnes, P. Conners

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – Torbay – 10:22 3/5
Cox: R. Groves Stroke: R. Codnor

T. Gosse, W. Molloy, M. Manning, W. Gosse, T. Yeo

Banker’s Race: Star of the Sea – Bank of Montreal – 10:58 1/5
Cox: Phil Brown Stroke: G. Joyce
W. Young, G. Reid, R. Ross, F. Snow, John Malone

Senior Football Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:46 1/5
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: C. Keats
Jack Rabbitts, M. Noonan, R. Martin, W. Craniford, E. Adams

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – 10:40

Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: B. Whitten
T. Lewis, C. Janes, T. Thistle, H. Guest, M. Hiscock

Factory Race: Star of the Sea – Harvey’s Bakery – 11:24 1/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: W. Arns
W. Osmond, O. Avery, R. Arns, P.Crocker, G. Williams

All Comers Race: Breen’s East End Truckmen – 10:10 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen
M. Dyer, P. Brennan, N. Brennan, N. Barnes, P. Connors

1929

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:23 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T.Chalker
F. Burt, G. Reid, W.J.Clouston, G. Butler, J. Collins

Trades Race: Blue Peter – 10:26 3/5
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
T. Sexton, T. Noseworthy, E. Adams, R. Fillier

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:47 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Thistle
T. Lewis, G. Snow, F. Moore, G. Noseworthy, C. Snelgrove

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 11:45
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: G. Cook
W. J. Murrin, F. Tizzard, James Leary, J. Harris, R. Harris

Truckmen’s Race: Cadet – West End – 10:38
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: J. Mercer
M. Pennell, J. Morrissey, F. Pelley, A. Tucker, N. Wilkins

Merchant Race: Nellie R. – Parker & Monroe – 10:29 1/5
Cox: J.M.Tobin Stroke: Pat Roche
W. Bennett, H. Morgan, L. Molloy, P. Kennedy, E. Pitcher

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove – 10:12
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: James Coady
Din Hickey, B. Kinsella, Stephen Power, James Roche, William Houston

Labourers Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 9:58 4/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, L. Lambert, E. Brennan, P.Brennan, P. Connors

Bankers Race: Star of the Sea – Bank of Montreal – 10:44 4/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: G. Joyce
W. G. Young, R. Reid, G. Butt, F. J. Snow, J. Malone 1929

Football Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:21 1/5
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: C. Keats
E. Adams, M. Noonan, R. Martin, C. F. Keats, J. Hussey

Factory Race: Star of the Sea – Harvey’s Bakery – 10:23 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Arns
R. Arns, O. Avery, F. Tizzard, A. Wells, R. Tizzard

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – Labourers – 9:42
Cox: L.Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
C. Warford, L. Lambert, N. Brennan, P.Brennan, P. Connors

1930

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – Feildians – 10:05 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Chalker
W. Tucker, Gordon Reid, E. Coaker, Albert Cook, J. Parsons

Trades Race: Blue Peter – 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
E. Adams, H. Garland, T. Lewis, T.Sexton, Key Kennedy

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 11:06
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: W. Murrins
A. Hollett, H. Linstrom, H. Brewer, Jim Higgins, R. Harris

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – Star of the Sea – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Moore
J. Snow, R. Harvey, W. Collins, C. Snelgrove, R. Harvey

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:15 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen
F. Barrett, W. Barrett, A. Tucker, C. Summers, M. Summers

Mercantile Race: Nellie R. – Parker & Monroe – 10:12 2/5
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: P. Roach
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, C. Daly, A. Taylor, J. Furlong

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 9:55 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, J. Lambert, E. Brennan, P. Brennan, J. Barnes

Bankers’ League Race: Blue Peter – Bank of Nova Scotia – 10:47 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D. Wood
F. Barrett, G. Rendell, H. Osmond, F. Snow, J. Kearney

Senior Football League Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:14
Cox:Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Chalker
E. Adams, M. Noonan, Rex Martin, C. Keats, W. Cranford.

Factory Race: Star of the Sea – A. Harvey & Co. – 10:30
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Arns
O. Avery, F. Tizzard, A. Wells, R. Tizzard, R. Arns

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – East End Labourers – 9:55 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, J. Lambert, E. Brennan, P. Brennan, J. Barnes

 

1931 – 1940

1931

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – 10:12
Cox: E. Kennedy Stroke: R. Knight
R. Kennedy, George Knowling, Frank Corkum, John Crichton, Gordon Warren

Trades Race: Blue Peter – 10:15 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
E. Adams, H. Adams, S. Maunder, H. Garland, T. Sexton

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 11:04
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: George Ebsary
E. Snelgrove, Edward Harvey, George Gover, W. Blundon, R. Collins

Mercantile Race: Nellie R – Parker & Monroe – 10:28
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: Pat Roche
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, C. Daly, A. Taylor, J. Furlong

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:30
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Roy Bailey
Fred Pelley, Peter Summers, W. Butler, Henry Lidstrom, N. Ryan

Fishermen’s Race: Star of the Sea – Outer Cove – 9:45 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Roy Bailey
Fred Pelley, Peter Summers, W. Butler, Henry Lidstrom, N. Ryan

City Football League Race: Nellie R. – Parker & Monroe – 10:41 2/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: H. Morgan
C. Daly, J. Jackman, E. Kavanagh, L. Dinn, J. Furlong

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:03 4/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
W. Warford, J. Lambert, N. Brennan, P. Brennan, P. Whitten

Bankers’ Race: Blue Peter – Bank of Nova Scotia – 10:31 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D.Wood
G. Rendell, H. Mifflin, L. Abbott, E. Lorenzen, J. Kearney

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Moore
G. Snow, B. Harvey, R. Harvey, W. Collins, D. Whitten

Factory Race: Nellie R. – Foundry – 10:54 2/5
Cox: M. Melee Stroke: C. Williams
P. Reynolds, T.Stowe, T. Power, W. Dooley, W.Reynolds

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – Outer Cove – 9:47
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: M. Power
J. Roach, W. Houston, D. Roach, D. Hickey, J. Houston

1932

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – 10:08 1/5
Cox: Edward (Keystone) Kennedy Stroke: R. Knight
Barney (Bernard) Kennedy, George Knowling, P. Hutton, Frank Corkum, Gordon Warren

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:46 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: E. Snelgrove
R. Craniford, J. Norris, G. Thistle, L. Squires, H. Roberts

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 9:50
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Collins
J. C. Kearney, S. Ebsary, R. Harvey, C. Snelgrove, H.Harvey

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Kennedy’s – 10:10
Cox: E. Kennedy Stroke: J. Kavanagh
M. Summers, R. Bailey, R. Cook, H. Lindstrom, F. Summers

City Football League Race: Star of the Sea – Railway – 10:16 1/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: H. Brown
J. Bell, A. Cox, A. Walsh, J. Meaney, P. Walters

Labourers Race: Blue Peter – St. Joseph’s – 9:44
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Pittman
J. Conners, E. Tilley, P. Dobbin, S. Snow, P. Connors

Bankers’ League Race: Blue Peter – Bank of Nova Scotia – 10:25 1/5
Cox:Levi Rogers Stroke: D. A. Wood
G. Rendell, H. Mifflin,

Barber’s Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:25
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: W. Corcoran
J. MacAllister, H. Ryan, Ken Hall, P. O’Leary, A. Whelan

Factory Race: Blue Peter – Railway – 10:24 2/5
Cox: E.Skiffington Stroke: H. Brown
A. Cox, R. Hall, J. Meaney, H. Peddle, J. Truscott

All Comers Race: Nellie R – Central Labourers – 9:47
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: J. O’Neill
W. Osmond, A. Dunphy, L. Tizzard, W. King, J. Hanlon

1933

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 11:08
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: T. Chalker
F. Burt, G. Butler, W. Tizzard, W. Heath, G. Rendell

Trades Race: Blue Peter – 11:32 3/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: H. Garland
T. Mallard, J. Roache, J. Ring, W. Power, A. Garland

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – St. Joseph’s – 10:50 2/5
Cox: G. Higgins Stroke: R. Pittman
J. Hanlon, A. Snow, J. Foran, H. Brown, P. Connors

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R. – Portugal Cove Road – 10:39 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: J. Rose
E. Kenny, J. Feehan, W. Rose, J. Buckle, N. Murphy

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R – Torbay – 10:14 3/5
Cox: R. Groves Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, H. Codner, J. Lacey, J. Codner, W. Cole

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 12:14
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: J. Angel
R. Heale, J. Newell, F. Harris, G. Morris, D. Harris

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 11:02 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: W. Collins
E. Snelgrove, H. Harvey, R. Craniford, G. Gover, A. Collins

All Comers Race: St. Phillips – 10:18
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: H. Janes
E. Tucker, C. Haines, A. Squires, J. Squires, J. L. Squires

1934

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:26 1/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: J. Higgins
B. Hollett, G. Butler, J. Drover, L. O’Reilly, T. Edstrom

Trades Race: Star of the Sea – R.E.W.A. – 10:31
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: George Chislett
J. Leonard, C. Williams, J. Aylward, A. Walsh, J. Collins

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Bally Haly – 11:27 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: K. Hollett
F. Learning, C. Johnstone, T. Stamp, Len Maher, Robert Janes

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R – Barrett’s Wholesale – 10:34
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: H. Crane
F. Dunne, W. Barrett, J. Power, J. Escott, T. Piercey

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 9:31 3/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, Jessie Codner, W. Codner, Harry Codner, A. Morey

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – Portugal Cove – 9:54 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: J. Ross
W. Rose, E. Kenny, J. Feehan, N. Murphy, F. Murphy

Intermediate Race: Star of the Sea – East End Antlers – 10:45 3/5
Cox: J. Kenney Stroke: F. Tizzard
E. Hynes, W. Murrin, P. Stamp, J. Cook, R. Harris

Club Race: Blue Peter – T.A. Society – 10:26 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: P. Roach
J. Connors, J. Ryan, P. Ryan, T. Donovan, J. McCormack

Factory Race: Blue Peter – R.E.W.A. – 10:23 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Chislett
J. Leonard, C. Williams, J. Aylward, A. Walsh, J. Collins

All Comers Race: Torbay – 9:29

Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, Jessie Codner, W. Codner, Harry Codner, A. Morey

1935

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – Knights – 10:18 1/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: W. Warren
R. Halley, E. Furlong, W. Kyle, J. Cole, H. Furlong

Police Race: Nellie R – East End Police – 9:49 4/5
Cox: W.Baggs Stroke: M. Brennan
J. Healey, W. Lythgoe, F. Murphy, O. McCartney,
Tradesmens’ Race: Star of the Sea – Nfld Railway – 10:15
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: J. Leonard
J. Aylward, C.Williams, H. Brown, J. Collins, A. Walsh

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 11:03 3/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: Hubert Greaves
W. Wiseman, Max Breen, H. Wells, Harry Moore, F. Brown

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Cashin & Co. – 10:20 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: H. Martin
J. Power, T. Moore, T. Stone, E. Adams, B. Melee

Labourers’ Race: Nellie R. – Bowring Bros. – 9:54 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: John O’Neill
J. Hanlon, H. Harvey, A. Babstock, F. Moore, W. King

Club Race: Nellie R. – Feildians – 10:14
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: T. Chalker
B. Hollet, Gordon Warren, F. Harris, F. Hayward, Bob Harris

Fishermen’s Race: Torbay Road for Time – 9:52

Intermediate Race: Southside – 10:25

Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: C. Snelgrove
R. Craniford, C. Guest, H. Roberts, G. Gover, H. Harvey

Mercantile Race: Bowring Bros. – 10:31
Cox: L. HalleranStroke: G. Butler

W. Tizzard, J. Farrell, F. Hussey, L. Bursey, E. Caines

Special Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Bally Haly – 10:53
Cox: A.Snow Stroke: E. Learning
R. Janes, G. Morris, C. Johnson, A. Steele, W. Maher

All Commers Race: Nellie R – West End Police – 9:47
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, W. Warfield, B. Martin, A. Lake

1936 – August 4

Amateur Race: Star of the Sea – 10:44 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: T. Chalker
F. Harris, S. Cantwell, L. Coombs, R. Harris, Spencer Lake

Police Race: Nellie R. – East End Police – 10:57
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: W. Baggs
M. Brennan, P. Grouchy, J. Sullivan, J. Healey, F. Murphy

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R – Lester’s Trucking – 11:08
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: S.Escott
W. Guzzwell, L. Barnes, L. Doyle, Bill Hurley, L. Hurley

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R – Torbay – 10:36 4/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
J. Codner, H. Codner, K. Codner, W. Codner, A. Morey

Labourers Race: Nellie R – Bowring Bros – 10:23 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: John O’Neill
J. Hanlon, W. Collins, A. Babstock, F. Moore, W. King

Junior Naval Race: Red Cross – Foc’s’le Head – 12:14 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: E. Johnson
G. Bloomfield, R. Hiscock, J. Snow

Trades Race: Nellie R. – United Nail Foundry – 10:36 2/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: T. Gowans
J. Murray, C. Nixon, W. Reynolds, R. Reynolds, G. Price

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – West End Police – 10:12
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, B. Martin, W. Warfield, A. Lake

1937

Amateur Race: Coronet – Harbour Grace – 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D. Burke
W. Stevens, R. Cron, R. Babb, J. Cron , W. Moriarity

Police Race: Star of the Sea – West End Police – 9:45 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, E. Warford, R. Kelland, A. Lake

Truckmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Cashin & Co. – 10:16 2/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: H. Moulton
M. Duffett, R. Bailey, T. Snow, J. Power, J. Power

Fishermens’ Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 9:51
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: K. Codner
Dunphy, J. Codner, Bradbury, H. Codner, Field

Labourors’ Race: Nellie R. – Central Labourers – 9:37 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Moore
J. Warford, W. Murrin, J. Ring, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – United Nail Foundry – 10:11 2/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: T. Gowans
J. Murphy, W. Reynolds, C. Nixon, R. Reynolds, G. Price

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – West End Police – 9:41
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, E. Warfield, R. Kelland, A. Lake

1938

Amateur Race: Coronet – Harbour Grace – 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Burke
R. Cron, R. McRae, P. Babb, C. Davis, L. Parsons

Police Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:42 1/5
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
J. Mallard, J. Baird, H. Bulger, J. Squires

Truckmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Cashin & Co.
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: R. Whitten
M. Duffett, M. O’Brien, T. Stone, J. Power, J. O’Brien

Fishermens’ Race: Nellie R – Torbay – 9:58 1/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: C. Tapper
P. Dunphy, E. Codner, P. Manning, C. Manning, J. Manning

Labour Race: Nellie R. – Central Labourers – 9:54 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Moore
G. Warford, W. Murrin, H. King, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens’ Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:09 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Davis
S. Snow, T. Squires, F. Brown, T. Mallard, R. Davis

Student Race: *

All Comers Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:37 1.5
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
J. Mallard, J. Baird, H. Bulger, J. Squires

1939

Amateur Race: Coronet – Students – 9:57 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: T. Hogan
L. Mercer, R. Parsons, M. Holmes, E. Hunt, M. Thomey

Police Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:50 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
T. Gibbons, R. Martin, H. Hillier, J. Nash, R. Kelland

Trades Race: Nellie R. – Nfld Fuel/Engineering – 10:26
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Escott
M. Duffett, K. Crane, F. Stowe, E. Vatcher, W. Guzzwell

Labour Race: Nellie R. – Bowrings – 10:01 3/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: John O’Neill
E. Kenny, G. Sweetapple, A. Davis, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – St. Joseph’s – 10:43 2/5
Cox: W. Maher Stroke: H. Coombs
W. Moyst, H. Lindstrom, P. Stamp, J. Cooke, G. Fordham

All Comers Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:46 4/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, R. Martin, R. Hillier, J. Nash, R. Kelland

1940

No races run due to World War II

 

1941 – 1950

1941

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – 10:32 –
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: J. Harris
H. Mallard, I. Bailey, J. Cooke, H. Bulger, J. Squires
Truckmens’ Race: Nellie R. – Hickman’s – 10:37
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. O’Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O’Brien, M. Mercer

Tradesmens’ Race: Coronet – Nfld Hotel – 11:15 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Mallard
T. Mallard, S. Brocklehurst, T. Squires, W. Squires, J. Fleming Union Race: Blue Peter – Brotherhood of Railway Clerks – 10:39 2/5
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: T. Squires
D. Meadus, E. O’Neill, J. Connors, R. English, G. Bannister

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – A. E. Hickman – 10:20
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. O’Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O’Brien, M. Mercer

1942

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – East End – 11:17 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Joe Smith
Eric Burt, Eric Smith, Joe Foley, Jack Burt, Cec Penney

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Hickmans & Co. – 10:23
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. Mercer, M. O’Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O’Brien

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – Fort Pepperell Guards – 11:06 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Glover Guppy
T. Stamp, C. Martin, L. Milles, W. Ploughman, C. Quinlan

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – Canadian Navy – 10:09
Cox: J. Ennis Stroke: W. Morey
E. Ryan, A. Thoms, R. Reeves, S. Saulnier, E. Miller Union Race: Blue Peter – Brotherhood of Railway Clerks – 11:02 2/5
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: P. Squires
E. Kirby, W. Gullage, G. Bemister, R. English, J. English

All Comers Race: Nellie R. – Canadian Navy Tradesmen – 10:39 2/5
Cox: J. Ennis Stroke: W. Morey
E. Ryan, A. Thoms, R. Reeves, S. Saulnier, E. Miller

1943

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – East End – 11:04 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Smith
J. Foley, E. Smith, E. Burt, J. Bailey, J. Burt Union Race: Nellie R. – L.S.P.U. – 10:27
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: J. O’Neill
P. Stamp, H. Coombs, J. Escott, W. Evans, A. Dunphy

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – East End (Kid Line) – 10:18 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A.Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

Tradesmens’ Race: Coronet – Diamond Engineering – 10:45
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: R. Ledrew
W. O’Keefe, F. Cantwell, W. Courtney, Cyril Barrett, M. Lawlor

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – East End Labourers – 10:42
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A. Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

1944

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – St. Bon’s – 10:50 2/5
Cox: J. Kenney Stroke: P. Kavanagh
M. Furlong, A. Harris, J. Reardigan, H. Murphy, A. Henley
Union Race: Blue Peter – Brotherhood of Railway Clerks 11:07 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. McDonald
J. English, J. Butler, T. Pretty, C. Boland , H. Griffiths

Labourers Race: Star of the Sea – East End (Kid Line) -9:46 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A. Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

Truckmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Lesters – 10:55 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Mercer
M. Mercer, J. Escott, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, F. Dunne

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – Brotherhood of Railway Electricians – 11:22
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: F. Lilly
C. Davis, Vic Greenland, Joe Ashley, Grant Courage, N. Noel

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – US Army Transportation – 10:17
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: Miller
S. Rowe, C. Martin, G. Johnson, J. Conway, A. Gordon

1945

Amateur Race: Nellie R – St. Bon’s – 10:43 4/5
Cox: John Kenny Stroke: Paul Kavanagh
Myles Furlong, Jack Reardigan, Bill Harris, Harry Murphy, Alex Henley

Police – Firemens Race: Coronet – Central Police – 10:24 1/5
Cox: R. Norman Stroke: T. Gibbons
W. Noonan, H. Bennet, J. Gosse, J. Roche, G. Doyle

Union Race: Coronet – L.S.P.U. – 10:18 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, M. Cahill, A. Stoyles, G. Mercer, F. Barnes

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – US Army Dock – 10:00 1/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Miller
J. Garland, F. Noseworthy, C. Martin, J. Ring, T Gordon

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Churchill’s – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Escott
M. Mercer, F. Mercer, N. Norris, J. Mercer, T. Barnes

Tradesmens’ Race: Coronet – Fort Pepperell Ordnance – 10:48
Cox: Ralph Taylor Stroke: Ron Delaney
George Fowler, Frank Clark, Phillip Madden, John Reeves

Mercantile Race: Coronet – Bowrings – 10:50 4/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: Jack Farrell
W. Tizzard, F. Gardner, F. Vaughan, J. Power, Lewis Hussey

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:53 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Don Murphy
Steve Maher, John Howlett, Ed Bragg, Jack Pittman, Bernard Mallard

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – US Army Dock – 10:09
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Miller
J. Garland, F. Noseworthy, C. Martin, J. Ring, T. Gordon

1946

Amateur Race: Coronet – Andrews – 10:45
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Phil Andrews
Joe Farrell, W. Murphy, G. Burt, Mike Howley, Trevor Young

Police Race: Nellie R. – West End Police – 10:05 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

Union Race: Blue Peter – L.S.P.U. – 10:26 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
G. Lewis, P. Lewis, H. Coombs, A. Stoyles, F. Barnes

Firemen’s Race: Coronet – West End – 10:17 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: A Croft
M. Gibbons, C. Penton, A. Boland, F. Brian, G. Gosse, Pius Wakeham

Mercantile Race: Star of the Sea – Bowrings – 10:37 4/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: B. Davis
W. Murphy, W. Tizzard, F. Gardner, J. Drover, J. Power

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – Logy Bay – 10:16 4/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: C. Carrigan
J. Kinsella, A.Devereux, P. Cadigan, Paul Cadigan, Don Cadigan

Tradesmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Railway Machine Shop – 10:26
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T.Squires
R. McLennon, T. Flemming, P. Hynes, C. Powell, M. Rodgers

Intermediate Race: Star of the Sea – Quidi Vidi – 10:38 2/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: J. Maher
G. Howell, C. Bragg, J. Pittman, T. Mallard, Frank Ring

Police/Firemen’s Race: West End Police – 10:10 4/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

Club Race: Blue Peter – Guards – 10:43 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: N. Morris
G. Lewis, W. Pearcey, R. Smith, J. Burt, B. Burt

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 11:56
Cox: C.Richards, J. Grouchy, P. Dobbins, J. Glynn, A. Alwyard, F. Lawlor, J. Cahill

Ex Servicemens Race: Vocational Institute – 10:39 2/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A.Driscoll
F.Williams, T. Drover, P. Brennen, F. G. Anstey, J. Mullett

Championship Race: Nellie R – West End Police – 9:55 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

1947

Amateur Race: Star of the Sea – St. Bon’s – 10:50
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: P. Kavanagh
M. Furlong, F. Neary, J. Reardigan, J. Ross, W. Furlong

Police-Firemen’s Race: Blue Peter – West End Police – 10:17 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, G. Doyle, J. Gosse, J. Rorks

Union Race: Nellie R. – L.S.P.U. – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. O’Neill
A. Babstock, H. Coombs, A. Stoyles, F. Snelgrove, F. Barnes

American Services Race: Nellie R. – crew not named – 10:22 4/5
Cox: A. Richards Stroke: McKay
Paulino, O’Dea, Marshall, Gross, Hanson

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – no crew named
Cox: L. Tizzard Stroke: A. Richards
W. Squires, R. Hiscock, R. England, J. Norman, J. Jenkins

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – U.S. Army Dock – 10:05
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
G. Mercer, C. Martin, H. Churchill, T. Noseworthy, T. Gordon

Taximen’s Race: Nellie R. – Crotty’s Taxi – 10:23 3/5
Cox: F. Ring Stroke: L. Power
T. Trenchard, E. Fisher, W. Power, J. King, Ray Fitzgerald

Tradesmen’s Race: Nellie R. – Hubley’s Plumbing – 10:30 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: S. Rowe
S. Maher, B. Viscount, J. Learning, W. Collins, George Learning

Intermediate Race: Nellie R. – St. Joseph’s – 10:33
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: C. Hynes
T. Mallard, M. Walsh, J. Parsley, J. Grouchy, F. Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Quidi Vidi Swimming Pool
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: W. Goodyear
E. O’Brien, J. Green, H. Vaughan, M. Brien

Club Race: Coronett – Patrician’s – 10:03
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: J. Mallard
C. Lewis, W. Scott, J. Ring, W. Pittman, R. Withers

Press Race: Star of the Sea – Evening Telegram – 10:48 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Squires
W. Rolls, R. Bowring, D. Morris, J. Hussey, M. Ronayne

Championship Race: Star of the Sea – U.S.Army Dock – 9:59 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
G. Mercer, C. Martin, H. Churchill, T. Noseworthy, T. Gordon

1948

Amateur Race: Freedom – Mental Hospital – 11:47
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: M. Legrow
A. Wilson, W. Reid, S. King, J. Frampton, E. Barnett

Police – Firemen’s Race: Royalist – West End Police – 11:55
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Lundrigan
R. White, J. Costello, M. Wade, M. Hoskins, L. Mandville

Union Race: Red Cross – L.S.P.U. – 11:44
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: John O’Neill
F. Snelgrove, F. Moore, F. Barnes, W. Collins, A. Stoyles

Services Race: Freedom – Ordinance – 12:00 1/5
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: Leon Gross
F. Jalosky, M. McDonald, John Sheehan, L.Bright, Floyd Webb

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Harvey’s – 12:13
Cox: A. Richard Stroke: L. Tizzard
W. Squires, R. England, N. Murphy, J. Norman, J. Jenkins

Labourers’ Race: Freedom – U.S. Army Dock – 11:37
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
J. Mercer, C. Mercer, T.Noseworthy, T. Gordon

Taximen’s Race: Red Cross – Nfld. Hotel – 12:07 2/5
Cox: S. Snow Stroke: M. Billard
E. Kenny, N. Power, B. Martin, T. Donovan, J. O’Leary

Tradesmen’s Race: Freedom – Hubley’s – 12:00 1/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: S. Maher
B. Viscount, Clar Hubley, W. Collins, B.Stoyles

Intermediate Race: Red Cross – Battery
Cox: J. Cahill Stroke: G. Edgecombe
G. Robbins, S. Walsh, D. Halley, F. Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Royalist – St. Joseph’s – 12:27 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: G. Henderson
J. Ring, R. Kelly, M. O’Brien, J. Murphy, J. Evans

Club Race: Royalist – Patrician’s – 11:53 3/5
Cox: Kenny Stroke: F. Ring
J. Ring, F. Horwood, E. Bragg, A. Hennebury, S. Maher

Press Race: Red Cross – Dick’s & Company – 11:51 2/5
Cox: F. Ring Stroke: R. Pond
S. Anthony, J. Piercey, R. Noseworthy, C. Rees, M. Janes

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Lesters – 11:37
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Escott
W. Guzzwell, M. Mercer, W. Dawe, W. Hurley, J. Hurley

Championship Race: U.S. Army Dock – 11:09
Cox: John Kenny Stroke: Lou Miller
J. Mercer, C. Mercer, T.Noseworthy, T. Gordon

1949

Amateur Race: Freedom – Newfoundland Hotel – 11:18 1/5
Cox: J. Mallard Stroke: J. Ward
T. Mallard, G. Steele, J. Walbourne, W. Bragg, A. Joy

Police – Firemen’s Race: Red Cross – 11:18 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Thorne, Ward, M. O’Rourke, Hoskins, J. Noseworthy

Union Club Race: Blue Peter – Labourers/General Workers – 11:08 4/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Cahill
J. Robbins, P. Cahill, E. Soper, W. Rowe, W. Pearcey

American Services Race: Freedom – B.A.S.O. – 11:28
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: Hawco
Cook, Hokham, Brown, White, Thorne

Mercantile Race: Red Cross – Bowring Brothers – 11:26
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: W. Murphy
W. Fisher, E. Rowe, E. Sheehan, E. Hope, G.Fuller

Labourer’s Race: Labourer’s/General Workers – 11:01 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Cahill
J. Robbins, P. Cahill, E. Soper, W. Rowe, W. Pearcey

Trade’s Race: Blue Peter – Avalon Telephone – 11:08 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: G. Morris
T. Clarke, W. Barnes, W. Churchill, C. Martin, J. Hanrahan

Intermediate Race: Red Cross – Higher Levels – 10:53 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
H. Phelan, H. Crane, P. Moore, S. Kelloway, K. Connors

Ladies Race: Red Cross – Bowring’s – 5:51
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: O.Wiseman
L. Wiseman, J. Downtown, D. Martin, E. Noseworthy, D. Cornick,

Municipal Race: Blue Peter – Water and Sewer – 11:30 3/5
Cox: J. Mallard Stroke: M. Roache
F. Snow, T. O’Toole, M. Udle, J. Murphy, J. Sears

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – St. Joseph’s – 11:43
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: P. Boland
J. Ring, L. Smith, E. Lawlor, K. Learning, K. Smith

Championship Race: Red Cross – Higher Levels – 10:45 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
H. Phelan, H. Crane, P. Moore, S. Kelloway, K. Connors

 

 

1951 – 1960

1951

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Royalist – 12:16 3/5
Cox: Levi”Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Jim Burt, Peter Murphy, Ed Barnett, John Frampton

W.A.F.’s Race: Service Women, Peperrell – Freedom – 8:10 (half course)
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: Ward , R.
Eca, M. Hardy, A. Hobbs, P. Tarbrake, J. Kimberley, L. Lombardi

Joint Services Race: R.C.N. – Blue Peter – 12:18 2/5
Cox: W. Dunn Stroke: S. Peet
C. Morton, H. Hibbs, M. Tone, G. Furey, W. Joy.

Intermediate Race: Higher Levels – 12:08 Cox : Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
B. Phelan, Harold Crane, Phil Moore, Stirling Kelloway, L. Connors

Mercantile Race: Bowring’s – Red Cross – 12:08
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Michael Hope
W. Fisher, E. Wiseman, E. Sheehan, B. Bishop, G. Fuller.

Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay – Red Cross – 11:28
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: P. Connors
G. Murphy, G. Collins, Jack Dowden, J. Young, Dave Roche.

Trades Race: Hubley’s Plumbing – Royalist – 12:10 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Frank Ring
B. Viscount, B. Stoyles, J. O’Brien, Jim Ring

Juvenile Race: Rennie’s Pool – Freedom – 12:30 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: D. Noseworthy
M. Malone, T.Squires, E. Browne, D. Keating, F. Kenny

American Services Race: M & S – Freedom – 12:03
Cox: Tilley, Gordon Stroke: E. Rees
R. Tackett, A. Browne, F. Oliver, P. Termyna, W. Lewis

Garage Race: McKinlay’s – Blue Peter – 11:39
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: M. McKinlay
A. Noftle, H. Critch, E. Rodway, B. McKinlay, F. Raymond

Ladies Race: Quidi Vidi – Freedom – 7:27 (half course)
Cox: L. Mallard Stroke: M. Boland
H. Oliver, N. Hutchings, F. Mallard, F. Morgan, M. Oliver

Championship Race: Higher Levels – Royalist – 11:11 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
R. Phelan, Harold Crane, Phil Moore, Stirling Kelloway, H. Connors

1951

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Freedom – 10:27
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Paschal O’Toole, Clem Yetman, John Frampton, Edward Barnett

Mercantile Race: Job’s – Blue Peter – 11:11
Cox: Ron Tizzard Stroke: Norman Morris
John Green, Ern Fisher, Gerald Seaward, M. Buter, Gerald Griffen

WAF’s Race: Corvettes – Red Cross – 6:05 (half course)
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Lombardi
B. Gray, E. Conte, M. Patterson, J. Wall, R.M. Ezo

Club Race: Patricians Green – Red Cross – 10:46 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
E. Bragg, M. Walsh, Jackie Withers, Jack Pittman, R. Murphy

Municipal Race: Parks – 10:57
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: G. Kelly
C. Stanley, Bill Richards, G. Dawe, J. O’Keefe

Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay – Red Cross – 10:47 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: R. Roche
Jack Dowden, T. Noseworthy, B. Pearcey, Charlie Lewis, L. Murrin

Intermediate Race: Higher Levels – Freedom- 1047
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: L. Crane
B. Phelan, B. Crane, A. Lafosse, Stirling Kelloway, Phil Moore Joint Services Race: Buckmaster’s Civilians – Freedom – 11:00 3/5
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: J. Carroll
L. Crane, K. Murphy, J. Manning, Frank Murphy, Bill Philips

American Services Race: Supply Squadron – 10:57 2/5
(names not available)

Ladies’ Race: Great Eastern Oil- 6:16 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: D. Brett
Carmel Rice, M. Ash, Peggy Hillier, Joan Hillier

Taxi Race: ABC Cabs – 11:34
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: L. Coady
W. Sinnott, Ern Antle, Hubert Power, Tom Power, W. Collins

Juvenile Race: East End – 11:28
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Bush
Harold Ryan, Ray Rickert, Dennis Aylward, Ernest Hanlon, Len Stoyles

Trades Race: Light and Power Co.-Blue Peter – 11:04 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Field
George Nelson, Frank Chaulk, Leslie Crtich, Mike Condon, Ralph Carter

Championship Race: Mental Hospital – 10:31
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Paschal O’Toole, Clem Yetman, John Frampton, Edward Barnett

1952

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Freedom – 11:07 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, James Connors, Clem Yetman, Jack Frampton, Jim Burt

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Blue Peter III – 11:23 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ralph Carter Mike Condon, Leslie Critch, Frank Chaulk, George Nelson Chesley Morgan

WAF’s Race: Rocketts – Red Cross – 7:13 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: PFC Laura Newman
Sgt. Elva Roos, Sgt. Arlene Gigler, Sgt. Lorene Tafteller, M/Sgt. Grace Donaldo, Sgt. Betty Kearsey, S/Sgt. Patricia Martin

Mercantile Race: Job Brothers Co. Ltd. – Blue Peter III – 11:14 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Norman Morris
John Greene, Ern Fisher, Gerald Seaward, Tom Munn, Gerald Griffen

Club Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter III – 10:27 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Albert Carew, Frank Brennan, Tom McNamara, Mike Howley, Ed Browne

Intermediate Race: Catholic Boys’ Club – Freedom – 10:46 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Jim Bishop
Jack White, Bud Marshall, Joe Sears, Bill Dwyer, Mike Dwyer

Juvenile Race: Patricians – Blue Peter III – 11:06 1/2
Cox: Markie Marshall Stroke: Bill Conway
Ernest Hanlon, Harry Stone, John Stone, Walter Critch, Claude Ring

American Services Race: Strokers – Freedom – 10:50
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Reg Whitley
Don McLellan, William Webber, Ruel Oriff, Gerald Baetz, Bill Kazmer.

Ladies Race: Orthopaedic Hospital – Blue Peter III – 6:04 4/5
Cox: Gerry Morris Stroke: Betty Ford
Dorothy Allison, Rose Travers, Florence Ball, Marie Lockyer, Violet Bradbury

Bus-Taxi Race: Capital Coaches – Blue Peter III – 10:48
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Hubert Power
Bruce Fogwill, Heber Noseworthy, Max Dowden, Maurice Barrington, Reg Tucker

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army – Freedom – 11:11 2/5
Cox: Joe Hussey Stroke: Corp. W. J. Kenny
Pte. W. F. Hynes, Pte. W. Osmond, S.R. Hodder, D.H. McKay, E.G. Byrne

Truck- Labour Race: East End Labourers – Blue Peter III – 10:27 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

Championship Race: East End Labourers – 10:18 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

1953

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Royalist – 10:09
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Ed Greening, Gerry Hollihan, Mike Murphy, Jack Frampton, Jim Baird

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light & Power – Blue Peter – 10:39 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ralph Carter
Mike Condon, Les Critch, Frank Chaulk, George Nelson, Ches Morgan

WAFs’ Race: Comets – Bob Sexton – 6:35 (half course)
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Gloria Killingbeck
Millie Caldo, Chris Overland, Lil Mochernuk, Liz Blackwood, Jean Wilson

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army – Bob Sexton – 10:45 3/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Kennedy
Morton, Riche, Gosse, McKay, Hynes

Mercantile Race: Lawlor’s – Bob Sexton – 10:27 4/5
Cox: Dick Pittman Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Tom Eustace, Guy Halliday, Ern Hynes, Ches Vincent, Cyril Power

Truck- Labour Race: East End – Blue Peter – 9:56 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harry Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

Fishermen’s District Race: The Kid Line, Outer Cove – Telegram – 10:20 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Martin Hickey
Mike Stack, Bill Hickey, Peter Hickey, Pat Coady, Mike O’Rourke

Intermediate Race: Patricians – Telegram – 10:16 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Ern Hanlon, Harry Stone, Jack Ring, Walter Critch, Kevin Murphy

All-American Race: Food Services – Blue Peter (time not available)
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Stan Klien-Schmidt
Tom Copeland, Leon Zalusky, L. Parks, Harold Crane, Ray Powell

Ladies’ Race: Great Eastern Oil – Blue Peter – 5:43 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Joan Hillier
Mabel Ash, Catherine Quigley, Eleanor McDonald, Peg Spurrell, Viola Dalton

Club Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter – 10:20
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Dunc Sharpe, Albert Carey, Ed Browne, Bob Dooley, Mike Howley

Transport Race: Colony Cabs – Telegram – 10:31 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Max Dowden
H. Churchill, Bill Day, Heber Noseworthy, Jack Dowden, Reg Tucker

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 11:03 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Norm Stoyles
Claude Ring, Roy Critch, John Stone, Bill Mallard, J. Brewer

Factory Race: Newfoundland Brewery – Bob Sexton – 10:39
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: Gerry Feehan
Bill Quilty, Cyril Noseworthy, Dave Drover, Bill Dawson, Ron Dawson

Championship Race: East End – Blue Peter – 9:51 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harry Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

1954

Ladies’ Race: WAFs
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Rose Seisdedos
C. Sherry, Hazel Curl, A2C Barbier, A2C McIntyre, and A1C Rosenthal

Factory Race: Bavarian Brewery – Royalist
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: F. Murphy
Ed Ryan, Bill Murphy, Len Stoyles, Gerald Comerford, Wallace Windsor

Joint Services Race: Civilian Personnel – Blue Peter – 10:48
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: E. Richards
B. Carter, H. Connors, Tim Connors, Gordon O’Brien, Kevin Murphy

Truck- Labour Race: East End – Royalist – 10:28 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
C. Churchill, Cec Mitchell, Austin Somerton, Lewis Hussey, John Day

Transport Race: Colony Cabs – Blue Peter –
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Bill Day
C. Churchill, Jack Dowden, M. Dowden, H. Noseworthy, H. Fogwill

Fishermen’s Race: Portugal Cove – Blue Peter – 10:26
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Bill Day
C. Churchill, Cec Mitchell, Austin Somerton, Lewis Hussey, John Day

Club Race: St. Bon’s – Bob Sexton – 10:36
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Duncan Sharpe, Albert Crewe, Ed Browne, Dave Fox, Mike Howley

U.S. Services Race: Air Police – Blue Peter – 10:01
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: R. Rhodes
Samuel Mabe, Richard Osterude, Joseph Connoly, David Johnston, Joseph Restifa

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Bob Sexton – 10:24
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: V. Ainsworth
Frank Chaulk, Les Critch, Mike Condon, Ralph Carter

Ladies’ Race: Great Eastern Oil – Blue Peter – 5:15 1/5 (half course)
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: M. Kinsella
Barbara McLeod, Dot King, Edith Taylor, Pat Walsh, Elsie Bradbury

Juvenile Race: Patricians – Telegram –
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Ern Hanlon, Walter Critch, Harry Stone, Bill Conway, Kevin Murphy

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter – 10:15 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Dunc Sharpe, Albert Crewe, Ed Browne, Dave Fox, Mike Howley

Championship Race: U.S. Air Police – Blue Peter – 9:56

1955

Amateur Race: Mental Hosptial – Telegram – 10:37 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
F. Power, P. Wakeham, J. Walsh, Bern Foley, G. Decker

Truck- Labour Race: Colonial Construction – Blue Peter – 10:59 4/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bill Conway
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Jim Ring Sr., R. Pond, Jack Ring

Municipal Race: Engineers – Bob Sexton – 12:10
Cox: Mike Howley Stroke: Dave Nolan
Frank Barrington, Ross Ivany, John Ring, Eric Rees, Fred Bradbrook

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Royalist – 11:22 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ches Morgan
P. Bennett, S. Chaulk, Les Critch, Mike Condon, R. Carter

Mercantile Race: Pepperrell Commissary – Royalist
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Lee Tizzard
Bill Escott, Jack Redmond, Tony Boland, Kevin Mallard, Pat Lake

Fishermen’s Race: Torbay – Telegram – 11:16 2/5
Cox: Jessie Codner Stroke: Bill Molloy
Bill Manning, John Field, Sam Gosse, Dennis Coady, Martin Bradbury

Factory Race: Blue Stars – Bob Sexton
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Frank Murphy
Len Stoyles, Bill Murphy, Gerry Foley, Cyril Tobin, Clar Warren

Ladies’ Race: Infirmary Girls – Royalist – 5:29 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kay Linehan
Jennie Stack, Nancy Power, Christine Coffey, Myrtis Seward, Addie Higdon

U.S. Services Race: Air Police – Blue Peter
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Dave Johnson
Sam Mabe, Richard Rhodes, Richard Osteride, Raymond Zien, Gerald DeSane

Club Race: Laurier Club – Blue Peter
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Bill Goldstone
Jack White, Kevin Bishop, Bud Marshall, Bill Dwyer, Mike Dwyer

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army – Telegram – 10:51 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: W. Legrow
C. L. Morton, H. B. Orr, W.S. Fraser, C. Hynes, J. Baker

Intermediate Race: Portugal Cove – Bob Sexton – 10:34
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Harry Mitchell
Max Day, Robert Janes, Basil Gosse, Gerry Harding, Don Sullivan

Juvenile Race: Quidi Vidi – Bob Sexton
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Ed Brocklehurst
Neville Mills, Bill Martin, Graham Martin, Jerome Pittman, Paul Ring

Championship Race: U.S. Air Police – Blue Peter – 10:06

1956

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – Bob Sexton – 10:22 1/5
Cox: Mike Howley Stroke: Ed Browne
Dunc Sharpe, Ed Pierce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew

Municipal Workers’ Race: Streets Department – Blue Peter – 11:17
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Charlie Lewis
T. Mealey, T.Cooper, J. Cook, J. Glasco, Joe Sears

Mercantile Race: Pepperrell – Blue Peter – 10:57 4/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke T. Hollihan
N. Crickard, H. Purcell, E. Whitten, M. Green, W. Ryan

Factory Race: Bavarian Blue Stars – Blue Peter – 10:26
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Frank Murphy
L . Stoyles, W. Murphy, G. Foley, C. Tobin, C. Warren

Truck- Labour Race: Quidi-Vidi – Bob Sexton – 10:25
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Reg Pond
Jim Ring Jr., Jack Pittman, Jim Ring, Sr., Mike Gladney, John Ring

Fishermen’s District Race: Outer Cove – Telegram – 10:28
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: M. Boland
M. Stack, F. Boland, A. Boland, J. Redmond, P. Coady

Club Race: Patricians – Blue Peter – 10:02
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Walt Critch, Harry Stone

Pepperrell Military Race: 6604th Air Base Squad – Bob Sexton – 10:15 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Manuel Estavez
K. McDonald, James Horn, B. Richardson, Henry Reid, Don Young

Joint Services Race: Torbay Civilians – Bob Sexton – 10:43 3/5
Cox: Jesse Codner Stroke: Arch Codner
Bill Manning, Bill Maloney, Arch Smith, Roy Hussy, Jim Hickey

Ladies’ Race: Infirmary – Blue Peter – 5:29 (new record – half course)
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kay Linehan
Jennie Stack, Nancy Power, Carmel Wade, Emaline Oliver, Addie Higdon

Intermediate Race: Portugal Cove – Telegram – 10:31 2/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Max Day
C. Hussey, R. Janes, N. Mitchell, P. Churchill, B. Gosse

Juvenile Race: St. Pat’s – Telegram – 11:05
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: G.Squires
R. Hansford, Henderson, Power, Coombs

Championship Race: Patricians – Blue Peter – 10:01

1957

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – Bob Sexton – 10:29 4/5
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Dunc Sharpe, Ed Pearce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew

Municipal Workers’ Race: Streets – Royalist – 11:46 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Cook
M. Anthony, L. Power, Joe Sears, Tom O’Toole, D. Bishop

Bakers’ Race: East End Bakeries – Royalist – 11:18
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: G. Furlong
T. Hickey, L. Hynes, F. Power, R. Crocker, B. Hynes

CNR Race: Machinists – Blue Peter – 11:34 1/5
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: B. Rowe
H. Pendergast, J. Tucker, J. Maddigan, H. March, D. Manstan

Mercantile Race: Lawlor’s – Bob Sexton – 11:42 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Smart, Tom Eustace, Cliff Brazil, G. Lawlor, Ed Kenny

Fishermen’s District Race: Outer Cove – Bob Sexton – 11:10 2/5
Cox: Dave Roche Stroke: M. Hickey
M. Stack, P. Coady, W. Hickey, P. Kelly, M. Kelly

Club Race: Patricians – Bob Sexton – 10:50 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Walter Critch, Harry Stone

U.S.A.F. Race: Air Police – Bob Sexton – 11:13 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Roger Stroke: Roper Moats
Gruett, Fasse, Welsh, Rutzell

Joint Services Race: Torbay Civilians – Blue Peter – 10:54 2/5
Cox: J. Codner Stroke: A. Codner
Bill Manning, R. Ryan, R. Hussey, J. Hickey, B. Malone

Truck- Labour Race: George Summers Crew – Bob Sexton – 10:36 2/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, C. Butler, Les Field

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – Royalist – 11:14
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: E. Brocklehurst
Claude Ring, Lloyd Kelly, Bob Hennebury, Al Pearcey, Neville Mills

Ladies’ Race: Royal Stores – Royalist – 6:27
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: H. Snow
D. Boone, D. Benson, S. Coles, M. Adams, J. Stacey

Juvenile Race: St. Pat’s – 10:54 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: B. Fleming
S. O’Toole, G. Tizzard, R. Hansford, A. Coombs, G. Squires

Championship Race: St. Bon’s – 10:10
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Ed Pearce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew, Dunc Sharpe

1958

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – 10 – 10 1/5

Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Albert Carew, Ed Pierce, Dave Fox, Tom Murphy, Gerry Lang

Municipal Race: Sanitary Workers Crew 10-53
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: H. Jackman
W. Evans, William Morrissey, Jim Grouchy, Tom Power, Fred Jackson

CNR Race: Machinists – 10:24 3/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Boyd Rowe
H. Pendergast, H. March, J. Maddidgan, J. Tucker, D. Manstan

Truck- Labour Race: William Summers, Jr., – Telegram – 9:58
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, J. Field, Bill Escott, Tom Eustace, Les Field

Police-Firemen’s Race: Police – 9:46
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
M. Hickey, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, Ron Dower, Ray Green

Fishermen’s District Race :Middle Cove – 10:10
Cox: Dave Roche Stroke: J. Kelly
B. Conway, P. Kelly, M. O’Rourke, Bill Malone, W. Critch

Ladies Race: Newfoundland Hotel – 5:12
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernice Lacey
Vera Smith, Jean Wilson, Patsy Connolly, Jean Dawe, Elsie Worthman

Juvenile Race: St. Pat’s – 10:35
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Shane O’Toole, K. Hollihan, Derm Powell, W. Maher, Bernard Ring

Championship Race: Police – 9:45
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Roger Stroke: Fred Wicks
M. Hickey, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, Ron Dower, Ray Green

1959

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Royalist II – 10:18 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
E. Greening, Gerry Hollihan, Cyril Gollop, E. Allan, Jack Walsh

CNR Race: Mechanics – Royalist II – 10:26 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
H. Pendergast, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, Herb March, George Legge

Firemen’s Race: Torbay – Blue Peter IV – 10:20 2/5
Cox: C.Boland Stroke: P. Coady
Tony Boland, Jack Redmond, John Furlong, Tom Coady, John Whitty

U.S. Services Race: Air Police – Blue Peter – 10:44
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Leroy Bedford
Meray, Boland, Childs, Donaldson, Putney

Truck- Labour Race: William Summers – 9:57
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police – Blue Peter – 10:04
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Greene, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, R. Power, M. Hickey

Garage Race: McKinlay – Blue Peter –
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Doug McKinlay
Sandy McKinlay, Hubert Critch, J. Leonard, Robert Kelly, Alex Newman

Fishermen’s Race: Portugal Cove – Royalist – 10:31
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: H. Mitchell
G. Harding, Art Churchill, Nath Mitchell, Sam Mitchell, Harold Picco

Joint Services Race: Buckmaster’s Circle Canadian Army – Telegram – 10:40 3/5
Cox: E. Tilley Stroke: John Warren
F. Langille, F. Clouston, J. Lynch, J. Ryan, F. Baggs

Intermediate Race: Torbay – Blue Peter – 10:29 3/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Joe Hickey
W. Gosse, D. Quigley, H. Kelly, J. Butcher, J. Hawco

Club Race: Guards – Telegram – 10:39 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
Doug McKinlay, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, Herb March, George Legge

Ladies’ Race: Newfoundland Hotel – Bob Sexton – 6:04
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernice Lacey
W. Worthman, Jean Wilson, Patsy Connolly, Kathleen Shea, Bernadette Martin

Juvenile Race: Torbay – Blue Peter – 10:29 4/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Brian Manning
John Gosse, D. Gosse, E. Manning, Alf Gosse, W. Gosse

Championship Race: William Summers – 9:51
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

1960

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Telegram -10:09 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, Eric Allan, Norm Mercer, Gerry HollihanFactory-Mercantile Race: ABC Taxi – 10:30 4/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: J. Hayes
F. Stanley, A. Stanley, J. Arns, J. Kenny, J. Dunne

Trades Race: Nfld Light & Power – 10:31 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norman Boland
E. Elliott, Frank Chaulk, P. Bennett, Les Critch, G. Sulley

Civil Service Ladies’ Race: Sanatorium – 5:52
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: E.Snelgrove
Rose Byrne, Edna Squires, Ann Coady, Theresa Hibbs, Marg Jarvis

District Race: Torbay – Telegram – 10:22 1/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: J. Grouchy
R. Evans, H. Jackman, B. White, L. Denine, F. Jackson

Garage Race: McKinlay’s – 10:35 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Bob Kelly
David Hitchens, D. Burry, J. Tucker, Mike Nolan, Alex Newman

Civil Service Men’s Race: Mental Hospital – 10:52
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Bern Foley
P. Condon, B. Price, J. Cox, Bob Coady, Tim Shea

Club Race: Guards – 10:26 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
Heb March, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, George Legge

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – 10:50
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Paul Ring
Derm Powell, Joe Squires, Jerome Pittman, George Conway, Bernard Ring

Ladies’ Race: General Hospital – 5:51
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: F. Hunes
Marg Fry, Mary Murphy, Pearl Rose, Joan Mallard, Patricia Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Windsor Heights – 10:40
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Tom Murphy
Leo Hynes, Ron Driscoll, Brian Murphy, Fred Mitchell, John Murphy

Championship Race: William Summers, Jr. – Bob Sexton III – 9:51
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

 

1961 – 1970

1961

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – 10:27
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyrll Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, Jim Power, Charlie Walsh, Jack Wilson

Municipal Race: Sanitary Department – 10:52
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, J. Power, Charlie Walsh, Jack Walsh

Bankers’ Race: Bank of Nova Scotia – 11: 04 3/5
Cox: Paddy Ring Stroke: H. Dove
G. Hayley, D. Phelan, N. Power, J. Young, B.Stoyles

Civil Service Race: General Hospital – 10:49 4/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Joe Dillon
Tony Givvons, Fergus Fagan, Alf Dawe, Jim Mooney, Jim Hayward

Press-Radio Race: VOCM 590s – 11:12 3/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Dave Bastow, Bob Lockhard, Dave Carter, Dick O’Neill, Chas Noseworthy

Truck- Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:20
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harry Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:49 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: A. Power
Norman Boland, E. Elliott, Cluney Parsons, G. Sulley, G. Garland, D. Hiscock

Police-Firemen’s Race: Local Police – 10:32 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Green, Gerry Feehan, D. Roberts, Ron Dower, P. Power

Garage Race: McKinlay Motors – 10:54 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
David Kitchen, Leo Power, W. Menchenton, Mike Nolan, Alex Newman

Factory Race: Newfoundland Brewery – 10:31 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: G. Sanley
Bill Kearney, Cyril Morrissey, Norm Evans, Tony Coady, Bill Feehan

Club Race: Mental Hospital – 10:43 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, Jim Power, Gerry Houlihan, I. Sullivan

Ladies’ Race: Mental Hospital – 6:33
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Joan Reid
Margurite Pittman, E.Dawe, R. Strapp, R. Cooper, E. Colvin

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – 10:59
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern Ring, Joe Squires, Derm Powell, Dave Gosse, George Powell

Mercantile Race: Parker & Monroe’s – 11:13 1/3
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Paul Bert
Tom McCarthy, John Dunphy, Jim Birmingham, Pat Whiffen, Tom Mason

Juvenile Race: St. Bon’s – 11:04
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ed. O’Brien
Mike Caddigan, Brian Gibbons, Henry Hamlyn, Dennis Furlong, Al Murray

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:10
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harry Kelly, Les Field

1962

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – 10:39
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerry Houlihan
Cyril Gollop, Ed Pearce, Gerry O’Driscoll, Charlie Walsh, Jack Walsh

Municipal Race: Sanitary Crew – 10:41
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Harold Dunn
John Frampton, Joe Slaney, Leo Dunne, Jim Power, Pat Dunne

Garage Race: Drover’s Service Station, Portugal Cove – 11:11 1/5
Cox: Ron Howell Stroke: Sandy Greeley
Bob Gosse, Gordon Miller, Vic Churchill, Leslie Greeley, Lindsay Greeley

Bankers’ Race: Bank of Nova Scoita – 11:43 4/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Nels Kearley
Dough Phelan, Ted Perry Emerson Barbour, Mike Murphy, Carl May, Jim Casey(Coach)

District Race: Kilbride – 10:36 4/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Gerald Stanley
Charlie Stanley, Dough Stanley, James Stanley, Albert Stanley, Winston Stanley

Truck- Labour Race: Summers Crew: 10:31 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Gerry Lewis, John Kelly, Eric Kelly, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:53 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norman Boland
Andrew Crichton, Cluny Parsons, Pat Bennett, Doug Woodland, Don Hiscock

Police-Firemen’s Race: Local Police – 10:37
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Greene, Gerald Feehan, Kevin Barnes, Derik Biggins, Francis Hiscock

Civil Service Race: R.C.A.F. – 11:03 2/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Al Maidment
Roy Duncan, Cy King, Ken Hansen, John Higgins, Tom Kane

Club Race: Mental Hospital – 10:30
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Charles Walsh, Gerry Houlihan, Ed Pearce, Gerry O’Driscoll

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – 10:28
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern King, Kevin Hollihan, Derm Powell, Fred Mitchell, Gerald Stone

Ladies’ Race: Newfoundland Hotel – 5:54 2/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernadette Martin
Carol Parsons, Joan Hodder, Mary Sheehan, Genevive Button, Helen O’Leary

Mercantile Race: C.N.R. – 10:45 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Charlie Chaytor
P. Whittle, John Dunne, J. Fitzpatrick, E. Goobie, R. Churchill

Juvenile Race: Feildians – 10:55
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Boyd Summers
#5: Kevin Morris, #4: Bob Mullins, #3: Doug Philips,
#2: Erling Biggs, #1: David Dawe, Vic Richards (Spare)

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:01
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

1963

Amateur Race: Feildians – 10:30 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Earl Wicks, Chum Piercy, Alf Dawe, Henry Summers, Ted Blanchard

Municipal Race: Sanitary Crew – 10:57
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Harold Dunne
Jim Power, Cyril Hynes, Joe Stanley, Pat Dunne, Doug Bishop

District Race: St. John’s South Crew – 10:36 4/5
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joe Kenny
Harry Williams, Bill Murphy, Winston Noftall, William Morrissey, Ed Dunne

Ladies’ B Race: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce – 6:05 1/5
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Judy Taylor
Sandy Radford, Cecilia McNeill, Judy Sheppard, Ivy Rodway, Marie Ryan

Labour Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:20
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police – 10:19 1/5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Derek Biggins
Kevin Barnes, Ross Snelgrove, R. Meadus, S. Wells, Ross Brophy

Truck Race: Stamp’s Trucking Crew – 10:48 1/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed Hayes
Cyril Ryan, Gerald Escott, Anthony Murphy, Jim Murphy, Jack Reardon

Club Race: Feildians – 10:40 1/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Earl Wicks, Chum Piercey, Alf Dawe, Henry Summers, Ted Blanchard

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:54
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norm Boland Bill O’Reilly, Frank Beston, Dick Curtis, Cal Lundrigan, John Ennis

Ladies’ Race: Newfoundland Hotel – 5:36
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: B. Martin
Marg Tricco, Gert Reardigan, Betty Ring, Joan O’Brien, Anna Manning, Patricia Bennett

Joint Services Race: Royal Canadian Civiliarns – 10:49
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Walsh
Ed St. Croix, Edgar Rodgers, Alex Walsh, Mun Bradbury, Jim March

Garage Race: McKinlay Motors – 11:02 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: L. Power
W. Menchenton, D. Burry, Robert Kelly, Mike Nolan, A. Newman

Intermediate Race: Outer Cove – 10:53 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Louis Pine
Steve Doran, Tom Smart, Gerald Stone, Pat Power, Bill Power

Juvenile Race: St. Raphael’s 10:52
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Rich Kinsella
Neil Tisdale, Joe Baker, Joe Giles, Fred Rose,Ron Brennan

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:08
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

1964

Mercantile Race: Chalker’s – 10:45
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Bern Allen, Bill Coaker, Ron KWest, Don Coaker

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:42
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: V. Tucker
B. O’Reilly, J. Hanrahan, D. Johnson, C. Lundrigan, G. Noseworthy

District Race: Kilbride – 10:33
Cox: Jim Carter Stroke: Gerry Stanley
Jack Dowden, D. Stanley, Albert Stanley, Gerry Dunne, Bill Kearney

Municipal Race: Streets Department – 11:00
Cox: Pat Carey Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
Lew Mercer, John Redmond, Bob Hogan, Leo Locke, Bill Mercer

Ladies’ Race #1:Hygrade Containers – 6:24
Cox: Kevin Baird Stroke: Linda Rideout
Mary Vinnicombe, Margaret Mitchell, Anna Picco, Linda Horlick, Renata Stoterau

Labour Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:24.6
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, B. Escott, H. Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police – 10:24.6
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Derek Biggins
Ray Greene, Ross Snelgrove, Eric Giles, Kevin Barnes, Reg Meadus

Club Race: St. Pat’s – 10:22
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern Ring, Frank Brennan, Derm Powell, John Rose, Gerald Stone

Truck Race: Stamps Trucking – 10:35 1/5
Cox: C. Roland Stroke: E. Hayes
C. Ryan, C. Payne, Anthony Murphy, Jim Murphy, Jack Reardon

Intermediate Race: Gerald Hospital – 10:00
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: R. Trahey
H. Yetman, A. Keilly, G. Singleton, G. Meehan, Les Critch

Garage Race: Victoria Park – 10:41
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joe Kenny
Jim Ring, Bill Murphy, Tom Power, Tom Stone, C. Ring

Ladies’s Race #2:Newfoundland Hotel – 6:01
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: B. Martin
Betty Joy, Joan Wilson, Joan Crawley, E. Baird, Evelyn Abbott

Juvenile Race: Quidi Vidi – 11:04
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Art Bragg
Jim King, Gerald Kinsella, Frank Thomas, D. Hamlyn, Frank Ring

Civil Service Race: Canadian Army- 10:55
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Jim Ryan
J. Pennell, E. Waterford, J. Pinfold, J. Dicks, B. Bryant

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:07.4
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

1965

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 11:30 1/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: James Barron
Tom Heffernam, Joe King, Albert O’Keefe, Vincent O’Keefe, Dan Picco

Municipal Race: Mechanical Department – 11:10 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
Leo Locke, Fred Squires, William Mercer, John Frampton, Lew Mercer

Ladies’ Race #1:Jerseyside Juniors – 7:27
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: R. Cochrane
M. Flynn, M. Mansfield, M. Searle, L. Searle, S. Murphy

District Race: St. John’s East – 11:23 4/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Bernard King, Fred Rose, Gerald Stone

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 11:00
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Jerry Lewis
Charlie Walsh, Bill Escott, Bill Field, Tom Stone, Les Field

Trades Race: Jerseyside – 10:44
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Pat Moore
Bill Hutchings, Frank Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Joe Traverse, Anthony Traverse

Truck Race: Harding’s Trucking Crew – 11:49.4
Cox: Pat Carey Stroke: Mike Ryan
Fergus Fagan, E. Churchill, Lester Stoyles, William Morrissey, Harold Williams

Civil Service Race: Unemployment Insurance Commission – 11:46 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Cyril Walsh
Sid Dinham, Ike Ivey, Ron Brocklehurst, Alex Walsh, Edgar Rodgers

Club Race: St. Pat’s – 10:58
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Bernard Ring, Fred Rose, Gerald Stone

Armed Services Race: U.S.N. Facility – 12:18 3/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: C. Harneau
D. Gibbs, S. Coggins, J. Leeley, B. Hosword, F. Kyiathowski

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 11:04 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Murphy, Gerry Foley, John Ring, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay Crew – 11:46
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Jim Power, Bob Rose, Gerald Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power

Ladies Race #2:St. John Bosco
Cox: Kevin Baird Stroke: Reynette Stoterau
Mary Vinnicombe, Linda Rideout, Viola Norman, Anna Picco, Linda Horlick

Juvenile Race: Placentia East – 11:40 4/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Tom Heffernan
Gene Power, E.F. Power, Jim Hiscock, Joe Hayward, Fred Power

Mercantile Race: Chalker & Co. – 11:27 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Forrest Follett, Mike Walsh, Alex Follett, Bill Caddigan, Bill Coaker, Don Coaker

Championship Race: Jerseyside – 10:54
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Pat Moore
Frank Traverse, Bill Hutchings, Joe Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Anthony Traverse

1966

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 10:22 3/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Joe Ring
Tom Heffernan, Harry Lannon, Bill Whittle, E. Lannon, Con Picco

Municipal Race: Mechanical – 11:07 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
L. Mercer, F. Mercer, C. Sullivan, K. Snow, F. Candow

Truck Race: Pittman’s – 10:46 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: G.Thorne
E. Billard, C. Thorne, A. Bragg, J. Coaker, Bill Thomas

District Race: St. John’s West (Warren’s) – 10:28 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
John Rose, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

Mercantile Race: Chalkers – 10:38 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, F. Mitchell, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:42
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Bernard Ring, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Paul Ring, Les Field

Club Race: Jerseyside – 10:38 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: P. Moore
Bill Hutchings, Anthony Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Joe Traverse, Gerry O’Reilly

Police-Firemen’s Race: Local Police – 10:40
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: E. Giles
Ray Green, R. Tucker, B. Gosse, Jerome Corcoran, B. Hann

Armed Services Race: Naval Facility – 11:01
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: D. Gibbons
H. Moore, B. Pefferworthy, J. Seeley, R. Dewey, J. Collins

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 10:35 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
John Rose, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay – 11:04 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Gerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Jim Power

Construction Race: Newfoundland Engineering Construction No. 1 – 11:05
Cox: Les Greeley Stroke: Sandy Greeley
W. Raose, J. Clarke, T. Smith, E. Moores, E. Oates

Ladies’ Race: Feildians – 5:44 4/5
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Y. French
D. Inkpen, C. French, G. Bussey, M. Drodge, R. Wareham

Juvenile Race: Jerseyside – 10:55 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: R. Cochrane
M. Miller, L. Searle, M. Searle, I. Murphy, N. Mansfield

Championship Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:17.4
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Cal Lundrigan, Cyril Peach, Dave Brown, Ken Meadus

1967

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 10:36 1/5
Cox: Tom Gardiner Stroke: Joe King
Tom Heffernan, Harry Lannon, Bill Whittle, Joe Whittle, Con Picco

District Race: Warren’s Texaco (St. John’s West)-10:33 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Bill. Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Mercantile Race: Chalkers – 10:33 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:30 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, William Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:43 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Morgan
Don Chaulk, Cyril Peach, Joe McAbee, Dave Brown, Ken Meadus

Truck Race: Dominion Ale – 11:06 2/5
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: John Picco
S. Picco, Al Murray, Gordon Picco, Joe Kenny, Harold Picco

Civil Service Race: Post Office – 11:07
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Wm Murphy
Cec Pearson, Jack McCarthy, Jim Ryall, Andy O’Brien, Ed. Barrington

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay – 10:56 2.5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Jerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Art Bragg

Club Race: C.L.B. – 10:31 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Joe Roche
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Construction Race: St. John Bosco – 10:50
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Leo Horlick
Bill Oakley, Gerry Collins, Eric Mercer, George Hutchings, Gerald Vinnicombe1967

Ladies’ Race #1: Feildians – 6:19
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Yvonne French
Rosalind Wareham, Frances Ennis, Geraldine Bussey, Evelyn Hancock, Charmaine French

Ladies’ Race #2: St. John Bosco
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joan Buckle
Barbara Myron, Linda Horlick, Phyllis Hipditch, Audrey Horlick, Mary Oakley

Juvenile Race: South East Placentia – 11:31 4/5
Cox: Sandy Greene Stroke: Don King
Paul Hartson, Dick Linehan, Gerry Hanrahan, Dave King, Gerry Lannon

Championship Race: Warren’s Texaco – Native – 10:12.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

1968

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 10:46.6.
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Joe King
T. Hefford, H. Lannon, B. Whittle, J. Whittle, C. Picco

District Race: Jerseyside – 10:32.2
Cox: Tom Gardiner Stroke: G. Power
F. Power, C. Belbin, E. Power, J. Power, G. O’Reilly

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power (Reddy Kilowatts) – 10:58.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Ken Meadus, L. Elliott, Ed Hennessey, C. Peach, R. Hickey

Construction Race: Nuport Construction – 10:58.2
Cox: Les Greeley Stroke: Cyril Greeley
G. Forward, B. Holwell, W. Morgan, Gerald Vinnicombe

Labour Race: Wm. Summers #2 Crew – 10:46.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: E.Field
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Les Pine, Junior Tucker, Les Field

Intermediate Race: M.U.N. Engineering – 11:03.6
Cox: E. Hanlon Stroke: B. Davis
B. Powell, B. Forbes, Tom Power, W. Martin, Wayne March

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 10:54
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
W. Clarke, Kevin Cromwell, Gerry Warren, Bill Murphy, Mike Dwyer

Services Race: U.S. Naval Facility – 10:47
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: M. Kinney
J. Hall, R. McWilliam, J. Biferno, J. Viriesenga, G. Miles

Club Race: C.L.B. – 10:37.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Truck Race: Altantic Brewery – 11:15
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Paul Ring
D. Ryall, R. Holwell, G. Hynes, C. Jarvis, N. Reddy

Mercantile Race: Woolco – 11:13.8
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: W. Paddock
N. Roach, S. English, C. Nurse, E. Thistle, H. Burt

Juvenile Race: Logy Bay – 11:24.6
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: J. Bursey
M. Cook, J. Hibbs, L.Boland, K. Dunne, K. Boland

Championship Race: Wm. Summers Jr. Crew
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Eric Field
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Les Pine, Junior Tucker, Les Field

1969

Amateur Race: E.S.M. Fraternity (Necco) – 10:03
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Power, Bob Forbes, Dave Gillingham, Bob Pomeroy, Warren Martin

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:02
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 10:10
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Brian Gibbons, Bill Murphy, Cec Pearson, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Eaton’s – 10:46
Cox: Gerry “Chic” Stone Stroke: P. Pacquette
W. Smith, Bob French, J. Kinsella, Randy Fennessey, Gary Pittman

Mercantile-Construction Race: Necco – 10:02 2/5
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Powell, Bob Forbes, Dave Gillingham, Bob Pomeroy, Lou Pine

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 9:59
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

Service Race: General Hospital – 10:33 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed. O’Leary
Stephen Power, Gerry Cadigan , Ern Power, Bill Mallard, Adrian Sullivan

Labour Race: Municipal Workers – 10:32
Cox: Harry Williams Stroke: Frank Howell
Jim Marnett, Ron Howell, Lar Dooley, Jim Manning, Mike Howell

Midget Race: Wm. Summers Jr. #2 crew – 5:23 1/5 (half course)
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Albert Hickey
Bill Houston, Bill Hickey, Ron Cadigan, Rick Kavanagh, Denis Hickey

District Race: Jerseyside – 10:44 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: E. Power
F. Power, G. Belbin, E. Power, J. Power, G. O’Reilly

Truck Race: O’Leary’s – 10:37
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed. O’Leary
Steve Power, Gerry Cadigan, Ern Power, Bill Mallard, Adrian Sullivan

Ladies’ Race #1: St. John Bosco – 5:17
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Mary Oakley
Cecilia Harding, Audrey Horlick, Joan Buckle, Linda Horlick, Helen Pottle

Ladies’ Race#2: Woolworth’s – 5:27 4/5
Cox: Jim Ryan Stroke: Janet Puddester
Barbara Dooley, Agnes Ryan, Theresa Martin, Susan Puddester, Barbara Thorne

Juvenile Race: Harry Summers – 10:50 3/5
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Tony Pearcey, Bob Wells, Gerald Wells

All Comers Race: Victoria Park – 10:10 1/5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Fred Rose
Bob Rose, Joe Baker, Fred Giles, Leo Brennan, Dan Cahill

Championship Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:03
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chauld, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed. Hennessey

1970

Amateur Race: Memorial University – Kitty Vitty – 11:32.8
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Les Pine
I. Sparkes, A. Murray, B. Dunne, G. Furlong, H. Whiteway

District Race No. 1: Logy Bay – Blue Peter – 10:52.0
Cox: G. Stone Stroke: Fred Rose
Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, S. Power ,Mike Power, Dan Cahill

District Race No. 2: St. John’s West – Caribou – 11:11.8
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell K. Murphy, Tom Power , Cecil Pearson , Bill Murphy, Mick Dwyer

Midget Race: Freshwater , Placentia – Caribou – 5:21.8
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: B. Wittle
G. Barron, C. Whittle, R. Sweeney, C. Collins, F. Lannon

General Workers’ Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Blue Peter – 10:30.0
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, John Lundrigan, Ken Meadus, Greg Smith, Ed Hennessay

Police-Fireman’s Race: Police – Blue Peter – 10:25.2
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: W. Hann
R. Noseworthy, J. Corcoran, I. Dunne, K. Hyde, E. Greene

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – Native – 10:11.4
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Powell, Gerry Keough, John McCallum, Bob Pomeroy, Frank Power

Intermediate No. 1 Race: Dog ‘n’ Suds – Blue Peter – 10:46
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: G. Pittman
E. Ring, P. Moore, M. Coleman, T. Chaisson, R. Stone

Intermediate No. 2 Race: Harry Summers – Viking – 10:33.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: John Barrington
Bob Wells, K. Follett, B. Clancey, G. Piercey, R. Bailey

Truck Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – Native – 10:28.2
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Bill Escott, Gerry Warren, Fred Giles, J. Baker, B. Costello

Club Race: Police Benefit A.A. – Viking – 10:12.4
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: W. Hann
R. Noseworthy, J. Corcoran, R. Dunn, K. Hyde, E. Greene

Ladies’s Race: Kelseys – Kitty Vitty – 5:48
Cox: M. Dowden Stroke: L. Davis
C. Harding, P. Thomas, J. Buckle, B. Sullivan, H. Pottle

Juvenile Race: Kelland’s – Kitty Vitty – 10:44.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
Tony Pearcey, Randy Snow, G. Wells, P. Coish, C. Riche

Championship Race: Crosbie Services – 9:50
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: BertDavis
Bert Powell, Gerry Keough, John McCallum, Bob Pomeroy, Frank Power

1971 – 1980
1971

Amateur Race: Memorial University – 11:00
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Dave Browne
Nick Kelly, Tom Burke, Terry Burke, Al Murray, Ed King

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 10:31
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, John Lundrigan, Alonzo Pearce, Craig Morrissey, Robin Morgan

Transport Race: R.C.M.P. – 10:52.8
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Peter Kelly
Robert Payne, Parker Rodd, Mark Brown, Allen Rooney, Bill Parker

Midget Race: London, New York and Paris – 6:00
Cox: Bill Morgan Stroke: Kevin Boland
Gerry Hickey, John Crane, Jim Boland, Jim Barron, Paul Murphy

District Race: Logy Bay – 10:55.8
Cox: Gerry Stone Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Don Cahill

Intermediate Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 10:55.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Bob Wells, Greg Pearcey, Gerry Wells

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – 10:20.8
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Lou Pine, Bill Shears, Gerry Warren

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary – 10:33.2
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ladwell
Roy Noseworthy, Bill Wiseman, Ted Wells, Eric Nash, Al Skehan

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:13.6
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, John Lundrigan, Alonzo Pearce, Craig Morrissey, Robin Morgan

Ladies’ #1 Race: Newfoundland Telephone Co. – 6:14.8
Cox: Jim Pittman Stroke: Ann Sceviour
Mary Power, Sheila Upshall, Mary Strang, Sylvia Tibbs, Barb Murphy

Ladies’#2 Race: Kelsey’s – 6:15.8
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Linda Davis
Della Bugden, Elaine Gosse, Joan Buckle, Evelyn Wareham, Ros Power

Juvenile Race: Placentia (no time available)
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tony Lannon
Reg Green, Bren Whittle, Dennis Hefferman, Jerome O’Keefe

Championship Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 10:02
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Robin Morgan, Craig Morrissey, Alonzo Pearch, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

1972

Amateur Race: NAVFAC – 10:76
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Gary Miller
Bill Schwartz, Charles Rivard, Ron Moore, Denny Hodgdon, Paul Sanborn

Club Race: Apollo Club – 10:22
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ledwell
Bill Hann, Jerome Corcoran, TedWells,Eric Nash, Al Skeehan

Transport Race: Crosbie Services – 10:23.6
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

Midget Race: Brennan’s Restaurant, Placentia – 4:43
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe, Stroke: Frank Lannon
W. Whittle, Ron Pitcher, Albert Greene, John Green, Johnny Green

Intermediate Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:19
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Ken Power
John Barrington, Ty Evans, Walter Follett, Robert Wells, Randy Ring

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:33.2
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, Gordon Morgan, Al Pearce, Vic Tucker, Robin Morgan

District Race: Warren’s Garage – 10:12.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Kevin Murphy, Tom Power, Harry Yetman, Bill Murphy, Mike Dwyer

Ladies’#1 Race: Kelsey’s 5:45
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Linda Maher
Della Bugden, Evelyn Wareham, Joan Buckle, Elaine Gosse, Ros Power

Ladies’#2 Race: Labatt – 5:28.8
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Gail Pearcey
Gail Hanton, Mary Snow, Pauline Gille, Yvonne Oates, Linda Mason

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – 10:16
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary – 10:11.8
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ledwell
Bill Hann, Jerome Corcoran, Ted Wells, Eric Nash, Al Skeehan

Championship Race: Crosbie Services – 10:06
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

1973

Amateur Race: NAVFAC (Naval Facility, Argentia) – 10:26.4
Cox: Tom Travers Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

Club Race: Star of the Sea – 10:32
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Harry Yteman, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Transport Race: R.C.M.P. – 10:44.8
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: All Rooney
Ron Nause, John Conohan, Bill Parkes, Parker Rodd, Bob Payn

General Workers’ Race: Tony Muarry Associates – 10:12.4
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Fred Rose
Derek Hancock, Paul Ring, Art Sacrey, Greg Pearcey, Charlie Spurrell

Mercantile Race: Hickman Motors – 10:19
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Gerry Evans, Bob Benmore, Kev Singleton, Clare Squibb, Carl Bruff

Ladies’ #1 Race: Newfoundland Telephone – 5:24.2
Cox: Cyril Greeley Stroke: Marie Norris
Philip Dunn, Gwen Dowden, Anna Greene, Cindy Wells, Jeanette Wells

Ladies’ #2 Race: Heffernan’s Gulf – 5:12
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mary Oakley
Rosalind Power, Mercedes Connors, Joan Buckle, Yvonne Oates, Florence Haire

Juvenile Race: Greene’s Dry Goods, Placentia – 11:22
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Frank Lannon
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Alley Greene, Bren Whittle, John Greene

Police Race: NAVFAC – 11:26.6
Cox: Tom Travers Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

District Race: St. John’s West – 10:34.3
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Harry Yetman, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – 10:26.4
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Pat Ledwell, Ed Hennessey

Intermediate Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 11:02.8
Cox: Joe Kenney Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Gerald Wells, Mike Dwyer, Tony Pearcy

Midget Race: YMCA – 4:49
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smyth, Derek Peper, Dale Canning, Don Furlong, Garth Blakely

Championship Race: NAVFAC, Argentia – 9:51
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

1974

Amateur Race: College of Trades – 11:39
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: John Duggan
Spence Butt, Don Gosse, Ken Stoyles, Bob Guest, Gary Gosse

Labour Race: Star of the Sea – 10:08.1
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Garage Race: Hickman’s – 11:08
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, pat Power, harvey Horwood, Clar Squibb, Carl Bruff

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts (Nfld Light & Power) 11:23
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gerald Keough
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Ed Hennessey

Ladies’ Race: Labatt’s – Kitty Vitty –
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: June Mills
Joan Crane, Marlene Hooper, Suzanne Shelly, Linda Shelly, Cindy Mills

Transport Race: Tony Murray Associates – 12:55.3
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Derek Hancock
Randy Ring, Art Sacrey, Randy Stone, Charlie Spurrell, Robert Stone

District Race: Star of the Sea – 10:08.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary – 10:23.1
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Bill Hann
Al Skeehan, Gary Brown, Eric Nash, Ralph Churchill, Everett Green

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:25
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Ed Hennessey
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Gerald Keough

General Workers’ Race: Tony Murray Associates – 10:19.3
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Derek Hancock
Randy Ring, Art Ascrey, Randy Stone, Charlie Spurrell, Robert Stone

Intermediate Race: Placentia – 10:31.2
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Art Lannon
Dave Heffernam, Frank Lannon, Bill Hutchings, Tom Whittle, Jack Brown

Juvenile Race: YMCA – 11:13.1
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smythe, Dale Canning, Don Furlong, Mike Howley, Rick Quigley

Championship Race: Dead Heat – Hickman’s and Newfoundland Light and Power declared the winners – 10:10.2

Hickman’s
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith,Pat Power, Harvey Horwood, Clar Squibb, Carl Bruff

Newfoundland Light and Power
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Ed Hennessey
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Gerald Keough

1975

Amateur Race: Karon’s Furniture Crew – 10:17 2/5
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Gary Summers
Bob Alcock, Gerry Wade, Brian Wade, Hugh Harvey, Chris Murphy

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:15 2/5
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Forrest Follett, Charlie Spurrell, Greg Pearcey and Geoff Follett

Garage Race: Hickman’s – 10:04 1/5
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, Clar Squibb, Gerald Evans, Pat Power, Carl Bruff

Civil Service Race: Her Majesty’s Penitentiary – 10:27 3/5
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: F. Elliott
B. Button, K. Hickman, A. Nash, D. Hickey, P. Lowe

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts (NL&P) 10:07 3/5
Cox: Sandy Greely Stroke: Gerald Keough
Ed Hennessey, Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearch, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan

Transport Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:28 4/5
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Forrest Follett, Charlie Spurrell, Greg Pearcey, Geoff Follett

General Workers’ Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 10:11
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gerald Keough
Ed Hennessey, Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan

District Race: Hickman’s (rowing for St. John’s East) 10:06
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, Clar Squibb, Gerald Evans, Pat Power, Carl Bruff

Midget Race: Dunn’s Pharmacy – 5:09 4/5
Cox: Ern Hanlon Jr. Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerald Tobin, Terry Rose, Darrin Feehan, Gordon Jackson, Brian Jackson

Juvenile Race: YMCA – 10:43
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smyth, Derek Peper, Don Furlong, Mike Howley, Rick Quigley

Ladies’ #1 Race: CJON – 5:21
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Betty Power
Barbara Power, Ruth Carney, Ruth Shirley, Carol Greene, Betty Puddester

Ladies’ #2 Race: M.U.N. Breezeway – 5:36
Cox: Ern Hanlon Jr., Stroke: Donna Brenton
Gale Hanlon, Floss Penwell, June Matthews, Jackie Tilley, Nina Sheppard, Nita Sutton

Championship Race: Hichman’s – 10:02 4/5
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, Clar Squibb, Gerald Evans, Pat Power, Carl Bruff

1976

Amateur Race: Black Horse – 10:16
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Gary Summers
Bob Alcock, Gerry Wade, Brian Wade, Hugh Harvey, Chris Murphy

Club Race: Molson’s Olympic – 10:36.4
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Mark Coffey
John Abbott, John Barrington, John Angel, Forrett Follett, Pat Wadden

Labour Race: Placentia Lions – 10:10.4
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Bren Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Transport Race: Placentia Lions – 10:37.8
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Bren Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Garage Race: Hickman’s – 11:06.6
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Pat Power, Clarence Squibb, Charles Spurrell, Sylvester Power

District Race: Logy Bay(Hickman’s) – 10:40
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Pat Power, Clarence Squibb, Charles Spurrell, Sylvester Power

Midget Race: J.J.’s Gulf – 6:10
Cox: Ernie Hanlon Jr. Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Darrin Feehan, David Lynch, Peter Feehan, Joe Hanlon, Cyril Lynch

General Workers’ Race: Labatt’s – 10:36.6
Cox: Randy Ring Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Ken Power, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Mr. B’s – 11:21
Cox: John Hart Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Brown, Chris Pike

Juvenile Race: Legrow’s Travel – 11:19.8
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Albert Gibbons
Mike Summers, Jr., Steve Mills, Mark Clarke, Larry Breen, Dave Howley

Ladies’ #1 Race: Royal Stores – 6:21
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Iva Gillingham, Lorna Norris, Dennette Corbett, Cindy French, Valerie Pike

Ladies’ #2 Race: Labatt’s – 6:18
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Marlene Hooper
Joan Crane, Linda Bartlett, Heather Rendell, Elizabeth Summers, Laura Park

Ladies’ #3 Race: CJON – 6:25
Cox: John Barrington Stroke: Ruth Kearney
Barb Power, Marie Norris, Bev Rose, Sue Puddister, Arlene McCann

Championship Race: Placentia Lions – 9:56
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Bren Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

1977

General Workers’ Race: Mike’s Shamrocks – 10:20.4
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Gerald Keough, Brian Mulcahey, Pat Power, Clar Squibb, Steve Power

District Race: Mike’s Shamrocks – 10:23
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Gerald Keough, Brian Mulcahey, Pat Power, Clar Squibb, Steve Power

Amateur Race: Sanyo – 11:01.4
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Barron, Chris Pike

Intermediate Race: Sanyo – 11:09.2
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Barron, Chris Pike

Mercantile Race: Crosbie Services – 10:42.2
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Bill Howell, Art Sacrey, Paul Ring, Ray Hoskins

Civil Service Race: Her Majesty’s Penitentiary – 11:16.2
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: W.Greeley
Nash, C.Rideout, L. Puddister, D. Hickey, C. Pendergast

Midget Race: Outer Cove – 5:10
Cox: Gert Reardigan Stroke: Cyril Lynds
Peter Feehan, Andrew Boland, Wayne Smart, Joe Lynch, Shawn Power

Special Midget Race: O’Keefe’s Aluminum, Placentia – 5:29
Cox: F. Bennett Stroke: P. Pomeroy
Mulrooney, V. Withers, J. Griffen, J. Hickey, J. O’Keefe

Juvenile Race: Tony Murray’s – 12:25
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Campbell Fehan
Darrin Feehan, C. Lynch, P.Griffen,J. Kennedy, O. Devereaux

Ladies’ #1 Race: Labatt’s – 6:01.6
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Marlene Hooper
Joan Crane, Donna Brenton, Heather Rendall, Linda Bartlett, Clara Simms

Ladies’ #2 Race: Woolworths – 6:35.4
Cox: Linda Greeley Stroke: Marge Whitten
Marilyn Fitzgerald, Allison Perchard, Gladys Burt, Debbie Breen, Wilhelmina Noseworthy

Ladies’ #3 Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 6:29.2
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Margo Connors
Arlene Wareham, Judy Rotchford, Edna Ezekiel, Kay Aylward, Beverley Legge

Ladies’ #4 Race: Molson’s – 6:19
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Ivy Gillingham, Ellen Sargent, Gillian Grant, Fiona Grant, Dennette Corbett

Labour Race: Placentia – 10:18
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Anthony Whittle, Gerard Barron, Brendan Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Transport Race: Placentia – 10:56
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Anthony Whittle, Gerard Barron, Brendan Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Championship Race: Placentia – 9:54.2
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Anthony Whittle, Gerard Barron, Brendan Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

1978

Amateur Race: Mr. B’s – 10:50
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Albert Gibbons, John Barron, Craig Adams, Chris Pike

District Race: St. John’s East – 10:12 1/5
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Gerald Keough, Brian Mulcahey, Pat Power, Clar Squibb

Mercantile Race: Smith Stockley – 10:20
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring

Labour Race: Pink Lady, Placentia – 10:30 2/5
Cox: Pius Whittle Stroke: Tom Whittle
Alvin Whittle, Anthony Whittle, Clem Whittle, Ray Whittle, Bren Whittle

Midget Race: R.C. Anthony /Outer Cove – 4:58
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: J. Lund
S. Power, G. Howell, J. Smith, P. Boland, P. Stack

Transport Race: Metal Craft – 10:20
Cox: Ron Brennan Stroke: D. Randell
F. Murray, B. Janes, G. Moores, L. Cahill, P. Knox

Intermediate Race: Fun ‘n’ Fast – 10:27
Cox: Gord Follett Stroke: P. Hollett
C. Cook, W. Young, G. Martin, J. Thomas, T. Fitzpatrick

General Workers’ Race: Molson’s – 10:20
Cox: G.Stone Stroke: M. Power
S. Power, G. Keough, B. Mulcahey, P. Power, C. Squibb

Civil Service Race: Memorial University of Newfoundland – 10:29
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: N. Seymour
G. Sheaves, M. Bennett, P. Shapter, J. Noel, R. Peddle

Juvenile Race: Placentia Newcomers – 11:04 1/5
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: B. Greene
P. McGrath, K. Collins, A.Greene, D. Barron, K. Collins

Club Race: St. John’s Boys and Girls Club/Smith Stockley – 10:03 4/5
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring

Ladies’ #1 Race: Apaches – 6:43 2/5
Cox: Mike Summers Sr. Stroke: M. Fraser
E. Summers, L. Bartlett, B. Rose, A. Dawe, S. Anstey

Ladies’ #2 Race: Labatt’s Special – 6:32
Cox: Gord Follett Stroke: M. Connors
T. O’Keefe, B. Power, C. O’Keefe, J. O’Keefe, B. Puddister

Ladies’ #3 Race: Dicks & Co. – 6:14 2/5
Cox: Gert Reardigan Stroke: M. Churchill
D. Harding, C. Butler, Marcella Hickey, C. Harding, C. Moore

Ladies’ #4 Race: Molson’s – 6:16
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
I. Gillingham, I. Grant, Gillian Grant, L. Norris, Dennette Corbett

Championship Race: Smith Stockley /Boys and Girls Club – 9:52
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring

1979

Amateur Race: NAVFAC(Argentia) 9:55.59
Cox: Frank Lannon Stroke: Don Patterson
Rob Schid, Jerry Giles, Dennis Dale, Alex Wilhelms, Chris Weigel

Mercantile Race: Smith Stockley – 9:53.64
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Paul Ring, Bud Boland, Ken Power, John Barrington, Tom Power

Club Race: Smith Stockley – 10:27.62
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Paul Ring, Bud Boland, Ken Power, John Barrington, Tom Power

General Workers’ Race: Labatt’s Blue – 10:00.19
Cox: Chic Stone Stroke: Mike Power Steve Power, Bert Hickey, Bill Clarke, Pat Power, Clar Squibb

Ladies’ #1 Race: Devine Advertising – 6:23.61
Cox: C. Norris Stroke: N. Nicolle
C.Dunne, C. Nicholle, S. Haliday, M. Dunn, P.Steinbrink

Midget Race: Outer Cove – 6:03.29
Cox: Jim Power Stroke: Jim Nixon
Jerome Smart, John Power, Paul Stack, A. Boland, M. Lynch

Labour Race: Gary’s – 10:25.25
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Larry Cahill
Tom Smith, Al Gibbons, Jeff Babstock, W. Holwell, Spence Butt

General Services Race: NAVFAC – 10:30
Cox: Frank Lannon Stroke: Don Patterson
Rob Schid, Jerry Giles, Dennis Dale, Alex Wilhelms, Chris Weigel

Ladies’ #2 Race: Health Sciences – 6:27
Cox: Mike Summers Jr Stroke: S. Dominic
C. Gillispie, D. McGruer, M. Hooper, L. Preston, S. Greene

District Race: Logy Bay – 10:41
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Bert Hickey, Bill Clarke, Pat Power, Clar Squibb

Ladies’ #3 Race: Apache –
Cox: Mike Summers Sr Stroke: M. Hopper
Bev Hyslop, Anne Dawe, Marie Norris, R. Raynes, Sheila Anstey

Intermediate Race: Mr. B’s – 11:01.95
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Brown, Chris Pike

Transport Race: Fun ‘n’ Fast – 10:17.27
Cox: Gord Follett Stroke: P. Hollett
T. Fitzpatrick, C. Cook, Wayne Young, Greg Martin, Jeff Thomas

Novice Race: M.U.N. Engineering – 10:52.28
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Kevin Head
Peter Haliday, Andrew Crane, Fred Cahill, Wesley Foote, Percy McCann

Juvenile Race: Holiday Inn – 11:45
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Chris Hanlon
Perry Cahill, Mike Parrell, Dave Curran, Bruce Stacey, Cyril Greeley

Championship Race: Smith Stockley – 10:01.31
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Paul Ring, Bud Boland, Ken Power, John Barrington, Tom Power

1980

Amateur Race: Naval Facility
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Kris Hardestry
Dale Hardestry, Mike Warren, Victor Favels, Jessie Daniel, Dennis Dale

Club Race: Smith Stockley – 9:37.73
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

Ladies’ #1 Race: General Hospital – 5:51.16
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Sharon Dominic
Corrine Gillespie, Linda Preston, Janet Preston, Doreen McGruer, Sue Greer

Ladies’ #2 Race: M.U.N. Student Union
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Collen McDonald
Rosalind Ryan, Karen Vetter, Suzanne Coady, Barbara Dacrey and Eluria Karasek

Ladies’ #3 Race: Technical Sales/Canon
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Ive Gillingham
Sharon Andrews, Penny Stien, Fiona Grant, Cathy Simmonds, Gillian Grant

Ladies’#4 Race: Office World
Cox: Gordon Follett Stroke: Patty Power
Tilley O’Keefe, Jill Blackmore, Jackie O’Keefe, Mercedes Connors, Betty Shea, Della Bugden

Labour Race: St. John’s Building Supplies – 10:08.15
Cox: Jim Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Bill Houston, Dave Hickey, Derek Holwell, Roger Noseworthy, Don Hibbs

Transport Race: Fun ‘n’ Fast – 10:17.57
Cox: Gordon Follett Stroke: Bert Hickey
Jeff Thomas, Charles Cook, Wayne Young, Greg Martin, John Barron

General Services Race: NAVFAC

District Race: Outer Cove – 10:03.82
Cox: Andrew Boland Stroke: Owen Devereaux
Jamie Best, Gerard Ryan, Darrell Ryan, John Furlong, Dave Goodland

Novice Race: M.U.N. Engineering – 11:08.6
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Vernon Paddock
Gary Whelan, Stew Strong, Paul Forsey, Doug Goodridge, Gary Hoffe, John Heneghan

General Workers Race: Smith Stockley – 10:11.41
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

Intermediate Race: Outer Cove – 10:13.55
Cox: Andrew Boland Stroke: Owen Devereaux
Jamie Best, Gerard Ryan, Darrell Ryan, John Furlong, Dave Goodland

Midget Race: McDonald’s – 5:46.75
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Scott Allen
Kevin Greeley, Leonard Earle, Jim Tucker, John Tucker, Frank Greeley

Juvenile Race: Dalfen’s Mall, Placentia – 10:53.66
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: G. Greene
G. O’Keefe, G. McGrath, S. O’Keefe, F. McGrath, K. Corbett

Championship Race: Smith Stockley – 9:46.86
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

 

1981 – 1990

1981

Amateur Race: Regatta Ford – 9:24.34
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Andrew Boland
Owen Devereaux, Campbell Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Darrell Ryan, John Furlong

General Workers’ Race: Smith Stockley – Viking – 9:15.72
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, Tom Power, Paul Ring, John Barrington, Brian Cranford

District Race: Star of the Sea – 9:28.46
Cox: Bill Clarke Stroke: Gerard Keough
Bert Hickey, Ken Power, Brian Mulcahey, Pat Power, Steve Power

Police-Warden Firemen’s Race: St. John’s Fire Department – 9:47.49
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Mike Hickey
Ern Howell, Dale Foote, Len Hillier, Ben Crawley

Ladies’ #1 Novice Race: Nfld Contaniners Ltd.
Cox: Tom Smith Stroke: Edwina Connors
Joanne Lush, Jane Gardiner, Carol Boddie, Catherine Munn, Sandy Noel

Ladies’ #2 Novice Race: Master Tire – 5:15.57
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Michelle Rice
Deanne Kearney, Diane Roche, Anita O’Donnell, Margo Walsh, Paula Whitney, Anne Kearney

Club Race: St. John’s Boys and Girls Club (Smith-Stockley) Native – 9:12.04
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Paul Ring

Labour Race: St. John’s Building Supplies – 9:32.24
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Jeff Babstock, Dave Hickey, Gerard Croke, Roger Noseworthy, Bill Hickey

Transport Race: St. John’s Firemen – 9:45.36
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Mike Hickey
Ern Howell, Dale Foote, Len Hillier, Ben Crawley

Ladies’ #1 Senior Race: Ryan’s Construction – 5:15.84
Cox: Mike Summers, Sr. Stroke: Elizabeth Bannister
Suzanne Coady, Jacqueline Verge, Kim Davis, Jennifer Ryan, Rosalind Ryan

Midget Race: Placentia – 6:02.34
Cox: Ken Collins Stroke: Gordon King
Kenny Collins, Brian Lannon, Nick Lannon, Albert Sweeney, Tom Cochrane

Intermediate Race: Regatta Ford – 9:42.74
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Andy Boland
Owen Devereaux, Campbell Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Darrel Ryan, John Furlong, Jamie Best

Mercantile Race: Carroll’s Contracting – 10:03.21
Cox: Gordon Follett Sr. Stroke: Randy Hynes
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, Jim Carroll, Larry Cahill, Jim Ring

Ladies’ #2 Senior Race: Dunne’s Fuel – 5:27.12
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Waterman
Maurine Dunne, Iva Gillingham, Zita Dalton, Mikki Nicole, Marlene Bastow, Corrine Dunne (Spare)

Ladies’ #3 Senior Race: Newfoundland Steamships – 5:53.72
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Petula Hynes
Una Howard, Bernadine Ring, Patti Pittman, Sharon Clemens, Ruby Bragg

Men’s Novice Race: M.U.N. Engineering “B” Crew – 10:38.31
Cox: Gordon Follett Sr. Stroke: Dave Williams
Richard Abbott, Jerome Coady, Robert Pizzirani, John Burnell, John Whitten

Juvenile Race: Dalfen’s Mall – 10:18.36
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Howard Barron
Jerry O’Keefe, Tony Collins, Len Whittle, Fabian McGrath, Ronald Collins

Ladies’s Championship Race: Dunne’s Fuel – 5:36.31
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Waterman
Maurine Dunne, Iva Gillingham, Zita Dalton, Mikki Nicole, Marlene Bastow, Corrine Dunne (Spare)

Men’s Championship Race: St. John’s Boys and Girls Club – 9:23.19
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Paul Ring

1982

Amateur Race: Outer Cove – Blue Peter – 9:03:48
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Andrew Boland
Bert Hickey, Campbell Feehan, Gerrard Ryan, Jim Hibbs, Owen Devereaux

Labour Race: St. John’s Fire Dept Local 1075 – Kitty Vitty – 9:32.25
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Hickey
Tom Smith, Len Hillier, Bill Hickey, Pat Power, Wayne Greenslade, Paul Ring(Spare)

Ladies No. 1 Race: Dunne’s Fuel Incl – Native – 5:27.03
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Iva Gillinghan, Zita Dalton, Jane Gardiner, Katharine Munn, Marlene Bastow, Maureen Dunne (Spare)

Juvenile Race: Holiday Inn – 9:53.68
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Shawn Boland
Darryl Price, Larry Aylward, Darren Boland, Paul Byrne, Ron Henry, Ken Powell (Spare)

Transport Race: Murray’s Mini Mart – Viking – 9:48.93
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Keith Snow
Scott Ring, Jim Ring, Tom Boland, Abby Whiteway

Ladies No. 3 Race: Petro Canada (Ladies) – Native – 5:44.95
Cox: Tony Hanlon Stroke: Gail Hanlon
Carol Perry, Regina Foley, Sherry Hiscock, Sharon Andrews, Diane Howse, Catherine Drover (Spare)

Mercantile Race: Pepsi Lakers – Kitty Vitty – 9:52.34
Cox: Mike Summers, Jr. Stroke: Herb Ivany
Brian Dinn, Mike Jardine, Frank O’Driscoll, Chris Brennan, John Handrigan, John Lynch, Ken Smith (Spare)

Ladies No. 4 Race: Venice Pizza – Native – 6:04.84
Cox: Richard Bailey, Jr. Stroke: Vickie Walters
Ann Kearney, Arlene Salter, Brenda Stratton, Annette Mullett, Terry Dawson

Service Race: NAVFAC – Viking – 10:42.77
Cox: Tony Woodman Stroke: Alan Flood
Gary Jalbert, Mike Daniels, Jim Bennett, Eddie Morgan, Clint Suggs, John Saraka (Spare)

District Race: Outer Cove – Native – 9:25.31
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Andrew Boland
Bert Hickey, Campbell Feehan, Gerrard Ryan, Jim Hibbs, Owen Devereaux

General Workers Race: Smith-Stockley – Blue Peter – 9:37.48
Cox: Randy Ring Stroke: Randy Hynes
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, Jeff Babstcok, Eric Snow, Jim Carroll, John Barrington (Spare), Randy Ring (Spare)

All Comers Race: East End Boys – Kitty Vitty – 10:42.77
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: V. Leonard
B. Dawe, B. Leonard, E. Short, D. Sawyers L. Puddester

Bankers’ Race: Arcade Lakers – Kitty Vitty – 10:12.50
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Herb Ivany
Brian Dinn, Mike Jardine, Frank O’Driscoll, Chris Brennan, John Handrigan, John Lynch, Ken Smith (Spare)

Trade Race: Murray’s Mini Mart – Viking – 10:01.83
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Keith Snow
Kevin O’Leary, Scott Ring, Jim Ring, Tom Boland, Abby Whiteway

Ladies’ Race: Carlsberg Light – Blue Peter – 5:49.59
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Sue Malone
Barb Murphy, Siobhan Davis, Nancy Eaton, Marion Crane, Lucy Capps, Diana Clarke (Spare)

Ladies’Championship Race: General Hospital – Kitty Vitty – 5:23.11
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Linda Preston
Corrinne Gillespie, Maureen McGruer, Janet Preston, Jennifer Ryan, Susan Green

Men’s Championship Race: Outer Cove – Blue Peter – 9:12.30
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Andrew Boland
Bert Hickey, Campbell Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Jim Hibbs, Owen Devereaux

1983

Men’s Amateur Race: Outer Cove – Blue Peter – 9:14.84
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Jim Hibbs, Bert Hickey, Cam Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Pat Power, Owen Devereaux

Men’s Labour: Mobil – Native – 9:52.83
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Keith Snow
Perry Cahill, Scott Ring, Paul Perchard, Warren Snow, Sean O’Toole, Eric Snow

Men’s All Commers: Crawford Lakers – Native – 10:03.65
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Paul Dinn
John Handrigan, Chris Brennan, Wilf Reigo, John Lynch, Shamus Haggerty, John Gosse

Men’s Transport Race: Shawmont – Native – 10:19.39
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Wayne Leamon
Ed Lahey, Bert Peach, Don Peach, Ray Mackey, Miles Brazil, Dave Brown

Men’s Service: Portugal Cove – Native – 10:36.43
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Kevin Greeley
John Tucker, Jim Tucker, Lenny Earle, Mickey Sinha, Michael Summers

Men’s District: Outer Cove – Kitty Vitty – 10:02.09
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Bert Hickey, Cam Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Pat Power, Owen Devereaux

Men’s General Workers: Smith-Stockley – Kitty Vitty – 9:58.29
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Hickey
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, Daryl Howell, Randy Hynes, Jim Carroll

Ladies’ Amateur Race: Dunne’s Fuel – Viking – 5:36.50
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Jane Gardiner, Zita Dalton, Iva Gillingham, Linda Preston, Katherine Munn

Ladies’ Mercantile Race: Ryan’s Contruction – Blue Peter – 5:49.89
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Jacqui Verge
Corinne Gillespie, Linda Bartlett, Ramona Crane, Jennifer Ryan, Rosalind Ryan, Moya Cahill (Spare)

Ladies’ District Race: Hotel Newfoundland – Blue Peter – 6:02.43
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Catherine Power
Wanda Butler, Carol Ann Sampson, Patricia Power, Brenda Cadigan, Joan Ozon

Men’s Intermediate Race: Holiday Inn – Viking – 10:26.41
Cox: Holiday Inn Stroke: Shawn Boland
Darryl Price, Larry Aylward, Rod Hendry, Paul Byrne, Abby Whiteway

Ladies’ Commercial Race: East End Club – Blue Peter – 6:13.28
Cox: Gordon Follett Stroke: Cathy Rose
Sandy collins, Jenny Devereaux, Phyllis Power, Margie Dicks, Mercedes Connors, Cathy O’Keefe (spare)

Men’s Mercantile Race: Shawmont – Blue Peter – 10:33.07
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Wayne Leamon
Ed Lahey, Bert Peach, Don Peach, Ray Mackey, Miles Brazil, Dave Brown

Juvenile Race: The Paint Shop – Kitty Vitty – 11:11.61
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Darrin Boland
Bernard Boland, Freddie Squires, Ronnie Whiteway, Jimmy Powell, Kenny Powell

Ladies’ Championship Race: Dunne’s Fuel – Viking – 5:23.75
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Jane Gardiner, Zita Dalton, Iva Gillingham, Linda Preston, Katharine Munn

Men’s Championship Race: Outer Cove – Blue Peter – 9:05.25
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Bert Hickey, Cam Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Pat Power, Owen Devereaux

1984

Amateur Race: Outer Cove – Viking – 9:20.67
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Campbell Feehan
James Hibbs, Gerard Ryan, Patrick Power, Owen Devereaux, Andrew Boland (spare)

Labour Race: Mobile Oil – Native – 9:38.44
Cox: Mike Summers Jr. Stroke: Keith Snow
Rick Morgan, Dave Curran, Paul Perchard, Warren Snow, Kevin O’Leary

Men’s Intermediate Race: Hogan’s Heroes – Blue Peter – 10:05.56
Cox: Kenneth Ring Stroke: Howie Barron
Gerald O’Keefe, Fabian McGrath, Lenny Whittle, Earl McGrath, Tony Collins

Men’s All Comers Race: Star of the Sea Assoc. – Native – 10:17.92
Cox: Ken Sweeney Stroke: Gordon King
Ron Foley, Bill Duke, Dan Foley, Brian Lannon, Ron Collins

Men’s Juvenile Race: Ultramar – Viking – 10:43.77
Cox: Keith Snow Stroke: Jim Moran
Dave Croke, Barry Walsh, Mike Thorne, Jamie Butcher, Karl McGrath

Men’s District Race: Outer Cove – Viking – 9:36.22
Cox: Michael Power Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Albert Hickey, James Hibbs, Gerard Ryan, Patrick Power, Owen Devereaux, Andrew Boland (Spare)

Men’s General Workers Race: Outer Cove Marine – Viking – 9:58.65
Cox: Tom Smith Stroke: Mike Hickey
Jeff Babstock, James Power, Ron Croke, Dave Hickey, Dennis Croke, Kerry Gallagher

Ladies’ Amateur Race: Central Dairies – Viking – 5:38.70
Cox: Forrett Follett Stroke: Fiona Rochester
Carol Boddie, Romona Crane, Alicia Butler, April Dyckson, Patti Pittman

Ladies Mercantile Race: Dunne’s Fuel – Kitty Vitty – 5:36.11
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Katherine Munn, Zita Dalton, Marlene Bastow, Maureen Whittle, Maureen Dunne

Ladies District Race: Fishery Products Inter. – Blue Peter – 5:52.51
Cox: Jim Carroll Stroke: Cathy Butler
Alision Carroll, Heather Tansley, Kim Charles, Marion Crane, Joanne Tucker

Ladies Commerical Race: Globe Travel – Kitty Vitty – 6:00.55
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Frances Smith
Margaret Miller, Joanna Hughes, Carolann Griffin, Lisa Rosenburg, Bev Callahan

Ladies General Workers Race: Shamrocks AA – Viking – 6:54.79
Cox: Gordon Follett Stroke: Wendy Evans
Linda Davis, Gail Evans, Shelley Evans, Betty Power, Mercedes Connors

Men’s Mercantile Race: Star of the Sea Assoc. – Native – 10:00.07
Cox: Ken Sweeney Stroke: Gordon King
Ron Foley, Bill Duke, Dan Foley, Brian Lannon, Ron Collins

Men’s Service Race: Max Martin Specialties – Viking – 10:13.15
Cox: Jim Carroll Stroke: Stephen Marshall
Derek Holwell, Bob Oliver, Scott Tilley, Greg Martin, Danny Hart

Ladies Championship Race: Central Dairies – Viking – 5:34.23
Cox: Forrett Follett Stroke: Fiona Rochester
Carol Boddie, Romona Crane, Alicia Butler, April Dyckson, Patti Pittman

Men’s Championship Race: Outer Cove – Blue Peter – 9:21.21
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Campbell Feehan
James Hibbs, Gerard Ryan, Patrick Power, Owen Devereaux, Andrew Boland (spare)

1985

Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley – Viking – 9:04.38
Cox: Jim Ring, Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
Les Hynes, Randy Hunes, Ken Power, Mike Howley, Darryl Howell

Men’s Labour Race: Outer Cove Marines – Viking – 9:27.04
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Mike Hickey
Dave Hickey, Doug Walsh, Ron Croke, James Power, Gerard Croke, Paul Boland

Men’s All Comers Race: Holiday Inn – Blue Peter – 9:48.13
Cox: Cyril Boland, Jr. Stroke: Shawn Boland
Daryl Price, Eric Snow Tyson Haedrich, Doug Kirby, Jim Boland

Men’s District Race: Outer Cove/Regatta Ford – Blue Peter – 9:09.87
Cox: Michael Power Stroke: James Hibbs
Owen Devereaux, Albert Hickey, Steven Power, Gerard Ryan, James Carroll, Patrick Power

Men’s General Workers Race: Canadian Coast Guard – Blue Peter – 10:32.25
Cox: Eric Snow Stroke: Carl Froude
Greg Halley, Terry Harvey, Glen Spurrell, Wayne Halley, Barry Putt, Robert Collins

Men’s Mercantile Race: Newhook’s Transportation – Native – 10:41.62
Cox: Dave King Stroke: Gordon King
Ken Collins, Bill Duke, Nick Lannon, Brian Lannon, Ron Collins

Men’s Service Race: MacLean Lakers – Caribou – 9:22.25
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Paul Dinn
John Handrigan, Morris Power, Wilf Reigo, Sean Brophy, Seamus Hagerty

Men’s Commercial Race: Logy Bay Garage – Blue Peter – 9:36.33
Cox: John Barrington Stroke: Ray Cadigan
Steve Finney, Ken Jackson, Gerard Doran, Tony Cadigan, John Furlong

Men’s Intermediate Race: Outer Cove/Regatta Ford – Caribou – 9:30.65
Cox: Michael Power Stroke: Patrick Hyde
David Kelly, Frank Power, Darin Hyde, Frank Power, Gregory Morris, Patrick Dyer, Darrin Kelly

Ladies’ Amateur Race: Central Dairies – Viking – 5:25.09
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Fiona Rochester, Zita Dalton, Moya Cahill, Petula Hynes, Patti Pittman, Jane Gardiner

Ladies’ Mercantile Race: CompuCollege – Blue Peter – 5:38.44
Cox: Abby Whiteway Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Bonnie Pittman, Bernadine Ring, Kim Power, Susan Jacobs, Kim Fudge

Ladies’ District Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 5:33.98
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Cora McCloy
Monique Pike, Brenda Duffy, Leona Rockwell, Moira Coyle, Jo-Anne Smith, Karen Williams

Ladies’ Commercial Race: Brick Shirthouse – Blue Peter – 5:55.63
Cox: Gordon Follett Stroke: Wendy Evans
Linda Davis, Gail Evans, Shelly Evans, Mercedes Conners, Linda Williams

Ladies’ General Workers Race: Apache – Native – 5:34.68
Cox: William Holwell Stroke: Ann Kelly
Jill Hawley, Jane Moore, Wyn-Ann Wakeham, Mary Noseworthy, Lynn Sullivan

Ladies’ Memorial Race: Coast Guard – Viking – 6:03.53
Cox: Eric Snow Stroke: Cathy Gosse
Pat Knee, Jackie Gellately, Cecily Strickland, Lorri Pearson

Ladies’ Championship Race: Central Dairies – Viking – 5:19.10
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Fiona Rochester, Zita Dalton, Moya Cahill, Petula Hynes, Patti Pittman, Jane Gardiner

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley – Blue Peter – 9:06.21
Cox: Jim Ring, Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
Les Hynes, Randy Hunes, Ken Power, Mike Howley, Darryl Howell

1986

Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 9:34.16
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
Les Hynes, Randy Hynes, Ken Power, Mike Howley, Gerald Keough

Men’s Labour Race: MacLean Lakers – Caribou – 10:14.99
Cox: Ronald Brennan Stroke: Paul Dinn
John Handrigan, Jerry Power, Sheamus Haggerty, Daniel Harte, John Harte

Women’s Amateur Race: Central Dairies – Caribou – 5:51.16
Cox: Jim Carroll Stroke: Fiona Rochester
Monique Pike, Petula Hynes, Donna Leahy, Annette Browne, Patti Pittman, Marlene Bastow

Women’s Mercantile Race: Pat King Real Estate – Native – 5:52.18
Cox: Abby Whiteway Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Kim Power, Cora McCloy, Allison Carroll, Bernadine Ring, Kim Fudge

Men’s All Comers Race: V-6 Club – Blue Peter – 10:18.11
Cox: Andrew Tucker Stroke: Blair Tucker
Steve Tucker, Mark Tucker, Stirling Tucker, Jerry Tucker, John Tucker

Women’s District Race: Cabot Petroleum Equipment – Viking – 6:14.12
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Kathy Gosse
Jacklyn Gellately, Donna Croke, Pat Knee, Joanne Gellately, Theresa Hollihan

Men’s District Race: Outer Cove/Regatta Ford – Native – 9:59.34
Cox: Bill Power Stroke: Pat Hyde
Dave Kelly, Frank Power, Darrin Kelly, Darin Hyde, Paddy Dyer

Men’s General Workers’ Race: N.T.V. Senior Mens – Viking – 9:31.38
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Mike Hickey
Gerard Croke, Morris Power, Ronnie Croke, James Power, Sean Brophy

Women’s Commercial Race: Apache – Native – 6:28.46
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Kim Mercer
Danielle Peden, Nancy Healey, Marie Silva, Joanne Kulman, Donna Burke

Women’s General Workers’ Race: Cornerstone – Viking – 6:38.78
Cox: Wayne Halley Stroke: Sherry Gregory
Wynne Anne Trahey, Barbara Butler, Georgina Hillier, Kate Penney, Maureen Tracey

Men’s Mercantile Race: Metro Mania – Viking – 10:34.05
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Pat Meaney
Dave Howley, Chris Hamelmann, Mike Jardine, John Doyle, Mike Joseph Dinn

Juvenile Race: Dalfen’s Mall – Viking – 11:24.58
Cox: Alan Flood Stroke: Philip Greene
Duane Barron, David Mooney, Bill Greene, Darrell Duke, Tim Hillard

Midget Race #1: Flatrock Midgets – Blue Peter – 6:08.42
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Darryl Stamp
Joseph Wade, William Hawco,Tyrone Dyer, Adrian Power, Ian Hawco

Midget Race #2: Mundy Pond Midgets – Native – 5:28.21
Cox: Abby Whiteway Stroke: Colin Crowley
Chris Marnell, Keith Morgan, Chris Crowley, Bobby Colbert, Kevin Fitzgerald

Women’s Championship Race: Ryan’s Contruction – Blue Peter – 5:24.8
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Jennifer Ryan
Carol Perry, Sue Coady, Bonnie Preston, Sherry Hiscock, Ros Ryan-Devereaux

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 9:19.32
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
Les Hynes, Randy Hynes, Ken Power, Mike Howley, Gerald Keough

1987

Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley – Caribou – 9:16.71
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Ken Power
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, John Handrigan, Gerald Keough, Sean Brophy

Men’s Labour Race: H.M. Penitentiary #2(Local 7701) – Native – 9:22.99
Cox: James Hibbs Stroke: Paul Boland
Ron Croke, Morris Power, Thomas Noseworthy, David Hickey, Owen Devereaux

Women’s Amateur Race: Ryan Construction – Native – 5:21.47
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Jennifer Ryan
Jackie Gellately, Catherine Power, Donna Leahy, Cherie Hiscock, Patti Pittman

Women’s Mercantile Race: OZ-FM – Kitty Vitty – 5:36.85
Cox: Abby Whiteway Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Allison Carroll, Leona Rockwood, Kim Power, Bernadine Ring, Kim Fudge

Men’s All Comers Race: Giant Construction – Kitty Vitty – 9:52.0
Cox: Keith Snow Stroke: Patrick Meaney
Chris Hamelmann, Steve Hamelmann, Dave Taite, Herb Ivany, Dave Howley

Women’s District Race: Thomas Glass – Viking – 6:06.04
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Wynne Anne Trahey
Ann Ryan, Susan Goobie, Nessa Gogan, Trina Parsons, Rosemary Manning

Midget Race: Outer Cove (East Coast Marine) – Native – 5:13.06
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Mike Cadigan
Harold Kelly, Carl Coady, Jason Noseworthy, Chris Andrews, Scott Winsor

Men’s Service Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:39.02
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Rodger Kennedy, Jim Carroll

Men’s Commercial Race: St. John’s Fire Department/J & D. Builders – Viking – 10:15.16
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Mike Hickey
John Barrington, Zane Forbes, Richard Mackey, Bill Holwell, Patrick Power

Women’s Commercial Race: NAVFAC/Argentia – Viking – 6:15.71
Cox: Allan Flood Stroke: Gina Stevens
Melonie Westphal, Ann Bennett, Christine Plaxton, Jackie Stephens, Diane Vreeken

Women’s General Workers’ Race: Tim Hortons – Blue Peter – 6:47.59
Cox: Keith Snow Stroke: Dianna Clarke
Sue Gagne, Virtue Bailey, Geraldine Stoodley, Claudia Budgell, Karen Glass

Men’s District Race: Greensleeves – Caribou – 10:41.49
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Rick Coish
Danny Harte, Ray O’Leary, Jamie Stone, Gary Stone, John Harte

Men’s General Workers’ Race: Woodman’s Sports – Blue Peter – 10:30.29
Cox: Alan Flood Stroke: Tony Woodman
Rocky Whalen, Chris Woodman, Jim Tobin, Tom Power, Scott Higdon

Men’s Mercantile Race: Browne’s Contracting – Blue Peter – 11:48.67
Cox: Kenneth King Stroke: Brian Lannon
Leo Walsh, Wayne Brown, Kenneth Sweeney, Peter Barron, Ron Collins

Women’s Memorial Race: Weight Watchers – Viking – 6:48.64
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Nicholle Janes
Penny Wilton, Kim English, Angela Stoyles, Lisa McHugh, Sandra Mahoney

Juvenile Race: Newfoundland Herald – Native – 11:18.60
Cox: Burt Hickey Stroke: Sean Hickey
Dave Kelly, Jim Scott, Jude Hall, Dave MacDonald, Steve Clarke

Women’s Championship Race: Ryan’s Construction – Blue Peter – 5:53.02
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Jennifer Ryan
Jackie Gellately, Catherine Power, Donna Leahy, Cherie Hiscock, Patti Pittman

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 9:53.06
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Ken Power
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, John Handrigan, Gerald Keough, Sean Brophy

1988

Amateur Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 9:20.69
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Ken Power
John Barrington, Mike Howley, Les Hynes, Gerry Keough, Darrell Howell

Men’s Labour Race: Labatt’s Lite – Caribou – 9:44.34
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Paul Dinn
Danny Harte, Patrick Meaney, Robert Oliver, Tony Cadigan, Johnny Harte

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – Native – 5:18.67
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Allison Carroll, Leona Rockwood, Jackie Gellately, Elizabeth Hillman, Mary Jane Puxley

Women’s Mercantile Race: Sunrise Construction – Blue Peter – 5:35.80
Cox: Ronnie Greene Stroke: Melissa O’Reilly
Tracy White, Heidi Williams, Paula Smith, Pam Walters, Shelly O’Reilly

Men’s All Comers Race: Giant Construction – Blue Peter – 9:36.78
Cox: Sandy Snow Stroke: Mike Jardine
Chris Hamelmann, Herb Ivany, Dave Taite, Steve Hamelmann, Dave Howley

Women’s District Race: Primmer’s Upholstery – Blue Peter – 6:07.65
Cox: Danny MacInnis Stroke: Libby Hanlon
Sheila McCarthy, Marilyn Power, Colleen Trainor, Angie Jerrett, Hayley Cram

Midget’s Race: Ring’s Masonry – Blue Peter – 6:10.81
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Garry Boland
Alex Alfonso, Chris Ring, Greg Ryerson, Fred Barnes, Scott Whiteway

Men’s Service Race: H.M. Penitentiary #2 – Viking – 9:45.03
Cox: James Hibbs Stroke: Paul Boland
Ron Croke, Morris Power, Tom Noseworthy, Sean Brophy, Owen Devereaux

Men’s Commercial Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:59.86
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Rodger Kennedy, Jim Carroll

Women’s Commercial Race: Molson Light – Native – 6:34.55
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Cheryl Crane
Brenda Smith, Lynn Ann Power, Sandy Goobie, Susan Hynes, Andrea Brocklehurst

Women’s General Workers’ Race: McGrath’s Ultramar Pipeline – Native – 6:43.16
Cox: Paul Dinn Stroke: Susan Hodder
Carleen Pearcey, Katie Everson, Anne Corcoran, Joanne Gellately, Arlene Kinsella

Men’s District Race: Re-Max – Viking – 10:28.26
Cox: Darryl Price Stroke: Ed Williams
Ken Burns, Todd Sears, Barry Reardon, Darren Langdon, Kerry Bourne

Men’s General Workers’ Race: C.F.B./Molson – Native – 10:16.10
Cox: Jim Ring Jr. Stroke: Blaine Brodrick
Roger King, Al Fairfield, Bob Hollett, John Eckewswiller, Jim Hickey

Men’s Mercantile Race: All Star Insurance – Caribou – 10:22.87
Cox: Rick Morgan Stroke: Derrick Lacey
Darren Janes, John Lacey, Sean Leonard, Phil Gushue, Tom Morrissey

Men’s Novice Race: Gentle Redeemers – Caribou – 10:30.14
Cox: Howie Barron Stroke: Dean Barron
Duane Barron, Ronnie Greene, Ken Collins, Steve O’Keefe, Ken Fitzgerald

Juvenile Race: Outer Cove/East Coast Marine – Caribou – 9:57.05
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Mike Cadigan
Harold Kelly, Chris Andrews, Jason Noseworthy, Carl Coady, Scott Winsor

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM – Native – 5:20.34
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Allison Carroll, Leona Rockwood, Jackie Gellately, Elizabeth Hillman, Mary Jane Puxley

Men’s Championship Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:29.34
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Rodger Kennedy, Jim Carroll

1989

Men’s Amateur Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Blue Peter – 9:00.96
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Ryan Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll

Men’s Labour Race: Sundance Saloon – Caribou – 9:31.46
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Mike Jardine
Perry Cahill, Steve Hamelmann, Chris Hamelmann, Tony Cadigan, Dave Howley

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – Native – 5:14.97
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Allison Carroll, Leona Rockwood, Jackie Gellately, Carol Perry, Patti Pittman

Women’s Mercantile Race: C.F.B. St. John’s – Native – 5:42.33
Cox: John Eckenswiller Stroke: Rhonda Stanley
Marian Berrigan, Barb Norman, Pat Husk, Viola Oak, Debbie Danforth

Men’s All Comers Race: Beothuck Data Systems – Viking – 9:51.71
Cox: Ron Brennan Stroke: Bill Janes
Tony Walsh, Hunter Marrie, Rick Baldwin, Zane Forbes, Bill Fitzgerald

Women’s District Race: Shoppers’ Drug Mart – Viking – 5:53.02
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Lynn Ann Power
Sandy Goobie, Susan Hynes, Brenda Smith, Cheryl Crane, Andrew Brocklehurst

Midget Race: Outer Cove – Viking – 5:21.17
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Shannon Power
Mark Carroll, Sean Cadigan, Kenny Nagle, Scott Power, Craig Power

Men’s Service Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:20.93
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll

Men’s Commercial Race: Outer Cove/Crosbie Services – Blue Peter – 9:34.25
Cox: Bill Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Frank Power, Darrin Kelly, Darrin Hyde, Dave Kelly

Women’s Commercial Race: Sunrise Construction – Caribou – 5:46.96
Cox: Ken Collins Stroke: Melissa O’Reilly
Tracey White, Heidi Williams, Paula Smith, Kim Collins, Pam Walters

Women’s General Workers Race: Giant Construction – Native – 6:18.97
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Dianne Ryan
Angela Cadigan, Cherie Cadigan, Debbie Nurse, Barb Clemens, Brenda Diamond, Joan Ozon

Juvenile Race: Outer Cove/East Coast Marine – 9:43.07
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Mike Cadigan
Harold Kelly, Chris Andrews, Jason Noseworthy, Carl Coady, Scott Winsor, John Cadigan

Men’s District Race: Haymarket Square – Native – 10:10.50
Cox: Sandy Snow Stroke: Edward Williams
Barry Reardon, Todd Sears, Kerry Bourne, Tony Dunn, Jim Ring, Warren Snow

Men’s General Workers’ Race: N.R.C. Melville – Native – 10:18.81
Cox: Danny MacInnes Stroke: Spence Butt
Jim Millan, Tony Randell, Terry Lindstrom, John Tucker, Shane McKay, Todd Lindstrom

Men’s Mercantile Race: Newhook’s Transportation – Caribou – 10:41.69
Cox: Ron Collins Stroke: Steve O’Keefe
Ken Collins, Ron Greene, Ken Fitzgerald, Rod Cooney, Nick Lannon, Ben Dover

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM – Native – 5:22.07
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Allison Carroll, Leona Rockwood, Jackie Gellately, Carol Perry, Patti Pittman

Men’s Championship Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Blue Peter – 9:01.07
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll

1990

Men’s Amateur Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:13.71
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Frank Power, Bill Hickey

Men’s Labour Race: Outer Cove-Crosbie Services – Native – 9:34.92
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Bert Hickey, Paul Dinn, Tom Noseworthy, David Kelly, Owen Devereaux

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – Blue Peter – 5:20.43
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Gellately, Leona Rockwood, Nancy Little, Joanne Gellately, Patti Pittman

Women’s Mercantile Race: Skipper Ring’s Crew – Viking – 5:50.81
Cox: Sandy Snow Stroke: Petula Hynes
Karen Glass, Barbara Norman, Bernadine Murphy, Juanita Hynes

Men’s All Comers Race: Butternut Bread – Blue Peter – 10:03.45
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Tony Cadigan
Dave Taite, Pat Meaney, Keith Ryan, Dave Warren, Harvey Dawe

Men’s District Race: RNC-KIXX FM – Caribou – 10:16.68
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Sean Ellis
Paul Roche, John Harvey, Greg Hobbs, George Horan, Neil Corner

Midget Race: Outer Cove – Provincial Airlines – Native – 5:19.87
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Shannon Power
Mark Carroll, Sean Cadigan, Kenny Nagle, Scott Power, Craig Power

Men’s Service Race: RNC – Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:18.01
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll

Men’s Commercial Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter – 9:36.73
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Perry Cahill, Mike Jardine, Chris Hamelmann, Chris Barton, John Handrigan

Women’s Commercial Race: Shamrock’s – Viking – 6:00.31
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Kim Miller
Deanne Stone, Tanya MacDonald, Stacy Soper, Angela Stoyles, Cynthia Marsh

Men’s General Workers Race: St. Bon’s Juveniles – Native – 10:03.42
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steve Fowler
Mike O’Neill, Steve MacLean, Craig Joy, Ted Murphy, Mike Smyth

Men’s Mercantile Race: NewTel – Native – 10:39.78
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Greg Flynn
Brian Noseworthy, Derek Noseworthy, Greg Harte, Glen Dormody, Terry Power, Paul Power

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM – Blue Peter – 5:08.34
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Gellately, Leona Rockwood, Nancy Little, Joanne Gellately, Patti Pittman

Men’s Championship Race: RNC-Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:10.02
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Frank Power, Bill Hickey

 

1991 – 2000

1991

Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:04.19
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

Men’s Labour Race: Blue Ocean Products/Harbour Grace – Dictator – 9:37.42
Cox: Bud Chafe Stroke: Fred Chafe
Wayne Fitzgerald, Rick Davis, Kevin Chafe, Len Williams, Lawson Dove

Women’s Amateur Race: Trinity Bay Offshore Contracting Ltd. – Dictorator – 5:20.85
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Sharon Tapper, Kim Miller, Dawn Hanaford, Lynn Ozon

Women’s Mercantile Race: Brass Rack – Good Luck – 5:44.77
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Michelle Somerton
Sandy Mercer, Elizabeth Gardiner, Donna Somerton, Kelly Byrne, Denise Hunter

Men’s All Comers Race: A&W Restaurant – Good Luck – 9:45.38
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: James Power
Mike Hickey, Zane Forbes, Tony Barrington, Rick Coish, Donny Feehan, Dave Hickey

Men’s District Race: Newfoundland Telephone – Good Luck – 9:53.82
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Paul Power
Gary Boland, Babb Power, John Brocklehurst, Aiden Flynn, Steve Kingsley, John Kinsella

Midget Race: Virginia Park – Dictator – 6:00.3
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Shane Roney
Joey Fowler, Bob Roney, Corey Chipman, Keith Fowler, John Lake, Terry Walsh

Men’s Service Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:03.64
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

Men’s Commercial Race: RNC Sportscraft – Dictator – 9:17.79
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Les Hynes, Jim Carroll

Women’s Commercial Race: Bourne’s Towing – Dictator – 6:09.58
Cox: Sean Ennis Stroke: Sue Escott
Sharon Furlong, Annette Parsons, Marlene Matthews, Corrine Hynes, Monica Murphy, Georgina Short

Juvenile Race: St. Bon’s – Good Luck – 10:06.03
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steve Fowler
John Barrington, Jr., Steve McLean, Steve Hefferton, Ted Murphy, Mike Smythe, Mike O’Neil

Men’s General Workers Race: Kelly’s Pizza Plus – Miss Molson – 10:22.85
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Dion Bennett
Ken Collins, Mike Barnett, Ken Fitzgerald, Terry Pomroy, Jim Pendergast, Iggy Wakeham

Men’s Mercantile Race: CFB St. John’s – Miss Molson – 10:33.49
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Ken Collins
Todd Jackson, Keith Collins, Dan Blanchard, Guy Simms, Bill Green, Tony Enman

Women’s Championship Race: Trinity Bay Offshore – Dictator – 5:10.97
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Sharon Tapper, Kim Miller, Dawn Hanaford, Lynn Ozon

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove – Good Luck – 8:59.42
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

1992

Amateur Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove – Good Luck -9:19.39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

Men’s Labour Race: A&W Restaurant – Good Luck – 9:48.83
Cox: Dave Hickey Stroke: Paddy Dwyer
Mike Hickey, Jim Power, Tony Barrington, Rick Coish, Don Feehan

Women’s Amateur Race: VOFM-Hibernia – Good Luck – 5:14.64
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Kim Miller, Janet Twining, Angela Cadigan, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLavrin, Jackie Handrigan

Women’s Mercantile Race: Kentucky Fried Chicken – Miss Molson – 5:41.38
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Michelle Somerton
Donna Somerton, Elizabeth Gardiner, Denise Hunter, Kelly Byrne, Sandy Mercer, Leslie Leader

Men’s All Comers Race: Harbour Grace Fishing Company – Capt. Morgan – 9:38.60
Cox: Bud Chafe Stroke: Fred Chafe
Wayne Fitzgerald, John Dove, Kevin Chafe, Lennie Williams, Lawson Dove

Men’s District Race: Vatcher’s Garage – Capt. Morgan – 10:03.85
Cox: Ed Williams Stroke: Sandy Snow
Greg Morris, Todd Sears, Bob Barron, Barry King, Barry Reardon, Tony Dunn

Women’s Commercial Race: Jungle Jims – Capt. Morgan – 5:59.30
Cox: Sean Ennis Stroke: Elizabeth Whitten
Monica Murphy, Corinne Hynes, Regina Baggs, Helen Griffiths, Jacquie Brown, Gina Littlejohn, Karen Abbott

Women’s District Race: Dugout Sports Bar – Miss Labatt – 5:47.51
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Cherie Whalen
Brenda Diamond, Joan Simms, Debbie Nurse, Bernadine Murphy, Nancy Little, Jennifer Dinn

Men’s Intermediate Race: Pizza Hut – Good Luck – 10:52.38
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steven Fowler
John Barrington Jr., Steven McLean, Gerry Locke, Ted Murphy, Michael Smyth

Men’s Midget Race #1: Matchless Paints – Good Luck – 5:17.87
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Billie Joe Dwyer
Dave Hillier, Shane Roney, Corey Chipman, Rob Roney, Cory Cooper

Men’s Midget Race #2: Tapper’s Ultramar – Capt. Morgan – 6:32.43
Cox: Frank Wright Stroke: Glen Williams
Eric White, Brad Thorne, Scott Clemmens, Stephen Eustace, Blair Thorne

Female Age Group Race: Mary Brown’s – Miss Molson – 6:36.25
Cox: Pete Bennett Stroke: Sheri Bennett
Nicole O’Keefe, Jennifer Canning, Carrie O’Keefe, Laurie White, Krista Whittle

Men’s Service Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:52.84
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

Men’s Commercial Race: St. Bon’s – Miss Molson – 9:41.75
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Perry Cahill, Chris Barton, Mike Jordine, Bill Holwell, Chris Hamelmann, Kirk Ring

Women’s General Workers’ Race: Modern Paving – Good Luck – 6:33.01
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Lisa Fleming
Lori Bowdring, Tracy Scott, Stacy Brazil, Rojean Williams, Janis Byrne, Kristie Barnes

Women’s Memorial Race: Druken’s Roofing – Good Luck – 6:05.55
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Patricia Snook
Lisa Norman, Lori Reid, Lisa Murphy, Maria Snook, Anna Marie Hicks

Men’s General Workers Race: City Builders – Miss Labatt – 10:28.75
Cox: Ken Jackson Stroke: Wayne Roche
Gary Hickey, Rob Gladney, Glen Rumsey, Graham Roche, Derrick Cole

Men’s Mercantile Race: Warren’s – Good Luck – 11:17.25
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Gerry Squires, Bill Murphy, Joe Sears, Dan McGettigan, Mike Dwyer, Cyril Dwyer

Juvenile Race #1: Power’s Esso – Miss Labatt – 10:56.39
Cox: Matt Foley Stroke: Craig Whittle
Robert Martin, Brad Harris, Steven Gilbert, Glenn Pitcher, David Power

Juvenile Race #2: Dunphy’s Devils – Good Luck – 11:32.35
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Garth Davis
Joe Fowler, Keith Fowler, John Lake, Chris Kavanagh, Steve Hederson

Women’s Championship Race: VOFM / Hibernia – 5:17.78
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Kim Miller, Janet Twining, Angela Cadigan, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLavrin, Jackie Handrigan

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:04.51
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

1993 – Wednesday August 4

Men’s Amateur Race: Outer Cove Coldwell Banker – Dictator – 9:30.69
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Jim Hibbs
David Kelly, Ray Cadigan, Steve Finney, Tony Cadigan, Darrin Hyde, Pat Power

Men’s Labour Race: Harbour Grace Fishing Co. – Capt. Morgan – 9:47.05
Cox: Bud Chafe Stroke: Len Williams, Jr.
Wayne Fitzgerald, John Dove, Sandy Neil, Clarence Williams, Kevin Chafe, R. Davis, F. Chafe

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM Mark’s Work Warehouse – Dictator – 5:17.90
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Tracy Hogan, Judi Burgess, JoAnn Panting, Patti Pittman, Nancy Little

Women’s Mercantile Race: Coley’s Point Fisheries – Dictator – 5:45.07
Cox: Fred Chafe Stroke: Louise Marshall
Bertha Martin, Alice Lynch, Dianne Williams, Elizabeth Evely, Charleen Ash, Gina Blundon, Nicole Williams

Men’s All Comers Race: Marine Atlantic – Capt. Morgan – 10:10.02
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Rick Bennett
Ken Collins, Mike Barnett, Ken Fitzgerald, Terry Pomroy, Steve Gilbert

Men’s District Race: Pizza Hut – Miss Molson – 9:59.71
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Locke
John Barrington Sr., John Norman, John Barrington Jr., Ted Murphy, Mike Smyth

Women’s Commercial Race: Central Dairies – Good Luck – 6:01.42
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Cherie Whelan
Brenda Diamond, Kelly Maher, Debbie Nurse, Kristie Barnes, Janis Byrne

Women’s District Race: Compusult – Miss Labatt – 5:57.12
Cox: Chris Morrissey Stroke: Susan MacDonald
Karen Lawlor, Janice Furlong, Karen Bowring, Joanne Kinsella, Catherine Courage, Jennifer Crosbie

Female Age Group Race #1: M.M.S. – Miss Molson – 6:10.74
Cox: Jason Rose Stroke: Simone Browne
Stephanie Brothers, Joleen Manning, Carla Myrick, Holly Parsons, Krista Dimmell, Denise Furlong

Female Age Group Race #2: Mary Brown’s Placentia – Miss Molson – 6:13.29
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Sheri Bennett
Niki O’Keefe, Jennifer Canning, Paula Murphy, Laurie White, Krista Whittle

Female Age Group Race #3: Whittle Brothers Ltd. – Miss Molson – 7:01.33
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Karen Grouchy
Aimee MacPherson, Sandra Kennedy, Stephanie Kennedy, Robin Fagan, Melissa MacPherson

Men’s Service Race: East Coast Marine – Capt. Morgan – 9:47.74
Cox: Les Hynes Stroke: Jim Hynes
Steve Ring, Gary Squires, Brian Squires, Chris Browne, Chris Abbott, Gerry Squires

Men’s Commercial Race: Outer Cove Coldwell Banker – Dictator – 10:08.08
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Jim Hibbs
David Kelly, Ray Cadigan, Steve Finney, Tony Cadigan, Darrin Hyde, Pat Power

Women’s General Workers’ Race: City of St. John’s – Miss Molson – 6:36.83
Cox: Clyde Tucker Stroke: Jill Purcell
Patsy Murphy, Natalie Moody, Debbie Buckle, Carla Squires, Valerie Gamberg, Michelle Fitzgerald, Tina Noseworthy

Women’s Memorial Race: Modern Paving/Walsh’s Foodland – Dictator – 6:53.49
Cox: Gary Cooney Stroke: Jennifer Bradley
Cheryl Pottle, Madonna Williams, Jamie Cooney, Regina Ryan, Flora Chiassion, Nancy Drodge

Men’s General Workers’ Race: Murray’s Horticultural – Capt. Morgan – 10:42.74
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Greg Mitchell
Chris Neary, Paul Bassler, Chris Mitchell, Robert Greeley, Dennis Mitchell, Kevin Greeley

Men’s Mercantile Race: Wilson Temple Insurance – Dictator – 11:03.46
Cox: Gerald Handrigan Stroke: Shawn Pendergast
Andrew Costigan, John Forgeron, Brad Gallant, Steve Moore, Barry Lake, Bill MacDonald

Men’s Memorial Race: M.M.S. – Dictator – 11:32.19
Cox: Jason Rose Stroke: Chris Healey
Ryan Davis, Shannon Breen, Sean Tucker, Mark MacCullan, Stephen MacKinnon, Mark Gauci

Male Juvenile Race: Burners & Belts/You & M Daycare – Dictator – 10:24.63
Cox: John Handrigan Stroke: Jamie Jackson
Scott Ezekiel, Sandy MacDonald, Scott Humphries, Joey Fowler, Chris Bartlett

Combined Male Juvenile & Midget Race: Torbay Kavanagh’s Construction – Miss Labatt – 11:28.47
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Brad Thorne
Eric White, Stephen Eustace, John Power, Jonathon Manning, Blair Thorne,

C.Stokes Plumbing Ltd. – Miss Molson – 6:00.96
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Chris Stokes
Jeremy Whittle, Robby Cole, Corey Rees, Todd Smith, Peter LeDrew

Male Midget Race: Newco Metal & Auto Recycling – Dictator – 5:15.90
Cox: Mike Ring Stroke: Harold Druken
Mike Petroutas, Steven Kearsey, Chad Parsons, Tyrone Jackson, David Walsh

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM/Marks Work Warehouse – Dictator – 5:11.69
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Tracy Hogan, Judi Burgess, JoAnn Panting, Patti Pittman, Nancy Little

Men’s Championship Race: Outer Cove/Coldwell Banker – Dictator – 9:20.23
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Jim Hibbs
David Kelly, Ray Cadigan, Steve Finney, Tony Cadigan, Darrin Hyde, Pat Power

1994

Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:02.39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelley, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

Men’s Labour Race: Wilson’s Auto Sales – Dictator – 9:38.66
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: James Scott
Scott Wilson, Don Langer, Dave Burt, Barry Burke, Gary Hickey

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – Good Luck – 5:06.48
Cox: Les Hynes Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Kim Miller, Cheri Whelan, Tracy Hogan, Caroline Burry, Patti Pittman, Joanne Panting

Women’s Mercantile Race: Kelly’s Pizza Plus – Good Luck – 5:44.19
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Sheri Bennett
Niki O’Keefe, Jennifer Canning, Carrie O’Keefe, Paula Murphy, Krista Whittle, Lori White

Men’s All Comers Race: Midland Walwyn – Good Luck – 9:52.40
Cox: Tracy O’Neill Stroke: James MacDonald
Ed Hennessy, Paul Carter, Bill MacDonald, Aiden Flynn, Brian Windsor, Brad Dunne

Men’s District Race: Lakers – Dictator – 9:17.40
Cox: Darryl Price Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Chris Hamelmann, Paul Power, Dave Taite, Danny Harte, John Tucker

Women’s Commercial Race: President’s Choice – Good Luck – 5:40.14
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Michelle Somerton
Jennifer Clift, Tina Ring, Tina Jenkins, Bernadine Murphy, Tina Auchinleck, Jackie Fitzgerald

Women’s District Race: Gale’s I.G.A. – Good Luck – 5:59.92
Cox: Matthew Foley Stroke: Kim Collins
Margie Young, Mary Flood, Sharon McGrath, Evelyn Traverse, Lorraine McCarthy, Shirlene Major

Men’s General Workers’ Race: New World Fitness – Capt. Morgan – 10:31.36
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Steve Young
Gerald Crickard, David Crickard, Boyd Hynes, Alex Dalziel, Darrell Whiffen

Men’s Mercantile Race: CFB/728 Communications Squad – Dictator – 10:42.86
Cox: Sandy Brace Stroke: Ron Greene
Neil MacKenzie, Mark Jacobs, Greg Rodgers, Wayne Gregory, Mike Gough, Ken Fleming

Age Group Female Race #1: Custom Sheet Metal – Miss Labatt – 5:41.14
Cox: Greg Mitchell Stroke: Jennifer Churchill
Andrea Cooze, Melissa Churchill, Hanna Davis, Christa Noseworthy, Valerie Earle

Age Group Female Race #2: Neilson Cadbury/CBS Ladies – Miss Labatt – 5:43.21
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Sandra Kennedy
Aimee MacPherson, Jillian Whittle, Sherry Kennedy, Robin Fagan, Melissa MacPherson, Amanda Dawe

Age Group Female Race #3: Lifestyles/Intra – Good Luck – 5:46.37
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jennette Hibbs
Michelle Smyth, Jacqueline Hibbs, Jo-Ann Hibbs, Susan Sharpe, Krista Manning

Age Group Female Race #4: William’s Auto Electric – Capt. Morgan – 5:55.42
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Renee Scaplen
Jennifer Allwood, Sheri Halfyard, Susan Wilkins, Laura Wilkins, Kim Dicks, Jennifer Smyth

Age Group Female Race #5: Paragon Information Systems – Dictator – 6:33.82
Cox: Harry Tobin Stroke: Sara Temple
Erin Tobin, Andrea Hogan, Sarah Cahill, Allison Kelland, Gillian Kelland

Men’s Service Race: Butternut Bread – Good Luck – 9:27.50
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Perry Cahill, Chris Barton, John Handrigan, James Power, Sean Budgell

Men’s Commercial Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:25.26
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelly, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

Male Masters Race: B.I.S. – Capt. Morgan – 10:39.76
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: John Warren
Dan McGettigan, William Murphy, Joseph Sears, George Walsh, Michael Dwyer

Women’s General Workers’ Race: City of St. John’s – Good Luck – 5:58.60
Cox: Don Feehan Stroke: Jill Purcell
Patricia Murphy, Margaret Donovan, Karla Squires, Debbie Buckle, Val Gamberg

Women’s Memorial Race: WeedFree Lawn – Capt. Morgan – 6:12.54
Cox: Paul Kaines Stroke: Gillian Noseworthy
Colleen Benteau, Tina Woodfine, Nadine Aylward, Michelle Benteau, Lori Reddy

Women’s Service Race: Canada Post – Dictator – 6:05.80
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Marie Snook
Wanda Temple, Rebecca Lockyear, Lori Stacey, Ann Snook, Margaret Donovan, Patti Byrne

Intermediate Male Race: Norfar Agencies – Miss Molson – 10:05.47
Cox: Len Williams Stroke: Bernie Vaters
Billie Vaters, Cory Martin, Joey Haire, Johnny Vaters, Brad Vaters

Juvenile Male Race: Play-It-Again Sports – Good Luck – 9:49.47
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Scott Power
Sean Cadigan, Stephen Winters, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Brendan Galgay, Doug Campbell, Jason Power

Midget Male Race #1: Painter’s Union – Capt. Morgan – 5:36.70
Cox: Gary Cooney Stroke: Eugene Snow
David Moores, Michael Druken-Hayes, Bruce Guest, Jeffery Warford, Paul Norman

Midget Male Race #2: RestWell Mattress Ltd. – Miss Molson – 5:03.93
Cox: Fred Chafe Stroke: Matthew Drover
Brendan Chafe, Gordon Meadus, Jamie Korab, Nelson Stone, Michael Martin

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM – Good Luck – 4:59.52
Cox: Les Hynes Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Kim Miller, Cheri Whelan, Tracy Hogan, Caroline Burry, Patti Pittman, Joanne Panting

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:08.29
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelley, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

1995

Men’s Amateur Race: Butternut Bread – 9:09.82
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Andy Crosby, Sean Budgell, John Handrigan, James Power , Perry Cahill

Men’s Labour Race: Power’s Esso/UAP NAPA – 9:30.20
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Wally King
Kenneth King, Mike Barnett, Chirss Woodman, Peter Barron, Gerry O’Keefe

Women’s Amateur Race: Keyin Tech – 5:01.94 (RECORD)
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diana Hogan, Williamina Martin, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLaurin, Coach: Mike Hickey

Women’s Mercantile Race: Atlantic Physiotherapy Torbay – 5:23.94 (RECORD)
Cox: Bill Maher Stoke: Jane Kelsey
Kim Maher, Maria Maher, Colleen Maher, Valerie Piper, Jillian King, Coach: John Barrington Sr.

Men’s All-Comers Race: Concrete Products – 9:24.80 (RECORD)
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Steve Fowler
John Barrington Jr., Patrick Barrington, Tony Barrington,Dale kearley, Jim Gosse, Coach: John Barrington Sr.

Men’s Masters Race: Barrier Canada – 10:19.45 (RECORD)
Cox: Ron Brennan Stroke: Jerry Power
Paul Ring, Paul Campbell, Charlie Green, Bruce Halleran, Ed Ring

Male Intermediate Race: Play-It-Again-Sports – 9:47.69
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Scott Power
Sean Cadigan, Stephen Winter, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Brendan Galgay, Dough Campbell, Jason Power

Female Age-Group Race One: UFCW – 5:33.55 (RECORD)
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Sandra Kennedy
Aimee MacPherson, Jillian Whittle, Sherry Kennedy, Cathy Alcock, Melissa MacPherson

Women’s Commercial Race: Cooper & Lybrand – 5:40.68
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Denise Coady
Joanne Whitten, Heidi Williams, Kimberley Bill, Charlotte English, Elaine Janes, Colleen Turner

Female Age-Group Race Two: Williams Auto Electric – 6:02.79
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Renee Scaplen
Carla Humes, Sheri Halfyard, Jennifer Allwood, Laura Wilkins, Susan Wilkins, Kim Dicks

Women’s District Race: City of St. John’s – 5:57.55
Cox: Chris Morrissey Stroke: Debbie Smith
Patricia Murphy, Tina Kenny, Gerri King, Carolyn Rooney, Karen Chafe, Marina Lucas

Female Age-Group Race Three: P.F. Collins – 5:36.06
Cox: Ken Nagle Stroke Susan Collins
Nicki Conway, Tara Ross, Leanne Kelland, Laurie Green, Sarah Mathieson, Duffy Earle

Men’s District Race: O’Dea, Earle – 10:17.25
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Jerome Barron
Ron Whitten, Jim Tucker, John Tucker, Danny Harte, Rob O’Brien, Coach: Judi Burgess-Tucker

Female Age-Group Race Four: AvTech Electronics – 6:09.11
Cox: Pattie Pittman Stroke: Jill Aitken
Rhonda Brennan, Amy butt, Allison Fox, Jennifer Goulart, Kelly Buist, Alison Byrd, Ron Brennan

Men’a General Workers Race: The Career Academy – 10:51.64
Cox: Mike Ring Stroke: Nelson Peddle
Greg Parsons, Jay Williams, Corey Jones, Dave Woolridge, Rod Peddle and Brad Vaters

Female Age-Group Race Five: Kenny’s Auto Body – 6:21.70
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Wanda Clarke
Stephanie Holden, Kim O’Neil, Teri Smith, Krista Cranford, Krista Steele, Lisa Inkpen

Men’s Service Race: Butternut Bread – 9:55.35
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Andy Crosby, Sean budgell, John Handrigan, James Power, Perry Cahill

Female Age-Group Race Six: ESSO Home Comfort – 6:36.16
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Erin Tilley
Diana Bourne, Janina Laite, Gillian Trainor, Angela Dawe, Karen Wheeler

Men’s Commercial Race: East Coast Marine – 9:50.35
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hynes
Les Hynes, Ed Williams, Steve Ring, Chirs Browne, Chris Abbott

Female Age-Group Race Seven: Boomers Roadhouse – 6:11.48
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Karen Manning
Heidi Pittman, Krista English, Susan Murphy, Gale Kelly, Deanne Smith, Kim O’Reilly

Women’s General Workers Race: Gale’s IGA – 5:56.70
Cox: Matt Foley Stroke Yvonne Ennis
Margie Young, Kay King, Sharon McGrath, Evelyn Traverse, Lorraine McCarthy

Male Midget Race: East Coast Marine – 5:00.79 (RECORD)
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Craig Crane
Jerry Power Jr., John Walsh, Sandy Peddle, Trevor Hammond, Geoff Clarke

Women’s Memorial Race: Academy Canada – 6:12.40
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Lynne Ryan
Kelly Lundrigan, Colleen Glynn, Heather Tizzard, Kelly Dunne, Krista Cook, Michelle Pidgeon

Male Jevenile Race: Noble Oil – 10:39.49
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Tyrone Jackson
Russell Cadigan, Stephen Kearsey, Stephen Browne, Chad Murphy, David Walsh

Women’s Service Race: Yetman’s Foodland – 5:52.82 (RECORD)
Cox: Barry Ring Stroke: Tina Woodfine
Colleen Benteau, Tina Ring, Stephanie Bolger, Michelle Benteau, Lori Reddy , Lisa Moores

Male Novice Race: Scademia – 5:47.40
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Gerald Quinlan
Brian Metcalfe, Stephen Parrell, Jimmy Jones, Mathew Parsons, Zachery Hayes

Men’s Mercantile Race: RNC/Twin Cities/Greensleeves – 9:58.67
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Melvin Cake
Bob Johnson, Ed Howlett, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Ed Oates

Men’s Memorial Race: SRC Products Atlantic/United Uniforms – 10:27.94
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Ian Gosse
Barry lake, Keith Halliday, Shane Evoy, Doug French, Shawn Pendergast, Paul Caines

Women’s Championship Race: Keyin Tech – 5:01.98
Cox: Rich Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diane Hogan, Williamina Martin, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLaurin, Coach: Mike Hickey

Men’s Championship Race: Butternut Bread – 9:01.11
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Andy Crosby, Sean Budgell, John Handrigan, James Power, Perry Cahill

1996

Men’s Amateur Race: RNC-Grand Banks Alliance – 9:09.29 – Good Luck
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Bill Janes
Brian Crnaford,Albert Gibbons, Robert Bradbury, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Joe Boland (sp)

Men’s Labour Race: East Coast Marine – 9:39.48 – Good Luck
Cox: Ron Brennan Stoke: Gary Squires
Steve Ring, Chris Browne, Scott Wilson, Greg Mitchell, Les Hynes

Women’s Amateur Race: Keyin Tech – 5:04.86 – Miss Molson
Cox: Rich Coish Stroke: Ann Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diana Hogan, Jennifer Churchill, Dawn Hannaford, Willimina Martin

Women’s Mercantile Race: Atlantic Physiotherapy Torbay -5:35.29 – Miss Molson
Cox: Bill Maher Stroke: Jane Kelsey
Kim Maher, Maria Maher, Naomi Rubin, Valerie Piper, Colleen Maher, Jill Kelly(sp)

Men’s All-Comers Race: Nortel – 10:01.62 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Gary Summers
Kent Rowe, Glenn Hancock, Craig Rowe, Rob Prowse, Dave Carter

Female Intermediate Race # 1: Starburst – 5:56.51 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Chris Neary Stoke: Monique Ryan
Catherine Gallagher, Joanne Marrie, Tonya Knopp, Susan Sharpe, Heather Beresford

Male Intermediate Race: Teamsters Union 855 – 10:25.00 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Bradley Thorne Stoke: David Loder
Des Ryan, Mark Noseworthy, Shannon Sullivan, Robert Moran, John Manning

Female Juvenile Race # 1: P.F. Collins – 5:49.87 – President’s Choice
Cox: Kenny Nagle Stoke: Susan Collins
Sarah Mathieson, Tara Ross, Jennifer Mullowney, Laurie Green, Duffy Earle, Susan Drodge (sp)

Men’s District Race: RNC -Greensleeves – 10:07.28 – Miss Labatt
Cox: William Hickey Stroke: Mel Cake
Robert Johnston, Ed Howlett, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Ed Oates

Master’s Race: Newfoundland Offshore Services Outlet – 10:46.73 – OZ-FM
Cox: Gary Squires Stoke: Paul Campbell
Tanny Collins, Tom Power, Mike Hickey, Bruce Halleran, Brian Mulcahy

Male Midget Race: Scademia – 5:31.12 – Dictator
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Gerard Quinlan
Brian Metcalfe, Stephen Parrell, Jimmy Jones, Matthew Parsons, Zac Hayes, Adam Press

Female Intermediate Race #2: Business Depot – 6:22.79 – OZ-FM
Cox: Diana Hogan Stroke: Kim Oliver
Darlene Dwyer, Cailey O’Brien, Shannon Stamp, Rhonda Osmond, Lisa Morgan, Andrea Dicks

Women’s Commercial Race: RNC-Gerry’s Girls – 6:17.47 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Tine Hartery
Claudine O’Brien, Trine Parsons, Lisa O’Brien, Raquel Hatch, Heather Helwell

Female Intermediate Race #3: Esso Home Comfort – 6:29.59 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Danny Harte Stoke: Diana Bourne
Janine Laite, Gillian Trainor, Ginny Hogan, Angela Dawe, Beth Baker

Men’s General Workers Race: Action Toy Store – 10:47.32 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Hickey Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Darrin Feehan, Chris Hamelmann, Dave Taite, Rick Coish, Mike Gough

Male Juvenile Race: Bank of Montreal/Nesbitt Burns – 10:39.17 – President’s Choice
Cox: Barry Ring Stoke: Mark Greene
Denis White, Jeff Alyward, Adam Ford, Dan Fowler, Andrew Vaughan

Women’s District Race: Canadian Forces Station – 6:09.91 – Good Luck
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke:Vanessa Debellefeville
Wanda Stack, Sherrie Groves, Margaret Foley, Cindy Power, Karen Quigley, Catherine Lahey

Female Juvenile Race #2: Thrifty Car Rentals – 6:35.16 – OZ-FM
Cox: Jill Purcell Stroke: Erin Purcell
Jillian Blackwood, Megan Fahey, Jennifer Gamberg, Lesley Powell, Heather Shortall

Men’s Service Race: RNC-Grand Bank Alliance – 9:51.87 – Miss Molson
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Bill Janes
Brian Cranford, Albert Gibbons, Robert Bradbury, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Joe Boland (sp)

Female Midget Race #1:Service Master – 6:02.78 – President’s Choice
Cox: Mike Cahill Stroke: Sarah Cahill
Kelly Simms, Amy Cahill, Amanda Handcock, Allison Connolly, Lourie Tucker, Carol Ann MacDonald (sp)

Men’s Commercial Race: Crosbie Industrial Services – 9:47.19 – Good Luck
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Ray Cadigan
Perry Cahill, James Power, Darin Hyde, Tony Cadigan, Ed Williams, Shawn Budgell (sp)

Female Midget Race #2: Diesel Injection/Newtel Mobility – 6:42.55 – OZ-FM
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke:Danielle McGettigan
Erika Hansford,Holly Manning, Katie Burke, Renee Lethbridge, Julia Rowsell, Joanne Thompson (sp)

Women’s General Workers Race : Avalon Steamatic – 6:00.77 – Miss Molson
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Lynn Ann Power
Tammy Faulkner, Jill Purcell, Elaine Collins, Marilyn Squires, Carla Lawrence, Tracy Hogan

Women’t Memorial Race: Torbay Foodland/Commodore – 6:00.80 – President’s Choice
Cox: Barry Ring Stroke:Tina Woodfine
Colleen Benteau, Lori-Lynn McGrath, Stephanie Bolger, Michelle Benteau, Lori Reddy, Tina Ring (sp)

Women’s All-Comers Race: Hotel Newfoundland – 6:00.96 – Dictator
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke:Kelly Hunt
Tammy McGrath, Marci Plak, Marlene Slaney, Darlene Butler, Jennifer Whelan, Rose Gosse (sp)

Women’s Service Race: Sea Systems Limited – 6:51.88 – President’s Choice
Cox: Jerry Power Jr. Stroke: Christina Dwyer
Renee Best, Catherine Dwyer, Jennifer Greene, Maryann Ward, Elizabeth Barrington

Men’s Mercantile Race: Screech – 10:45.00 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Dave Dowden
Tim O’Neill, Grant Horan, Dave Hapgood, George Wade, Mike Murphy

Female Midget Race #3: E.C. Boone – 7:00.70 – OZ-FM
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Samantha Power
Nicole Young, Jennifer Young, Ellen O’Gorman, Catie Young, Rickie O’Gorman

Women’s Labour Race: Career Academy – 6:26.60 – Miss Molson
Cox: Paul Dinn Stroke: Lisa Woodford
Carla Myrick, Krista Tuscombe, Rebecca Mooney, Gillian Clarke, Sherry Follett

Novice Race: Logy Bay Garage – 7:09.16 – Newfoundland Herald
Cox:Bill Hickey Stroke: Lucas Coady
Tyler Nugent, Jimmy Hibbs, Nicholas Kelly, Richard Hickey, Luke Manojlvich, Josh Kavanagh (sp)

Men’s Memorial Race: Life Saving Society – 11:31.39 – Good Luck
Cox: Valerie Earle Stoke: Mike Seymour
Shane Hefford, Glen Morris, Jason Lye, Chad Rumsey, Stephen Hatcher, Jeff Locke (sp)

Women’s Championship Race: Keyin Tech – 5:18.65 – Miss Molson
Cox: Rich Coish Stroke: Ann Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diana Hogan, Jennifer Churchill, Dawn Hannaford, Willimina Martin, Tracy Hogan (sp)

Men’s Championship Race: RNC- Grand Banks Alliance – 9:22.62 – Miss Molson
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Bill Janes
Brian Cranford,Albert Gibbons, Robert Bradbury, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Joe Boland (sp)

1997

Men’s Amateur Race: Butternut – 8:57.14 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
John Handrigan, Chris Barton, Sean Budgell, Albert Gibbons, Perry Cahill, Bill Janes, Gerald Handrigan (sp)

Men’s Labour: Play it Again Sports – 9:25.56 – Dictator
Cox: Ron Howell Stroke: Scott Howell
Paul Hillier, Gerard Fitzpatrick, Mike Simonson, Darren Eddy, Chris Howell, Gerard Doran (sp)

Women’s Amateur Race: Keyin Tech – 5:13.84 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Carolyn Burry, Diana Hogan, Dawn Hannaford, Willamina Martin

Women’s Mercantile Race: North Atlantic Patroleum – 5:15.82 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Jim Carroll Stroke: Lori Butt
Karen Penney, Cherie Whalen, Gina Gladney, Jill Baldwin, Lori Squires, Carla Stacey (sp)

Female Intermediate Race #1: Safety First Contracting Ltd. – 5:22.30 – Good Luck
Cox: Brad Thorne Stroke: Andrea Boulay
Kelly Saunders, Alex Simms, Nicole Hamlyn, Pam Kirkland, Deborah Russell, Andrea Cooze (sp)

Men’s All-Comers Race: Screech – 10:08.01 – OZ-FM
Cox: Patricia Murphy Stroke: David Dowden
Tim O’Neill, Glen McCann, Dave Hapgood, George Wade, Mike Murphy, Ed Williams, Rick Coish (sp)

Women’s Commercial Race: Dooley Gardens/NIFCO/Advantage – 5:50.80 – Miss Molson
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Jill Kelly
Janie Holland, Carla Squires, Jeanette Summers, Mary Sexton, Bernadette Jerrett, Kathy Reardigan (sp)

Master’s Race: Nfld. Offshore Services Outlet – 10:07.48 – OZ-FM
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Paul Campbell
Mike Hickey, Tom Power, Gerald Keough, Bruce Halleran, Brian Mulcahy

Male Midget Race # 1: Scademia – 5:27.90 – Good Luck
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Stephen Parrell
Brian Metcalfe, Mike Andrews, Adam Press, Matthew Parsons, Zach Hayes, Stephen Richards

Need’s Convenience Store Female Midget Race #1: Diesel Injection – 5:54.65 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Danielle McGettigan
Erika Hansford, Holly Manning, Katie Burke, Ranee Lethbridge, Julia Rowsell, Jane Hibbs (sp)

Female Midget Race #2: Reid’s Motorcycle Parts & Accessories – 6:05.00 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Frank Wright Stroke: Danielle Waterman
Lesleigh Stokes, Julie Ryan, Krista Bradbury, Alexandra Codner, Joanne Murphy, Jessica Murphy (sp)

Female Midget Race #3: Dean’s Girls – 6:24.64 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Dean Ryall Stroke: Patti McDougall
Terri Crocker, Amy Mallard, Sara Van Thiel, Andrea Powell, Megan O’Brien, Amanda Wells (sp)

Male Juvenile Race # 1: Kool Rite Limited – 11:02.07 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Frank Wright Stroke: Jeff Warford
David Moores, Jay Pilgrim, Jimmy Walsh, Jamie Dunn, Steve Laider, Michael Druken (sp)

Male Juvenile Race # 2: Smith Stockley – 9:48.16 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Ken Power Stroke: Gerard Barrington
Michael Rudofsky, Ian Power, Gordie Snelgrove, Jeff Bridge, Robert Lacey

Female Juvenile Race #1: Thrifty Car Rental – 6:15.78 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Gordie Delaney Stroke: Erin Prucell
Jillian Blackwood, Rebecca Coffey, Jennifer Gamberg, Lesley Powell, Laura Churchill

Men’s Service Race: Butternut – 9:29.42 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
John Handrigan, Chris Barton, Sean Budgell, Albert Gibbons, Perry Cahill, Bill Janes (sp)

Women’s District Race: Atlantic Physiotherapy – 5:38.00 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Bill Maher Stroke: Colleen Maher
Michelle Smyth, Cathy Ramier, Naomi Rubin, Gloria O’Sullivan, Colleen Jones

Men’s Commercial Race: NTV – 9:33.66 – Miss Labatt
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steve Fowler
John Barrington Sr., Pat Barrington, Jim Gosse, John Barrington Jr., Tony Barrington

Women’s General Workers Race : Nesbitt Burns – 5:58.81 – Henley
Cox: Charlie Greene Stroke: Beverly Byrd
Susan Blagdon, Diane Maidment, Cindy Stacey, Alda Halleran, Becky Dunne, Susan Toller (sp)

Men’s Intermediate Race: Restwell Limited – 10:04.58 – Miss Molson
Cox: Fred Chafe Stroke: Brendan Chafe
Wes Swain, Troy Dove, Jamie Korab, Nelson Stone, Mike Martin, Gordon Meadus (sp)

Fog City Brewing Company Women’s Memorial Race: Pro Dive Marine Services – 5:54.76 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Ron Whitten Stroke: Susan Hunt
Karla Simmons, Gina Andrews, Connie Andrews, Melissa Simmons, Gill Lester

Men’s Mercantile Race: RNC/Greensleeves – 10:09.03 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Mel Cake
Bob Johnson, Ed Howlett, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Ed Oates

Female Intermediate Race #2: Travel Management – 6:04.80 – President’s Choice
Cox: Shane Hefford Stroke: Lucy Anne Bradley
Heather Collins, Ashley Gray, Joanne Baker, Nancy Drover, Heather Rowsell, Serena Dowden (sp)

Women’s All Comers Race: Tim Horton’s – 5:46.02 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Terri Andrews
Denise Seymour, Dawn Arns, Sylvia Turpin, Judy Butler, Mandy Josephs, Samantha Smith (sp)

Men’s District Race: O’Reilly’s Pub – 10:09.03 – Henley
Cox: Greg Mitchell Stroke: John Burke
Gary Davis, Mark Noseworthy, Brian Power, Dave Loader, Maurice Gillingham

Female Intermediate Race #3: Esso Home Comfort – 6:10.26 – Dictator
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Diana Bourne
Janine Laite, Gillian Trainor, Ginny Hogan, Angela Dawe, Beth Baker, Lindsay Diamond (sp)

Female Juvenile Race #2: Pepsi Girls – 6:16.18 – OZ-FM
Cox: Frank Wright Stoke: Rebecca Dodge
Sara Bassan, Tammy Cobham, Ralene Evans, Alison Reddy, Nicole Nelson, Mandy Stokes (sp)

Brookfield Dairy Group Female Juvenile Race #3: Service Master – 5:39.14 – Dictator
Cox: Mike Cahill Stroke: Sarah Cahill
Kelly Simms, Amy Cahill, Amanda Hancock, Allison Connolly, Laurie Tucker

Women’s Championship Race: Keyin Tech – 5:10.30 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Carolyn Burry, Diana Hogan, Dawn Hannaford, Willamina Martin

Men’s Championship Race: Butternut – 9:11.06 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
John Handrigan, Chris Barton, Sean Budgell, Albert Gibbons, Perry Cahill, Bill Janes, Gerald Handrigan (sp)

1998

Men’s Amateur Race: RNC/Terra Nova Alliance – 9:07.79 – Good Luck
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Dave Kelly, Bill Janes, Robert Bradbury, Albert Gibbons, Jim Carroll, Don Langer (sp)

Intermediate Male Race: Smith Stockley – 9:40.45 – OZ-FM
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerard Barrington
Robert Lacey, Gordie Snelgrove, Ian Power, Jeff Bridge, Mike Rudofsky, Dan Fowler (sp)

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – 5:01.33 – Good Luck
Cox: John Handrigan Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Carolyn Burry, Tracy Hogan, Peggy Whitten, Rhonda Whitten, Jeanette Hibbs (sp)

Women’s Mercantile Race: P.F. Collins Customs Brokers – 5:23.57 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Kenny Nagle Stroke: Susan Collins
Nicki Conway, Tara Ross, Sarah Mathieson, Duffy Earle, Laurie Green

Female Juvenile Race #1: Service Master – 5:37.59 – Dictator
Cox: Mike Cahill Stroke: Allison Connolly
Kelly Simms, Amy Cahill, Amanda Hancock, Maggie Conway, Laurie Tucker, Sarah Cahill (sp)

Men’s Labour Race: HMP/Atlantic Safety Centre – 10:11.72 – President’s Choice
Cox: Diana Hogan Stoke: Rick Tilley
Barry Whitty, Frank Lee, Mike Hanlon, Dennis Croke, Tolson Scott, Dave Tilley (sp)

Female Intermediate Race #1: Marine Atlantic – 5:35.47 – Dictator
Cox: Tony Woodman Stroke: Jennifer Brown
Suzanne Careen, Aimee Kelly, Erika Power, Jennelle Power, Wendy King, Julie Smith (sp)

Women’s Commercial Race: Logical Computer Systems – 5:34.13 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Jennifer Canning
Leanne Petherick, Jennifer Devereaux, Karen Bowering, Roxanne Wiseman, Janice Puddister, Amy O’Reilly (sp)

Need’s Convenience Store Female Midget Race #1: Diesel Injection Sales & Service Ltd. – 6:02.37 – Good Luck
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Danielle McGettigan
Erika Hansford, Holly Manning, Katie Burke, Renee Lethbridge, Julia Rowsell, Eileen Rumbolt (sp)

Men’s Masters Race: East Coast Marine – 10:26.89 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Chris Browne Stroke: Bruce Peters
Gerry Squires, Gerald Keough, Derek Churchill, Cyril Coombs, Kevin Hillier

Women’s District Race: Marks Work Warehouse – 5:54.84 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Ron Whitten Stroke: Kimberley Bill
Paula Slade, Susan Rumsey, Joanne Hannaford, Suzanne French, Sherri Hennessey, Jennifer Windsor (sp)

Female Midget Race #2: Star of the Sea – 6:22.76 – OZ-FM
Cox: Wanda Clarke Stroke: Patti McDougall
Collette Hicks, Jodi Lays, Sara Van Theil, Andrea Powell, Jenny Conway, Terri Crocker (sp)

Male Juvenile Race: Academy Canada – 10:56.82 – Good Luck
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Mark Janes
John Smyth, Andrew Duggan, Jeremy Ivey, Glen Rowsell, Brian Metcalfe, Matthew Parsons (sp)

Women’s General Workers Race: Murray Premises – 5:59.35 – OZ-FM
Cox: Kirk Ring Stroke: Julie McCarthy
Alison Moore, Cheryl Evans, Rachel Alexander, Susan Moore, Dawn Mahoney, Katherine Smyth (sp)

Fog City Brewing Company Female Women’s Memorial Race: The Downhomer – 6:12.89 – Miss Molson
Cox:Kirk Ring Stroke: Gillian Lester
Connie Andrews, Deborah Hynes, Heidi Pittman, Julie Butler Gillian Myrick

Female Juvenile Race #2: Honeywell Ltd. – 6:00.06 – OZ-FM
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Dana Bonnell
Sarah Ryan, Krista Barney, Jill Carter, Samantha Power, Rickie O’Gorman, Carla Kennedy (sp)

Mens All Comers Race: RNC/Terra Nova Allianca – 9:31.10 – Good Luck
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Dave Kelly, Bill Janes, Robert Bradbury, Albert Gibbons, Jim Carroll, Don Langer (sp)

Men’s District Race: Crosbie Industrial Services -9:46.34 – President’s Choice
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Tony Cadigan
Ed Williams, Barry Burke, Scott Wilson, Ray Cadigan, Darin Hyde, Perry Cahill (sp)

Women’s All Comers Race: Air Labrador – 6:03.84 – Miss Molson
Cox: Denis Croke Stroke: Kerri Collins
Phyllis Croke, Susan Whitten, Debby Gearin, Jacqui Glynn, Brenda Dowden, Becky Lee (sp)

Female Service Race: Career Academy – 6:02.84 – Henley
Cox: Paul Dinn Stroke: Krista Luscombe
Rebecca Mooney, Joy Osmond-Lush, Carla Myrick, Deanne Smith, Valerie Warren, Gillian Clarke (sp)

Female Intermediate Race #2: Cougar Engineering – 6:00.48 -Good Luck
Cox: Graham Roche Stroke: Vanessa Cranford
Nancy Raymond, Frances Manning, Amanda Day, Lesley Cooper, Jennifer Densmore, Susan Ennis (sp)

Men’s General Worker’s : RNC Greensleeves – 10:05.95 – Henley
Cox: Phonse Lahey Stroke: Melvin Cake
Edward Howlett, Robert Johnston, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Edward Oates, George Horan (sp)

Women’s Labour Race: Guv’nor Pub – 6:04.43 – Miss Labatt
Cox: George Wade Stroke Lisa Barrett
Mandie Barrett, Donna Moores, Laurie Potter, Paula Kehoe, Jean Bridle

Female Midget Race #3: Borealis Bits Grawlers – 6:08.53 – OZ-FM
Cox: Sharon Hudson Stoke: Jillian Stoyles
Melanie Benson, Carolyn Hogan, Sarah Osmond, Stephanie Roberts, Ashley Drake, Jessica Mealey (sp)

Men’s Service Race: Harvey’s Oil Ltd. – 10:40.58 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Barry Ring
Barry Reardon, Tony Dunn, Kirk Ring, Mike Ring, Danny Harte, Scott Exekiel, John Murphy (sp)

Brookfield Dairy Group Female Juvenile Race # 3: East Coast Fleet Repair/United Textiles – 6:04.54 -Smith Stockley
Cox: Phonse Lahey Stoke: Loren Carroll
Krista Lahey, Meghan Drover, Jennifer White, Jennifer Wakeham, Rebecca Dunn, Sarah Mackey (sp)

Male Midget Race : Pepsi Power – 5:23.94 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joey Ring
Robert Ring, Jimmy Babij, Shawn Wells, Mike Barrington

Female Midget Race #4 – FDS Associates – 6:21.30 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Jim Boland Stroke: Amy Mallard
Amanda Wells, Erin Boland, Anne Marie Ryall, Karalyn Skanes, Joanna Flood, Ashley Squires (sp)

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM- 5:04.55 – Good Luck
Cox: John Handrigan Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Carolyn Burry, Tracy Hogan, Peggy Whitten, Rhonda Whitten, Jeanette Hibbs (sp)

Men’s Championship Race: RNC/Discovery Springs – 9:16.27 – Captian Morgan
Cox: Jerry Power Stoke: Bill Holwell
Greg Hobbs, Russ Moores, Ross Poole, Bill James, Keving Burt, Sean Budgell (sp)

1999

Female Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – Keyin College – 05:12.69

Female Merchantile
President’s Choice(shell) – P. F. Collins Customs Broker – 05:29.63

Male Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – NTV – 09:31.25

Male Labour
The Henley(shell) – Appleton Jamaican Rum – 10:16.37

Male Intermediate
Good Luck(shell) – Smith Stockley – 10:09.64

Male Juvenile
Miss Tubular(shell) – Sportstech – 12:00.63

Female Juvenile #1
Smith Stockley(shell) – Jody L. Saunders Law Office – 05:48.26

Female Juvenile #2
Captain Morgan(shell) – The Borealis Bits – 06:06.21

Female Intermeidate #1
OZFM(shell) – Wedgewood Physiotherapy – 05:45.27

Female Intermediate #2
Captain Morgan(shell) – HVRC-Killer Kittens – 06:31.24

Male Midget #1
NF Herald(shell) – Watson Petroleum Services – 05:06.54

Male All Comers
Miss Molson(shell) – RNC/Greensleeves – 10:24.55

Female Commerical
President’s Choice(shell) – NF Grenweb – 05:48.63

Male Midget #2
Miss Tubular(shell) – Stoyles Insurance – 05:39.79

Female District
Smith Stockley(shell) – Re-Max – 05:47.59

Female General Workers
Good Luck(shell) – Canadian Forces/Sports Shop – 05:57.38

Female Juvenile #3
The Henley(shell) – East Can Transport – 06:11.61

Male Service Race
Miss Tubular(shell) – HVRC Humber Arms – 11:04.40

Female Midget #1
OZFM(shell) – G.J. Cahill and Co. Ltd – 06:05.06

Female Juvenile #4
Good Luck(shell) – Garland Autobody Ltd. – 06:31.05

Male Masters
President’s Choice(shell) – East Coast Marine – 10:43.99

Female Midget #2
The Dictator(shell) – Suzy Shier – 06:28.06

Female Midget #3
NF Herald(shell) – Pepsi Girls – 06:23.35

Female All Comers
Good Luck(shell) – Thrifty Car Rental – 06:01.76

Male General Workers
President’s Choice(shell) – Canadian Forces/Molsons – 11:08.15

Female Service
Good Luck(shell) – HVRC Industrial Alliance – 06:10.68

Female Masters #1
OZFM(shell) – Terra Nova Development – 06:44.35

Female Masters #2
The Dictator(shell) – Cox, Hanson, O’Reilly & Matheson – 06:31.71

Female Labour
President’s Choice(shell) – HVRC Glynmill Inn – 06:00.02

Female Memorial
Good Luck(shell) – City of St. John’s – 06:13.57

Female Championship
OZFM(shell) – Keyin College – 05:03.59

Male Championship
Good Luck(shell) – NTV – 09:15.73
2000

Male Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – Newfoundland Power – 9:08.80

Male Labour
OZ FM (shell) – The Extreme Pita – 9:52.67

Female Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – OZ FM – 5:09.44

Female Mercantile
OZ FM(shell) – P.F. Collins – 5:26.73

Male Intermediate #1
Good Luck(shell) – Smith Stockley – 9:43.82

Male Juvenile
Miss Molson(shell) – Watson Petrolium Services – 10:21.08

Female Intermediate #1
OZ FM(shell) – Smith Stockley – 9:43.82

Female Intermediate #2
Miss Tubular(shell) – Power Boland – 5:55.88

Female Juvenile #1
The Herald(shell) – Borealis Bits – 5:42.65

Female Juvenile #2
Miss Tubular(shell) – Ches Crosbie – 5:49.81

Male Midget #1
OZ FM(shell) – Skipper Ring’s Crew – 5:11.77

Female Midget #1
Good Luck(shell) – Noble Drilling – 5:54.24*

Female Midget #2
OZ FM(shell) – Vector Aerospace – 6:13.82

Male Intermedate #2
Captain Morgan(shell) – Turomont Cat – 10:41.99

Female Commercial #1
The Henley(shell) – United Rentals – 5:36.23*

Female District #1
Miss Labatt(shell) – Hickman Saturn – 5:51.35

Male Masters
OZ FM (shell) – East Coast Marine – 10:28.92

Female Masters #1
Miss Molson(shell) – Living Room Vikings – 5:59.54*

Female Masters #2
OZ FM(shell) – Petro Canada – 6:18.78

Male All Comers
Miss Labatt(shell) – RNC/Green Sleeves – 10:05.08

Female Commercial #2
The Henley(shell) – City of St. John’s – 5:51.43

Female District #2
Miss Molson(shell) – Appleton Rum/Rink Rat Productions – 6:13.21

Male Service
President’s Choice(shell) – East Side Mario’s – 10:41.30

Female Juvenille #3
Good Luck(shell) – Easter Audio – 6:26.08

Female Juvenille #4
OZ FM(shell) – The Battery Hotel – 6:25.61

Female General Workers
Good Luck(shell) – ATCO Frontec Offshore – 5:53.07

Female All Comers
Smith Stockley(shell) – CIBC Run for a Cure/Healthquest – 6:06.14

Female Memorial
Miss Tubular(shell) – Once Upon a Child – 6:30.59

Female Championship
Good Luck(shell) – OZ FM – 5:07.82

Male Championship
Miss Molson(shell) – NTV – 9:08.64

 

 

2001 – 2010

2001

Female Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – Keyin College – 5:03.69

Female Mercantile
Smith Stockley(shell) – P.F. Collins – 5:17:10

Male Amateur
Miss Molson(shell) – NTV – 9:10:00

Male Labour
OZ FM(shell) – The Extreme Pita – 9:48:30

Male Intermediate
Captain Morgan(shell) – Academy Canada – 9:23:27*

Male Masters
Good Luck(shell) – Outer Cove – 10:02:27*

Female Intermediate #1
Smith Stockley(shell) – Borealis – 5:41:48

Female Intermediate #2
Good Luck(shell) – Diesel Injection – 5:52:48

Female Intermediate #3
Captain Morgan(shell) – FDS Associates – 6:00:48

Female Juvenile #1
Miss Molson(shell) – Cellar Restaurant – 5:36:77*

Female Juvenile #2
OZ FM(shell) – Kool-Rite – 6:02:44

Female Juvenile #3
The Dictator(shell) – Auto Parts Network – 6:25:05

Female Midget
Smith Stockley(shell) – Noble Drilling – 5:48:39*

Male Midget
Miss Molson(shell) – Outer Cove/Crosbie – 5:21:57

Male Juvenile
Presidents Choice(shell) – Watson Petroleum Services – 10:15:39

Female Commercial
Miss Molson(shell) – Thrifty Car Rental – 5:33:19*

Female District
The Herald(shell) – CFS St. John’s/Sport Shop – 5:29:86*

Male All Comers
Good Luck(shell) – RNC/Penny Kia – 10:15:71

Male Service
The Henley(shell) – Hearn’s Distributors – 10:58:31

Female General Workers
Good Luck(shell) – Murray Premises – 5:51:22

Female All Comers
Smith Stockley(shell) – Appleton Rum – 5:45:91*

Female Masters
Miss Tubular(shell) – Staples – 5:52:47*

Female Memorial
The Herald(shell) – Outer Cove/Hibernia Ladies – 6:13:62

Female Championship
Good Luck(shell) – Keyin College – 5:11.41

Male Championship
Miss Molson(shell) – NTV – 9:08.38

2002

Male Amateur
Miss Tubular (shell) – Academy Canada – 9:07:80

Male Labour
OZ FM (shell) – Downeast Comm. – 9:45:68

Female Amateur
Miss Tubular (shell) – OZ FM – 5:00:34

Female Mercantile
The Herald (shell) – Thifty Car Rentals – 5:23:02

Male Intermediate
Captain Morgan (shell) – Chris Codner Mem. – 9:40:08

Male Masters
Good Luck (shell) – Outer Cover/ICT – 9:56:84*

Male Juvenile
President’s Choice (shell) – Quadratec – 10:17:89

Female Intermediate #1
Captain Morgan (shell) – Husky Energy – 5:17:42*

Female Juvenile #1
Smith Stockley (shell) – Noble Drilling – 5:25:66*

Female Commercial
Miss Labatt (shell) – Target Marketing – 5:44:27

Female District
OZ FM (shell) – RCMP Women – 5:43:78

Male All Comers
Miss Labatt (shell) – Budweiser – 10:28:33

Male Service
OZ FM (shell) – Vector Aerospace – 11:01:59

Female Juvenile #2
Miss Molson (shell) – Holiday Lanes/Shopper’s Drug Mart – 6:03:99

Female Intermediate #2
Smith Stockley (shell) – Fortis – 5:47:92

Male Midget
Good Luck (shell) – CBS – 5:14:34*

Female Juvenile #3
The Henley (shell) – Auto Parts Network – 6:16:76

Female Juvenile #4
Miss Molson (shell) – Brewery Lane Torbay – 6:21:66

Female Midget
Smith Stockley (shell) – Bill’s Cycle & Sport – 6:34:86

Female Intermediate #3
Good Luck (shell) – Diesel Injection – 6:11:95

Female Masters
Smith Stockley (shell) – ASCO – 5:69:36

Female General Workers
Good Luck (shell) – Provincial Airlines – 6:10:04

Female All Comers
President’s Choice (shell) – Tim Horton’s – 6:03:87

Female Memorial
Miss Molson (shell) – Willows/Williams Auto – 6:20:65

Female Service
Smith Stockley (shell) – Team O.A.R. Ottawa – 6:08:44

Female Championship
Miss Tubular (shell) – OZ FM – 5:08:33

Male Championship
Miss Molson (shell) – NTV – 9:07:21

2003

Female Amateur
Miss Tubular(shell) – OZ FM – 4:56:70*

Female Mercantile
Smith Stockley (shell) – Bren Kir – 5:22:73

Male Amateur
Miss Tubular (shell) – Academy Canada – 9:14:08

Male Labour
The Broker (shell) – Maries Mini Mart – 9:55:06

Male Intermediate/
Captain Morgan (shell) – Kavanagh’s Construction – 9:39:58

Male Masters
Good Luck (shell) – Smith Stockley Masters – 9:55:91*

Female Intermediate #1/
Smith Stockley (shell) – Compusult – 5:29:02

Female Masters
President’s Choice (shell) – Daley Brothers 6:02:42

Female Intermediate #2/
Miss Molson (shell) – Pepsi Girls 6:00:74

Female Commercial
Smith Stockley(shell) – Stanley’s Snow Clearing 5:40:33

Female Juvenile #1
Good Luck (shell) – Bill’s Cycle and Sport 5:54:60

Female Juvenile #2
The Henley (shell) – Domestic Moving and Storage 6:02:49

Female District
Miss Molson (shell) – Newfoundland Environmental 5:34:91

Female Intermediate #3/
Smith Stockley (shell) – East Coast Tubulars 6:03:24

Male Midget
OZ FM (shell) – Williams, Roebothan, McKay and Marshall/Male Midget 5:10:54

Male Juvenile
Good Luck (shell) – Outer Cove / Mickey Quinns 9:49:38

Male All Comers
The Broker (shell) – Staples Business Depot 10:15:03

Male Service
Miss Labatt (shell) – Aliant 10:42:84

Female General Workers
Smith Stockley (shell) – Cameron Duco 5:59:61

Female All Comers
Miss Labatt (shell) – Commonwealth Physio 6:11:08

Male District Race
The Herald (shell) – Jacques Whitford 11:07:23

Female Memorial
Miss Molson (shell) – CHC Helicopters 5:53:41*

Female Service
OZ FM (shell) – Provincial Airlines 5:56:05

Female Club Race
The Dictator (shell) – St. Paul’s Junior High 6:06:95

Female Midget
OZ FM (shell) – F.J. Wadden & Sons 6:00:03

Female Juvenile #3
The Dictator (shell) – Henley Crew 6:23:05

Female Championship
Miss Tubular (shell) – OZ FM 4:58:68*

Male Championship
Miss Molson (shell) – NF Power 9:05:60

2004

Race #1
Male Amateur 8:00AM
NF Power (Time: 09:17:51)
Coxswain: Gerard Doran, Stroke: Sean Budgell, Five: Perry Cahill, Four: Blair White, Three: Shane Harte, Two: Russell Moores, One: Steve Ring, Spare: John Handrigan, Spare: Bill Janes, Coach: Gerard Ryan/Randy Ring
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: NTV || 3: O’Dea Earle || 4: CFNES || 5: Marie’s Mini Mart

Race #2
Memorial University of Newfoundland Male Labour 8:20AM
Memorial University of Newfoundland (Time: 10:06:88)
Coxswain: Bert Hickey, Stroke: Robert Moran, Five: Doug Trainor, Four: Steve Winters, Three: Desmond Ryan, Two: Gord Delaney, One: Brian Power, Spare: Greg Howard, Spare:, Coach
Shell: The Broker

2: Down East comm. || 3: IKM Testing || 4: Justin Spurrell/Sutton Group || 5: City of St. John’s

Race #3
Atlantic Towing Female Amateur 8:40AM
Jungle Jims (Time: 5:02:55)
Coxswain: Mike Summers, Stroke: Marlene Walsh, Five: Michelle Davis, Four: Courtney Macintosh, Three: Krista Barney, Two: Valerie Earle, One: Lynn Power, Spare: Jillian Whittle, Spare:, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Central Dairies || 3: Smith Stockley || 4: Petro Canada || 5: Ernst & Young

Race #4
Female Mercantile 9:00AM
Bren-Kir (Time: 5:22:13)
Coxswain: Bill Maher, Stroke: Amy Cahill, Five: Crista Maher, Four: Ashley Penney, Three: Jennie Wadden, Two: Erin Mitchell, One: Leah Hann, Spare: Colleen Warford, Spare:, Coach: Jill Carter
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Team Yellow Pages || 3: Sclumberger/ MI SWACO || 4: Target Marketing || 5: Fairmont Newfoundland

Race #5
Male Intermediate 9:20AM
Kavanagh’s Construction (Time: 09:28:75)
Coxswain: Graham Roche, Stroke: Robert LeGrow, Five: Matthew Manning, Four: Adam Kavanagh, Three: Jeffery Roche, Two: Greg Hussey, One: Luke Hayes, Spare: Ben Stokes, Spare:, Coach: Robert LeGrow
Shell: Good Luck

2: Outer Cove/Mickey Quinns || 3: Pro Dive Marine || 4: Adesa || 5: Provincial Airlines

Race #6
FMC Energy Systems Female Intermediate #1 9:40AM
Compusult (Time: 05:11:15 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Laura Rice, Five: Megan Robinson, Four: Ashley Peach, Three: Johanna Brown, Two: Kate Parsons, One: Jennifer Squires, Spare: Ashley Rossiter, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Newfoundland Herald

2: Noble Drilling || 3: Myles Leger || 4: AKER || 5: N & G Contracting

Race #7
VOCM 590 Female Commercial 10:00AM
Coast 101.1 (Time: 05:34:40)
Coxswain: Paul Saunders, Stroke: Lisa Bruce, Five: Claire Belanger, Four: Amanda Whalen, Three: Rebecca Smith, Two: Darlene Walsh, One: Anne White, Spare: Lisa Morgan, Coach: Sharon Smith
Shell: The Dictator

2: Dawe’s Welding & Sons Ltd. || 3: Lambs Rum || 4: Roebothan, Mckay, Marshall || 5: Penny Mazda

Race #8
Male Masters/Male Juvenile 10:20AM
ICT / Outer Cove (Male Masters) (Time: 09:40:48 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Mike Hickey, Five: Tom Noseworthy, Four: Bert Hickey, Three: Rick Coish, Two: Andrew Caddigan, One: Dave Hickey, Spare: , Spare: , Coach:
Shell: Newfoundland Herald

2: Smith Stockley

Eastern Flyers (Male Juvenile) (Time: 09:51:43)
Coxswain: Christine Rowe, Stroke: Ryan Yetman, Five: Adam Shea, Four: Shane Sullivan, Three: Ian Porter, Two: David Young, One: Mark Cooper, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Emma Porter
Shell: OZ FM

2: BDC

Race #9
Female Masters/Aliant Inc. Female Midget 10:40AM
Daley Brothers (Female Masters) (Time: 05:28:87 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Bill Holwell, Stroke: Maureen Summers, Five: Juanita Holwell, Four: Donna Wadden, Three: Betty Shea, Two: Sharon Connoly, One: Eileen Colingwood, Spare: , Spare: , Coach:
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: ASCO

CHC Helicopter Corpporation (Female Midget) (Time: 06:02:15)
Coxswain: Katie Wadden, Stroke: Amelia Turpin, Five: Rebecca Angel, Four: Samantha Alexander, Three: Alyssa Mercer, Two: Stefanie Farrel, One: Megan Smith
Shell: Miss Molson

2: Stack & Associates || 3: White Ottenheimer Baker

Race #10
Ultramar Ltd. Female Juvenile #1 11:00AM
New Victorian Homes (Time: 05:41:53)
Coxswain: Ed Oates, Stroke: Nancy Wadden, Five: Kim Oates, Four: Natasha Durdle, Three: Kim Foley, Two: Heidi Kavanagh, One: Suzanne Buchanan, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Pat Wadden
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Bill’s Cycle Shop || 3: Pepsi || 4: Ches Crosbie Barristers || 5: Verve

Race #11
Sobey’s Female General Workers 11:20AM
RJG Construction (Time: 05:30:56 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Sandy Snow, Stroke: Yvonne Pope, Five: Natalie Battcock, Four: Gail Alexander, Three: Susan Hiscock, Two: Kim Fanning, One: Janine O’Keefe, Spare: Denise O’Neil, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: The Basement Pub & Pizzeria || 3: EMCO Corner Brook || 4: AMKC || 5: Sobey’s

Race #12
North Atlantic Petroleum Female District 11:40AM
Elizabeth Avenue Canadian Tire (Time: 05:35:06)
Coxswain: Steve Winters, Stroke: Krista Carew, Five: Tammy Crickard, Four: Megan Ring, Three: Mary Beth Handrigan, Two: Krista Reynolds, One: Krista Farrell, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Enegi || 3: Cable Lync || 4: SMSS || 5: Bella Vista

Race #13
Operation ID Male Midget 12:00PM
Outer Cove Midgets (Time: 05:22:47)
Coxswain: Campbell Feehan, Stroke: Zack Roche, Five: Adam Feehan, Four: Andrew Hurley, Three: Matthew Kendall, Two: Matthew Roach, One:Daniel Cadigan, Spare: Jim Carroll
Shell: Miss Molson

2: Stanley’s Snow Clearing || 3: Crosbie International Services

Race #14
Male All Comers 2:00PM
Aliant (Time: 10:34:76)
Coxswain: Steve Hamelman, Stroke: Gary Summers, Five: Charlie Green, Four: Glen Hancock, Three: Dennis Byrd, Two: Rob Prowse, One: Dave Carle, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: East Cost Marine || 3: Target Marketing || 4: Waterford || 5: Voisey’s Bay

Race #15
Female Intermediate #2 2:20PM
CBC (Time: 05:33:67)
Coxswain: James Farrell, Stroke: Megan Cowan, Five: Gillian Langer, Four: Amy Henderson, Three: Julia Hollett, Two: Heather O’Dea, One: Leah Smith, Spare: Shauna Nolan, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: OZ FM

2: Mad Science || 3: Harvey Codner Brokerage || 4: East Coast Tubular || 5: Fun n’ Fast

Race #16
Neville and Butler Female Club 2:40PM
Benson Myles (Time: 05:57:85 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Andrew Orsborn, Stroke: Angela Short, Five: Lori Pike, Four: Shelly Barter, Three: Shelly Sullivan, Two: Rosalyn Newhook, One: Heather Doyle, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Labatt

2: Humber Valley/Strawberry Hill Resort || 3: Pipers || 4: Provincial Airlines || 5: India Gate

Race #17
Female Memorial 3:00PM
Baker Hughes (Time: 05:44:97 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Todd Sears, Stroke: Paulette Tobin, Five: Heather Dunne, Four: Jenifer Hall, Three: Renee Lynch, Two: Celine Hanlon, One: Claudette Bourdeau, Spare: Nikki Foley, Spare: Leah Downton, Coach: Peter Connolly
Shell: The Henley

2: North Atlantic || 3: O’Reilly’s Pub || 4: Canadian Idol || 5: Furgo Jacques GeoSurveys

Race #18
Female All Comers 3:20PM
Organ Donation Program (Time: 05:53:42)
Coxswain: Rod Hall, Stroke: Kathy Murphy, Five: Ann Angel, Four: Bernadette Rowe, Three: Rosalind English, Two: Denise Murphy, One: Denise Leonard, Spare: Anita Bruce, Spare:, Coach: Max Bishop
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Skulls || 3: Sherrif’s Office || 4: Hillcrest Medical Clinic || 5: City Tire and Auto

Race #19
Female Service 3:40PM
Air Labrador Dashers (Time: 05:58:70)
Coxswain: Ron Cadigan, Stroke: Jennifer Roberts, Five: Vanessa Martin, Four: Darlene McLennon, Three: Sarah Bragg, Two: Cathy Hynes, One: Jennifer Tremblett, Spare: Barbara Cadigan, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Magic Wok || 3: City of St. John’s || 4: Voisey’s Bay Ladies || 5: Botox Cosmetics

Race #20
Female Juvenile #2 4:00PM
Portugal Cove- St. Phillips (Time: 06:11:20)
Coxswain: Cyril Greely, Stroke: Kim Chafe, Five: Melissa Michelin, Four: Christine Boland, Three: Megan Fowlow, Two: Meghan Kennedy, One: Megan Michelin, Spare: Nicole Clancey, Spare: Ashley McCarthy, Spare:, Coach: Sandy Greely
Shell: The Dictator

2: Hoyt’s Moving & Storage Walsh || 3: K Rock Youngstars || 4: Thrifty Car Rental || 5: Barry Walsh & Associates/Quintannas

Race #21
Atlantic Property Management Female Intermediate #3 4:20PM
Ocean Quest / Dorset Fisheries (Time: 06:12:80)
Coxswain: April Daley, Stroke: Mandy Escott, Five: Danielle Collins, Four: Danika Gulliford, Three: Jillian Stanley, Two: Amanda Clarke, One: Holly Stanley, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Auto Parts Network || 3: Brewery Lane || 4: ProCon

Race #22
Rogers Television Female Intermediate #4 4:40PM
The Basement Pub & Pizzeria (Time: 06:20:21)
Coxswain: Eddie Bartlett, Stroke: Krista Parsons, Five: Heather Woodland, Four: Meghan Kennedy, Three: Sarah Davis, Two: Elaina McDonald, One: Holly Strong
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Roebothan, Mckay, Marshall || 3: Pack’s Plumbing

Race #23
Female Labour 5:00PM
Spa at the Monestery and Suites (Time: 06:10:70)
Coxswain: Andrea Dicks, Stroke: Kim Fitzgerald, Five: Emily Dinn, Four: Kim Madden, Three: Jodi Blackwood, Two: Crystal Hender, One: Karen Lawlor, Spare: Rhonda Osmond, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Corner Brook Crew || 3: NL Housing Corp. || 4: St. John Ambulance / Bayer Contour || 5: Waterford/Westower Ladies

Race #24
Female District #2 5:20PM
Electronic Centre (Time: 06:12:90)
Coxswain: John Harte, Stroke: Natasha Antle, Five: Neva Fudge, Four: Kerri Buckle, Three: Charlene Noseworthy, Two: Joy Williams, One: Janine Woodrow, Spare: Jennifer Woodrow, Spare: Pia Elnstando, Coach:
Shell: Goodluck

2: Navigator || 3: PWC Teachers

Race #25 Female Midget #2 5:40PM
KBR (Time: 06:05:07)
Coxswain: Jerome Barron, Stroke: April Barron, Five: Megan Doyle, Four: Nicole Peddigrew, Three: Melissa King, Two: Desiree Churchill, One: Jean LeDrew, Spare: Courtney Farr, Spare: Kathleen Wadden, Coach: Jerome Barron
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Avalon Ford || 3: North Star

Race #26
Scottsburn Dairy Group Female Juvenile #3 6:00PM
Coldwell Banker Hanlon (Time: 05:59:57)
Coxswain: Emily Thompson, Stroke: Kathleen Wheeler, Five: Allison Stolyes, Four: Melissa RoyleThree: Katrina Hanlon, Two: Chelsea George, One: Anna Fewer, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Miss Molson

2: The Herald || 3: Buckingham Law

Race #27
Stirling Communications International Female Championship Race 7:00PM
Jungle Jims (Miss Tubular shell) (Time: 05:06:46)
Coxswain: Mike Summers, Stroke: Marlene Walsh, Five: Michelle Davis, Four: Courtney Macintosh, Three: Krista Barney, Two: Valerie Earle, One: Lynn Power, Spare: Jillian Whittle, Spare:, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Compusult || 3: Central Dairies || 4: Smith Stockley || 5: Petro Canada Lubricants

Race #28
Molson Canadian Male Championship Race 7:30PM
NTV (Miss Molson shell) (Time: 09:12.73)
Coxswain: John Barrington Sr., Stroke: Pat Barrington, Five: Gerard Barrington, Four: Gary Collins, Three: Colin Stapleton,Two: John Barrington Jr., One: Tim O’Neil, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Miss Molson

2: NF Power || 3: Kavanagh’s Construction || 4: O’Dea Earle || 5: Outer Cover / Mickey Quinn’s

2005

Race #1
Atlantic Towing Female Amateur
Crew: OZ FM – Time: 05:06.76
Coxwain: Rich Bailey, Stroke: Siobhan Duff, #5: Tracey Hogan, #4: Cherie Whelan, #3: Kristine Power, #2: Nicolle Hamlyn, #1: Amanda Hancock, Spare: __, Spare: ___, Coach: Jim Hibbs/Kim Power
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Compusult A / Canada Games (05.09.49) || 3: Smith Stockley (05.16.69) || 4: Compusult 1 (05.21.72) || 5: Central Dairies (05.22.04)

Race #2
Newfoundland Power Female Mercantile
Crew: Exit Realty on the Rock – Time: 05.16.68
Coxwain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Ann Murrin, #5: Marueen Murrin, #4: Kerri Ann Evely, #3: Tracy Hussey, #2: Alison Moore, #1: Melissa Keough, Spare: Emily Thompson, Spare: ___, Coach: Doug Trainor
Shell: The Herald

2: Keyin Tech (05.22.70) || 3: Schlumberger/Western Geo (05.23.96) || 4: Target Marketing (05.27.43) || 5: Team Yellow Pages (05.30.12)

Race #3
NTV Male Amateur
Crew: The Independant – Time: 09.12.16
Coxwain: Danny Harte, Stroke: Jason Rose, #5: Ben Stokes, #4: Jeff Roche, #3: Luke Hayes, #2: Michael Ladha, #1: John Smith, Spare: ___, Spare: ___, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: NFLD Power (09.22.32) || 3: NTV (09.24.60) || 4: O’Dea Earle (09.25.08) || 5: East Coast Marine (09.29.72)

Race #4
Male Labour
Crew: CF Navy – Time: 09.43.31
Coxwain: Paul Ring, Spare: Paul Tobin, #5: Dave Soper, #4: Corey Ryan, #3: Steve Lays, #2: David McCauley, #1: Andie Adams, Spare; Spare:., Coach:,
Shell: President’s Choice

2: IKM Testing (09.45.07) || 3: Lamb’s Rum (09.56.56) || 4: Ta Da (10.08.64) || 5: Carew Services Ltd. (10.12.92)

Race #5
Molson Male Intermediate
Crew: Canada Games Crosbie Industrial – Time: 09.30.82
Coxwain: Graham Roche, Spare: Brent Hickey, #5: Adam Kavanagh, #4: James Cadigan, #3: Jeremy Kavanagh, #2: Robert Legrow, #1: Matthew Manning, Spare: Adam Power, Spare: Mark Hayward, Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Good Luck

2: Eastern Flyers (10.07.93) || 3: BDC (10.27.63) || 4: Ultra Graphics (11.02.28) || 5: ADESA (11.32.22)

Race #6
VOCM 590 Female Commercial
Crew: Atlantic Physiotherapy – Time: 05.35.78
Coxwain: Daryl Price, Stroke: Kelli Hunt, #5: Kim Miller, #4: Kim Hawco, #3: Cynthia Marsh, #2: Tammy Bartlett, #1: Lorraine Bartlett, Spare: Peggy Whitten, Spare:, Coach: Kerry Bourne
Shell: The Herald

2: Canadian Tire Eliz. Ave. (05.38.10) || 3: Baker Hughes (05.41.49) || 4: RJG Construction (05.42.15) || 5: Coast 101.1 FM (05.43.72)

Race #7
FMC Energy Systems Intermediate Female #1 / Female Masters
Crew: CBC – Time: 05.39.89
Coxwain: James Farrell, Stroke: Heather O’Dea, #5: Gillian Langor, #4: Meagan Robinson, #3: Julia Hollett, #2: Amy Henderson, #1: Leah Smith, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: The Dictator

2: Bill’s Cycle (05.49.30) || 3: P.F. Collins (05.55.77) || 4: Assante (05.59.09) || 5: Bridie Molloy’s “Irish Lassies” (First in Female Masters) (05.48.38)

Race #8
Ultramar Ltd. Female Juvenile #1
Crew: Ellsworth Investments Inc. – Time: 05.46.24
Coxwain: Ed Oates, Stroke: Nancy Wadden, #5: Kim Oates, #4: Natasha Durdle, #3: Kim Foley, #2: Heidi Kavanagh, #1: Suzanne Buchanan, Spare, Spare, Coach
Shell: OZFM

2: Signs Now/EmbroidMe (05.46.77) || 3: Portugal Cove-St.Phillips Airport Auto Storage (05.57.27) || 4: CHC (06.01.13) || 5: Stack & Associates (06.09.95)

Race #9
Sobey’s Female General Workers
Crew: George’s Ski World Skulls – Time: 05.43.83
Coxwain: Trudie Buckle, Stroke: Anne-Marie Hull, #5: Vikki Locke, #4: Melissa Freake, #3: Leann Tucker, #2: Rhonda Marks, #1: Janna Jefferies, Spare: Heidi Cullihan, Spare:, Coach
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: Benson Myles (05.45.28) || 3: Extreme East Rigging (05.51.28) || 4: O’Reilly’s (05.55.42) || 5: EMCO (05.57.97)

Race #10
North Atlantic Petroleum Female District
Crew: Don Cherry’s Mt. Pearl – Time: 05.40.86
Coxwain: Jerome Barron, Stroke: Tammy King, #5: Diana Murphy, #4: Danielle Brown, #3: Kendra Dreaddy, #2: Juanita Budden , #1: Wendy King, Spare:, Spare:., Coach:
Shell: The Herald

2: Piper’s (05.55.65) || 3: ASCO (05.56.43) || 4: Roebothan, McKay, Marshall (05.58.71) || 5: RNC / Hickman Motors (06.23.68)

Race #11
Male Juvenile / Male Midget
Midget Crew: Scademia – Time: 05.22.28 (Half Course)
Coxwain: George Horan, Stroke: Jeff McRoberts, #5: Neil Molloy, #4: Stephan Critch, #3: Ryan Marshall, #2: David Lahey, #1: Mike Knox, Spare: ; Spare Phonse Lahey Coach: Ian Marshall
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: St. Francis Foundation (07.30.28)
Juvenile Crew: Barrett’s Saw Mill – Time: 10.20.40
Coxwain: Sandy Greeley, Stroke: Steve Cleary, #5: Ron Boland, #4: Gerald Winsor, #3: Melvin Drover, #2: Matthew Wakeham, #1: Andrew Archibald, Spare: Mitchel Chafe, Coach: Fred Chafe
Shell: The Herald

2: Outer Cove/Custom Cabinets (10.50.46)

Race #12
Male All Comers
Crew: Eastern Home Builders – Time: 10:15:75
Coxwain: Dennis Byrd, Stroke: Steve Cleary, #5: Ron Boland, #4: Wish Pittman, #3: Troy Healey, #2: Marcel Billard, #1: Jim Auchinleck, Spare: , Spare:, Coach
Shell: OZFM

2: Atlantic Storage/Bauer Canada (10.38.85) || 3: Petro Canada Terra Nova (10.48.16) || 4: East Coast Marine #2 (11.07.73) || 5: —

Race #13
Aliant Inc. Female Midget #1
Crew: White, Ottenheimer and Baker – Time: 06.09.03
Coxwain: Paul Ring, Stroke: Charlotte Dickie, #5: Stephanie Christopher, #4: Stephanie Pelley, #3: Katie Barrett, #2: LeeAnn Muggeridge, #1: Sandra Lee Rose, Spare: Erica Rendall, Spare: , Coach: Heather/ Bob Muggeridge
Shell: Miss Labatt

2: Auto Parts/Shoppers Drug Mart (06.15.37) || 3: North Star Technical (06.24.13) || 4: Trans Union Canada The Rose & Thistle (DQ) || 5: Emm HArdchrome & Hydraulics Ltd. (06.55.07)

Race #14
Male Service
Crew: City Men – Time: 10.40.68
Coxwain: Jerry Power, Stroke: Gerry Tulk, #5: Colin Collins, #4: Derm Layman, #3: Rod Hall, #2: Noel Dempsey, #1: Derrick Mercer, Spare: Bill Murphy, Spare:, Coach: Max Hayes
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Canadian Forces SJ (10.41.25) || 3: Target Marketing (10.48.16) || 4: RCMP-AOMS (11.11.72) || 5: —

Race #15
Smith Stockley Male General Worker
Crew: Aliant – Time: 10.45.90
Coxwain: Steve Hamelman, Stroke: Gary Summers, #5: Charlie Greene, #4: Glen Hancock, #3: Dennis Byrd, #2: Dennis Barry, #1: John Harte, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Waterford/Spartan Atheletics (10.54.59) || 3: Custom Sheet Metal/Carrier Heat Pumps (11.09.83) || 4: Corner Brook Seamen (11.53.39) || 5: __

Race #16
Neville and Butler Female Club
Crew: Bella Vista – Time: 05.44.23 (New Race Record)
Coxwain: Clyde Tucker, Stroke: Kerri Norberg, #5: Ros Parsons, #4: Mandy Gosse, #3: Trina Janes, #2: Lorraine Williams, #1: Janette Kelly, Spare: Susan Moore, Spare: Tammy Appleby, Coach: Val Earle
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: RCMP Women’s Crew (05.45.04) || 3: Quality Plus Modern (DQ) || 4: Good Natured Crew (05.48.78) || 5: Chester Dawe (05.51.09)

Race #17
Merlin DVR Female Memorial
Crew: Remax – Time: 05.48.28
Coxwain: Andrew Orsborn, Stroke: Amy Sturge, #5: Amy Stoodley, #4: Carla Ryan, #3: Stephanie Tee, #2: Jane Mulcahey, #1: Laura Farrell, Spare: Susan Norris, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: SMSS (05.50.47) || 3: India Gate (05.54.85) || 4: Magic Wok (06.06.28) || 5: Hiltech Comm./White Caps (DQ)

Race #18
Female Intermediate #2
Crew: Operation ID – Time: 06.03.79
Coxwain: Allison Conolly, Stroke: Sarah Strong, #5: Jane Stokes, #4: Laura Pittman, #3: Sarah Hann, #2: Deidre Driscoll, #1: Kelly Strong, Spare: , Spare:, Coach:,
Shell: Miss Molson

2: AKER (06.07.36) || 3: N & G Contracting (06.07.90) || 4: K-Rock Youngstars (06.41.06) || 5: —

Race #19
Female Juvenile #2
Crew: Thrifty Car Rental – Time: 06.15.95
Cox: Michael Shea, Stroke: Robyn O’Donnell, #5: Sam Smith, #4: Heather Gillis, #3: Katie Kirkland, #2: Susan Breen, #1: Nicole Smith, Coach: Kirista O’Donnell
Shell: OZ FM

2: Household Movers (06.22.74) || 3: Avalon Ford (06.29.14) || 4: Lung Association (06.30.44) || 5: —

Race #20
Rogers Television Female All Comers
Crew: Canjet Airlines Servisair Globe Ground – Time: 05.53.50
Coxwain: Ron Cadigan, Stroke: Cathy Hynes, #5: Vanessa Martin, #4: Darlene McLennon, #3: Sarah Bragg, #2: Angie Woods, #1: Jennifer Tremblett, Spare: Barbara Cadigan, Spare:___, Coach: James Cadigan
Shell: The Dictator

2: Excel Elec (05.54.06) || 3: Totally Tanned (05.57.50) || 4: City Tire & Auto (06.02.87) || 5: Dioderm Medical Wavelength (06.29.13)

Race #21
Female Service
Crew: Computer Depot – Time: 06.02.77
Cox: Kelly Griffin, Stroke: Andrea Nolan, #5: April Daley, #4: Melissa Kennedy, #3: Robyn Tilley, #2: Angela Power, #1: Anne Connolly, Spare: Sarah Budgell, Coach:,
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Hillcrest Clinic (06.08.43) || 3: Convergys (06.14.84) || 4: Q-Max Solutions Inc. (06.21.71) || 5: The Keg (06.28.31)

Race #22
Atlantic Property Management Female Intermediate #3
Crew: Roebothan, McKay and Marshall – Time: 05.50.62
Coxwain: Eddie Barlett, Stroke: Alicia Dunphy. #5: Nicole Barela, #4: Sarah Pender, #3: Aimee Rowe, #2: Adele Moores, #1: Anne Gregory, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:.
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: East Coast Tubular (06.14.49) || 3: Procon (06.40.44) || 4: — || 5: —

Race #23
Female Labour
Crew: Canadian Idol – CTV – Time: 06.05.00
Coxwain: Paul Ring, Stroke: Krystle O’Leary, #5: Carla Lawrence, #4: Batiste Neis, #3: Bernie Donahue, #2: Mary Sexton, #1: Bernadette Jerrett, Spare: Laura Churchill, Spare:., Coach:
Shell: The Broker

2: Auto Parts Network (06.14.30) || 3: NL Housing Corp. (06.15.88) 4: Spa at the Monestary (06.25.78) || 5: Modern Business Equipment/Chimo (06.26.06)

Race #24
Memorial University of Newfoundland Female District #2
Crew: MUN Ladies – Time: 06.04.14
Coxwain: Jessica Bartlett, Stroke: Tamara Smith, #5: Betty Ann Lewis, #4: Marion Cornish, #3: Erica Edison, #2: Judy Thorne, #1: Victoria Strange, Spare: Rhonda White, Spare: Hope Brock, Coach: Jason Rose
Shell: Good Luck

2: Ches’s Fish & Chips (06.17.82) || 3: Dandilion Green (06.23.82) || 4: Lukey’s Boat (06.27.41) || 5: Project Works (06.46.65)

Race #25
Scotsburn Dairy Group Female Juvenile #3
Crew: HKR/EmbroidMe – Time: 06.14.42
Coxwain: Denis Croke, Stroke: Katie Bruce, #5: Ashley Croke, #4: Sarah McCarthy, #3: Alysha Renouf, #2: Steph Davis, #1: Alison McCarthy, Spare: Kathleen Davis, Spare: Laura Bartlett, Coach: Michelle Croke
Shell: OZFM

2: St. John’s Sea Stars Baker Hughes (06.21.85) || 3: The Trimmers/Vicker Staff Farms (06.27.43) || 4: Nexus (06.35.43) || 5: —

Race #26
Alec G. Henley & Assoc. Ltd. Female Midget #2
Crew: Newfoundland Containers – Time: 06.09.89
Coxwain: Danielle Collins, Stroke: Kristina Ennis, #5: Alison Conway, #4: Alex Munn, #3: Megan Rorke, #2: Amanda Terry, #1: Samantha Hoyles, Spare: Megan Warren
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: Universal Corporate Wear (06.12.69) || 3: Allan’s Video (06.22.44) || 4: Brigus Electrical Limited (06.27.57) || 5: Martin Whelan Hennebury Stamp (06.39.04)

Race #27
Stirling Communications International Female Championship
Crew: Compusult A/Canada Games – Time: 04.57.78 (New Female Championship Race Record)
Coxwain: Ron Boland, Stroke: Katie Wadden, #5: Laura Rice, #4: Rachel Coffey, #3: Valerie Earle, #2: Kate Parsons, #1:Jenn Squires, Spare: Emily Thompson.
Shell: Miss Molson

2: OZ FM (04.58.64) || 3: Smith Stockley (05.10.21) || 4: Compusult 1 (05.10.58) || 5: Exit Realty (05.13.26)

Race #28
Molson Canadian Male Championship
Crew: The Independant – Time: 09.03.99
Coxwain: Danny Harte, Stroke: Jason Rose, #5: Ben Stokes, #4: Jeff Roche, #3: Luke Hayes, #2: Michael Ladha, #1: John Smith, Spare: ___, Spare: ___, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: NTV (09.11.32) || 3: NF Power (09.14.08) || 4: O’Dea Earle (09.22.73) || 5: East Coast Marine (09.24.13)

2006

Race #1 NTV Male Amateur 08:00
Crew: Crosbie Industrial Time: 08.59.01
Coxwain: Mark Hayward; Stroke: Brent Hickey; #5: Adam Kavanagh; #4: Ronnie Whitten; #3: Eddie Williams; #2: James Cadigan; #1: Darryl Ryan; Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: O’Dea Earle (09.13.17)
3: Lamb’s Rum (09.35.10)
4: Ron Fougere Associates (09.52.39)
5: IKM Testing (09.56.86)

Race #2 CBC Male Labour 08:20
Crew: Carew Services Time: 09:59:15
COXSWAIN: Sandy Greeley; STROKE: Mike Carew; #5: Jason Carew; #4: David Carew; #3: Terry Carew; #2: Stephen Carew; #1: Terry Walsh; SPARE: Cyril Greeley; SPARE: Chris Carew: COACH: __;
Shell: The OZFM Network

2: Marine Institute (10:05:11)
3: RNC/Marine Construction (10:27:44)
4: Mike Foley’s Martial Arts (DQ)
5: Alliant (10:52:04)

Race #3 Newf. & Lab. Hyrdo Female Amateur 08:40
Crew: OZFM Time: 05:06:08
COXSWAIN: Ron Brennan; STROKE: Siobhan Duff; #5: Tracy Hogan; #4: Ashley Peach; #3: Kristine Power; #2: Nicole Hamlyn; #1: Amanda Hancock; SPARE: Duff Earle; SPARE: Eleanor Daley; COACH: Ken Power; COACH: Jim Hibbs
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Smith Stockley (05:12:17)
3: North Atlantic Petroleum (05:18:64)
4: St. John’s Racing and Entertainment (05:19:12)
5: Central Dairies (05:23:71)

Race #4 Newfoundland Power/Female Mercantile 09:00
Crew: Baker-Hughes Time: 05:18:35
Coxwain: Richard Bailey; Stroke: Paulette Tobin; #5: Heather Dunne; #4: Kerri Collins; #3: Nicole Tobin; #2: Amanda Bishop; #1: Renee Lynch;
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Schlumberger Western/Greco (05:27:46)
3: Target Marketing (05:28:82)
4: Totally Tanned (05:36:08)
5: Roebothan McKay & Marshall B (05:37:87)

Race #5 Molson Male Masters/Intermed/Juvenille 09:20
Crew: Eastern Flyers Time: 09:50:70
Coxwain: Christine Rowe; Stroke: Ryan Yetman; #5: Adam Shea; #4: Shane Sullivan; #3: Mark Cooper; #2: Mike Shea; #1: Ian Porter Shell: Good Luck

2: HMP/Hearn Distributing (09:56:17)
3: Donalco Atlantic (10:17:61)

Race #6 Memorial University Female Commercial 09:40
Crew: Audio Systems/Teletronics Time: 05:35:95
Coxwain: Steve Hamelmann; Stroke: Wendy Coish; #5: Anne White; #4: Lisa Bruce; #3: Danielle Foley; ;#2: Darlene Walsh; #1: Karen Walters; Spare: Valerie Walsh
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Kool Rite (05:37:41)
3: MUN Ladies (05:42:59)
4: ASCO (05:43:41)
5: RCMP (05:46:78)

Race #7 Sobey’s Female General Workers 10:00
Crew: RNC/Murray Premises Time: 05:47:39
Coxwain: Jim Carroll; Stroke: Luanne Efford; #5: Cathy Quinlan; #4: Talia Murphy; #3: Chelsey Humber; #2: Lindsay Gamberg; #1: Karen Reynolds;
Shell: Miss Molson

2: Roebothan McKay & Marshall A (05:51:69)
3: Stewart McKelvey Stirling Scales (05:54:54)
4: Canadian Forces St. John’s Ladies (06:01:12)
5: NL Hydro (06:03:89)

Race #8 Ultramar Female Juvenille #1 10:20
Crew: Marco Construction  Time: 05:49:42
Coxwain: Eleanor Daley; Stroke: Holly Whelan; #5: Kathryn Jewczyk; #4: Allison DeLong; #3: Jessica Young; #2: Shaleeza Kaderali; #1: Shannon Driscoll; Spare: Lydia Ottenheimer
Shell: The Broker

2: CHC (05:56:76)
3: Auto Parts Network / Shoppers Drug Mart (06:00:04)
4: St. John’s East Kinsman (06:01:83)

Race #9 Winners/Homesense Female Intermed #1 10:40
Crew: Signs Now/Arctic Spas Time: 05:36:70
Coxwain: Krista Farrell; Stroke: Katie Greene; #5: Andrea Thistle; #4: Rebecca Alyward; #3: Megan Burt; #2: Mary-Anne Stiener; #1: Kathryn Vardy;
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Investors Group (05:44:34)
3: Bill’s Cycle & Sport (05:44:94)
4: PF Collins (05:49:33)
5: Assante (05:52:05)

Race #10 North Atlantic Petroleum Fem. District/Masters 11:00
Crew: Daley’s  Time: 05:43:21
Coxwain: Richard Bailey; Stroke: Maureen Summers; #5: Juanita Holwell; #4: Sharon Connolly; #3: Eileen Collingwood; #2: Denise O’Neill; #1: Betty Shea; Spare: Donna Wadden
Shell: The OZFM Network

2: Q-Max (05:51:65)
3: Provincial Airlines (05:56:65)
4: Excel Electrical (06:06:90)
5: Go Healthy (06:34:47)

Race #11 Neville & Butler Female Club 11:20
Crew: Express  Time: 05:40:47 * New Record *
Coxwain: Paul Power; Stroke: Claudette Foran; #5: Lynn Power; #4: Jennifer Jones; #3: Lisa Woodrow; #2: Allison Kirby; #1: Allison Jones
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Window Shop (05:49:21)
3: EMCO (05:54:03)
4: Canjet Airlines/Penauille (06:05:39)
5: Tony Morrison-Scotia McLeod (06:12:09)

Race #12 The Telegram Male Service 11:40
Crew: CF St. John’s Men  Time: 10:43:77
Coxwain: Lise Rowe; Stroke: Mark Green; #5: Robert Parsons; #4: Ryan Lizotte; #3: Sean Fanning; #2: Paul Cunningham; #1: Geoff Penney; Spare: Andrew Martin
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Waterford Men (10:50:76)
3: City Men (11:01:93)
4: Target (11:09:45)

Race #13 VOCM Male Midget 12:00
Crew: Marco Group Time: 05:37:88
Coxwain: Gerard Doran; Stroke: Perry Doran; #5: Garrett Murphy; #4: Mark Perry; #3: Matthew Furlong; #2: Stewart Wallace; #1: Luke Redmond; Spare: Dennis Barron
Shell: Dictator

2: Mask Security (05:56:89)
3: Moma Soula’s (06:05:47)
4: St. Francis Foundation (04:27:50)

Race #14 Smith Stockley Male All Comers 2:00
Crew: Fennelly’s Custom Sheet Metal Carrier Heat Pumps Time: 11:22:14
Coxwain: Sandy Greeley; Stroke: Cyril Greeley; #5: Brian Caines; #4: Bruce King; #3: Roger Hammond; #2: Jerome Fennelly; #1: Dean Hammond; Spare: Robert Greeley; Spare: Kevin Greeley
Shell: Dictator

2: Ta-Da Productions (11:30:73)
3: Shooters (11:50:92)
4: Corner Brook Sea Men (12:14:30)

Race #15 Harvey’s Oil Female Juvenille #2 2:20
Crew: White, Ottenheimer, Baker  Time: 05:55:09
Coxwain: Paul Ring; Stroke: Charlotte Dickie; #5: Jeleesa Hawco; #4: Stephanie Pelley; #3: Erica Rendell; #2: Venessa Bennett; #1: Amanda Morrissey; Spare: Katie Barrett; Coach: Kerry Bourne
Shell: Catherine M.

2: NL Containers (05:59:11)
3: Hawco, King, Renouf/Embroudme (06:18:78)
4: Martin, Whalen, Hennebury, Stamp (06:22:47)
5: Ches Crosbie (06:31:85)

Race #16 Merlin DVR Female Memorial 2:40
Crew Bell Express-Vu  Time: 06:08:49
Coxwain: Cyril Greeley; Stroke: Hilary Rose; #5: Steph Kinsella; #4: Sarah Connolly; #3: Lisa Hounsell; #2: Nicole Hughes; #1: Nicole Summers; Spare: Melissa Greeley; Spare: Diane Greeley
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Production Services Network (06:16:30)
3: Murphy Centre/Teamsters (06:23:39)
4: George Mountain Village Sculls (06:30:44)
5: Chimo (06:51:33)

Race #17 Coca Cola Female All Covers 3:00
Crew: Restwell Matresses  Time: 06:07:06
Coxwain: Lenny Williams; Spare: Vicki Fitzgerald; #5: Heidi Hiscock; #4: Katie Slade; #3: Angie Lewis; #2: Melissa Williams; #1: Ashley Hunt; Spare: Ashley Drover; Coach: Brian Mercer
Shell: Catherine M.

2: Magic Wok (06:10:18)
3: Carleson Stanley Ltd. Molson Distributors (06:16:28)
4: City Tire & Auto (06:16:68)
5: Auto Parts Network (06:22:88)

Race #18 Corby Distilleries Male District 3:20
Crew: Atlantic Physiotherapy  Time: 11:33:42
Coxwain: Rob Moran; Stroke: John Burke; #5: Brian Power; #4: Shannon Sullivan; #3: Ashley Chittal; #2: Steve Atkin; #1: Dwayne Tavener; Spare: Gary Davis
Shell: Dictator

2: Petro Canada (11:50:20)
3: Adese (11:56:48)

Race #19 Central Dairies Female Intermediate #2 4:40
Crew: M-5  Time: 06:19:11
Coxwain: Allison Connolly; Stroke: Laura Pittman; #5: Jane Stokes; #4: Sarah Strong; #3: Sarah Hann; #2: Deidre Driscoll; #1: Kelly Strong
Shell: NTV Satellite Network

2: Thrifty (06:29:72)
3: N&G (06:41:12)
4: McDonald’s Hardware (06:45:23)
5: K-Rock (06:59:83)

Race #20 Aliant Female Juvenile #3 / Midget 5:00
Crew: Allan’s Video  Time: 06:13:63
Coxwain: Kelly Murphy; Stroke: Melissa Murphy; #5: Amanda Ryan; #4: Amy Barrett; #3: Karen Yetman; #2: Kiely O’Brien; #1: Patricia Allen; Spare: Hilary Sinclair
Shell: Good Luck

2: Universal Midgets / Cablelync (06:18:53)
3: Household Movers (06:57:44)
4: Brigus Electric (Disqualified)
Race #21 Alec G. Henley & Assoc. Female Service 5:20
Crew: Stone Valley Crew  Time: 06:05:17
Coxwain: Andy Conners; Stroke: Robyn Dillman; #5: Sarah Collier; #4: Jean Day; #3: Lisa Park; #2: Joy Conners; #1: Bonnie King; Spare: Sabrina Brock; Coach: Clyde Tucker
Shell: Catherine M

2: Triple E Painters (06:26:00)
3: NL Housing (06:41:44)
4: Mega Trends Bay Strokers (06:45:01)

Race #22 Atlantic Property Management Female Juvenile #4 5:40
Crew: Eastern Edge Credit Union  Time: 06:04:46
Coxwain: George Wade Stroke: Julie Battcock; #5: Jaime Chafe; #4: Melissa Everand; #3: Kristina Gowan; #2: Samantha Brown; #1: Chantelle Joyce; Spare: Megan Porter; Spare: Heather Taylor; Coach: Virginia Whitten
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Nexus (06:44:00)
3: Smokers Help Line / Lung Association(06:46:07)

Race #23 City of St. John’s Female Labour 6:00
Crew: Canadian Idol/CTV Time: 06:04:56
Coxwain: Paul Ring; Stroke: Krystle O’Leary; #5: Carla Myrick; #4: Bernice Donahue; #3: Laura Churchill; #2: Mary Sexton; #1: Bernadette Jerrett; Spare: Nadine Mills
Shell: Smith Stockley II

2: MUN Insurance (06:16:62)
3: Orthopedic Solutions (06:32:21)
4: Drive a Deal (06:46:01)

Race #24 Female District #2 6:20
Crew: Universal Corporate Wear/Health Quest Time: 06:29:95
Coxwain: John Harte; Stroke: Dawn Higgins; #5: Michelle Skinner; #4: Krista Wall; #3: Lori Best; #2: Corrinea Lawlor; #1: Sharon Tucker; Spare: Carolyn Cook
Shell: Miss Molson

2: Dandelion Green Larry Squires Surveys (06:35:38)
3: Voisey’s Bay (06:55:67)
4: Hava Java / Cutting Edge (07:26:11)

Race #25 Stirling Communications International Female Championship 7:00
Crew: OZ FM< Time: 05:17:16
Coxwain: Ron Brennan; Stroke: Siobhan Duff; #5: Tracy Hogan; #4: Ashley Peach; #3: Kristine Power; #2: Nicole Hamlyn; #1: Amanda Hancock; Spare: Duff Earle; Spare: Eleanor Daley; Coach: Ken Power; Coach: Jim Hibbs
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Smith Stockley (05:27:89)
3: North Atlantic Petroleum (05:34.44)
4: St.John’s Racing and Entertainment (05:35:36)
5: Baker Hughes (05:37:97)

Race #26 Molson Canadian Male Championship 7:30
Crew: Crosbie Industrial Time: 09:24:45
Coxwain: Mark Hayward; Stroke: Brent Hickey; #5: Adam Kavanagh; #4: Ronnie Whitten; #3: Eddie Williams; #2: James Cadigan; #1: Darryl Ryan; Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: O’Dea Earle (09:40:18)
3: Lamb’s Rum (10:10.02)
4: Ron Fougere & Asociates (10:24:77)
5: Eastern Flyers (10:44:77)

2007

Race #1 NL Hydro Female Amateur 10:00
Crew: O’Dea Earle Law Offices  Time: 5:05:28
Coxwain: Ronnie Brennan; Stroke: Nicolle Hamlyn; #5: Kate Parsons; #4: Ashley Peach; #3: Laura Rice; #2: Katie Wadden; #1: Amanda Hancock; Coach: Paul Power;
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: North Atlantic (5:18.89)
3: Central Dairies (5:19:80)
4: Target #1 (5:21:82)
5: Totally Tanned (5:22:26)

Race #2 NL Power Female Mercantile 10:20
Crew: Iceberg Gold/HMP  Time: 5:33:20
Coxwain: Robert Legrow; Stroke: Diana Gibbons; #5: Valerie Byrne; #4: Rhoda Hynes; #3: Lisa Snook; #2: Sandi Ross #1: Kay Holloway; Spare: Williamina Cahill; Spare: Amy Lynch
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Canadian Forces (5:37:47)
3: Audio Systems Teletronics (5:38:25)
4: Schlumberger/Western Geo (5:38:79)
5: Stewart McKelvey (5:41:37)

Race #3 NTV Satelite Network Male Amateur 10:40
Crew: Crosbie Industrial Services Time: 08.54.06 *NEW COURSE RECORD*
Coxwain: Mark Hayward; Stroke: Brent Hickey; #5: Adam Kavanagh; #4: Ron Whitten; #3: Ed Williams; #2: James Cadigan; #1: Darryl Ryan; Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Exit Realty on the Rock (9:12:34)
3: Lambs Rum (9:31:36)
4: IKM Testing (9:40:18)
5: FGA Consulting Engineeers (9:54:10)

Race #4 Atlantic Property Management Senior Male/Intermediate 11:00
Crew:Islander RV Time: 9:52:21
Coxwain: Graham Roche Stroke: Jonathan Walsh; #5: Matthew Manning; #4: Joshua Kavanagh; #3: Jeremy Kavanagh; #2: Jason Farrell; #1: Chris Mooney; Spare: Daniel Cadigan; Coach: Ron Cadigan;
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Marine Institute (10:13:98)
3: Donalco Atlantic (10:15:50)
4: Carew Services Ltd. (10:20:51)
5: Canadian Forces (10:54:97)

Race #5 Winners / Homesense Female Intermediate 11:20
Crew: Power Vac Time: 5:31:41
Coxwain: Danny Harte; Stroke: Heather Stone; #5: Steph Boland; #4: Sheena Evans; #3: Carla Hodder; #2: Steph Davis; #1: Laura McDonald; Spare: Jane Brody; Spare: Elizabeth Howard
Shell: Good Luck

2: Assante (5:34:58)
3: Signs Now / Arctic Spa (5:35:94)
4: Bill’s Cycle and Sport (5:38:51)
5: Marco Group (5:41:11)

Race #6 CBC Male Labour 11:40
Crew: Waterford  Time: 10:22:05
Coxwain: Patricia Murphy Stroke: Dean Lear; #5: Brian White; #4: John Dinn; #3: Sheldon Nicholl; #2: Glenn Grandy; #1: Russell Tuton; Spare: Paul Byrne; Spare: Jamie Gidge; Coach: Kelly Roche
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Safe Work (10:35:34)
3: A1 Automotive (10:37:16)
4: Target Men (10:46:88)

Race #7 Memorial University Female Commercial 12:00
Crew: MUN Ladies  Time: 5:35:58
Coxwain: Christine Rowe Stroke: Tamara Smith ; #5: Betty Ann Lewis; #4: Patricia Churchill; #3: Karen Slaney; #2: Tara Connelly; #1: Barb Matthews; Spare: Rhonda White
Shell: Miss Molson

2: Kool Rite (5:41:92)
3: Stone Valley *Disqualified*
4: Bennett ATV (5:54:14)
5: Scotia McLeod (5:55:44)

Race #8 Molson Male Masters 12:20
Crew: Mask Security Time: 10:13:71
Coxwain: Paul Ring; Stroke: Mel Cake; #5: Jim Carroll; #4: Ken Jackson; #3: Ed Oates; #2: Bill James; #1: Sean Brophy
Shell: The Broker

2: East Coast Marine (10:53:05)
3: Team Smyth (12:08:43)

Race #9 Sobeys Female General Workers 12:40
Crew: ASCO  Time: 6:01:96
Coxwain: Annette Power; Stroke: Bonnie Hickey; #5: Robin Carnell-Hussey; #4: Diane Dinn; #3: Sarah Hussey; #2: Lynn Vatcher; #1: Karen Power;
Shell: Miss Molson

2: NL Hydro (6:02:61)
3: Magic Wok (6:03:10)
4: Q-Max Solutions (6:05:84)

Race #10 Neville Consulting Female Club 1:00
Crew: RNC/Murray Premises  Time: 5:55:42
Coxwain:Jim Carroll; Stroke: Corinne James; #5: Kelsey Aboud ; #4: Talia Murphy; #3: Janelle Miller; #2: Claire Priddle; #1: Chelsey Humber; Spare: Nicole Percey
Shell: The Broker

2: Harry Summers Auto Body (6:00:07)
3: Guildford Girls (6:03:80)
4: The Scotians (6:12:21)

Race #11 Sunlife Financial Female Intermediate #2 1:20
Crew: White, Ottenheimer & Baker Time: 5:48:37
Coxwain: Paul Ring; Stroke: Charlotte Dickie; #5: Erica Rendell; #4: Stephanie Pelley; #3: Amanda Muggeridge; #2: Grace Halley; #1: Jaleesa Hawco;
Shell: Good Luck

2: Edward Collins Contracting Ltd. (5:54:99)
3: McDonald’s Home Hardware (6:03:97)
4: Household Movers (6:25:67)

Race #12 The Telegram Male Service 1:40
Crew: Cox & Palmer Time: 10:59:16
Coxwain: Katie Wadden Stroke: Alex Templeton; #5: Steve Barnes; #4: John Hogan; #3: Chris Peddigrew; #2: Chris Quigley; #1: Andrew Wadden; Spare: Greg Connors; Spare: Gary Davis; Coach: Johanna Brown
Shell: The OZ Network

2: The Newfoundland Herald (11:01:93)
3: Canadian Forces Navy (11:24:65)
4: Petro-Canada (11:28:90)

Race #13 VOCM 590 Male Midget 2:00
Crew: Marco Group Time: 5:12:92
Coxwain: Gerard Doran; Stroke: Perry Doran; #5: Garett Murphy; #4: Paddy Griffiths; #3: Matthew Furlong; #2: Cameron Raman – Nair; #1: James Halley; Spare: Luke Redmond
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Idea Factory / Ken Casey Remax (5:22:79)

Race #14 Smith Stockley Senior Male/Juvenile Male  2:30
Crew: Adesa Time: 11:47:41
Coxwain: Robert Greeley; Stroke: Brendan Coombs; #5: Daniel Griffin; #4: Mark White; #3: Chris Roche; #2: Andrew Tobin; #1: Andrew Maloney; Spare: Chris Mitchell; Spare: Michael Cahill;
Shell: The Stroke of Power

2: Conway’s Towing (11:49:49)
3: Fannelly’s Sheet Metal/Carrier Heat Pumps (11:59:11)
4: [ Juvenile Winner ] St. Francis Foundation / The Independant (15:13:83)
Race #15 North Atlantic Petroleum Female District / Masters  2:50
Crew: Excel Electrical Time: 5:57:05
Coxwain: Peggy Whitten Stroke: Line Daly; #5: Joanne Whitten; #4: Anne Hatcher; #3: Tammy Lucas-Smith; #2: Valerie Lilly; #1: Tammy Appleby; Spare: Val Fisher
Shell: Lamb’s Palm Breeze

2: Swiss Chalet (6:00:18)
3: Goodlife Fitness (6:02:38)
4: [ Masters Winner ] EMCO (6:11:93)

Race #16 Merlin Secure Female Memorial 3:30
Crew: Target #2 Time: 6:03:03
Coxwain: Kelly Murphy; Stroke: Jennifer Wellsman; #5: Jessica Tipping; #4: Rhonda Goodridge; #3: Jennifer Pittman; #2: Karen Earles; #1: Jill Sterner; Spare: Maggie Keiley; Spare: Cindy Smith
Shell: The Telegram

2: Carlson Stanley Ltd. (6:14:97)
3: Triple E Painters (6:15:91)
4: Drive a Deal (6:28:40)

Race #17 A.G. Henley & Associates Female Service 3:45
Crew: City Tire & Auto Time: 6:07:06
Coxwain: Paul Ring Stroke: Amy Cahill; #5: Bernadette Jerrett; #4: Susan Glynn; #3: Bernie Donahue; #2: Mary Sexton; #1: Sheena Owens; Spare: Carla Myrick; Spare: Natasha Rossiter
Shell: Smith Stockley II

2: Universal Corporate Wear/Logy Bay (6:09:31)
3: St. Francis Foundation (6:20:24)
4: Nexus Clinical Research (6:24:72)

Race #18 City of St. John’s Female Labour 4:00
Crew: Health Quest Time: 6:09:65
Coxwain: John Harte; Stroke: Jennifer Warren; #5: Lori Best; #4: Cindy Lu Edwards; #3: Andrea Foote; #2: Dara Burry; #1: Shelley O’Brien; Spare: Patricia Murphy;
Shell: The CBC

2: Safe Work (6:18:65)
3: NL Housing (6:29:67)
4: Go Healthy (6:36:85)

Race #19 Corby Distilleries Female All Comes 4:15
Crew: AonReed Stenhouse  Time: 6:14:51
Coxwain: Stephanie Davis; Stroke: Kristina Ennis; #5: Sheena Pittman; #4: Samantha Leonard; #3: Lian Morrison; #2: Marcie Smith; #1: Jackie O’Brien
Shell: Catherine M

2: P.F. Collins (6:29:66)
3: Nomis (6:32:66)
4: Black Dog (6:51:12)

Race #20 Aliant Female Juvenile/Midget 4:30
Crew: Eastern Edge Credit Union Time: 5:50:07
Coxwain: George Wade; Stroke: Julie Battcock; #5: Kristina Gowan; #4: Melissa Everard; #3: Jaime Chafe; #2: Samantha Brown; #1: Chatelle Joyce; Coach: Virginia Whitten
Shell: Lamb’s Palm Breeze

2: Auto Parts/Shoppers Drug Mart (5:51:92)
3: Sorensen School of Dance (5:53:54)
4: Cable Lync (6:20:52)
5: Skipper Ring (6:23:55)

Race #21 Ultramar Female Juvenile #2 4:45
Crew: Universal Corporate Wear Time: 5:51:12
Coxwain: Gerard Croke; Stroke: Alyssa Gruchy; #5: Michelle Croke; #4: Sam Griffin; #3: Jessica Legrow; #2: Katie Breen; #1: Deanna Mooney;
Shell: Lamb’s Palm Breeze

2: Follett Inc. (5:53:32)
3: Atlantic Property Management (6:13:36)
4: Lester Lube (6:22:50)

Race #22 Female Championship 7:00
Crew: O’Dea Earle  Time: 5:06:16
(Qualifying time: 5:05:28)
Coxwain: Ronnie Brennan; Stroke: Nicolle Hamlyn; #5: Kate Parsons; #4: Ashley Peach; #3: Laura Rice; #2: Katie Wadden; #1: Amanda Hancock; Coach: Paul Power
Shell:Tubular

2: North Atlantic (shell: Molson) – 5:18:27
[ Qualifying time: 5:18:89 ]
Coxwain: Gord Delaney; Stroke: Krista Carew; #5: Rhonda Whitten; #4: Kim Hawco; #3: Susie Ennis; #2: Alison Moore; #1: Rosalind Parsons; Spare: Amanda Whelan; Coach: Doug Trainor

3. Central Dairies (shell: Labbatts) – 5:20:57
[ Qualifying time: 5:19:80 ]
Coxwain: Rich Bailey; Stroke: Paulette Tobin; #5: Heather Dunne; #4: Kerri Collins; #3: Rene Lynch; #2: Amanda Bishop; #1: Duffy Earle; Spare: Renee Scaplin; Coach: Mike Power;

4. Target Ladies (shell: Captain Morgan) – 5:21:47
Qualifying time: 5:22:26
Coxaain: Graham Roche; Stroke: Catherine Kelly; #5: Jennie Wadden; #4: Sabrina Mallard; #3: Jenny Carroll; #2: Terri Roberts; #1: Kelly Murphy; Spare: Ashley Power; Coach: Todd Sears;

5. Totally Tanned (shell: Goodluck) – 5:21:94
[ Qualifying time: 5:21:82 ]
Coxwain: Robert Moran; Stroke: Richelle Paine; #5: Stacey Weiner; #4: Janet Grant; #3: Candace Mercer; #2: Jen Royle; #1: Vanessa McCarthy; Spare: Sherry O’Brien; Coach: Chris Abbott

Race #23 Male Championship 7:30
Crew: Crosbie Industrial Time: 8:51:32 *NEW COURSE RECORD*
1. Crosbie Indus. (shell: Tubular) Qualifying time: 8:54:06 (new course record)
Coxwain: Mark Hayward; Stroke: Brent Hickey; #5: Adam Kavanagh; #4: Ron Whitten; #3: Ed Williams; #2: James Cadigan; #1: Darryl Ryan; Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Lamb’s Palm Breeze

2. Exit Realty (shell: Captain Morgan 2) – 9:00:78
Qualifying time: 9:12:34
Coxwain: Danny Harte; Stroke: Jeff Roche; #5: Ben Stokes; #4: Jon Ledrew; #3: Chris Neary; #2: Craig Whittle; #1: John Smyth; Spare: Alison Jones; Spare: Paul Power; Coach: Todd Sears

3. Lambs Rum (shell: Molson) – 9:26:46
Qualifying time: 9:31:36
Coxwain: Gord Delaney; Stroke: Doug Trainor; #5: Ian Anderson; #4: Chris Quinton; #3: Adam Shea; #2: Adam Nichols; #1: Dave Ryan; Spare: Steve Winters; Spare: Marc Saunders; Coach: Mike Hickey;

4. IKM Testing (shell: Good Luck) – 9:33:57
Qualifying time: 9:40:18
Coxwain: Ron Brennan; Stroke: Jamie Abbess; #5: Des Ryan; #4: Sean Simmonds; #3: Steve Winsor; #2: Robert Moran; #1: Brian Power; Spare: Chris Brown; Spare: Amanda Hancock; Stroke: Chris Abbott;

5. Islander RV (shell: Labbatts) – 9:46:53
Qualifying time: 9:52:21
Coxwain: Graham Roche; Stroke: Jonathan Walsh; #5: Matthew Manning; #4: Joshua Kavanagh; #3: Jeremy Kavanagh; #2: Jason Farrell; #1: Chris Mooney; Spare: Daniel Cadigan; Coach: Ron Cadigan;

2008
Race #1 NTV Male Amateur / Masters Race 09:00
Crew: O’Dea Earle Time: 9:21:27
Cox: Graham Roche Stroke: Jon LeDrew 5: Chris Neary;
4: Craig Whittle; 3: Blair White; 2: Adam Power; 1: Scott Wilson
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Lambs Rum (9:24:72)
3: The Independant (9:43:38)
4: Mask Security (Mas)(9:49:15)
5: IKM (10:00:05)

Race #2 Atlantic Property Mgmt Male All Comers 09:30
Crew: Canadian Forces  Time: 10:26:51
COXSWAIN Jeannie Dalton; STROKE Gary Comerford; # 5 Andrew Martin; # 4 Carl Squires; # 3 Matthew Verge; # 2 Peter Kircher; # 1 Geoff Penney; Coach: Paul Ring
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Waterford/Freightway Int’l Ltd. (10:34:67)
3: ADESA/PCSP Rowing Club (10:36:39)
4: Safe Work Men (10:42:87)
5: Cox & Palmer (10:46:46)

Race #3 NL Hydro Female Amateur 10:00
Crew: H.J. O’Connell  Time: 5:04:73
Cox: Gord Delany; Stroke: Ashley Peach ; 5: Heather Doyle ; 4: Jennifer Jestican ; 3: Lisa Jestican ; 2: Krista Carew ; 1: Tracy Hussey ; Spare: Alison Moore ; Spare: Katie Wadden ; Coach: Doug Trainor
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Smith Stockley (5:07:66)
3: Power Vac (5:10:44)
4: Marco (5:14:14)
5: Audio Systems / Teletronics (5:16:98)

Race #4 NL Power Female Mercantile 10:30
Crew: Provincial Airlines PCSP Rowing Club  Time: 5:20:03
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Jennifer Carroll; 5: Tammy Crickard; 4: Meighan Saunders; 3: Nicole Saunders; 2: Corena Boland; 1: Megan Ring ; Spare: Stacey Weiner Moran ; Spare: Sonya MacParland ; Coach: Rich Bailey
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Central Dairies (5:30:82)
3: Target Marketing #1 (5:31:97)
4: MUN Ladies (5:40:62)
5: MUN Engineering CWSEA (5:51:77)

Race #5 Westjet Female Intermediate / Aliant Female Midget 10:50
Crew: Belle’s Restaurant /
Big T’s Welding  Time: 5:40:03
COXSWAIN Ed Hefferan; STROKE Ashlin Byrne ; # 5 Amanda O’Reilly ; # 4 Sara Nash ; # 3 Michelle Mullaley; # 2 Danielle O’Reilly; # 1 Kayla Kerrivan ; SPARE Olivia Hefferan ;
Shell: Miss Labatt

2: Norampac (5:49:39)
3: Arctic Spas (5:52:94)
4: Municipal Construction (6:06:86)
5: The Seafood Shop (midget division) (6.24.02)

Race #6 CBC Senior Male / Intermediate 11:10
Crew: A1 Automotive  Time: 10:43:38
Cox: Gerard Croke ; Stroke: O. Brophy ; 5: R. Tilley ; 4: R. LeGrow ; 3: A. Tobin ; 2: B. Whitty ; 1: D. Harte ; Spare: M. Hanlon; Spare: B. Murphy;
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Petro Canada (10:50:18)
3: Leon’s/Carew Landscaping/PCSP Rowing Club (11:09:47)
4: Swiss Chalet (Intermediate) (12:39:34)
5: East Coast Marine (13:27:24)

Race #7 The Telegram Male Service /
Smith Stockley Juvenile 11:30
Crew: Marco Group  Time: 10:18:34
Coxwain: Gerard Doran ; Stroke: Mark Perry ; 5: Garrett Murphy ; 4: Perry Doran ; 3: Matthew Furlong; 2: Paddy Griffiths; 1: James Halley ; Spare: John Sheppard ; Spare: Josh Sutton ;
Shell: Miss Molson

2: White Ottenheimer Baker / The Republic (11:08:53)
3: Target Marketing (11:34:49)
4: Way Points (13:05:02)

Race #8 Goodlife Fitness Male Midget 11:50
Crew: Chancellor Park  Time: 5:36:63
Cox: Gerard Doran ; Stroke: Cameron Raman-Nair ; 5: Keith Doran ; 4: Josh Thornhill ; 3: Jordan Tobin ; 2: Jessie Verbiski ; 1: Spencer Brake ;
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Cabinet Solutions/PCSP Rowing Club (6:18:78)

Race #9 Memorial University Female Commercial 2:40
Crew: Atlantic Physio  Time: 5:39:03
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Laura Pittman 5: Connie Duffett 4: Stefanie Foo 3: Rachelle Ryan 2: Lisa Robertson 1: Kimberly Parsons
Shell: Smith Stockley II

2: Wedgewood Physio (5:47:06)
3: Greensleeves / Turkey Joes (5:54:38)
4: Stewart McKelvey (SMSS) (5:55:85)
5: Q-Max Solutions (6:15:57)

Race #10 Marine Institute Female Memorial 3:00
Crew: Magna Contruction and Mgmt  Time: 5:44:70
COXSWAIN Robert Moran ; STROKE Janet Grant ; # 5 Stacey Moran ; # 4 Stephanie Hughes; # 3 Sandi Ennis ; # 2 Jennifer Winters; # 1 Candace Mercer ;
Shell: The CBC

2: City Tire & Auto (5:47:65)
3: Scotia McLeod (6:01:33)
4: Kool-Rite (6:06:75)
5: Safe Work Women (6:23:27)

Race #11 Ultramar Female Juvenile 3:20
Crew: Atlantic Property Management  Time: 6:03:98
Cox: Adam Shea ; Stroke: Annika Scharwey ; 5: Jillian Kelly ; 4: Katherine Allan ; 3: Allison Philpott ; 2: Madeline Fitzpatrick ; Coach: Corena Boland ;
Shell: The Ranger

2: Remax (6:13:35)
3: Universal Corporate Wear (6:21:46)
4: Cable Lync (6:36:34)
5: Skippers Seafood / PCSP Rowing Club (7:32:54)

Race #12 Sobey’s Female General Workers 3:40
Crew: Restwell Mattress  Time: 6:01:06
Cox: Lenny Williams Stroke: Vicki Fitzgerald ; 5: Ashley Drover ; 4: Sara Anderson ; 3: Dana Parsons ; 2: Juanita Pinsent; 1: Heidi Hiscock; Spare: Jessica Pinsent ;
Shell: Sea Hawk

2: Canadian Forces (6:02:16)
3: Hydro Ladies (6:06:11)
4: Bella Vista (6:07:95)
5: Magic Wok (6:08:47)

Race #13 Neville Consulting Female Club 4:00
Crew: Upper Lake Shipping  Time: 6:12:84
Coach: Scott Conway Spare: Kerry Jones 5: Nicole Dewling 4: Susan Conway 3: Shawna Walsh 2: Jill Collins 1: Victoria Bersford Spare: Sarah Brennan
Shell: Miss India II

2: Nexus Research (6:13:81)
3: Target Womens #2 (6:16:95)
4: Canadian Fittings and Flanges Inc. (CFF) (6:24:78)
5: Way Points – (Did not finish – DNF)

Race #14 North Atlantic Petroleum Female District 4:20
Crew: ProActive Physio  Time: 6:14:61
Coach: Lauren Tobin ; Stroke: Melissa North ; 5: Heather Brown ; 4: Katie Power ; 3: Stephanie Allen; 2: Tiffany Butt ; 1: Leanne Elton ; Spare: Holly Flemming ; Spare: Leslie Ann Woolgar;
Shell: The Marine Institute

2: The Dock (6:17:87)
3: NF Herald (6:31:06)
4: NL Housing (6:48:80)
5: Atlantic Towing (6:50:77)

Race #15 Alec Henley Female Service 4:40
Crew: Edward Collins Contracting  Time: 6:11:67
Cox: Tony Woodman; Spare: Stacey Woodman ; 5: Amy Wilson ; 4: Megan Healey ; 3: Erin Murphy ; 2: Amanda Power ; 1: Ashley Feaver;
Shell: The NTV Network

2: Bren Kir (6:34:67)
3: PF Collins (6:35:59)
4: Murphy Centre (6:39:87)

Race #16 Corby Distilleries Female All Comers 5:00
Crew: Drive A Deal  Time: 6:26:54
COXSWAIN Mike Shea; STROKE Robyn O’Donnell ; # 5 Jill Penney ; # 4 Pam Beaucage ; # 3 Gina Noble ; # 2 Kate Vallis ; # 1 Desiree Power ;
Shell: The NTV Network

2: Larry Squires Surveys / PCSP Rowing Club (6:31:47)
3: PCSP Rowing Club (6:58:92)

Race #17 Stirling Communications International Female Championship 7:00
Crew: H.J. O’Connell  Time: 5:03:51
Qualifying Time: 5:04:73
Cox: Gord Delany; Stroke: Ashley Peach ; 5: Heather Doyle ; 4: Jennifer Jestican ; 3: Lisa Jestican ; 2: Krista Carew ; 1: Tracy Hussey ; Spare: Alison Moore ; Spare: Katie Wadden ; Coach: Doug Trainor ;
Shell: Miss Tubular

2. Smith Stockley
Time: 5:07:06
Qualifying Time: 5:07:66
Cox: Paul Ring ; Stroke: Tina Hunt; 5: Paula Holwell; 4: Wendi Young ; 3: Monique Brophy; 2: Dawn Summers ; 1: Williamina Martin ;
Shell: Miss Molson

3. Power Vac
Time: 5:07:61
Qualifying Time: 5:10:44
Cox: Ron Brennan; Stroke: Jane Brodie ; 5: Steph Davis ; 4: Amanda Ryan 3: Shannon Driscoll ; 2: Hilary Sinclair ; 1: Lindsay Buckingham ; Spare: Laura Rice ; Coach: Adam Power ;
Shell: Captain Morgan

4. Marco
Time: 5:16:31
Qualifying Time: 5:14:14
Cox: Mark Hayward ; Stroke: Heather Stone ; 5: Kimberly Oates ; 4: Allison Delong ; 3: Alyssa Devereaux ; 2: Kimberly Lahay ; 1: Alison Peach ; Spare: Meghan Cleary; Coach: Brent Hickey
Shell: Good Luck

5. Audio Systems / Teletronics
Time: 5:20:55
Qualifying Time: 5:16:98
Cox: Rick Coish ; Stroke: Trina Myles Wilson ; 5: Susie Ennis ; 4: Beth Davis ; 3: Kim Hawco ; 2: Vanessa McCarthy; 1: Heather Tizzard Ring; Spare: Diana Gibbons ; coach: Mike Hickey
Shell: Miss Labatt

Race #18 Stirling Communications International Male Championship 7:30
Crew: O’Dea Earle  Time: 9:22:23
Qualifying Time: 9:21:27
Cox: Graham Roche Stroke: Jon LeDrew 5: Chris Neary 4: Craig Whittle 3: Blair White 2: Adam Power 1: Scott Wilson Coach: Paul Power Shell: Miss Molson

2. Lambs Rum
Time: 9:31:05
Qualifying Time: 9:24:72
Cox: Gord Delaney ; Stroke: Doug Trainor ; 5: Adam Shea ; 4: Chris Quinton; 3: Ian Anderson ; 2: Adam Nichols ; 1: Dave Ryan ; Spare: Jon Walsh; Coach: Ashley Peach ;
Shell: Miss Tubular

3. The Independent
Time: 9:42:71
Qualifying Time: 9:43:38
Cox: Chris Hamelmann ; Stroke: Gary Squires ; 5: Steve Ring ; 4: Gary Collins ; 3: Perry Cahill ; 2: Josh Sutton ; 1: Tim O’Neill ; Coach: Jerome Kenny ;
Shell: Miss Labatt

4. Mask Security (Mas)
Time: 9:57:84
Qualifying Time: 9:49:15
Cox: Paul Ring ; Stroke: Bill Holwell ; 5: Robert Bradbury ; 4: Jim Carroll ; 3: Ron Boland ; 2: Bill James ; 1: Ross Poole ; Spare: Sean Brophy; Spare: Gerard Ryan;
Shell: Good Luck

5. IKM
Time: 9:59:46 Qualifying Time: 10:00:05
Cox: Ron Brennan ; Stroke: Sean Simmonds ; 5: Geoff Humphries ; 4: Brian Power ; 3: Steve Winsor ; 2: Robert Moran ; 1: Chris Abbott ; Spare: Steve Winters; coach: Des Ryan ;
Shell: Captain MorganRace

2009

Race #1 Nalcor Female Amateur  09:00
Crew: John Atkins Marketing / Canada Games  Time: 5:04:37
Cox: Ronnie Brennon Stroke: Allison Delong 5: Steph Davis 4: Jane Brodie 3:Alyssa Devereaux 2:Hilary Sinclair 1: Shannon Driscoll Spare: Amanda Ryan Coach: John Smyth
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: North Atlantic / Yay Rewards 5:05:73
3: Smith Stockley 5:07:91
4: Provincial Airlines 5:26:58
5: Central Dairies 5:32:06

Race #2 NL Power Female Merchantile  09:30
Crew: Roebothan Mckay Marshall  Time: 5:33:51
Cox: Mike Hickey Stroke: Beth Davis 5: Bernadine Ring 4: Rosalind Parsons 3: Kini Hawco 2: Alicia Dunphy 1: Vanessa McCarthy Spare: Duffy Earle Coach: Mike Hickey
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Prudential Reardon Reality 5:35:71
3: NL Herald 5:38:49
4: All Star Rebar 5:42:38
5: Fortis 5:49:51

Race #3 NTV Male Amateur  10:00
Crew: East Coast Maintenance Services  Time: 9:08:27
Cox: Mark Hayward Stroke: Brent Hickey 5 : Jeremy Kavanagh 4: Ronnie Whitten 3: Luke Hayes 2: James Cadigan 1: Matthew Manning Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Browne’s Auto/Canada Games 9:23:50
3: Lambs Rum 9:29:01
4: O’Dea Earle 9:33:86
5: Shamrock City 9:47:55

Race #4 Male Masters / Sen. Male / Juv. Male 10:30
Crew: Canadian Forces Men  Time: 9:42:66
Cox: Jeannie Dalton stroke: Andrew Cooper 5: Matt Verge 4: JP Richard 3: Pete Kircher 2: Troy Chaulla 1: Adam Rogers Spare: Andrew Martin
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Mask Inc. 9:46:87
3: HMP / Iceberg 9:58:02
4: Town & country Realty 10:02:71
5: Marco Services Juvenile 10:32:55

Race #5 Westjet Female Intermediate 10:50
Crew: Power Vac  Time: 5:18:20
Cox: Amanda Hancock Stroke: Amanda Ryan 5: Karen Brodie 4: Kierstein Van Gulick 3: Holly Whelan 2: Victoria Morgan 1: Katie Bruce Spare: Emma Colbourne
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Norampac 5:31:53
3: Modern Business Equipment 5:47:61
4: Universal Corporate Wear 5:58:32

Race #6 Memorial University Female Commercial 11:10
Crew: Trimmer Homes / In The Box  Time: 5:39:74
Cox: Krista Farrell Stroke: Rebecca Aylward 5: Shawna Gladney 4: Kayla Whelan 3: Rebecca Ryan 2: Nichole Dunphy 1: Corrine Healy
Shell: Newfoundland Herald

2: Stewart McKelvey 5:47:82
3: Compu College 5:52:39
4: Canadian Forces Women 5:54:82
5: Roebothan Mckay Marshall 6:01:30

Race #7 Marine Inst. Female Memorial 11:30
Crew: Safe Work  Time: 5:43:29
Cox: Danny Hart Stroke: Vicki Stockwood 5: Elizabeth Chafe 4: Michelle Murphy 3: Tina Griffin 2: Suzetta Doyle 1: Alison Jones Spare: Sandra Follett Spare: Roselyn Newhook Coach: Bill Murphy
Shell: Miss Labbatt

2: Therapetic Services 5:54:40
3: All Star Imprints 5:57:07
4: Business Management Services 5:57:78
5: Kool Rite 6:03:38

Race #8 Ultramar Female Juvenile/Aliant Female Midget 11:50
Crew: The Seafood Shop  Time: 5:53:21
cox: Derek Mercer Stroke: Megan Fitzgerald 5: Erin Perfect 4: Erin Marshall 3: Anna Parmiter 2: Maria Gehue 1: Megan Engraham Spare: Emily Fardy
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Remax 5:59:10
3: Eastern Siding Systems (Midget)6:47:82
4: Ellsworth Industrial Group 7:17:96

Race #9 CBC Male Commercial 2:40 PM
Crew: Hearn Distributing Time: 9:58:45
Cox: Derek Mercer Stroke: John Brocklehurst 5: Gord Healey 4: Tony Walsh 3: Mike Carew 2: Terry Walsh 1: Eric Crane
Shell: Catherine M

2: Carew Services 10:13:23
3: East Coast Marine 10:30:10
4: Sharpe’s North Atlantic 10:58:80
5: Waterford / Freightway 10:34:50

Race #10 The Telegram Male Service 3:00 PM
Crew: Canduit Electrical Time: 10:38:28
Cox: Ed Oates Stroke: Brian Cook 5: Jared Sweetapple 4: Chris Hussey 3: Pat McDonald 2: Ryan Pittman 1: Kevin Hogan Spare: Ed Oates Spare: Mike Adams coach: Mike Adams

2: Royal Newfoundland Regiment 10:42:10
3: SafeWork 11:00:22
4: Cox and Palmer11:04:16
5: Marine Institute 11:27:85

Race #11 CORBY DISTILLERIES MALE LABOUR/VOCM MALE INTERMEDIATE  3:20 PM
Crew: Waypoints (Intermediate)  Time: 11:29:05

2: Plato 11:32:85
3: Kelloway Construction Portugal Cove Pirates 11:50:21
4: A&R Services 11:52:57
5: Cougar Helicopters 12:44:29

Race #12 Sobey’s Female General Workers  3:40 PM
Crew: Bren Kir  Time: 5:44:90
Cox: Jeannie Dalton Stroke: Krista Parsons 5: Laura Colbert 4: Rebecca Stowe 3: Heather Ohver 2: Meighan Kelly 1: Katie Luther Spare: Mandy Escott
Shell: Hydrowise

2: The Keg 6:01:96
3: Acergy Canada 6:05:69
4: Greensleeves 6:09:67
5: Triple E Painters 6:17:89

Race #13 City of St. John’s Female Labour 4:00 PM
Crew: Eli Baker Law Office Time: 6:03:92
Cox: Ashley Drake Stroke: Tiffany Butt 5: Heather Brown 4: Angela Butler 3: Melissa North 2: Kristie Goodyear 1: Lee-Anne Elton Spare: Pamela Power
Shell: Stroke of Power

2: Health Quest 6:11:72
3: PF Collins 6:13:45
4: Unfit Mothers 6:23:23

Race #14 Alec G. Henley Female Service 4:20 PM
Crew: Bagel Cafe  Time: 6:15:39
Cox: Leah Downton Stroke: Lori Fisher 5: Karla Kenny 4: Courtney Tiller 3: Amy Everard 2: Annette Everard 1: Christine Walsh Spare: Celyste Mercer Spare: Shelly Crickard
Shell: The Sea Hawk

2: Bella Vista 6:15:39
3: Spartan Athletics 6:36:25
4: Kelloway Construction / Master Painters / Portugal Cove Rowing Club 6:45:46

Race #15 Neville Consulting Female Club 4:40 PM
Crew: Upper Lake Shipping Time: 6:09:39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Shawna Walsh 5: Jill Collins 4: Danielle McNicholas 3: Nicole Dewling 2: Megan Dawe 1: Whitney Miller Spare: Victoria Beresford
Shell: Smith Stockley II

2: Kelloway Construction Ltd./Portugal Cove Rowing Club 6:36:32
3: Sobeys/Portugal Cove Rowing Club 7:02:20

Race #16 Goodlife Fitness Female Masters & Male Midget  5:00 PM
Crew: Service Master Eastern/Portugal Cove Rowing Club  Time: 6:06:84
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Nick Greeley 5: William Parsons 4: Matt Saunders 3: Kalen Dicks 2: Alex Greeley 1: Tyrone Stacey Spare: Simon Marshall coach: Kevin Greeley
Shell: Lambs Palm Breeze

2: Kelloway Construction/O’Keefe’s Roofing/Portugal Cove Rowing Club 7:02:93
3: Way Points (Male Midget) 7:05:65
4: Cross Road North Atlantic / Leon’s /
5: Portugal Cove Rowing club 7:08:46

Race #17 Stirling Communications International Female Championship Race 7:00 PM
Crew: JAC Marketing & Advertising / Canada Games Time: 5:08:27
Shell: Good Luck
Cox: Ronnie Brennon Stroke: Allison Delong 5: Steph Davis 4: Jane Brodie 3: Alyssa Devereaux 2: Hilary Sinclair 1: Shannon Driscoll Spare Amanda Ryan Coach: John Smyth

2: Stake 2: North Atlantic Yay! Rewards
Time: 5:12:02
Shell: Miss Molson
Cox: Gord Delaney Stroke: Ashely Peach 5: Kim Oates 4: Catherine Kelly 3: Lisa Jestican 2: Teresa Butler 1: Tracy Hussey Spare: Krista Carew Coach:Doug Trainor

3: Stake 1: Smith Stockley
Time: 5:14:72
Shell: Captain Morgan
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Tina Hunt 5: Samantha Power 4: Wendi Young 3: Susie Ennis 2: Jennifer Caroll 1: Willamina Martin Spare: Paula Holwell

4: Stake 4: Power Vac
Time: 5:26:15
Shell: Good Luck
Cox: Amanda Hancock Stroke: Amanda Ryan 5: Karen Brodie 4: Kierstein Van Gulick 3: Holly Whelan 2: Victoria Morgan 1: Katie Bruce Spare: Emma Colbourne

Stake 5: Provincial Air Lines
Time: 5:48:12
Shell: Miss Labatt
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Nicole Saunders 5: Tammy Crickard 4: Jane Mulcahy 3: Meighan Saunders 2: Corena Boland 1: Megan Ring Spare: Robyn Dunn Spare: Krista Parsons

Race #18 Molson Canadian Male Championship Race 7:30 PM
Crew: East Coast Maintenance Services  Time: 9:09:72
Shell: Miss Tubular
Cox: Mark Hayward Stroke: Brent Hickey 5: Jeremy Kavanagh 4: Ronnie Whitten 3: Luke Hayes 2: James Cadigan 1: Matthew Manning

2: Stake 2: Browne’s Auto Supplies
Shell: Captain Morgan
Time: 9:34:35
Cox: Danny Hart Stroke: Tyler Young 5: Paul Hussey 4: Mark Perry 3: Chris Clarke 2: Josh Sutton 1: Brent Payne

3: Stake 5: Lambs Rum
Shell: Miss Molson
Time: 9:38:64
Cox: Gord Delaney Stroke: Doug Trainor 5: Dan Cadigan 4: Chris Quinton 3: Jason Farrell 2: Johnathan Walsh 1: Adam Nichols Spare: Ian Anderson

4: Stake 3: O’Dea Earle
Shell: Good Luck
Time: 9:48:87
Cox: Ben Colbourne Stroke: Chris Neary 5: Scott Wilson 4: Craig Whittle 3: Steve Ring 2: Adam Shea 1: Adam Power

5: Stake 4: Canadian Forces Men
Shell: Miss Labatt
Time: 10:32:17
Cox: Jeannie Dalton Stroke: Andrew Cooper 5: Matt Verge 4: JP Richard 3: Pete Kircher 2: Troy Chaulla 1: Adam Rogers

2010

Race #1 NTV Satellite Network Male Amateur  09:00
Crew: Rogers Bussey Lawyers  Time: 9:03.98
Coxswain: Ron Brennan, Stroke: James Cadigan, 5: Chris Neary, 4: Ronnie Whitten, 3: Daniel Cadigan, 2: Craig Whittle, 1: Matthew Manning, Spare: Brent Hickey, Coach: Ben Colbourne
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: OZ FM 9:26.87
3: Marco Intermediate Men 9:40.49
4: RNC Masters 9:44.62
5: Carew Services 9:54.24

Race #2 Aliant Property Management Male All Comers  09:30
Crew: Kelly’s Pub  Time: 10:09.65
Coxswain: Ted Blanchard, Stroke: Wish Pittman, #5: Geoff Humphries, #4: Mike Adams, #3: Ron Boland, #2: Bruce Peters, #1: Ed Oates, Spare: Chris Bartlett,
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Town & Country 10:17.74
3: AMEC 10:37
4: Cox & Palmer 10:52.15
5: Canadian Forces Men 10:54.51

Race #3 Newfoundland Labrador Hydro, a Nalcor Energy company Female Amateur  10:00
Crew: M5  Time:4:58.60
Coxswain: Mark Hayward, Stroke: Katie Wadden, #5: Heather Stone, #4: Ashley Peach, #3: Amanda Hancock, #2: Alison Peach, #1: Kim Oates, Coach: Bert Hickey/Mike Power
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: Smith Stockley 5:01.88
3: Lamb’s Rum 5:07.43
4: JAC (John Atkins & Company) 5:16.13
5: Norampac 5:41.54

Race #4 NL Power Female Merchantile  10:30
Crew: Westower Time: 5:36.52
Coxswain: Kevin Greeley, Stroke: Colleen Ryan, #5: Connie Cornick, #4: Patricia Churchill, #3: Karen Slaney, #2: Corena Boland, #1: Tammy Crickard, Spare: Meghan Saunders, Spare: Nicole Saunders
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Hanlon Realty 5:46.59
3: Prudential Reardon Realty 5:48.13
4: Canadian Forces 5:49.56
5: Fluor 5:59.10

Race #5 WestJet Female Intermediate/Ultramar Female Juvenile 10:50
Crew: Pouch Cove Pharmacy (Juvenile) Time: 6:01.53
Coxswain: Andrew Maloney, Stroke: Emily Roche, #5: Laura Roche, #4: Alice Codner, #3: Danielle Broomfield, #2: Catherine Murrin, #1: Meghan O’Rielly,
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: The Seafood Shop (Juvenile) 6:08.61
3: Universal Corporate Wear – Winner, Intermediate 6:02.40
Coxswain: Robert LeGrow Stroke: Alyssa Gruchy #5: Michelle Croke #4: Heather Noseworthy #3: Jessica LeGrow #2: Katie Breen #1 Deanna Mooney
Shell: Dictator
4: Lynx Logistics 6:08.61
5: Kevin Martin Remax (Juvenile) 7:03.67

Race #6 Memorial University Female Commercial 11:10
Crew: Murray Premises/RNC Time: 5:41.35
Coxswain: Lori Normore, Stroke: Talia Murphy, #5: Nicole Percey, #4: Shawna Walsh, #3: Jennifer Clarke, #2: Jenelle Curtis, #1: Jessica Sutton, Coach: Jimmy Carroll
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Trimmer Homes 5:46.11
3: Floor Source/G&G Contracting 5:47.72
4: Republic of Doyle 5:49.18
5: Roebothan McKay Marshall 5:51.72

Race #7 Marine Institute Female Memorial 11:30
Crew: Fortis Time: 5:43.98
Coxswain: Dave Ryan, Stroke: Krista Marshall, #5: Keira Marshall, #4: Anna King, #3: Nicole Dalton, #2: Amy Henderson, #1: Amanda Baker, Spare: Nancy Mitchell,
Shell: Good Luck

2: Shamrock City Pub Rowing Club 5:51.79
3: Firmini Concrete/ Trimmer Homes 6:02.74
4: Hatch 6:09.64
5: Kelly’s Pub 6:13.75

Race #8 BellAliant Female Midget 11:50
Crew: Eastern Siding Systems / Portugal Cove – St. Philip’s Rowing Club  Time: 6:45.27
Coxswain: Sandy Greeley, Stroke: Rebecca Stoodley, #5: Melanie Thomas, #4: Taylor Fry, #3: Stephanie Coffey, #2: Sarah Bugden, #1: Hilary Johnson, Spare: Heather Hynes, Coach: Patricia Walsh
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs Chartered Accountants/Harmony Financial Inc. 7:02.87
3: Learning to Row 7:34.94
4: O’Brien’s Drilling Services 7:51.34

Race #9 CBC Male Commercial 2:20
Crew: Marine Institute / Canadian Forces Time: 10:45.53
Coxswain: Paul Ring, Stroke: Scott Steeves, #5: Lane Richmond, #4: Aaron Zwaan, #3: Robert Sanford, #2: Gregory Smyth, #1: Shawn Miller, Spare: Shane Harvey
Shell: Smith Stockley II

2: Plato 11:10.61
3: Safe Work Men 11:16.21

Race #10 The Telegram Male Service/Islander RV Male Midget 2:40

Crew: Waypoints / PSN (Midget Category) Time: 6:20.43

Crew: East Coast Marine (Service Category) Time: 10:42.56
Coxswain: Bill Maher, Spare: Rick Coish, 5: Mike Hickey, 4: Derm Laymen, 3: Dan Harte, 2: Gerry Squires, 1: Cyril Coombs
Shell: HydroWise

2: East Coast Tubulars Limited/Memorial University Engineering 11:02.08
3: Waterford/Spartan 12:08.58

Race #11 Sobeys Female General Workers 3:00pm
Crew: Proactive Physiotherapy Time: 5:31.72
Coxswain: Ashley Drake, Spare: Pamela Power, #5: Michelle Andrews, #4: Laura Hancock, #3: Joanne Drake, #2: Lisa Sweet, #1: Krista Matthews, Spare: Debbie Bishop,
Shell: Miss India

2: Bren Kir 5:43.43
3: Upper Lake Shipping 5:43.99
4: The Keg 5:48.09
5: Hearn Fougere Architects 5:50.09

Race #12 City of St. John’s Female Labour 3:20
Crew: All Star Rebar Time: 5:49.68
Coxswain: Denise Carew Stroke: Steph Pelley, #5: Michelle Courish, #4: Hollie Dawson, #3: Amanda Morrissey, #2: Stephanie Motty, #1: Vanessa Woodman
Shell: Lamb’s Palm Breeze

2: AKCS Offshore Partner 6:04.46
3: Marine Institute / Canadian Forces 6:09.10
4: Try The Trade 6:23.64
5: Fisher’s Loft Loves Unfit Mothers 6:25.13

Race #13 Alec G. Henley Female Service 3:40
Crew: Baker Hughes Time: 5:57.80
Coxswain: Joe Dowden, Stroke: Lori Anne Hallett, 5: Kathy Hudson, 4: Krista Georgina Abbott, 3: Krista Gorman, 2: Michelle Shea, 1: Dana Hallett, Spare: Katie Puddester, Coach: David Hallett
Shell: Smith Stockley II

2: Ellsworth Industrial Group 6:04.15
3: Acergy 6:05.07
4: Safe Work Women 6:09.53

Race #14 Neville Consulting Female Club 4:00
Crew: Magic Wok Time: 6:01.05
Coxswain: Rich Bailey, Stroke: Nancy Wadden, 5: Susan Langer, 4: Jodi Branton, 3: Jenna Blackwood, 2: Robyn Newman, 1: Michelle Corbett,
Shell: The Sea Hawk

2: Nalcor 6:01.41
3: Norman’s Trim 6:19.93
4: Waypoints 6:41.80

Race #15 Goodlife Fitness Female All Comers 4:20
Crew: Skyway Rentals Time: 5:59.18
Coxswain: Danielle Irvine, Stroke: Nicole Peddigrew, 5: Erika Rendell, 4: Maria Kehoe, 3: Amy Hilliard, 2: Emma Nitsche, 1: Jennifer Jacobs
Shell: Stroke of Power

2: Young Drivers of Canada 6:14.45
3: Health Quest 6:22.82
4: PF Collins 6:33.00

Race #16 Merlin Security and Automation Female Service 4:40
Crew: Trapper John’s Museum & Pub  Time: 6:31.15
Coxswain: Dean Lear, Stroke: Sharon Lear, #5: Kathy Clouter, #4: Kelly Roche, #3: Shannon Stamp, #2: Kate Moffatt, #1: Jenny Bowring, Spare: Elizabeth Rideout, Spare: Kelly Moore,
Shell: Hydrowise

2: Platinum Limo Ladies 6:40.09
3: Home Elements 6:40.94
4: Kelloway’s Construction / Portugal Cove – St. Philip’s Rowing Club 7:14.83

Race #17 WestJet Male Intermediate 5:00
Crew: Waypoints/PSN Time: 11:47.64
Shell: The Ranger

2: Newfound Rowers 12:05.44

Race #18 Female Championship Race 7:00
Crew: M5  Time: 5:05.22
Coxswain: Mark Hayward, Stroke: Katie Wadden, 5: Heather Stone, 4: Ashley Peach, 3: Amanda Hancock, 2: Alison Peach, 1: Kim Oates
Shell: Miss Tubular

2nd Place: Smith Stockley Time: 5:11.46
Coxswain: Paul Ring, Stroke: Tina Hunt, 5: Tracy Hussey, 4: Teresa Butler, 3: Candace Mercer, 2: Wendi Young, 1: Michelle Jenkins
Shell: Good Luck

3rd Place: Lamb’s Rum Time: 5:17.00
Coxswain: Gord Delaney Stroke: Catherine Kelly 5: Krista Carew, 4: Jennifer Carroll, 3: Meghan Dalton, 2: Terri Roberts, 1: Alison Jones, Spare: Paulette Tobin, Coach: Doug Trainor
Shell: Miss Molson

4th Place: JAC (John Atkins & Company) Time: 5:17.57
Coxswain: Ron Brennan, Stroke: Jane Brodie, 5: Steph Davis, 4: Allison DeLong, 3: Amanda Ryan, 2: Hilary Sinclair, 1: Shannon Driscoll, Spare: Alyssa Devereaux, Coach: Paul Power/John Smyth
Shell: Captain Morgan

5th Place: Proactive Physiotherapy Time: 5:54.15
Coxswain: Rich Bailey, Stroke: Megan Dawe, 5: Stacey Moran, 4: Danielle McNicholas, 3: Nicole Dewling, 2: Susan Conway, 1: Jill Collins
Shell: Miss Labatt

Race #19 Male Championship Race 7:30

Crew: Rogers Bussey Lawyers Time: 9:32.76
Coxswain: Ron Brennan, Stroke: James Cadigan, 5: Chris Neary, 4: Ronnie Whitten, 3: Daniel Cadigan, 2: Craig Whittle, 1: Matthew Manning, Spare: Brent Hickey, Coach: Ben Colbourne
Shell: Miss Tubular

2nd Place: OZ FM Time: 9:56.03
Conxswain: Danny Harte Stroke: Jon LeDrew 5: Paul Hussey 4: Chris Quinton 3: Blair White 2: Josh Sutton 1: Adam Nichols Spare: Chris Clarke Spare: Tyler Young Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Captain Morgan

3rd Place: Marco Intermediate Men Time:10:08.67
Coxswain: Gerard Doran, Stroke: Patrick Griffiths, 5: Brent Payne, 4: Perry Doran, 3: Mark Perry, 2: Cameron Raman-Nair, 1: James Halley
Shell: Miss Molson

4th Place: RNC Masters Time: 10:17.98
Coxswain: Bill Hickey, Stroke: Bill Janes, 5: Perry Cahill, 4: Jim Carroll, 3: Rob Bradbury, 2: Bill James, 1: Gerard Ryan, Spare: Bill Holwell, Spare: Ross Poole
Shell: Dictator

5th Place: Carew Services Time: 10:39.53
Coxswain: Denise Carew, Stroke: Jason Carew, 5: Mike Carew, 4: John Brocklehurst, 3: Terry Carew, 2: Steven Crew, 1: Chris Carew, Spare: Eric Crane, Spare: Dean Hammond, Coach: Jack Fagan
Shell: Good Luck

 

2011 – 2020

2011

Race: 1
NALCOR FEMALE AMATEUR
Time:8:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Spnosor: Roebothan McKay Marshall M5 Smith Stockley Winmar NJC Contracting
Coxswain: Gord Delaney Mark Hayward Paul Ring Adam Shea Graham Roache
Place:  2  1  3  4  5
Time:  5:00.64  5:00.18  5:14.97  5:24.34  5:30.90
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Mark Hayward, Ashley Peach, Amanda Hancock, Ann Murrin, Kim Oates, Amanda Ryan, Alyssa Devereaux, Hollie Dawson, Coaches: Mike Power, Bert Hickey
Race: 2
NL POWER FEMALE MERCANTILE
Time: 8:50
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Canadian Forces All Star Rebar Westower Communications Ltd. Healey’s Auto Body Bense iLasik
Coxswain: Bill Hickey Denise Carew Kevin Greeley Brent Payne Mike Dunphy
Place:  4  1  3  2  5
Time:  5:42.49  5:29.21  5:36.09  5:35.40  5:55.09
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Denise Carew, Stephanie Pelley, Michelle Courish, Stephanie Motty, Nancy Beaton, Nikki Carew, Vanessa Woodman, Coach: Jack Fagan
Race: 3
NTV SATELLITE NETWORK MALE AMATEUR
Time: 9:10
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Toyota Plaza Rogers Bussey Lawyers Carew Services Quality Plus Lamb’s
Coxswain: Robert Roach Ben Colbourne Denise Carew Dan Harte Diana Gibbons
Place:  2  1  3  DNF  DNF
Time:  9:13.28  9:06.07  9:45.14
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Ben Colbourne, Brent Hickey, Adam Kavanagh, Ronnie Whitten, Chris Neary, James Cadigan, Craig Whittle, Dan Cadigan, Coach: Ronnie Whitten
Race: 4
ATLANTIC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT ALL COMERS
Time: 9:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Kent Ronnie Brennan’s Crew Canadian Forces Marine Institute Nautical Nellies
Coxswain: Rich Bailey Bill Hickey Rick Coish Jackie Caines Jackie Warfield
Place:  1  2 3  5  4
Time:  10:11.03  10:16.39  10:18.04  10:59.15  10:56.38
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Rich Bailey, Glen Rowsell, Alan Vaughan, Mark Janes, Andrew Wadden, Michael Ladha, Derek McDonald
Race: 5
CHEVRON FEMALE MEMORIAL
Time: 9:50
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Central Dairies Triple E Painters RNC / Murray Premises Nalcor Energy Get Stuffed / The Boobie Trap
Coxswain: Robert Moran Andrew Tobin Jim Carroll Robert Ring Kiersten Van Gulick
Place:  3  5  1  2  4
Time:  5:45.26  6:00.88  5:39.16  5:41.98  5:58.61
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Jim Carroll, Nadia Prince, Jessica Milmore, Talia Murphy, Nicole Ryan, Shawna Walsh, Ashley Penney, Jennifer Clarke
Race: 6
ATLANTIC TOWING FEMALE COMMERCIAL
Time: 10:10
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Stewart McKelvey Nautical Nellies Universal Corporate Wear / Ron Fougere Associates Safework Healthquest
Coxswain: Rick Coish Jackie Warfield Bob LeGrow Jeannie Dalton John Harte
Place:  4  1  2  5  3
Time:  5:54.62  5:45.39  5:48.41  5:57.78  5:54.11
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Jackie Warfield, Kimberly Fitzgerald, Deanna Bennett, Francine Manning, Kathryn Jewczyk, Melissa Hussey, Kimberly Puddester
Race: 7
MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY MALE MASTERS /
ISLANDER RV MALE MIDGET
Time: 10:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: RNC Lamb’s  The Men’s Den Waypoints RTS Inc.
Coxswain: Mike Summers Diana Gibbons  Sam Power Paul Power Terry Shea
Place:  1  2  2  1
Time:  10:03.61  10:21.61  10:52.57  6:26.62  6:05.01
Winning Crew:  Masters – Coxswain: Mike Summers, Bill Janes, Perry Cahill, Jim Carroll, Robert Bradbury, Bill James, Gerald Ryan

Midget – Coxswain: Terry Shea, Brandon Purcell, Brian Tetford, Tyler Pike, Daniel Pike, Kyle Jones, Michael Purcell

Race: 8
WESTJET MALE INTERMEDIATE
Time: 10:50
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Marco Sandy Greeley Rowing Crew Waypoints
Coxswain: Gerard Doran Mark White Paul Power
Place:  1  2  3
Time:  9:50.32  11:23.16  12:08.93
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Gerard Doran, Cameron Raman-Nair, Gearrett Murphy, Perry Doran, Keith Doran, Paddy Griffiths, Jeames Halley, Jon LeDrew
Race: 9
SOBEYS FEMALE GENERAL WORKERS
Time: 11:10
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Ellsworth Group Norman’s Trim The Keg RestWell Mattress Metro Hardwood
Coxswain: Ron Boland Chris Roache Jackie Caines Lenny Williams Jackie Warfield
Place:  2  1  5  3  4
Time:  5:55.20  5:54.23  6:03.42  5:57.98  6:00.55
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Chris Roche, Meghan Clarke, Chantel Frenette, Kaylan Norman, Amanda Young, Julie Milley, Megan Hibbs
Race: 10
ATLANTIC LOTTERY MALE COMMERCIAL
Time: 11:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: BlueDrop East Coast Marine GJ Cahill Safework
Coxswain: Jackie Caines Bill Maher Melissa North Kevin Decker
Place:  1  3  2  4
Time:  10:55.95  11:10.30  11:06.59  11:33.14
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Jackie Caines, Ryan Kavanagh, Christopher Drew, Christopher Trudel, Gerry King, Donial Mac An Ri, Chesley Brown, Bobby Sullivan
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
MIXED QUAD (4x)
Time: 12:10
Stake 1 Stake 2
Members: Carolyn Harley
Christina Goldhar
Alan Butler
Mithcell Thomas
Julie Orr
Tasha Short
Oana Radu
Colin Pike
Winning Crew:
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
MENS SINGLE (1x)
Time: 12:25
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4
Ben Colbourne Tyler Young Zach Meaney Mithcell Thomas
Winner:
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
WOMENS DOUBLE (2x)
Time: 12:40
Stake 1 Stake 2
Members: Christina Goldhar
Hillary Price
Julie Orr
Steph Graham
Winning Crew:
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
WOMENS SINGLE (1x)
Time: 12:55
Stake 1 Stake 2
Lorna Marie Smith Kate Neveu
Winner:
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
MENS DOUBLE (2x)
Time: 13:10
Stake 1 Stake 2
Members: Chris Clarke
Zack Meaney
David Devisser
Chris Kobackrdy
Winning Crew:
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
MIXED QUAD (4x)
Time: 13:25
Stake 1 Stake 2
Members: Carolyn Harley
Christina Goldhar
Alan Butler
Mithcell Thomas
Julie Orr
Tasha Short
Oana Radu
Colin Pike
Winning Crew:
Race: 11
WESTJET FEMALE INTERMEDIATE /
NEVILLE CONSULTING FEMALE MASTERS
Time: 14:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Seafood Shop Pouch Cove Pharmacy Holden’s Transport Commissionaires Winmar
Coxswain: Derek Mercer Andrew Maloney Robert Roache Zach Meaney Steph Davis
Place:  1  4  3  2  1
Time:  5:52.29  6:02.76  6:01.55  6:00.83  6:16.14
Winning Crew:  Intermediate – Coxswain: Derek Mercer, Megan Fitzgerald, maria Clift, Anna Parmiter, Erin Perfect, Erin Marshall, megan Engram

Masters – Coxswain: Steph Davis, Betty Ann Lewis, Kelly Knight, Linda Walsh, Marina Thistle, Bev Rendell, Julie Broderick, Pat Dold, Sharon Howard

Race: 12
CITY OF ST. JOHN’S FEMALE LABOUR
Time: 14:20
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Hearn Fougere Architects Bren Kir Sea-Force Diving Ziggy Peelgood’s Hanlon Realty
Coxswain: Tim O’Neil Jeannie Dalton Joe Dowden Annette Power Ben Colbourne
Place:  4  5  3  1  2
Time:  6:08.72  6:10.30  6:01.81  5:51.53  6:01.25
Winning Crew: Coxswain: Annette Power, Laura Sheppard, Jenna Blackwood, Jodi Branton, Lindsay Kennedy, Robyn Newman, Michelle Corbett
Race: 13
ALEC G. HENLEY FEMALE SERVICE
Time: 14:40
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Labrador Motors St. John’s Night Out / Core Fitness and Spa Max Technip Canada Ltd. AKCS
Coxswain: Laura Carter Dean Ryall Annette Power Chris Hamelman Terry Andrews
Place:  1  3  4  5  2
Time:  5:55.68  6:12.34  6:15.96  6:24.25  6:03.33
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Laura Carter, Caroline Evans, Jess Penton, Sarah Gillis, Gillian Woodward, Jaimie Feener, Amanda Singleton, Kerrilynn Evans
Race: 14
FMC TECHNOLOGIES FEMALE CLUB
Time: 15:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Avalon Hydraulics Home Elements Capital Subaru (Learn to Row) Tim Horton’s Marine Institute
Coxswain: Mike Adams Jackie Caines Angela Davison Wanda Clarke Jeannie Dalton
Place:  1  2  4  3  5
Time:  6:02.82  6:09.18  6:32.09  6:21.86  6:38.05
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Mike Adams, Janine Bursey, Erin Thompson, Malorie Harriss, Nichole Adams, Heidi Williams, Yvonne Pope
Race: 15
GOODLIFE FITNESS FEMALE ALL COMERS
Time: 15:20
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Trapper John’s Pennecon Comfort Inn Republic of Doyle The Duke of Duckworth (Learn to Row)
Coxswain: Russel Tuton Paul Ring Rich Bailey Ed Oates Gerard Doran
Place:  3  5  1 2  4
Time:  6:13.10  6:39.53  6:05.91  6:11.44  6:27.59
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Rich Bailey, Susan Conway, Nichole Dewling, Emily Padden, Sarah Oakley, Allison Sparkes, Andrea Decker, Jill Collins, Kim Sparkes
Race: 16
BEST BUY FEMALE DISTRICT
Time: 15:40
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Counter Corner Magic Wok Universal Corporate Wear / Eastern College Rock Island Productions (Learn to Row)
Coxswain: Robert Greeley Rich Bailey Simone Lilly Mike Hickey
Place:  2  1  3  4
Time:  6:28.55  6:11.41  6:30.34  6:44.08
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Rich Bailey, Katie Smith, Rebecca Penton, Emily Smith, Emily lannon, Lisa Lannon, Stephanie Milley, Megan Healey
Race: 17
ULTRAMAR FEMALE JUVENILE /
BELL ALIANT FEMALE MIDGET
Time: 16:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Herbal Magic Cal LeGrow / Mike Drover Law Office Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs Exit Realty on the Rock Vocational Rehabilitation Center
Coxswain: Frank Gogos Michelle Croke Russel Tuton Sandy Greeley Clyde Tucker
Place:  3  2  1  4  1
Time:  6:33.89  6:30.40  6:20.26  7:04.01  6:45.99
Winning Crew:  Juvenile – Coxswain: Russel Tuton, Katie Billard, Heather Davis, Amy Brown, Sam Winsor, Jana Gordon, Nicole Emberley, Katie Smith, Coach: Gloria Brown

Midget – Coxswain: Clyde Tucker, Victoria Fitzgerald, Karissa Clarke, Emily Craig, Courtney King, Riona O’Maonaigh, Victoria Stone, Clara Baker

Race: PENNECON FEMALE SQUIRT EXHIBITON Time: 16:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5 Stake 6
Sponsor: Brake’s Heating / Kay’s Restaurant / Harbour Grace Portugal Cove Mermaids Phillip Sheppard Law Office / Advanced Medical Solutions / Harbour Grace Walmart/ North Atlantic/ Harbour Grace Cedar-Reactor Ltd. / Placentia Care Givers / Placentia
Coxswain: Terry Shea Sandy Greeley Sandy Neil Bud Chafe Matt Foley Leighanne Granville
Place:  3  2  5  6  4  1
Time:  2:58.58  2:56.31  3:09.61  3:43.25  3:00.40  2:53.56
Winning Crew: Coxswain: Leighanne Granville, Sarah Kerrivan, Anna Meade, Brooklyn McCarthy, Kaitlyn Winsor, Arianne Maltais, Sarah Whittaker
Race: PENNECON MALE SQUIRT EXHIBITON Time: 16:50
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5 Stake 6
Sponsor: Whales Back Convenience / Portugal Cove Portugal Cove Pirates Dawe’s Welding / Harbour Grace MGR Petroleum Ltd. / Placentia Metro General Insurance / Placentia Smith Stockley / Torbay
Coxswain: Kevin Greeley Sandy Greeley Terry Shea Tony Woodman Matt Foley Paul Ring
Place:  6  4  3  2  1  5
Time:  3:39.35  3:13.94  3:00.17  2:50.98  2:45.30  3:25.16
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Matt Foley, Kirkland Foote, Zack Young, Joel Nash, Cody Power, Lloyd Traverse, James Culleton
STIRLING COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP Time: 19:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor:  Smith Stockley  All Star Rebar  M5  Roebothan McKay Marshall  Winmar
Coxswain:  Paul Ring  Denise Carew  Mark Hayward  Gord Delaney  Adam Shea
Place:  3  5  1  2  4
Time:  5:15.99  5:31.82  4:59.28  5:01.93  5:27.61
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Mark Hayward, Ashley Peach, Amanda Hancock, Ann Murrin, Kim Oates, Amanda Ryan, Alyssa Devereaux, Hollie Dawson, Coaches: Mike Power, Bert Hickey
MOLSON CANADIAN MALE CHAMPIONSHIP Time: 19:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor:  Toyota Plaza  Rogers Bussey  Carew Services  Marco  RNC Masters
Coxswain:  Robert Roach  Ben Colbourne  Denise Carew  Gerard Doran  Mike Summers
Place:  2  1  4  3  5
Time:  9:15.58  9:10.83  9:53.38  9:41.70  10:05.90
Winning Crew:  Coxswain: Ben Colbourne, Brent Hickey, Adam Kavanagh, Ronnie Whitten, Chris Neary, James Cadigan, Craig Whittle, Dan Cadigan, Coach: Ronnie Brennan

 

2012

Race: 1
NTV SATELLITE NETWORK MALE AMATEUR
Time:8:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Rogers Bussey Lawyers Toyota Plaza Carew Services Torbay Munn Insurance Canadian Forces
Coxswain: Ben Colbourne Robert Roach Denise Carew Graham Roche Rick Coish
Place:  1  2  3  4  5
Time:  9:06.16  9:22.06  9:38.23  9:58.30  10:20.29
Winning Crew:  Rogers Bussey     Coxswain: Ben Colbourne     Rowers: James Cadigan, Adam Kavanagh, Ronnie Whitten, Daniel Cadigan, Craig Whittle, Matthew Manning     Spares: Jon LeDrew, Brent Hickey     Coach: Brent Hickey
Race: 2
ATLANTIC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT MALE ALL COMERS
Time: 8:50
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Maher’s Contracting Ron Brennan’s Crew Triple E Painters Safe Work GJ Cahill
Coxswain: Peter Bennett Derek Mercer Mark White Danielle Irvine Melissa North
Place:  3  1  2  5  4
Time:  11:05.31  10:18.33  10:57.80  11:24.97  11:11.49
Winning Crew:  Ron Brennan’s Crew     Coxswain: Derek Mercer     Rowers: Wish Pittman, Ronnie Boland, Brian Cook, Gerard Ryan, Mike Adams, Ed Oates     Spare: Jeff Oates
Race: 3
NALCOR FEMALE AMATEUR/NEVILLE CONSULTING FEMALE MASTERS
Time: 9:10
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Roebothan McKay Marshall OZ FM Smith Stockley All Star Rebar Weather Shore Windows
Coxswain: Gord Delaney Ben Colbourne Paul Ring Denise Carew Adam Nichols
Place:  1  2  3  4  5
Time:  5:07.87  5:12.53 5:22.03  5:27.35  5:43.79
Winning Crew:  Roebothan McKay Marshall     Coxswain: Gord Delaney     Rowers: Jennifer Carroll, Alison Jones, Kerri Ann Evely, Beth Davis, Krista Carew, Heather Tizzard     Coach: Mike Power/Doug Trainor
Race: 4
NEWFOUNDLAND FEMALE MERCANTILE
Time: 9:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: X-it Corporate Hyflodraulic Target Prudential Reardon Realty Steer’s Insurance
Coxswain: Sandy Snow Bill Hickey Ron Boland Derek Mercer Adam Shea
Place:  2 3 1 5 4
Time:  5:33.29  5:39.69  5:30.35 5:43.61  5:40.92
Winning Crew:  Target     Coxswain: Ron Boland     Rowers: Catherine Kelly, Tracy Roche, Nicole Saunders, Jenny Carroll, Terri Roberts, Kelly Murphy     Spare: Michelle Jenkins
Race: 5
MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY MALE MASTERS/WESTJET MALE INTERMEDIATE
Time: 9:50
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: 3M Perennial Management Scotia Bank MARCO Group
Coxswain: Mike Shea Adam Shea Colin Pike Gerard Doran
Place:  3 4 1 2
Time:  9:40:11 10:39:25  9:27:79 9:31:63
Winning Crew: Intermediate: Scotia Bank     Coxswain: Colin Pike     Rowers:Mitchell Thomas, Eric Hanna-Quinn, Andrew Bonnell, Francis Norris, Alex Brandt, Charlie Price     Spare: Chris Fitz, Liam Robbins     Coach: Kiersten Van Gulick, Michael Noel

Masters: 3M Masters     Coxswain: Mike Shea     Rowers: Bill Janes, John Handrigan, Gary Collins, Robert Bradbury, Jim Carroll, Sean Brophy     Spare: Ross Doole     Coach: Bill Holwell

Race: 6
ATLANTIC LOTTERY MALE COMMERCIAL
Time: 10:10
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Nalcor Energy Wade’s Excavating Exxon Mobil Milestone Promotions Newfoundland Broadcasting Company
Coxswain: Amanda Langdon Jackie Warfield Melissa Jones Brent Payne Rick Coish
Place:  3 2 5 1 4
Time: 10:45.72 10:33.51 11:17.53 10:21.69 11:09.48
Winning Crew:  Milestone Promotions     Coxswain: Brent Payne     Rowers: Doug Trainor, Steve Winters, Robert Moran, Adam Shea, Gord Delaney, Adam Nichols
Race: 7
CHEVRON FEMALE MEMORIAL
Time: 10:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Nalcor Energy Hanlon Realty Visalus Aqua Crab Producers Magic Wok
Coxswain: Jackie Warfield Ben Colbourne Jimmy Carroll Brendan Chafe Rich Bailey
Place:  3 1 4 2 5
Time: 5:43.12 5:38.78 5:54.84 5:41.91 5:56.67
Winning Crew:  Hanlon Realty     Coxswain: Ben Colbourne     Rowers: Allison Zimmerman, Anna Fewer, Stephanie Patten-Kibyuk, Meghan Drover, Julia Sullivan, Allison Philpott
Race: 8
WESTJET FEMALE INTERMEDIATE
Time: 10:50
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Bense Pilates Pouch Cove Pharmacy  Cal LeGrow Gardner Coombs/Winsor Coombs/Harmony Financial
Coxswain: Hayley Ivany Graham Roche Michelle Croke Russell Tuton
Place:  1 2  4 3
Time:  5:21:18 5:53:40 6:34:07 6:13:87
Winning Crew:  Bense Pilates     Coxswain: Hayley Ivany  Rowers:Megan Fitzgerald, Maria Clift, Morgan Walsh, Abigail Fraser, Kendall Mueller, Emily Peacock      Spare: Steph Graham, Sarah Ford     Coach: Kiersten Van Gulick, Michael Noel
Race: 9
RICOH FEMALE MEMORIAL #2
Time: 11:10
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Wing’n It Ziggy Peelgood’s Metro Hardwood Pennecon O’Reilly’s Pub
Coxswain: Brent Payne Anette Power Andrew Tobin Paul Ring Rob Moran
Place:  2 1 3 5 4
Time:  5:45.58 5:41.37 5:47.81 6:07.49 5:58.41
Winning Crew:  Ziggy Peelgood’s     Coxswain: Anette Power     Rowers: Laura Sheppard, Lori Anne Hallett, Jodi Branton, Lindsay Kennedy, Robyn Newman, Jill Leonard
Race: 10
QUEEN ELIZABETH II DIAMOND JUBILEE REGATTA MALE LABOUR
Time: 11:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Waterford/Spartan Fitness KKC Men Sani Smart Waster Disposal Services
Coxswain: John Dinn Andrew Smith Patricia Murphy
Place:  1 3 2
Time: 11:36:86 13:14:32 12:04:04
Winning Crew:  Waterford/Spartan Fitness    Coswain: John Dinn   Rowers: Dean Lear, Glenn Grandy, Barry Mullett, Chris Peddigrew, Paul Byrne, Russell Tuton,   Spare: Andrew Wadden, Derm Layman,   Coach: Patricia Murphy
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
MIXED (4+)
Time: 12:15
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3
Members: Coxswain: Steph Graham
Adam Wadsworth
Deirdre Browne
Hayley IvanyTasha Short
Coxswain: Olivia Mahon
Jordan Walsh
Demitri Tobin
Frank NorrisColin Pike
 Coxswain: Leah Howell

Megan Fitzgeral

Elayne Greeley

Maria Ellsworth

Luke Dyer

Winning Crew:
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
Mixed (2-)
Time: 12:40
Stake 1 Stake 2
Members: Stroke: Frank Norris
Colin Pike
Stroke: Steph Graham
Stroke: Leah Howell
Winning Crew:
Race: SLIDE SEAT EXHIBITION:
WOMENS SINGLE (1x)
Time: 12:55
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Kenall Mueller Eric Hanna-Quinn Olivia Mahon Steph Graham Luke Dyer
Winner:
Race: 11
ATLANTIC TOWING FEMALE COMMERCIAL
Time: 14:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Capital Subaru Hearn Fougere/MHPM Norman’s Trim Restwell Mattresses Waterford Energy
Coxswain: Rob Moran Nikki Carew Chris Roche Lenny Williams Nancy Mitchell
Place:  5 3 4 2 1
Time: 6:06.75 5:58.66 6:04.96 5:56.65 5:52.47
Winning Crew:  Waterford Energy     Coxswain: Nancy Mitchell     Rowers: Nancy Sharron, Stacey Wade, Melinda Fudge, Jennifer Gill, Tonia Corrigan, Leighann Saunders     Spare: Sharron Newman     Coach: Clyde Tucker
Race: 12
SOBEYS FEMALE GENERAL WORKERS
Time: 14:15
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Labrador Motors Marine Institute India Gate Restaurant Iceberg Quest TW Fitness/Nautical Nellies
Coxswain: Rich Bailey Robert Ring Jackie Warfield Mark Janes Dave Hapgood
Place:  2 5 1 3 4
Time: 5:50.34 6:04.03 5:46.97 5:58.06 5:59.40
Winning Crew:  India Gate Restaurant     Coxswain: Jackie Warfield     Rowers: Serena Fern, Anita Doody, Nadine Mills, Alison Walker, Emily Guy, Dana Hallett
Race: 13
CITY OF ST. JOHN’S FEMALE LABOUR
Time: 14:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Statoil I Design  DFB Driver Lamb’s Rum Newfoundland Broadcasting Company
Coxswain: Robert Roach Chris Hamelman Dave Curran Dan Harte Rick Coish
Place:  1 2 3 5 4
Time: 5:46.39 5:49.63 5:53.68 6:09.53 6:02.19
Winning Crew:  Statoil     Coxswain: Robert Roach     Rowers: Emma Colbourne, Skye Fisher, Jennifer Crowe, Janelle Sears, Andrea Williams, Jennifer Evans
Race: 14
ALEC G. HENLEY AND ASSOCIATES FEMALE SERVICE
Time: 14:45
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Remax Mortgage Centre Ernst & Young GJ Cahill Terry Walsh Contracting
Coxswain: John Harte Rich Bailey Denise Carew Melissa North Lisa Jestican
Place:  4 5 2 3 1
Time: 6:31:85 6:54:18 6:16:63 6:18:10 5:58:68
Winning Crew: Terry Walsh Contracting   Coxswain: Lisa Jestican,  Rowers: Genevieve Brouillette, Lindsay Church, Lana Thorimbert, Anna Buchheit, Mona’a Malik, Charlotte Allison,  Spare: Shannon Driscoll
Race: 15
FMC TECHNOLOGIES FEMALE CLUB
Time: 15:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Peter’s Pizza Winmar Republic of Doyle Season 4 Trapper John’s Aylward’s Wedding Stationery
Coxswain: Chris Hamelman Dave Curran Paul Ring Dean Lear Cindy Lu Edwards
Place:  5 4 1 2 3
Time: 6:36:98 6:27:65 6:07:70 6:12:57 6:25:38
Winning Crew: Republic of Doyle Season 4   Coxswain: Paul Ring  Rowers:Carolyn Cook, Tina Hillier-Griffin, Bernie Donahue, Lynda Boyd, Mary Sexton, Bernadette Jerrett    Spare: Cala Squire
Race: 16
COORS LIGHT ICED T FEMALE DISTRICT
Time: 15:15
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: TLC Nursing and Homecare Services Barrett’s Funeral Home/Portugal Cove Rowing Club Ray of Light Photography/Buy & Sell Gypsy Tea Room R. Tetford & Son
Coxswain: Dana Martin Cyril Greeley Jennifer Somerton Adam Shea Lenny Williams
Place:  6:34:66 7:30:36 6:22:88 6:40:58 6:53:30
Time: 2 5 1 3 4
Winning Crew: Ray of Light Photography/Buy & Sell    Coxwain: Jennifer Somerton  Rowers: Tiffany Rees, Nadine Spurvey, Apryl Stead, Ashleigh Power, Gina King, Sara Connors    Spare: Samantha O’Keefe, Amanda Van Dutch
Race: 17
GOODLIFE FITNESS FEMALE ALL COMERS
Time: 15:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Classic Contracting Safe Work Heavyweights Training Centre Military Family Resource Centre Croix Hill Bridal Shop
Coxswain: Chris Hamelman Jennifer Somerton Erin Skinner Steve Winters Lenny Williams
Place:  2 4 1 3 2
Time:  6:45:82 6:44:86 6:28:18 6:42:04 6:34:07
Winning Crew:  Heavyweights Training Centre   Coxwain: Erin Skinner   Rowers: Jillian Janes, Leanne Badcock, Jenna Hillyard, Heidi Skinner, Amy Gough, Gill Whelan    Spare: Nicole Joliffe
Race:18                                                                            FEMALE ALL COMERS #2 Time: 15:45
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Kavanagh’s Construction O’Brien’s Engineering KKC Aker Solutions Exxon Mobil
Coxswain: Ashley Peach Cyril Greeley Andrew Smith Germaine Lynch Russell Tuton
Place:  4 1 2 5 3
Time:  7:03:10 6:32:28 6:53:77 7:36:19 6:58:00
Winning Crew:  Portugal Cove Mermaids/O’Brien’s Engineering    Coxwain:Cyril Greeley   Rowers: Vianne Hannon, Shelly O’Brien, Kathryn Welbourn, Sherry Beauregard, Marina Owens, Dianne Greeley   Spare: Corena Boland
Race: 19                                                                                 MALE JUVENILE/ISLANDER RV MALE MIDGET/ULTRAMAR FEMALE JUVENILE Time: 16:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Marquise Heavy Equipment Maximum Contracting Herbal Magic Matmar Holdings
Coxswain: Matthew Foley Lenny Williams Frank Gogos Tony Woodman
Place:  1 Dis 1 1
Time: 12:56:40 6:39:93 6:26:52
Winning Crew: Male Juvenile: Marquise Heavy Equipment   Coxswain: Matthew Foley     Rowers: Nicholas Power, Patrick Coffey, Nathan Sweeney, Tyler Whittle, Curtis Collins, Brady Griffiths

Female Juvenile: Herbal Magic     Coxswain: Frank Gogos     Rowers: Shawna Gallagher, Jessy Pinsent, Mary-Kate Gogos, Danielle Tapper, Natalie Kavanagh, Kelsey Manning     Spare: Marissa Barron

Male Midget: Bill’s Barber Shop     Coxswain: Tony Woodman     Rowers: Ryan Hickey, Nathan Hynes, Michael Leonard Power, Codey Lake, Chris DeSilva, William Neville     Spare: Joel Nash

Race: 20                                                                                 BELL ALIANT FEMALE MIDGET Time: 16:15
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor: Allied Constructors Trevor’s Angels Islander RV Clarke’s Furniture CareGivers
Coxswain:  Dave Curran Trevor Ring Rob Jackman Lenny Williams Leighanne Granville
Place:  1  4  3  5  2
Time:  6:39.86  7:49.21  7:31.48  8:30.38  6:49.60
Winning Crew:
Race: 21                                                                           PENNECON PAUL RING MALE SQUIRT Time: 16:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor:  Pennecon Boys Portugal Cove Pirate’s/Leon’s  Whale’s Back Convenience Dawe’s Welding
Coxswain:  Paul Ring Cyril Greeley Kevin Greeley Sandy Neil
Place:  1  4  3  2
Time:  2:44.72  2:54.26  2:53.47  2:51.80
Winning Crew:
Race: 22                                                                         PENNECON FEMALE SQUIRT Time: 16:45
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor:  Pennecon Girls Hotel Placentia Blue Sky Philip Sheppard Personal Injury Law Brakes Heating/Kay’s Restaurant
Coxswain:  Paul Ring Tony Woodman Matthew Foley Sandy Neil Terry Shea
Place:  3:01.76
Time:
Winning Crew:
STIRLING COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP Time: 19:00
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor:
Coxswain:
Place:
Time:
Winning Crew: Roebothan McKay Marshall     Coxswain: Gord Delaney     Rowers: Jennifer Carroll, Alison Jones, Kerri Ann Evely, Beth Davis, Krista Carew, Heather Tizzard     Coach: Mike Power/Doug Trainor
MOLSON CANADIAN MALE CHAMPIONSHIP Time: 19:30
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Sponsor:
Coxswain:
Place:
Time:
Winning Crew: Rogers Bussey     Coxswain: Ben Colbourne     Rowers: James Cadigan, Adam Kavanagh, Ronnie Whitten, Daniel Cadigan, Craig Whittle, Matthew Manning     Spares: Jon LeDrew, Brent Hickey     Coach: Brent Hickey

 

 2013

Race: 1
Classification: Nalcor Female Amateur
Time: 8:30 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Iceberg Gold Miss Molson Cougar Helicopters Soteria Gerry Angel
Flag Colour Tan White Gold Blue Green
Crew Roebothan McKay Marshall Max Girls 1 NEAL Max Girls 2 Prudential Reardon Reality
Coxswain Gord Delaney Hayley Ivany Derrick Mercer Colin Pike Denise Carew
Place  2  1  3  4  5
Time  5:16.18  5:12.68  5:21.02  5:29.96  5:49.73
Winning Crew:  Max Girls 1

 

Race: 2
Classification: Newfoundland Power Female Mercantile
Time: 8:50 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker President’s Choice The Newfoundland Herald The Henley Smith Stockley
Flag Colour Tan White Blue Red Green
Crew Central Dairies India Gate Eclipse Steers Insurance TLC Nursing & Homecare Services
Coxswain Rick Coish Jackie Warfield Chris Roche Jim Carroll Chris Hamelmann
Place  3  1  2  4  5
Time  5:41.80  5:30.09  5:34.76  5:43.07  5:58.41
Winning Crew:  India Gate
Race: 3
Classification: NTV Satellite Network Male Amateur/Memorial University Male Masters
Time: 9:10 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Miss Molson Iceberg Gold Cougar Helicopters Soteria Gerry Angel
Flag Colour Tan Gold White Blue Green
Crew Toyota Plaza 3M Masters Torbay MUNN Insurance Blue On Water Smith Stockley
Coxswain Rob Roach Mike Shea Graham Roche Derek Mercer Paul Ring
Place  1  2  5  4  3
Time  9:20.92  9:49.72  9:57.08  9:54.02  9:52.78
Winning Crew:  Toyota Plaza
Race: 4
Classification: Crosbie Group Male All Comers
Time: 9:30 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker President’s Choice The Newfoundland Herald Smith Stockley The Henley
Flag Colour Tan White Blue Green Red
Crew Max Men Wade’s Excavating ExxonMobil Men Husky Energy Hogan’s Cabins
Coxswain Hayley Ivany Kevin Greeley Melissa Jones Dave Ryan Dan Harte
Place  1  2  3  5 4
Time  9:36.77  10:23.24  10:36.84  11:12.23  11:08.13
Winning Crew:  Max Men
Race: 5
Classification: Chevron Female Memorial
Time: 9:50 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Miss Molson Dictator Cougar Helicopters Soteria Gerry Angel
Flag Colour Tan Gold Red Blue Green
Crew Hitchen, Underhay, & Associates Murray Premises Hotel Restwell Mattresses Ellsworth Statoil
Coxswain  Mark Janes  Monica Murphy  Lenny Williams  Sandy Snow  Rob Roach
Place  4  5  3  1  2
Time  5:51.42  5:52.61  5:41.10  5:35.74  5:39.76
Winning Crew:  Ellsworth
Race: 6
Classification: Ricoh Female Memorial #2
Time: 10:10 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The OZ Network President’s Choice Smith Stockley The Henley The Newfoundland Herald
Flag Colour Gold White Green Red Blue
Crew Terry Walsh Contracting Donovan Homes SkinCare Studio Cotton Club ExxonMobil Women
Coxswain Lisa Jestican Adam Shea Kevin Greeley Ashley Mills Russ Tuton
Place  2  3  1  4  5
Time  5:40.69  5:43.33  5:37.23  6:00.34  6:01.28
Winning Crew:  SkinCare Studio
Race: 7
Classification: Atlantic Towing Female Commercial
Time: 10:30 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Dictator Gerry Angel Miss Molson Cougar Helicopters Soteria
Flag Colour Tan Red Green Gold Blue
Crew Gorman Renovations Metro Hardwood Bren Kir Pouch Cove Pharmacy IceCaps
Coxswain Joe Dowden Andrew Tobin Johnny Harte Kate Neveu Steve Winters
Place  2  1  4  3  5
Time  5:50.26  5:49.72  6:15.24  6:07.62  6:25.64
Winning Crew:  Metro Hardwood
Race: 8
Classification: Sobeys Female General Workers
Time: 10:50 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker Smith Stockley President’s Choice The OZ Network The Henley
Flag Colour Tan Green White Gold Red
Crew Subaru Candian Forces Station Ladies Hearn Fougere Barry Walsh Exit Reality on the Rock Metabolic Meltdown
Coxswain Joe Dowden Rich Bailey Nikki Carew Dave Curran Erin Skinner
Place  1  4  3  2  5
Time  5:55.46  6:09.66  6:05.66  6:02.10  6:12.12
Winning Crew:  Subaru
Race: 9
Classification: Mount Pearl Dental Male Service
Time: 11:10 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Miss Molson Cougar Helicopters Soteria
Flag Colour Tan Gold Blue
Crew East Coast Marine Triple E Painters GJ Cahill Men
Coxswain Bill Maher Mark White Melissa North
Place  3  1  2
Time  11:19.42  11:04.66  11:10.96
Winning Crew:  Triple E Painters
Race: 10
Classification: Male Labour
Time: 11:30 AM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell President’s Choice The Broker The OZ Network
Flag Colour White Tan Gold
Crew Nalcor Men NBC Men Men’s Safe Work
Coxswain Amanda Langdon Rick Coish Jennifer Somerton
Place  1  2  3
Time  11:11.20  11:24.90  11:32.60
Winning Crew:  Nalcor Men

 

Race: 11
Classification: City of St. John’s Female Labour
Time: 2:00 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Catherine M Stroke of Power Smith Stockley II Miss India II The NTV Network
Flag Colour Red Blue Green Gold White
Crew Magic Wok Hyflo GJ Cahill Ladies 1 Dream Kitchens Aker Solutions
Coxswain Rich Bailey Andrea Power Melissa North Dave Curran Melissa Snow
Place  2  3  1  4  5
Time 6:07.97  6:16.14  6:00.86  6:21.59  6:25.32
Winning Crew:  GJ Cahill Ladies 1
Race: 12
Classification: Alec G. Henley and Associates Female Service
Time: 2:15 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Lamb’s Palm Breeze The Telegram The Marine Institute HydroWise The CBC
Flag Colour Gold Green Tan Blue White
Crew Opal & Onyx Dr. Joseph Coffey Dermatology Gypsy Tea Room Winmar Boss Roofing
Coxswain Danielle Irvine Robert Greeley Dan Harte Anna Fewer Jim Ring
Place  6:29.98  6:57.28  6:33.27  6:35.67  6:41.76
Time  1  5  2  3  4
Winning Crew:  Opal & Onyx
Race: 13
Classification: FMC Technologies Female Club
Time: 2:30 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Catherine M Stroke of Power The Ranger The NTV Network Smith Stockley II
Flag Colour Red Blue Tan White Green
Crew Carpenters Millwrights College Stewart McKelvey Ayward’s Design Plus Print Shop Barrett’s Funeral Home NBC Women
Coxswain Jim Ring Leon Murphy Cindy Lu Edwards Cyril Greeley Rick Coish
Place  2  3  5  4  1
Time  6:27.06  6:29.40  6:51.49  6:42.02  6:05.42
Winning Crew:  NBC Women
Race: 14
Classification: Coors Light Iced T Female District
Time: 2:45 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Lamb’s Palm Breeze The Marine Institute The Sea-Hawk The CBC HydroWise
Flag Colour Gold Tan Red White Blue
Crew Abilities GJ Cahill Ladies 2 East Coast Contracting Marco Group HiTech
Coxswain Brent Payne Mark Smith Lenny Williams Melissa Snow Dave Curran
Place  4  3  2  1  5
Time  6:41.73  6:33.40  6:25.17  6:10.91  7:01.65
Winning Crew:  Marco Group
Race: 15
Classification: GoodLife Fitness Female All Comers
Time: 3:00 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Stroke of Power Catherine M Miss India II The Ranger
Flag Colour Blue Red Gold Tan
Crew O’Brien Engineering NGA R. Tetford & Son CNA
Coxswain Joe Dowden Jim Ring Lenny Williams Chris Hamelmann
Place  2  4  1  3
Time  6:42.03  6:59.82  6:38.60  6:48.23
Winning Crew:  R.Tetford & Son
Race: 16
Classification: Female All Comers #2/Neville Consulting Female Masters
Time: 3:15 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Lamb’s Palm Breeze HydroWise The CBC The Marine Institute
Flag Colour Gold Blue White Tan
Crew Sea-Force Diving Women’s Safe Work Spartan Fitness/Boulder Publications Mount Carmel Building Supplies
Coxswain Dexter Decker Jennifer Somerton Dean Lear Dave Curran
Place  1  2  1  2
Time  6:26.47  6:53.85  6:22.13  6:35.19
Winning Crew:  Senior Female: Sea-Force Diving                         Masters Female: Spartan Fitness/ Boulder Publications
Race: 17
Classification: Ultramar Female Juvenile/WestJet Female Intermediate
Time 3:30 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss India II Stroke of Power Smith Stockley II Catherine M The Ranger
Flag Colour Gold Blue Green Red Tan
Crew Allied Construction Highlanders (Juvenile) Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs Newfoundland Bronze Foundry VRA Budget Car Rentals
Coxswain Dave Curran Russ Tuton Frank Gogos Trevor Ring Leon Murphy
Place  1  DQ  2  2  1
Time  6:32.58  6:16.91  6:41.45  6:38.17  6:34.40
Winning Crew:  Female Juvenile: Allied Construction Highlanders                   Female Intermediate: Budget Car Rentals
Race: 18
Classification: Islander RV Male Midget/Bell Aliant Female Midget
Time 3:45 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The CBC The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute
Flag Colour White Green Red Tan
Crew D.F. Barnes Services Harbour Grace Ocean Industries Cox & Palmer Dream Home Construction/North Shore Roofing
Coxswain Paul Ring Sonia Williams Anna Fewer Rob Jackman
Place  1  2  1  2
Time  6:03.21  6:23.73  6:55.98  7:49.34
Winning Crew:  Migit Male: D.F. Barnes Services                                 Migit Female: Cox & Palmer
Race: 19
Classification: Female Midget #2
Time 4:00 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Smith Stockley II Miss India II The Ranger
Flag Colour Green Gold Tan
Crew Harold Hotel Harbour Grace Ocean Industries Brake’s Heating
Coxswain Tony Woodman Brendon Chafe Terry Shea
Place  1  3  2
Time  6:21.20  6:57.48  6:54.10
Winning Crew:  Harold Hotel
Race: 20
Classification: Pennecon Paul Ring Male Squirt
Time: 4:15 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Telegram  HydroWise  The Sea-Hawk The CBC
Flag Colour Green  Blue  Red White
Crew Portugal Cove Pirates  Admiral’s Rock  Buck Weavers Beavers Vector Aerospace
Coxswain Cyril Greeley  Graham Roche  Melissa North Zach Meaney
Place  1  2  3  4
Time  3:01.72  3:31.71  3:42.69  3:54.57
Winning Crew:  Portugal Cove Pirates
Race: 21
Classification: Pennecon Female Squirt
Time: 4:30 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Stroke of Power The Ranger  Catherine M
Flag Colour Blue Tan  Red
Crew Mini Metro Hardwood Breakwater Pharmacy  Hampidjan Canada
Coxswain Andrew Tobin Kevin Greeley  Doug Taylor
Place 1 2  DQ
Time  3:23.92  4:37.27  3:12.34
Winning Crew:  Mini Metro Hardwood

 

Race: 22
Classification: Stirling Communications International Female Championship
Time: 7:00 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell
Flag Colour
Crew  India Gate  Max Girls 1  Roebothan Mckay Marshall  NEAL  Max Girls 2
Coxswain  Jackie Warfield  Hayley Ivany  Gord Delaney  Derek Mercer  Colin Pike
Place  5  1  2  3  4
Time  5:43.18  5:12.49  5:13.56  5:20.14  5:36.16
Winning Crew:  Max Girls 1
Race: 23
Classification: Molson Canadian Male Championship
Time: 7:30 PM
Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell
Flag Colour
Crew  Toyota  Max Men  3M Masters  Blue on Water  Smith Stockley
Coxswain  Rob Roach  Hayley Ivany  Mike Shea  Derek Mercer  Paul Ring
Place  1  2  5  4  3
Time  9:23.36  9:34.67  10:03.63  9:59.71  9:52.04
Winning Crew:  Toyota

 

2013 Results:

Race #1 Category: NTV Satellite Network Male Amateur Time: 8:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew  Roebothan Mckay Marshall  Max Girls 1 NEAL Max Girls 2 Prudential Reardon Realty
Time  5:15.9 5:12.6 5:20.7 5:29.3 5:49.1
Place 2 1 3 4 5
Winning Crew  Max Girls 1
Race #2 Category: Newfoundland Power Female Mercantile Time: 8:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Central Dairies India Gate Eclipse Steers Insurance TLC Nursing & Homecare Services
Time 5:41.6 5:30.0 5:34.7 5:42.9 5:58.1
Place 2 1 4 3 5
Winning Crew India Gate
Race #3 Category: Atlantic Lottery Female Amateur Time: 8:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew M5 Cahill Group Steers Insurance Dawe & Burke Sea-Force Diving
Time 5:08.89 5:14.60 5:28.85 5:24.08 5:27.16
Place 1 2 5 3 4
Winning Crew M5
Race #4 Category: Crosbie Group Male All Comers                                Time: 9:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Max Men Wade’s Excavating ExxonMobil Men Husky Energy Hogan’s Cabins
Time 9:37.1 10:23.2 10:36.8 11:08.0 11:12.0
Place 1 2 3 4 5
Winning Crew PAL
Race #5 Category: Chevron Female Memorial Time: 9:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Hitchen, Underhay, & Associates Murray Premises Hotel Restwell Mattress Ellsworth Statoil
Time 5:51.5 5:52.6 5:41.2 5:35.9 5:39.8
Place 4 5 3 1 2
Winning Crew Ellsworth
Race #6 Category: Shaw Direct Female Memorial Time: 9:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew
Time
Place
Winning Crew
Race #7 Category: Atlantic Towing Female Commercial Time: 10:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Gorman Renovations Metro Hardwood Bren Kir Pouch Cove Pharmacy IceCaps
Time 5:50.5 5:50.0 6:15.6 6:07.9 6:25.8
Place 2 1 4 3 5
Winning Crew Metro Hardwood
Race #8 Category: Sobeys Female General Workers Time: 10:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Capital Subaru Canadian Forces Station Ladies Hearn Fougere Barry Walsh Exit Realty on the Rock Metabolic Meltdown
Time 5:56 6:09.4 6:05.6 6:02.5 6:12.1
Place 1 4 3 2 5
Winning Crew Capital Subaru
Race #9 Category: Mount Pearl Dental Male Service Time: 11:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew East Coast Marine Triple E Painters GJ Cahill Men
Time 11:19.8 11.05.0 11:11.2
Place 3 1 2
Winning Crew Triple E Painters
Race #10 Category: Male Labour Time: 11:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Nalcor Men NBC Men Men’s Safe Work
Time 11:11.3 11:24.5 11:32.3
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew Nalcor Men
Race #11 Category: City of St. John’s Female Labour      Time: 2:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Magic Wok Hyflo GJ Cahill Ladies 1 Dream Kitchens Aker Solutions
Time
Place
Winning Crew Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises (Male Juvenile)*
Smith Stockley Masters (Masters)
Race #12 Category: Alec G. Henley and Associates Female Service Time: 2:15 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Opal & Onyx Dr. Joseph Coffey Gypsy Tea Room Winmar Boss Roofing
Time 6:29.6 6:29.6 6:33.0 6:35.3 6:41.5
Place 1 2 3 4 5
Winning Crew Opal & Onyx
Race #13 Category: FMC Technologies Female Club         Time: 2:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Carpenters Millwright College Stewart McKelvey Ayward’s Designs Plus Print Shop Barrett’s Funeral Home NBC Women
Time 6:27.1 6:29.5 6:41.8 6:51.4 6:05.3
Place 2 3 4 5 1
Winning Crew NBC Women
Race #14 Category: Coors Light Iced T Female District Time: 2:45 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Abilities GJ Cahill Ladies 2 East Coast Contracting Marco Group HiTech
Time 6:41.9 6:33.6 6:25.2 6:11.0 7:01.5
Winning Crew Marco Group
Race #15 Category: GoodLife Fitness Female All Comers Time: 3:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew O’Brien Engineering NGA R. Tetford & Son CNA
Time 6:42.4 7:00.1 6:38.6 6:48.3
Place 2 4 1 3
Winning Crew R. Tetford & Son
Race #16 Category: Goodlife Fitness Female All Comers Time: 3:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew NGAHR Workplace NL Ladies The Keg
Time 6:52.43 6:56.42 7:06.23
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew NGAHR
Race #17 Category: Male Midget Time: 3:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Admiral’s Rock Inc. TARGA Newfoundland Tavola
Time 5:47.52 6:03.65 7:05.81
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew Admiral’s Rock Inc.
Race #18 Category: Bell Aliant Female Midget Time: 4:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Dibbon’s Divas O’Keefe Roofing
Time 7:19.58 6:40.38
Place 2 1
Winning Crew O’Keefe Roofing
Race #19 Category: Female Squirt 1 Time: 4:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Keep Cool Refrigeration LTD Martin Surveys FW Connoly Electrical Action Insurance Athletes
Time 2:39.60 2:39.10 2:37.60 3:43.90
Place 3 2 1 4
Winning Crew FW Connoly Electrical
Race #20 Category: Female Squirt 2 Time: 4:35 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Built In NL Nikki Carew – ECMB Eastern Composite – Outer Cove Dwyer Mobile Tires/InMotion Health
Time 2:46.10 3:29.00 2:54.30 3:00.60
Place 1 4 2 3
Winning Crew Built In NL
Race #21 Category: Female Squirt 3 Time: 4:50 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew J3 Consulting Newfoundland Vending Skipper Ring’s Crew
Time 3:11.70 3:06.30 3:25.00
Place 2 1 3
Winning Crew Newfoundland Vending
Race #22 Category: Male Squirt 1 Time: 5:05 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Green Sleeves/Men’s Den O’Brien’s Engineering Baccalieu Trail Animal Hospital 3 Points Aviation
Time 2:26.90 2:35.10 3:13.10 2:55.80*
Place 1 2 4 3
Winning Crew Green Sleeves/Men’s Den
Race #23 Category: Male Squirt 2 Time: 5:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Hickman Select Certified Preowned Skipper Ring’s Crew Andrew Collins Royal Lepage
Time 2:37.20 2:57.00 3:20.80
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew Hickman Select Certified Preowned
Race #24 Stirling Communications International Female Championship Time: 6:30 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Cahill Group PAL M5 Dawe & Burke Sea-Force Diving
Time 5:19.46 5:36.07 5:10.16 5:23.22 5:28.48
Place 2 5 1 3 4
Winning Crew M5
Race #25 Atlantic Lotter Male Championship Time: 7:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Outer Cove Lamb’s Rum NTV’s Men Landells Dermatology Clinc Marco Group
Time 9:09.68 9:36.50 10:03.44 DQ 10:10.17
Place 1 2 3 DQ 4
Winning Crew Outer Cove

 

2014 Results:

Race #1 Category: NTV Satellite Network Male Amateur Time: 8:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Bussey Horwood Lawyers  Toyota Plaza  MAX Athletics Men  Magna Contracting  Smith Stockley
Time  9:14.9 9:10.9 9:17.83 9:45.36 9:56.26
Place  2 1 3 4 5
Winning Crew  Toyota Plaza
Race #2 Category: Islander RV Male All Comers Time: 8:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Canadian Forces Men Exxon Mobil Men Counter Corner Wade’s Excavating
Time 10:16.40 10:24.91 10:46.33 10:30.34
Place 1 2 4 3
Winning Crew Canadian Forces Men
Race #3 Category: Nalcor Female Amateur Time: 9:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Ellsworth Estates MAX Athletics Women India Gate Roebothan McKay and Marshall NEAL
Time 5:08.89 5:14.60 5:28.85 5:24.08 5:27.16
Place 3 2 5 1 4
Winning Crew Roebothan McKay and Marshall
Race #4 Category: Atlantic Towing Female Mercantile        Time: 9:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew The Port Authority Kavanagh’s Construction Steers Insurance Provincial Airlines All Pro Drywall
Time 5:29.21 5:26.89 5:29.54 5:39.57 5:49.37
Place 2 1 3 4 5
Winning Crew Kavanagh’s Construction
Race #5 Category: Mount Pearl Dental Male Service/Intermediate*  Time: 9:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Husky-Definitions Waterford/Spartan Fitness Marquise Heavy Equipment* Safe Work Men
Time 10:44.70 13:25.18 11:49.51 DQ
Place 1 2 1*
Winning Crew Male Service: Husky Definitions

Male Intermediate:Marquise Heavy Equipment

Race #6 Category: Chevron Female Memorial      Time: 10:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Vocational Rehabilitation Assessments Statoil Reardon Construction and Development Limited Summit Plumbing Restwell Mattress
Time 5:55.20 5:39.38 5:54.46 5:37.61 5:34.79
Place 5 3 4 2 1
Winning Crew Restwell
Race #7 Category: RIOCH Female Memorial #2/ RICOH Female Masters*  Time: 10:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Sea-Force Diving Gorman Renovations Dream Kitchens* Remax Exxon Mobil Women
Time 5:39.80 5:48.00 5:47.34 5:47.36 6:11.68
Place 1 3 1* 2 4
Winning Crew Sea-Force Diving
Race #8 Category: Dc Design House Female Commercial Time: 10:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Winmar Capital Subaru Onside Foley’s Martial Arts Hyflo
Time 6:07.26 6:01.32 5:47.22 5:53.53 6:17.31
Place 4 3 1 2 5
Winning Crew Onside
Race #9 Category: Sobeys Female General Workers   Time: 11:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew O’Reilly’s Pouch Cove Pharmacy You Rock Fitness Premier Athletic Therapy and Sports Medicine Christians
Time 6:17.89 5:57.25 6:06.23 6:00.92 6:07.21
Place 5 1 3 2 4
Winning Crew Pouch Cove Pharmacy
Race #10 Category: City of St. John’s Female Labour      Time: 11:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Stewart McKelvey First General Marco Group Boulder Publication’s/ McDonald’s Home Hardware Safe Work Women
Time 6:17.89 6:10.60 6:02.81 6:07.07 6:29.22
Place 4 3 1 2 5
Winning Crew Marco Group
Race #11 Category: Alec G. Henley and Associates Female Service Time: 2:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Colonial Group Skyway Rentals Republic of Doyle Season 6 Aylward’s Design Plus Print Shop  Abilities
Time 6:23.21 6:24.31 6:17.09 6:15.45 6:11.76
Place 4 5 3 2  1
Winning Crew Abilities
Race #12 Category: CAA Female Club               Time: 2:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Magic Wok The Pacemakers Cabot Ford Lincoln York Construction
Time 6:22.69 6:35.08 6:45.52 6:17.31
Place 2 3 4 1
Winning Crew York Construction
Race #13 Category: Atlantic Lottery Female District Time: 2:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Hickmans Newfoundland Canvas NL Ladies Row UK
Time 6:14.30 6:24.37 6:35.23
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew Hickmans
Race #14 Category: Goodlife Fitness Female All Comers    Time: 3:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Baile Branagh Wicked Fit The Travel Bug/Posie Row R. Tetford and Son
Time 6:09.34 6:47.12 6:25.78 6:21.20
Place 1 4 3 2
Winning Crew Baile Branagh
Race #15 Category: Intermediate/ Juvenile Female*   Time: 3:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Gardener Coombs Winsor Coombs Chartered Accountants Triple E Painters Allied Construction Highlanders Dream Home Construction/ North Shore Roofing
Time 6:21.69 6:36.74 6:36.61 7:06.69
Place 1 2 1* 2*
Winning Crew Gardener Coombs Winsor Coombs Chartered Accountants

Allied Construction Highlanders*

Race #16 Category: Midget Male                    Time: 3:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew DF Barnes Services Limited Bill’s Barber Shop Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises
Time 5:35.23 5:44.65 5:56.93
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew DF Barnes Services Limited
Race #17 Category: Bell Aliant Midget Female     Time: 4:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Harold Hotel Cox and Palmer/ Universal Corporate Wear Caregivers Metro Hardwood Minis Brake’s Heating
Time 5:54.07 6:42.13 6:24.51 6:59.40 6:26.26
Place 1 4 2 5 3
Winning Crew Harold Hotel
Race #18 Category: Pennecon Squirts Male*/Female        Time: 4:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Admiral’s Rock Buck Weaver’s Beavers Vector 3-Points Athletics Atlantic Avalon Paving*
Time 3:12.60 3:32.10 3:46.70 3:32.30 3:52.40
Place 1 2 4 3 5
Winning Crew Admiral’s Rock
Race #19 Category: Female Championship  Time: 7:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew India Gate NEAL Ellsworth Estates Roebothan McKay Marshall  MAX Athletics Women
Time 5:33.20 5:24.12 5:21.13 5:12.51 5:11.83
Place 5 4 3 2 1
Winning Crew MAX Athletics Women
Race #20 Category: Male Championship         Time: 7:30 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Magna Contracting Smith Stockley MAX Athletics Men Bussey Horwood Lawyers  Toyota Plaza
Time 9:57.81 10:10.77 9:21.44 9:14.53 9:17.94
Place 4 5 3 1 2
Winning Crew Bussey Horwood Lawyers

 

2015 Results:

Race #1 Category: Nalcor Female Amateur      Time: 8:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew  Roebothan McKay Marshall Max Arts. Athletics Wellness Ellsworth Bussey Horwood Law Group Statoil
Time  5:13.63 5:18.86 5:23.86 5:21.01 5:36.82
Place  1 2 4 3 5
Winning Crew  Roebothan McKay Marshall
Race #2 Category: Atlantic Lottery Female Mercantile     Time: 8:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew On Side Restoration Sea Force Diving Bern Tobin Exit Realty on the Rock Pouch Cove Pharmacy Milestones Grill + Bar
Time 5:42.89 5:27.79 5:45.53 5:32.75 5:43.12
Place 3 1 5 2 4
Winning Crew Sea Force Diving
Race #3 Category: NTV Satellite Male Amateur Time: 9:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Max Arts. Athletics Wellness Toyota Plaza Smith Stockley Baffins Industrial Marine ExxonMobil
Time 9:19.97 9:31.67 9:57.57 10:06.22 10:17.94
Place 1 2 3 4 5
Winning Crew Max Arts. Athletics Wellness
Race #4 Category: Islander RV Male All-Comers          Time: 9:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Husky Definitions Ben Colbournes Pina Colada Boys Wade’s Excavating Canadian Armed Forces St. John’s
Time 10:31.73 10:50.22 10:17.31 11:13.97
Place 2 3 1 4
Winning Crew Wade’s Excavating
Race #5 Category: Chevron Female Memorial           Time: 9:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Kavanagh’s Construction C4 Homes The Port of St. John’s Bubba’s Tubs Canadian Legion
Time 5:44.1 5:47.7 5:40.6 5:48.3 6:18.4
Place 2 3 1 4 5
Winning Crew The Port of St. John’s
Race #6 Category: Crosbie Group Male Servive            Time: 10:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew NTV Mens Outer Cove-Erin’s Pub SafeWork Men Affordable Limousines
Time 10:40.08 12:10.36 11:33.14 11:57.66
Place 1 4 2 3
Winning Crew NTV Men’s
Race #7 Category: Male Intermediate/Male Masters*     Time: 10:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Marquise Heavy Equipment PF Collins Newfoundland Herald* Kelly’s Pub*
Time 11:23.62 12:42.36 11:57.74 12:33.46
Place 1 2 1* 2*
Winning Crew Marquise Heavy Equipment

Newfoundland Herald*

Race #8 Category: Female Memorial/Female Masters*     Time: 10:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Magic Wok JAC -John Atkins and Co Investors Group Dream Kitchens* Stewart McKelvey
Time 6:00.28 6:14.98 6:00.89 6:00.38 6:22.97
Place 1 3 2 1* 2*
Winning Crew O’Reilly’s
Race #9 Category: Dc Design House Female Commercial       Time: 11:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Terry Walsh Contracting Abilities NTV Ladies Capital Subaru EY
Time 6:11.75 6:13.04 5:44.36 6:10.75 6:48.84
Place 3 4 1 2 5
Winning Crew NTV Ladies
Race #10 Category: Sobeys Female General       Time: 11:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Shamrock City Pub Winsor Coombs Chartered Accountants Ziggy Peelgood’s You Rock Fitness Cahill Ladies 1
Time 6:34.78 6:19.08 6:10.80 6:13.90 6:09.17
Place 5 4 2 3 1
Winning Crew Cahill Ladies 1
Race #11 Category: City of St. John’s Female Labour        Time: 2:00p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Restwell Mattresses Canadian Armed Forces St. John’s First General MarcoGroup  Coopers Heating Solutions
Time 5:59.60 6:16.29 6:00.58 6:19.14  6:22.76
Place 1 3 2 4  5
Winning Crew Restwell Mattresses
Race #12 Category: Alec G. Henley and Associates      Time: 2:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Boulder Publications/MacDonald’s Home Hardware NLCU Deloitte Barretts Funeral Home Safe Work Women
Time 6:32.81 6:33.13 6:26.35 6:49.33 6:46.58
Place 2 3 1 5 4
Winning Crew Deloitte
Race #13 Category: Female Club          Time: 2:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Jax Mechanix Automotive Services Smith Stockley KPCLDNLS NGA Hickman Chevrolet Cadillac
Time 6:45.90 6:41.07 6:25.62 6:56.01 6:33.09
Place 4 3 1 5 2
Winning Crew KPCLDNLS
Race #14 Category: Female District         Time: 3:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew SRL Consulting Inc. The Pacemakers York Construction Triple E Painters Primerica Financial Services
Time 6:32.23 6:40.03 6:37.33 6:50.96 6:39.45
Place 1 4 2 5 4
Winning Crew SRL Consulting Inc.
Race #15 Category: GoodLife Fitness Female All-Comers    Time: 3:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Cahill Ladies 2 Aspens & Oaks Counselling Services L&M Electric NEAL
Time 7:08.41 7:53.60 7:42.13 7:15.50
Place 1 4 3 2
Winning Crew Cahill Ladies 2
Race #16 Category: Male Midget/ Female Intermediate* Time: 3:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew DF Barnes Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises Total Insulation* Woodmar Contracting*
Time 5:31.90 6:11.08 6:26.76 6:48.93
Place 1 2 1* 2*
Winning Crew DF Barnes

Total Insulation*

Race #17 Category: Female Midget       Time: 4:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Harold Hotel Sapphire Restaurant Midget Girls City Concrete LTD Crown Cabinets and Fireplaces
Time 6:19.32 6:32.33 7:10.04 7:36.45
Place 1 2 3 4
Winning Crew Harold Hotel
Race #18 Category: Pennecon Male Squirts #1   Time: 4:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Admiral’s Rock Inc Xtreme Rona OBrien Engineering  Skipper Ring’s Squirts  Jungle Jim’s CBS
Time
Place
Winning Crew
Race #19 Category: Pennecon Male Squirts #2 Time: 4:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Paul’s Crew Martin Surveys Andrew Collins Royal Lepage  3 Point Aviation
Time
Place
Winning Crew
Race #20 Category: Pennecon Female Squirt  Time: 5:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Curves Champs Keep Cool Refrigeration  J-3 Consulting & Excavating Ltd
Time
Place
Winning Crew
Race #21 Category: Female Championship Race Time: 4:50 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Roebothan McKay Marshall Max Arts. Athletics Wellness Bussey Horwood Law Group  Ellsworth  Sea Force Diving
Time 5:18.44 5:26.20 5:28.08  5:31.55  5:48.28
Place 1 2 3 4 5
Winning Crew Roebothan McKay Marshall
Race #22 Category: Male Championship Time: 7:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Max Arts. Athletics Wellness Toyota Plaza Smith Stockley Baffin Industrial Marine  Wade’s Excavating
Time 9:26.32 9:41.46 10:04.52 10:17.91  10:43.45
Place 1 2 3 4 5
Winning Crew Max Arts. Athletics Wellness

 

2016 Results:

Race #1 Category: NTV Satellite Network Male Amateur Time: 8:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Outer Cove Lamb’s Rum Marco Group NTV’s Men Caroll Investments
Time 8:58.20 9:33.84 9:59.47 9:55.43 10:04.18
Place 1 2 4 3 5
Winning Crew Outer Cove
Race #2 Category: Chevron Male All Comers/Male Intermediate* Time: 8:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Wade’s Excavating Landells Dermatology Clinc Hearn Distributors NL Power PF Collins*
Time 10:05.89 9:57.23 10:35.28 10:17.20 11:09.99
Place 2 1 4 3 5
Winning Crew Landells Dermatology Clinc
Race #3 Category: Atlantic Lottery Female Amateur Time: 8:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew M5 Cahill Group Steers Insurance Dawe & Burke Sea-Force Diving
Time 5:08.89 5:14.60 5:28.85 5:24.08 5:27.16
Place 1 2 5 3 4
Winning Crew M5
Race #4 Category: Nalcor Female Mercantile/Female Masters Time: 9:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew JAC* PAL Roebothan McKay Marshall Pouch Cove Pharmacy O’Dea Earle
Time 5:29.50 5:26.67 5:34.87 5:31.20 5:36.05
Place 2 1 4 3 5
Winning Crew PAL
Race #5 Category: Baffin Fisheries Female Memorial Time: 9:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Port Authority Eastern Valve Magic Wok Cahill 1 Ziggy Peelgood’s
Time 5:31.49 5:55.42 6:02.55 5:41.56 5:52.45
Place 1 4 5 2 3
Winning Crew Port Authority
Race #6 Category: Shaw Direct Female Memorial Time: 9:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Marie’s Mini Mart India Gate On Side Restoration Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy Gibraltar Development
Time 5:47.82 5:55.50 6:00.36 6:07.63 6:05.84
Place 1 2 3 5 4
Winning Crew Marie’s Mini Mart
Race #7 Category: VOCM Female Commercial Time: 10:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Bern Tobin Royal Lepage Atlantic MUNN Insurance First General North Atlantic Abilities
Time 6:01.26 5:59.98 6:05.85 6:09.70 5:53.09
Place 3 2 4 5 1
Winning Crew Abilities
Race #8 Category: Sobeys Female General Workers Time: 10:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew The Pacemakers Milestones Capital Subaru O’Reilly’s ARGO Sales and Service LTD
Time 6:08.77 6:34.14 6:12.48 6:01.21 6:29.47
Place 2 5 3 1 4
Winning Crew O’Reilly’s
Race #9 Category: Islander RV Female Intermediate/Female Juvenile* Time: 10:40 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Harold Hotel* Sapphire Restaurant* Ches’s Fish and Chips Triple E Joint Therapy
Time 5:47.30 6:07.91 6:29.64 6:34.66 6:35.70
Place 1 2 3 4 5
Winning Crew Harold Hotel
Race #10 Category: Crosbie Group Male Service Time: 11:00 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Workplace NL Men’s Smith Stockley Waterford/Spartan Fitness RDS Contracting Restwell Mattresses
Time 11:15.84 11:39.16 12:25.37 11:34.95 11:24.38
Place 1 4 5 3 2
Winning Crew Workplace NL Men’s
Race #11 Category: Carroll Investments Male Masters/Male Juvenile* Time: 11:20 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Smith Stockley Masters Kelly’s Pub Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises*
Time 12:44.13 12:48.77 12:04.00
Place 2 3 1
Winning Crew Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises (Male Juvenile)*
Smith Stockley Masters (Masters)
Race #12 Category: City of St. John’s Female Labour Time: 2:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew The Bigs Gorman Renovations Skipper Ring’s Crew Barry Group Inc. Putt’s Ladies
Time 6:11.62 6:21.38 6:32.79 6:04.35 6:35.43
Place 2 3 4 1 5
Winning Crew Barry Group Inc.
Race #13 Category: Alec G. Henley and Associates Female Service Time: 2:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Terry Walsh Contracting GP Auto Sales Mary Brown’s Avalon Mall Avalon Animal Hospital Boulder Publications/McDonald’s Home Hardware
Time 6:15.07 6:05.74 6:21.87 6:21.68 6:32.13
Place 2 1 4 3 5
Winning Crew GP Auto Sales
Race #14 Category: Dc DESIGN HOUSE Female Club Time: 2:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Cahill 2 Deloitte SRL Consulting SETREP Personal Training Christian’s Pub
Time 6:29.23 6:37.70 6:53.18 6:58.97 6:31.06
Place 1 3 4 5 2
Winning Crew Cahill 2
Race #15 Category: Female District Time: 3:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew L&M Electric Primerica Financial Services Achieva’s Mark Jackman Legacy Always In Vogue
Time 6:53.79 6:48.37 7:27.38 6:54.80
Place 2 1 4 3
Winning Crew Primerica Financial Services
Race #16 Category: Goodlife Fitness Female All Comers Time: 3:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew NGAHR Workplace NL Ladies The Keg
Time 6:52.43 6:56.42 7:06.23
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew NGAHR
Race #17 Category: Male Midget Time: 3:40 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Admiral’s Rock Inc. TARGA Newfoundland Tavola
Time 5:47.52 6:03.65 7:05.81
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew Admiral’s Rock Inc.
Race #18 Category: Bell Aliant Female Midget Time: 4:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Dibbon’s Divas O’Keefe Roofing
Time 7:19.58 6:40.38
Place 2 1
Winning Crew O’Keefe Roofing
Race #19 Category: Female Squirt 1 Time: 4:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Keep Cool Refrigeration LTD Martin Surveys FW Connoly Electrical Action Insurance Athletes
Time 2:39.60 2:39.10 2:37.60 3:43.90
Place 3 2 1 4
Winning Crew FW Connoly Electrical
Race #20 Category: Female Squirt 2 Time: 4:35 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Built In NL Nikki Carew – ECMB Eastern Composite – Outer Cove Dwyer Mobile Tires/InMotion Health
Time 2:46.10 3:29.00 2:54.30 3:00.60
Place 1 4 2 3
Winning Crew Built In NL
Race #21 Category: Female Squirt 3 Time: 4:50 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew J3 Consulting Newfoundland Vending Skipper Ring’s Crew
Time 3:11.70 3:06.30 3:25.00
Place 2 1 3
Winning Crew Newfoundland Vending
Race #22 Category: Male Squirt 1 Time: 5:05 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Green Sleeves/Men’s Den O’Brien’s Engineering Baccalieu Trail Animal Hospital 3 Points Aviation
Time 2:26.90 2:35.10 3:13.10 2:55.80*
Place 1 2 4 3
Winning Crew Green Sleeves/Men’s Den
Race #23 Category: Male Squirt 2 Time: 5:20 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Hickman Select Certified Preowned Skipper Ring’s Crew Andrew Collins Royal Lepage
Time 2:37.20 2:57.00 3:20.80
Place 1 2 3
Winning Crew Hickman Select Certified Preowned
Race #24 Stirling Communications International Female Championship Time: 6:30 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Cahill Group PAL M5 Dawe & Burke Sea-Force Diving
Time 5:19.46 5:36.07 5:10.16 5:23.22 5:28.48
Place 2 5 1 3 4
Winning Crew M5
Race #25 Atlantic Lotter Male Championship Time: 7:00 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Outer Cove Lamb’s Rum NTV’s Men Landells Dermatology Clinc Marco Group
Time 9:09.68 9:36.50 10:03.44 DQ 10:10.17
Place 1 2 3 DQ 4
Winning Crew Outer Cove

Back to Top