Discovery Day Regatta

Each year, the Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee kicks off the rowing season with the first on-pond event of the year. Happening on Saturday, June 24 (weather permitting) the Discovery Day races will give rowers the first taste of competition on Quidi Vidi Lake in a fun, informal way.

The call for races will happen at 6:00 a.m., this is when the decision is made on if the event is going ahead. There are several factors which determine this decision, most importantly, the weather. Follow along for current weather conditions, using our weather station! Shortly after 6:00 a.m., the decision will be announced on our website and social media.

Please ensure your team has arrived and ready to row 30 minutes prior to scheduled time.

 

Discovery Day – Final Schedule

Crews are encouraged to continue checking schedule for updates as it is in DRAFT form and may change.

 

2017 Results:

Race #1                                               Category: Senior Female 1                                  Time: 8:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew M5 Seaforce Diving Dawe Burke Puch Cove Pharmacy JAC
Time  5:06.11  5:51.79  5:22.04  5:36.27  5:27.04
Place  1  5  2  4  3
Winning Crew  M5

 

Race #2                                               Category: Senior Female 2                                  Time: 8:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Port Authority O’Dea Earl Cahill Construction Marie’s Mini Mart India Gate
Time  5:42.30  5:45.45  5:49.95  5:59.91  5:54.27
Place  1  2  3  5  4
Winning Crew  Port Authority

 

Race #3                                               Category: Senior Male 1                                  Time: 9:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Smith Stockley Rowing Club Lamb’s Rum NTV Wade’s Excavating
Time  9:47.82  9:56.44  10:38.03  12:04.89
Place  1  2  3  4
Winning Crew  Smith Stockley Rowing Club

 

Race #4                                              Category: Senior Male 2                                  Time: 9:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew NL Power RDS Contracting Ricanna Petroleum Consulting Waterford
Time  11:09.04  12:43.18  12:37.88  13:04.40
Place  1  3 2  4
Winning Crew  NL Power

 

Race #5                                               Category: Masters Male                                 Time: 9:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Smith Stockley Masters Hearn Distributing Safety First
Time  13:41.31  11:51.38  14:19.26
Place  2  1  3
Winning Crew Hearn Distributing

 

Race #6                                              Category: Senior Female 3                                  Time: 10:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Bern Tobin Royal Lepage Atlantic Homestead East Coast Mortage Brokers Freshii Gittens Associates
Time  6:03.50  6:26.20  6:38.60  6:46.25
Place  1  2  3  4
Winning Crew  Bern Tobin Royal Lepage Atlantic Homestead

 

Race #7                                               Category: Senior Female 4                                Time: 10:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew A Fitness Cahill Techincal Boulder Publications/ McDonalds/HomeH Mary Browns Avalon Mall Kevin Greeley
Time  6:21.19  6:42.46  7:18.25  6:47.17  6:31.73
Place  1 3  5  4  2
Winning Crew A Fitness

 

Race #8                                               Category: Senior Female 5                            Time: 10:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Atlantic Towing Rowing Crew UCW Ladies Primerica Financial Services Triple E Painters
Time  6:40.71  7:06.44  7:49.24  7:26.23
Place  1  2  4  3
Winning Crew  Atlantic Towing Rowing Crew

 

Race #9                                               Category: Senior Female 6                                  Time: 11:10 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Sisters in Fitness Marco John Callahan Hanlon Realty Pomerleau and HJ Bartlett Electric
Time  6:38.13  6:31.47  7:23.11  6:51.91
Place  2  1  4  3
Winning Crew Marco

 

Race #10                                               Category: Masters & Senior Female 7                                 Time: 11:30 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Wedgewood Physio TLC Home Nursing Canadian Armed Forces Skipper Ring’s Crew Tattoo Society Inc.
Time  6:12.17  6:22.79  7:42.34  6:52.71  7:49.57
Place  1  2  4  3  5
Winning Crew Wedgewood Physio

 

Race #11                                               Category: Senior Female 8                                Time: 11:50 a.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Pyramid Breathe Well Corcoran Contracting New Victorian Homes St. John’s Fish Exchange
Time  7:09.33  7:21.54  7:04.20  7:27.88  6:44.50
Place  3  4  2  5  1
Winning Crew  St. John’s Fish Exchange

 

Race #12                                               Category: Senior Female 9                               Time: 12:10 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew USW Ladies F.A.S.T RN’s Party Bus
Time  9:47.22  7:11.37  7:28.93
Place  3  1  2
Winning Crew  F.A.S.T RN’s

 

Race #13                                               Category: Intermediate Female & Midget Male*      Time: 12:30 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Jen’s Girls Eastern Insulation  Falck Safety Services Canada*
Time  9:10.69  6:46.44  7:06.72
Place  2  1  1
Winning Crews Eastern Insulation (Intermediate Female)
Falck Safety Services Canada (Midget Male)*

 

Race #14                                              Category: Midget Female       Time: 12:50 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew O’Keefe Roofing Inc. Dibbons Divas UCW Girls Dominoe’s Pizza Keep Cool Refridgeration A/C Ltd.
Time  6:19.00  7:30.27  6:32.28  6:30.09  6:59.25
Place  1  5  3  2  4
Winning Crew  O’Keefe Roofing Inc.

 

Race #15                                               Category: Squirt Female                        Time: 1:10 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew Dwyer Mobile Tire/In-Motion Health Valma Budgell Realtor Gingersnap
Time  3:01.71  4:02.81  3:32.96
Place  1  3  2
Winning Crew  Dwyer Mobile Tire/In-Motion Health

 

Race #16                                               Category: Boathouse Crew – Charity Race                     Time: 1:30 p.m.
Stake Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Crew  Boathouse Crew
Time  1
Place  6:39.23
Winning Crew A Local Charity

Social Media

Location

Boathouse Location:

Clancey Drive
St. John's, NL,
Canada

Office Location:

2nd Floor

Back to Top