1951 - 1960

1951

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - Royalist - 12:16 3/5
Cox: Levi"Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Jim Burt, Peter Murphy, Ed Barnett, John Frampton

W.A.F.'s Race: Service Women, Peperrell - Freedom - 8:10 (half course)
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: Ward , R.
Eca, M. Hardy, A. Hobbs, P. Tarbrake, J. Kimberley, L. Lombardi

Joint Services Race: R.C.N. - Blue Peter - 12:18 2/5
Cox: W. Dunn Stroke: S. Peet
C. Morton, H. Hibbs, M. Tone, G. Furey, W. Joy.

Intermediate Race: Higher Levels - 12:08 Cox : Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
B. Phelan, Harold Crane, Phil Moore, Stirling Kelloway, L. Connors

Mercantile Race: Bowring's - Red Cross - 12:08
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Michael Hope
W. Fisher, E. Wiseman, E. Sheehan, B. Bishop, G. Fuller.

Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay - Red Cross - 11:28
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: P. Connors
G. Murphy, G. Collins, Jack Dowden, J. Young, Dave Roche.

Trades Race: Hubley's Plumbing - Royalist - 12:10 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Frank Ring
B. Viscount, B. Stoyles, J. O'Brien, Jim Ring

Juvenile Race: Rennie's Pool - Freedom - 12:30 4/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: D. Noseworthy
M. Malone, T.Squires, E. Browne, D. Keating, F. Kenny

American Services Race: M & S - Freedom - 12:03
Cox: Tilley, Gordon Stroke: E. Rees
R. Tackett, A. Browne, F. Oliver, P. Termyna, W. Lewis

Garage Race: McKinlay's - Blue Peter - 11:39
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: M. McKinlay
A. Noftle, H. Critch, E. Rodway, B. McKinlay, F. Raymond

Ladies Race: Quidi Vidi - Freedom - 7:27 (half course)
Cox: L. Mallard Stroke: M. Boland
H. Oliver, N. Hutchings, F. Mallard, F. Morgan, M. Oliver

Championship Race: Higher Levels - Royalist - 11:11 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
R. Phelan, Harold Crane, Phil Moore, Stirling Kelloway, H. Connors

 

1951

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - Freedom - 10:27
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Paschal O'Toole, Clem Yetman, John Frampton, Edward Barnett

Mercantile Race: Job's - Blue Peter - 11:11
Cox: Ron Tizzard Stroke: Norman Morris
John Green, Ern Fisher, Gerald Seaward, M. Buter, Gerald Griffen

WAF's Race: Corvettes - Red Cross - 6:05 (half course)
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Lombardi
B. Gray, E. Conte, M. Patterson, J. Wall, R.M. Ezo

Club Race: Patricians Green - Red Cross - 10:46 3/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
E. Bragg, M. Walsh, Jackie Withers, Jack Pittman, R. Murphy

Municipal Race: Parks - 10:57
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: G. Kelly
C. Stanley, Bill Richards, G. Dawe, J. O'Keefe

Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay - Red Cross - 10:47 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: R. Roche
Jack Dowden, T. Noseworthy, B. Pearcey, Charlie Lewis, L. Murrin

Intermediate Race: Higher Levels - Freedom- 1047
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: L. Crane
B. Phelan, B. Crane, A. Lafosse, Stirling Kelloway, Phil Moore Joint Services Race: Buckmaster's Civilians - Freedom - 11:00 3/5
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: J. Carroll
L. Crane, K. Murphy, J. Manning, Frank Murphy, Bill Philips

American Services Race: Supply Squadron - 10:57 2/5
(names not available)

Ladies' Race: Great Eastern Oil- 6:16 3/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: D. Brett
Carmel Rice, M. Ash, Peggy Hillier, Joan Hillier

Taxi Race: ABC Cabs - 11:34
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: L. Coady
W. Sinnott, Ern Antle, Hubert Power, Tom Power, W. Collins

Juvenile Race: East End - 11:28
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Bush
Harold Ryan, Ray Rickert, Dennis Aylward, Ernest Hanlon, Len Stoyles

Trades Race: Light and Power Co.-Blue Peter - 11:04 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Field
George Nelson, Frank Chaulk, Leslie Crtich, Mike Condon, Ralph Carter

Championship Race: Mental Hospital - 10:31
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Paschal O'Toole, Clem Yetman, John Frampton, Edward Barnett

 

1952

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - Freedom - 11:07 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, James Connors, Clem Yetman, Jack Frampton, Jim Burt

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - Blue Peter III - 11:23 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ralph Carter Mike Condon, Leslie Critch, Frank Chaulk, George Nelson Chesley Morgan

WAF's Race: Rocketts - Red Cross - 7:13 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: PFC Laura Newman
Sgt. Elva Roos, Sgt. Arlene Gigler, Sgt. Lorene Tafteller, M/Sgt. Grace Donaldo, Sgt. Betty Kearsey, S/Sgt. Patricia Martin

Mercantile Race: Job Brothers Co. Ltd. - Blue Peter III - 11:14 3/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Norman Morris
John Greene, Ern Fisher, Gerald Seaward, Tom Munn, Gerald Griffen

Club Race: St. Bon's - Blue Peter III - 10:27 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Albert Carew, Frank Brennan, Tom McNamara, Mike Howley, Ed Browne

Intermediate Race: Catholic Boys' Club - Freedom - 10:46 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Jim Bishop
Jack White, Bud Marshall, Joe Sears, Bill Dwyer, Mike Dwyer

Juvenile Race: Patricians - Blue Peter III - 11:06 1/2
Cox: Markie Marshall Stroke: Bill Conway
Ernest Hanlon, Harry Stone, John Stone, Walter Critch, Claude Ring

American Services Race: Strokers - Freedom - 10:50
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Reg Whitley
Don McLellan, William Webber, Ruel Oriff, Gerald Baetz, Bill Kazmer.

Ladies Race: Orthopaedic Hospital - Blue Peter III - 6:04 4/5
Cox: Gerry Morris Stroke: Betty Ford
Dorothy Allison, Rose Travers, Florence Ball, Marie Lockyer, Violet Bradbury

Bus-Taxi Race: Capital Coaches - Blue Peter III - 10:48
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Hubert Power
Bruce Fogwill, Heber Noseworthy, Max Dowden, Maurice Barrington, Reg Tucker

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army - Freedom - 11:11 2/5
Cox: Joe Hussey Stroke: Corp. W. J. Kenny
Pte. W. F. Hynes, Pte. W. Osmond, S.R. Hodder, D.H. McKay, E.G. Byrne

Truck- Labour Race: East End Labourers - Blue Peter III - 10:27 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

Championship Race: East End Labourers - 10:18 1/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy
 

 

1953

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - Royalist - 10:09
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Ed Greening, Gerry Hollihan, Mike Murphy, Jack Frampton, Jim Baird

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light & Power - Blue Peter - 10:39 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ralph Carter
Mike Condon, Les Critch, Frank Chaulk, George Nelson, Ches Morgan

WAFs' Race: Comets - Bob Sexton - 6:35 (half course)
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Gloria Killingbeck
Millie Caldo, Chris Overland, Lil Mochernuk, Liz Blackwood, Jean Wilson

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army - Bob Sexton - 10:45 3/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Kennedy
Morton, Riche, Gosse, McKay, Hynes

Mercantile Race: Lawlor's - Bob Sexton - 10:27 4/5
Cox: Dick Pittman Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Tom Eustace, Guy Halliday, Ern Hynes, Ches Vincent, Cyril Power

Truck- Labour Race: East End - Blue Peter - 9:56 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Harry Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

Fishermen's District Race: The Kid Line, Outer Cove - Telegram - 10:20 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Martin Hickey
Mike Stack, Bill Hickey, Peter Hickey, Pat Coady, Mike O'Rourke

Intermediate Race: Patricians - Telegram - 10:16 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Ern Hanlon, Harry Stone, Jack Ring, Walter Critch, Kevin Murphy

All-American Race: Food Services - Blue Peter (time not available)
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Stan Klien-Schmidt
Tom Copeland, Leon Zalusky, L. Parks, Harold Crane, Ray Powell

Ladies' Race: Great Eastern Oil - Blue Peter - 5:43 4/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Joan Hillier
Mabel Ash, Catherine Quigley, Eleanor McDonald, Peg Spurrell, Viola Dalton

Club Race: St. Bon's - Blue Peter - 10:20
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Dunc Sharpe, Albert Carey, Ed Browne, Bob Dooley, Mike Howley

Transport Race: Colony Cabs - Telegram - 10:31 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Max Dowden
H. Churchill, Bill Day, Heber Noseworthy, Jack Dowden, Reg Tucker

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter - 11:03 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Norm Stoyles
Claude Ring, Roy Critch, John Stone, Bill Mallard, J. Brewer

Factory Race: Newfoundland Brewery - Bob Sexton - 10:39
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: Gerry Feehan
Bill Quilty, Cyril Noseworthy, Dave Drover, Bill Dawson, Ron Dawson

Championship Race: East End - Blue Peter - 9:51 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Harry Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

 


1954

Ladies' Race: WAFs
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Rose Seisdedos
C. Sherry, Hazel Curl, A2C Barbier, A2C McIntyre, and A1C Rosenthal

Factory Race: Bavarian Brewery - Royalist
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: F. Murphy
Ed Ryan, Bill Murphy, Len Stoyles, Gerald Comerford, Wallace Windsor

Joint Services Race: Civilian Personnel - Blue Peter - 10:48
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: E. Richards
B. Carter, H. Connors, Tim Connors, Gordon O'Brien, Kevin Murphy

Truck- Labour Race: East End - Royalist - 10:28 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
C. Churchill, Cec Mitchell, Austin Somerton, Lewis Hussey, John Day

Transport Race: Colony Cabs - Blue Peter -
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Bill Day
C. Churchill, Jack Dowden, M. Dowden, H. Noseworthy, H. Fogwill

Fishermen's Race: Portugal Cove - Blue Peter - 10:26
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Bill Day
C. Churchill, Cec Mitchell, Austin Somerton, Lewis Hussey, John Day

Club Race: St. Bon's - Bob Sexton - 10:36
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Duncan Sharpe, Albert Crewe, Ed Browne, Dave Fox, Mike Howley

U.S. Services Race: Air Police - Blue Peter - 10:01
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: R. Rhodes
Samuel Mabe, Richard Osterude, Joseph Connoly, David Johnston, Joseph Restifa

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - Bob Sexton - 10:24
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: V. Ainsworth
Frank Chaulk, Les Critch, Mike Condon, Ralph Carter

Ladies' Race: Great Eastern Oil - Blue Peter - 5:15 1/5 (half course)
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: M. Kinsella
Barbara McLeod, Dot King, Edith Taylor, Pat Walsh, Elsie Bradbury

Juvenile Race: Patricians - Telegram -
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Ern Hanlon, Walter Critch, Harry Stone, Bill Conway, Kevin Murphy

Amateur Race: St. Bon's - Blue Peter - 10:15 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Dunc Sharpe, Albert Crewe, Ed Browne, Dave Fox, Mike Howley

Championship Race: U.S. Air Police - Blue Peter - 9:56


1955

Amateur Race: Mental Hosptial - Telegram - 10:37 4/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
F. Power, P. Wakeham, J. Walsh, Bern Foley, G. Decker

Truck- Labour Race: Colonial Construction - Blue Peter - 10:59 4/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bill Conway
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Jim Ring Sr., R. Pond, Jack Ring

Municipal Race: Engineers - Bob Sexton - 12:10
Cox: Mike Howley Stroke: Dave Nolan
Frank Barrington, Ross Ivany, John Ring, Eric Rees, Fred Bradbrook

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - Royalist - 11:22 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ches Morgan
P. Bennett, S. Chaulk, Les Critch, Mike Condon, R. Carter

Mercantile Race: Pepperrell Commissary - Royalist
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Lee Tizzard
Bill Escott, Jack Redmond, Tony Boland, Kevin Mallard, Pat Lake

Fishermen's Race: Torbay - Telegram - 11:16 2/5
Cox: Jessie Codner Stroke: Bill Molloy
Bill Manning, John Field, Sam Gosse, Dennis Coady, Martin Bradbury

Factory Race: Blue Stars - Bob Sexton
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Frank Murphy
Len Stoyles, Bill Murphy, Gerry Foley, Cyril Tobin, Clar Warren

Ladies' Race: Infirmary Girls - Royalist - 5:29 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kay Linehan
Jennie Stack, Nancy Power, Christine Coffey, Myrtis Seward, Addie Higdon

U.S. Services Race: Air Police - Blue Peter
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Dave Johnson
Sam Mabe, Richard Rhodes, Richard Osteride, Raymond Zien, Gerald DeSane

Club Race: Laurier Club - Blue Peter
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Bill Goldstone
Jack White, Kevin Bishop, Bud Marshall, Bill Dwyer, Mike Dwyer

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army - Telegram - 10:51 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: W. Legrow
C. L. Morton, H. B. Orr, W.S. Fraser, C. Hynes, J. Baker

Intermediate Race: Portugal Cove - Bob Sexton - 10:34
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Harry Mitchell
Max Day, Robert Janes, Basil Gosse, Gerry Harding, Don Sullivan

Juvenile Race: Quidi Vidi - Bob Sexton
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Ed Brocklehurst
Neville Mills, Bill Martin, Graham Martin, Jerome Pittman, Paul Ring

Championship Race: U.S. Air Police - Blue Peter - 10:06

 

1956

Amateur Race: St. Bon's - Bob Sexton - 10:22 1/5
Cox: Mike Howley Stroke: Ed Browne
Dunc Sharpe, Ed Pierce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew

Municipal Workers' Race: Streets Department - Blue Peter - 11:17
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Charlie Lewis
T. Mealey, T.Cooper, J. Cook, J. Glasco, Joe Sears

Mercantile Race: Pepperrell - Blue Peter - 10:57 4/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke T. Hollihan
N. Crickard, H. Purcell, E. Whitten, M. Green, W. Ryan

Factory Race: Bavarian Blue Stars - Blue Peter - 10:26
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Frank Murphy
L . Stoyles, W. Murphy, G. Foley, C. Tobin, C. Warren

Truck- Labour Race: Quidi-Vidi - Bob Sexton - 10:25
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Reg Pond
Jim Ring Jr., Jack Pittman, Jim Ring, Sr., Mike Gladney, John Ring

Fishermen's District Race: Outer Cove - Telegram - 10:28
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: M. Boland
M. Stack, F. Boland, A. Boland, J. Redmond, P. Coady

Club Race: Patricians - Blue Peter - 10:02
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Walt Critch, Harry Stone

Pepperrell Military Race: 6604th Air Base Squad - Bob Sexton - 10:15 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Manuel Estavez
K. McDonald, James Horn, B. Richardson, Henry Reid, Don Young

Joint Services Race: Torbay Civilians - Bob Sexton - 10:43 3/5
Cox: Jesse Codner Stroke: Arch Codner
Bill Manning, Bill Maloney, Arch Smith, Roy Hussy, Jim Hickey

Ladies' Race: Infirmary - Blue Peter - 5:29 (new record - half course)
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kay Linehan
Jennie Stack, Nancy Power, Carmel Wade, Emaline Oliver, Addie Higdon

Intermediate Race: Portugal Cove - Telegram - 10:31 2/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Max Day
C. Hussey, R. Janes, N. Mitchell, P. Churchill, B. Gosse

Juvenile Race: St. Pat's - Telegram - 11:05
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: G.Squires
R. Hansford, Henderson, Power, Coombs

Championship Race: Patricians - Blue Peter - 10:01

 

1957

Amateur Race: St. Bon's - Bob Sexton - 10:29 4/5
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Dunc Sharpe, Ed Pearce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew

Municipal Workers' Race: Streets - Royalist - 11:46 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Cook
M. Anthony, L. Power, Joe Sears, Tom O'Toole, D. Bishop

Bakers' Race: East End Bakeries - Royalist - 11:18
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: G. Furlong
T. Hickey, L. Hynes, F. Power, R. Crocker, B. Hynes

CNR Race: Machinists - Blue Peter - 11:34 1/5
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: B. Rowe
H. Pendergast, J. Tucker, J. Maddigan, H. March, D. Manstan

Mercantile Race: Lawlor's - Bob Sexton - 11:42 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Smart, Tom Eustace, Cliff Brazil, G. Lawlor, Ed Kenny

Fishermen's District Race: Outer Cove - Bob Sexton - 11:10 2/5
Cox: Dave Roche Stroke: M. Hickey
M. Stack, P. Coady, W. Hickey, P. Kelly, M. Kelly

Club Race: Patricians - Bob Sexton - 10:50 3/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Walter Critch, Harry Stone

U.S.A.F. Race: Air Police - Bob Sexton - 11:13 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Roger Stroke: Roper Moats
Gruett, Fasse, Welsh, Rutzell

Joint Services Race: Torbay Civilians - Blue Peter - 10:54 2/5
Cox: J. Codner Stroke: A. Codner
Bill Manning, R. Ryan, R. Hussey, J. Hickey, B. Malone

Truck- Labour Race: George Summers Crew - Bob Sexton - 10:36 2/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, C. Butler, Les Field

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi - Royalist - 11:14
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: E. Brocklehurst
Claude Ring, Lloyd Kelly, Bob Hennebury, Al Pearcey, Neville Mills

Ladies' Race: Royal Stores - Royalist - 6:27
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: H. Snow
D. Boone, D. Benson, S. Coles, M. Adams, J. Stacey

Juvenile Race: St. Pat's - 10:54 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: B. Fleming
S. O'Toole, G. Tizzard, R. Hansford, A. Coombs, G. Squires

Championship Race: St. Bon's - 10:10
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Ed Pearce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew, Dunc Sharpe

 

1958

Amateur Race: St. Bon's - 10 - 10 1/5

Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Albert Carew, Ed Pierce, Dave Fox, Tom Murphy, Gerry Lang

Municipal Race: Sanitary Workers Crew 10-53
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: H. Jackman
W. Evans, William Morrissey, Jim Grouchy, Tom Power, Fred Jackson

CNR Race: Machinists - 10:24 3/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Boyd Rowe
H. Pendergast, H. March, J. Maddidgan, J. Tucker, D. Manstan

Truck- Labour Race: William Summers, Jr., - Telegram - 9:58
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, J. Field, Bill Escott, Tom Eustace, Les Field

Police-Firemen's Race: Police - 9:46
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
M. Hickey, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, Ron Dower, Ray Green

Fishermen's District Race :Middle Cove - 10:10
Cox: Dave Roche Stroke: J. Kelly
B. Conway, P. Kelly, M. O'Rourke, Bill Malone, W. Critch

Ladies Race: Newfoundland Hotel - 5:12
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernice Lacey
Vera Smith, Jean Wilson, Patsy Connolly, Jean Dawe, Elsie Worthman

Juvenile Race: St. Pat's - 10:35
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Shane O'Toole, K. Hollihan, Derm Powell, W. Maher, Bernard Ring

Championship Race: Police - 9:45
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Roger Stroke: Fred Wicks
M. Hickey, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, Ron Dower, Ray Green

 


1959


Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - Royalist II - 10:18 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
E. Greening, Gerry Hollihan, Cyril Gollop, E. Allan, Jack Walsh

CNR Race: Mechanics - Royalist II - 10:26 4/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
H. Pendergast, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, Herb March, George Legge

Firemen's Race: Torbay - Blue Peter IV - 10:20 2/5
Cox: C.Boland Stroke: P. Coady
Tony Boland, Jack Redmond, John Furlong, Tom Coady, John Whitty

U.S. Services Race: Air Police - Blue Peter - 10:44
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Leroy Bedford
Meray, Boland, Childs, Donaldson, Putney

Truck- Labour Race: William Summers - 9:57
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police - Blue Peter - 10:04
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Greene, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, R. Power, M. Hickey

Garage Race: McKinlay - Blue Peter -
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Doug McKinlay
Sandy McKinlay, Hubert Critch, J. Leonard, Robert Kelly, Alex Newman

Fishermen's Race: Portugal Cove - Royalist - 10:31
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: H. Mitchell
G. Harding, Art Churchill, Nath Mitchell, Sam Mitchell, Harold Picco

Joint Services Race: Buckmaster's Circle Canadian Army - Telegram - 10:40 3/5
Cox: E. Tilley Stroke: John Warren
F. Langille, F. Clouston, J. Lynch, J. Ryan, F. Baggs

Intermediate Race: Torbay - Blue Peter - 10:29 3/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Joe Hickey
W. Gosse, D. Quigley, H. Kelly, J. Butcher, J. Hawco

Club Race: Guards - Telegram - 10:39 3/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
Doug McKinlay, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, Herb March, George Legge

Ladies' Race: Newfoundland Hotel - Bob Sexton - 6:04
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernice Lacey
W. Worthman, Jean Wilson, Patsy Connolly, Kathleen Shea, Bernadette Martin

Juvenile Race: Torbay - Blue Peter - 10:29 4/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Brian Manning
John Gosse, D. Gosse, E. Manning, Alf Gosse, W. Gosse

Championship Race: William Summers - 9:51
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

 

1960

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - Telegram -10:09 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O'Driscoll, Eric Allan, Norm Mercer, Gerry HollihanFactory-Mercantile Race: ABC Taxi - 10:30 4/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: J. Hayes
F. Stanley, A. Stanley, J. Arns, J. Kenny, J. Dunne

Trades Race: Nfld Light & Power - 10:31 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norman Boland
E. Elliott, Frank Chaulk, P. Bennett, Les Critch, G. Sulley

Civil Service Ladies' Race: Sanatorium - 5:52
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: E.Snelgrove
Rose Byrne, Edna Squires, Ann Coady, Theresa Hibbs, Marg Jarvis

District Race: Torbay - Telegram - 10:22 1/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: J. Grouchy
R. Evans, H. Jackman, B. White, L. Denine, F. Jackson

Garage Race: McKinlay's - 10:35 1/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Bob Kelly
David Hitchens, D. Burry, J. Tucker, Mike Nolan, Alex Newman

Civil Service Men's Race: Mental Hospital - 10:52
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Bern Foley
P. Condon, B. Price, J. Cox, Bob Coady, Tim Shea

Club Race: Guards - 10:26 3/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
Heb March, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, George Legge

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi - 10:50
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Paul Ring
Derm Powell, Joe Squires, Jerome Pittman, George Conway, Bernard Ring

Ladies' Race: General Hospital - 5:51
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: F. Hunes
Marg Fry, Mary Murphy, Pearl Rose, Joan Mallard, Patricia Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Windsor Heights - 10:40
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Tom Murphy
Leo Hynes, Ron Driscoll, Brian Murphy, Fred Mitchell, John Murphy

Championship Race: William Summers, Jr. - Bob Sexton III - 9:51
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©