1941 - 1950

1941

Amateur Race: Nellie R. - 10:32 -
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: J. Harris
H. Mallard, I. Bailey, J. Cooke, H. Bulger, J. Squires
Truckmens' Race: Nellie R. - Hickman's - 10:37
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. O'Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O'Brien, M. Mercer

Tradesmens' Race: Coronet - Nfld Hotel - 11:15 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Mallard
T. Mallard, S. Brocklehurst, T. Squires, W. Squires, J. Fleming Union Race: Blue Peter - Brotherhood of Railway Clerks - 10:39 2/5
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: T. Squires
D. Meadus, E. O'Neill, J. Connors, R. English, G. Bannister

All Comers Race: Blue Peter - A. E. Hickman - 10:20
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. O'Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O'Brien, M. Mercer

 

1942

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - East End - 11:17 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Joe Smith
Eric Burt, Eric Smith, Joe Foley, Jack Burt, Cec Penney

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - Hickmans & Co. - 10:23
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. Mercer, M. O'Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O'Brien

Labourers' Race: Star of the Sea - Fort Pepperell Guards - 11:06 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Glover Guppy
T. Stamp, C. Martin, L. Milles, W. Ploughman, C. Quinlan

Tradesmens' Race: Nellie R. - Canadian Navy - 10:09
Cox: J. Ennis Stroke: W. Morey
E. Ryan, A. Thoms, R. Reeves, S. Saulnier, E. Miller Union Race: Blue Peter - Brotherhood of Railway Clerks - 11:02 2/5
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: P. Squires
E. Kirby, W. Gullage, G. Bemister, R. English, J. English

All Comers Race: Nellie R. - Canadian Navy Tradesmen - 10:39 2/5
Cox: J. Ennis Stroke: W. Morey
E. Ryan, A. Thoms, R. Reeves, S. Saulnier, E. Miller

 

1943

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - East End - 11:04 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Smith
J. Foley, E. Smith, E. Burt, J. Bailey, J. Burt Union Race: Nellie R. - L.S.P.U. - 10:27
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: J. O'Neill
P. Stamp, H. Coombs, J. Escott, W. Evans, A. Dunphy

Labourers' Race: Star of the Sea - East End (Kid Line) - 10:18 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A.Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

Tradesmens' Race: Coronet - Diamond Engineering - 10:45
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: R. Ledrew
W. O'Keefe, F. Cantwell, W. Courtney, Cyril Barrett, M. Lawlor

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea - East End Labourers - 10:42
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A. Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

 

1944

Amateur Race: Nellie R. - St. Bon's - 10:50 2/5
Cox: J. Kenney Stroke: P. Kavanagh
M. Furlong, A. Harris, J. Reardigan, H. Murphy, A. Henley
Union Race: Blue Peter - Brotherhood of Railway Clerks 11:07 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. McDonald
J. English, J. Butler, T. Pretty, C. Boland , H. Griffiths

Labourers Race: Star of the Sea - East End (Kid Line) -9:46 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A. Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

Truckmens' Race: Blue Peter - Lesters - 10:55 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Mercer
M. Mercer, J. Escott, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, F. Dunne

Tradesmens' Race: Nellie R. - Brotherhood of Railway Electricians - 11:22
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: F. Lilly
C. Davis, Vic Greenland, Joe Ashley, Grant Courage, N. Noel

All Comers Race: Blue Peter - US Army Transportation - 10:17
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: Miller
S. Rowe, C. Martin, G. Johnson, J. Conway, A. Gordon


1945

Amateur Race: Nellie R - St. Bon's - 10:43 4/5
Cox: John Kenny Stroke: Paul Kavanagh
Myles Furlong, Jack Reardigan, Bill Harris, Harry Murphy, Alex Henley

Police - Firemens Race: Coronet - Central Police - 10:24 1/5
Cox: R. Norman Stroke: T. Gibbons
W. Noonan, H. Bennet, J. Gosse, J. Roche, G. Doyle

Union Race: Coronet - L.S.P.U. - 10:18 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, M. Cahill, A. Stoyles, G. Mercer, F. Barnes

Labourers' Race: Blue Peter - US Army Dock - 10:00 1/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Miller
J. Garland, F. Noseworthy, C. Martin, J. Ring, T Gordon

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - Churchill's - 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Escott
M. Mercer, F. Mercer, N. Norris, J. Mercer, T. Barnes

Tradesmens' Race: Coronet - Fort Pepperell Ordnance - 10:48
Cox: Ralph Taylor Stroke: Ron Delaney
George Fowler, Frank Clark, Phillip Madden, John Reeves

Mercantile Race: Coronet - Bowrings - 10:50 4/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: Jack Farrell
W. Tizzard, F. Gardner, F. Vaughan, J. Power, Lewis Hussey

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 10:53 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Don Murphy
Steve Maher, John Howlett, Ed Bragg, Jack Pittman, Bernard Mallard

All Comers Race: Blue Peter - US Army Dock - 10:09
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Miller
J. Garland, F. Noseworthy, C. Martin, J. Ring, T. Gordon

 

1946

Amateur Race: Coronet - Andrews - 10:45
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Phil Andrews
Joe Farrell, W. Murphy, G. Burt, Mike Howley, Trevor Young

Police Race: Nellie R. - West End Police - 10:05 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

Union Race: Blue Peter - L.S.P.U. - 10:26 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
G. Lewis, P. Lewis, H. Coombs, A. Stoyles, F. Barnes

Firemen's Race: Coronet - West End - 10:17 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: A Croft
M. Gibbons, C. Penton, A. Boland, F. Brian, G. Gosse, Pius Wakeham

Mercantile Race: Star of the Sea - Bowrings - 10:37 4/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: B. Davis
W. Murphy, W. Tizzard, F. Gardner, J. Drover, J. Power

Labourers' Race: Blue Peter - Logy Bay - 10:16 4/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: C. Carrigan
J. Kinsella, A.Devereux, P. Cadigan, Paul Cadigan, Don Cadigan

Tradesmens' Race: Blue Peter - Railway Machine Shop - 10:26
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T.Squires
R. McLennon, T. Flemming, P. Hynes, C. Powell, M. Rodgers

Intermediate Race: Star of the Sea - Quidi Vidi - 10:38 2/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: J. Maher
G. Howell, C. Bragg, J. Pittman, T. Mallard, Frank Ring

Police/Firemen's Race: West End Police - 10:10 4/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

Club Race: Blue Peter - Guards - 10:43 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: N. Morris
G. Lewis, W. Pearcey, R. Smith, J. Burt, B. Burt

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 11:56
Cox: C.Richards, J. Grouchy, P. Dobbins, J. Glynn, A. Alwyard, F. Lawlor, J. Cahill

Ex Servicemens Race: Vocational Institute - 10:39 2/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A.Driscoll
F.Williams, T. Drover, P. Brennen, F. G. Anstey, J. Mullett

Championship Race: Nellie R - West End Police - 9:55 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

 

1947

Amateur Race: Star of the Sea - St. Bon's - 10:50
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: P. Kavanagh
M. Furlong, F. Neary, J. Reardigan, J. Ross, W. Furlong

Police-Firemen's Race: Blue Peter - West End Police - 10:17 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, G. Doyle, J. Gosse, J. Rorks

Union Race: Nellie R. - L.S.P.U. - 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. O'Neill
A. Babstock, H. Coombs, A. Stoyles, F. Snelgrove, F. Barnes

American Services Race: Nellie R. - crew not named - 10:22 4/5
Cox: A. Richards Stroke: McKay
Paulino, O'Dea, Marshall, Gross, Hanson

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter - no crew named
Cox: L. Tizzard Stroke: A. Richards
W. Squires, R. Hiscock, R. England, J. Norman, J. Jenkins

Labourers' Race: Star of the Sea - U.S. Army Dock - 10:05
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
G. Mercer, C. Martin, H. Churchill, T. Noseworthy, T. Gordon

Taximen's Race: Nellie R. - Crotty's Taxi - 10:23 3/5
Cox: F. Ring Stroke: L. Power
T. Trenchard, E. Fisher, W. Power, J. King, Ray Fitzgerald

Tradesmen's Race: Nellie R. - Hubley's Plumbing - 10:30 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: S. Rowe
S. Maher, B. Viscount, J. Learning, W. Collins, George Learning

Intermediate Race: Nellie R. - St. Joseph's - 10:33
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: C. Hynes
T. Mallard, M. Walsh, J. Parsley, J. Grouchy, F. Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter - Quidi Vidi Swimming Pool
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: W. Goodyear
E. O'Brien, J. Green, H. Vaughan, M. Brien

Club Race: Coronett - Patrician's - 10:03
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: J. Mallard
C. Lewis, W. Scott, J. Ring, W. Pittman, R. Withers

Press Race: Star of the Sea - Evening Telegram - 10:48 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Squires
W. Rolls, R. Bowring, D. Morris, J. Hussey, M. Ronayne

Championship Race: Star of the Sea - U.S.Army Dock - 9:59 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
G. Mercer, C. Martin, H. Churchill, T. Noseworthy, T. Gordon


1948

Amateur Race: Freedom - Mental Hospital - 11:47
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: M. Legrow
A. Wilson, W. Reid, S. King, J. Frampton, E. Barnett

Police - Firemen's Race: Royalist - West End Police - 11:55
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Lundrigan
R. White, J. Costello, M. Wade, M. Hoskins, L. Mandville

Union Race: Red Cross - L.S.P.U. - 11:44
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: John O'Neill
F. Snelgrove, F. Moore, F. Barnes, W. Collins, A. Stoyles

Services Race: Freedom - Ordinance - 12:00 1/5
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: Leon Gross
F. Jalosky, M. McDonald, John Sheehan, L.Bright, Floyd Webb

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter - Harvey's - 12:13
Cox: A. Richard Stroke: L. Tizzard
W. Squires, R. England, N. Murphy, J. Norman, J. Jenkins

Labourers' Race: Freedom - U.S. Army Dock - 11:37
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
J. Mercer, C. Mercer, T.Noseworthy, T. Gordon

Taximen's Race: Red Cross - Nfld. Hotel - 12:07 2/5
Cox: S. Snow Stroke: M. Billard
E. Kenny, N. Power, B. Martin, T. Donovan, J. O'Leary

Tradesmen's Race: Freedom - Hubley's - 12:00 1/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: S. Maher
B. Viscount, Clar Hubley, W. Collins, B.Stoyles

Intermediate Race: Red Cross - Battery
Cox: J. Cahill Stroke: G. Edgecombe
G. Robbins, S. Walsh, D. Halley, F. Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Royalist - St. Joseph's - 12:27 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: G. Henderson
J. Ring, R. Kelly, M. O'Brien, J. Murphy, J. Evans

Club Race: Royalist - Patrician's - 11:53 3/5
Cox: Kenny Stroke: F. Ring
J. Ring, F. Horwood, E. Bragg, A. Hennebury, S. Maher

Press Race: Red Cross - Dick's & Company - 11:51 2/5
Cox: F. Ring Stroke: R. Pond
S. Anthony, J. Piercey, R. Noseworthy, C. Rees, M. Janes

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - Lesters - 11:37
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Escott
W. Guzzwell, M. Mercer, W. Dawe, W. Hurley, J. Hurley

Championship Race: U.S. Army Dock - 11:09
Cox: John Kenny Stroke: Lou Miller
J. Mercer, C. Mercer, T.Noseworthy, T. Gordon


1949

Amateur Race: Freedom - Newfoundland Hotel - 11:18 1/5
Cox: J. Mallard Stroke: J. Ward
T. Mallard, G. Steele, J. Walbourne, W. Bragg, A. Joy

Police - Firemen's Race: Red Cross - 11:18 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Thorne, Ward, M. O'Rourke, Hoskins, J. Noseworthy

Union Club Race: Blue Peter - Labourers/General Workers - 11:08 4/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Cahill
J. Robbins, P. Cahill, E. Soper, W. Rowe, W. Pearcey

American Services Race: Freedom - B.A.S.O. - 11:28
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: Hawco
Cook, Hokham, Brown, White, Thorne

Mercantile Race: Red Cross - Bowring Brothers - 11:26
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: W. Murphy
W. Fisher, E. Rowe, E. Sheehan, E. Hope, G.Fuller

Labourer's Race: Labourer's/General Workers - 11:01 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Cahill
J. Robbins, P. Cahill, E. Soper, W. Rowe, W. Pearcey

Trade's Race: Blue Peter - Avalon Telephone - 11:08 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: G. Morris
T. Clarke, W. Barnes, W. Churchill, C. Martin, J. Hanrahan

Intermediate Race: Red Cross - Higher Levels - 10:53 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
H. Phelan, H. Crane, P. Moore, S. Kelloway, K. Connors

Ladies Race: Red Cross - Bowring's - 5:51
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: O.Wiseman
L. Wiseman, J. Downtown, D. Martin, E. Noseworthy, D. Cornick,

Municipal Race: Blue Peter - Water and Sewer - 11:30 3/5
Cox: J. Mallard Stroke: M. Roache
F. Snow, T. O'Toole, M. Udle, J. Murphy, J. Sears

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter - St. Joseph's - 11:43
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: P. Boland
J. Ring, L. Smith, E. Lawlor, K. Learning, K. Smith

Championship Race: Red Cross - Higher Levels - 10:45 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
H. Phelan, H. Crane, P. Moore, S. Kelloway, K. Connors


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©