1931 - 1940

1931

Amateur Race: Nellie R. - 10:12
Cox: E. Kennedy Stroke: R. Knight
R. Kennedy, George Knowling, Frank Corkum, John Crichton, Gordon Warren

Trades Race: Blue Peter - 10:15 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
E. Adams, H. Adams, S. Maunder, H. Garland, T. Sexton

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 11:04
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: George Ebsary
E. Snelgrove, Edward Harvey, George Gover, W. Blundon, R. Collins

Mercantile Race: Nellie R - Parker & Monroe - 10:28
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: Pat Roche
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, C. Daly, A. Taylor, J. Furlong

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - East End - 10:30
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Roy Bailey
Fred Pelley, Peter Summers, W. Butler, Henry Lidstrom, N. Ryan

Fishermen's Race: Star of the Sea - Outer Cove - 9:45 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Roy Bailey
Fred Pelley, Peter Summers, W. Butler, Henry Lidstrom, N. Ryan

City Football League Race: Nellie R. - Parker & Monroe - 10:41 2/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: H. Morgan
C. Daly, J. Jackman, E. Kavanagh, L. Dinn, J. Furlong

Labourers' Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 10:03 4/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
W. Warford, J. Lambert, N. Brennan, P. Brennan, P. Whitten

Bankers' Race: Blue Peter - Bank of Nova Scotia - 10:31 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D.Wood
G. Rendell, H. Mifflin, L. Abbott, E. Lorenzen, J. Kearney

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Moore
G. Snow, B. Harvey, R. Harvey, W. Collins, D. Whitten

Factory Race: Nellie R. - Foundry - 10:54 2/5
Cox: M. Melee Stroke: C. Williams
P. Reynolds, T.Stowe, T. Power, W. Dooley, W.Reynolds

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea - Outer Cove - 9:47
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: M. Power
J. Roach, W. Houston, D. Roach, D. Hickey, J. Houston

 

1932

Amateur Race: Nellie R. - 10:08 1/5
Cox: Edward (Keystone) Kennedy Stroke: R. Knight
Barney (Bernard) Kennedy, George Knowling, P. Hutton, Frank Corkum, Gordon Warren

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 10:46 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: E. Snelgrove
R. Craniford, J. Norris, G. Thistle, L. Squires, H. Roberts

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 9:50
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Collins
J. C. Kearney, S. Ebsary, R. Harvey, C. Snelgrove, H.Harvey

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - Kennedy's - 10:10
Cox: E. Kennedy Stroke: J. Kavanagh
M. Summers, R. Bailey, R. Cook, H. Lindstrom, F. Summers

City Football League Race: Star of the Sea - Railway - 10:16 1/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: H. Brown
J. Bell, A. Cox, A. Walsh, J. Meaney, P. Walters

Labourers Race: Blue Peter - St. Joseph's - 9:44
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Pittman
J. Conners, E. Tilley, P. Dobbin, S. Snow, P. Connors

Bankers' League Race: Blue Peter - Bank of Nova Scotia - 10:25 1/5
Cox:Levi Rogers Stroke: D. A. Wood
G. Rendell, H. Mifflin,

Barber's Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 10:25
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: W. Corcoran
J. MacAllister, H. Ryan, Ken Hall, P. O'Leary, A. Whelan

Factory Race: Blue Peter - Railway - 10:24 2/5
Cox: E.Skiffington Stroke: H. Brown
A. Cox, R. Hall, J. Meaney, H. Peddle, J. Truscott

All Comers Race: Nellie R - Central Labourers - 9:47
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: J. O'Neill
W. Osmond, A. Dunphy, L. Tizzard, W. King, J. Hanlon


1933

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - 11:08
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: T. Chalker
F. Burt, G. Butler, W. Tizzard, W. Heath, G. Rendell

Trades Race: Blue Peter - 11:32 3/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: H. Garland
T. Mallard, J. Roache, J. Ring, W. Power, A. Garland

Labourers' Race: Blue Peter - St. Joseph's - 10:50 2/5
Cox: G. Higgins Stroke: R. Pittman
J. Hanlon, A. Snow, J. Foran, H. Brown, P. Connors

Truckmen's Race: Nellie R. - Portugal Cove Road - 10:39 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: J. Rose
E. Kenny, J. Feehan, W. Rose, J. Buckle, N. Murphy

Fishermen's Race: Nellie R - Torbay - 10:14 3/5
Cox: R. Groves Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, H. Codner, J. Lacey, J. Codner, W. Cole

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 12:14
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: J. Angel
R. Heale, J. Newell, F. Harris, G. Morris, D. Harris

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 11:02 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: W. Collins
E. Snelgrove, H. Harvey, R. Craniford, G. Gover, A. Collins

All Comers Race: St. Phillips - 10:18
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: H. Janes
E. Tucker, C. Haines, A. Squires, J. Squires, J. L. Squires

 

1934

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - 10:26 1/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: J. Higgins
B. Hollett, G. Butler, J. Drover, L. O'Reilly, T. Edstrom

Trades Race: Star of the Sea - R.E.W.A. - 10:31
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: George Chislett
J. Leonard, C. Williams, J. Aylward, A. Walsh, J. Collins

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter - Bally Haly - 11:27 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: K. Hollett
F. Learning, C. Johnstone, T. Stamp, Len Maher, Robert Janes

Truckmen's Race: Nellie R - Barrett's Wholesale - 10:34
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: H. Crane
F. Dunne, W. Barrett, J. Power, J. Escott, T. Piercey

Fishermen's Race: Nellie R. - Torbay - 9:31 3/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, Jessie Codner, W. Codner, Harry Codner, A. Morey

Labourers' Race: Star of the Sea - Portugal Cove - 9:54 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: J. Ross
W. Rose, E. Kenny, J. Feehan, N. Murphy, F. Murphy

Intermediate Race: Star of the Sea - East End Antlers - 10:45 3/5
Cox: J. Kenney Stroke: F. Tizzard
E. Hynes, W. Murrin, P. Stamp, J. Cook, R. Harris

Club Race: Blue Peter - T.A. Society - 10:26 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: P. Roach
J. Connors, J. Ryan, P. Ryan, T. Donovan, J. McCormack

Factory Race: Blue Peter - R.E.W.A. - 10:23 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Chislett
J. Leonard, C. Williams, J. Aylward, A. Walsh, J. Collins

All Comers Race: Torbay - 9:29

Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, Jessie Codner, W. Codner, Harry Codner, A. Morey

 

1935

Amateur Race: Nellie R. - Knights - 10:18 1/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: W. Warren
R. Halley, E. Furlong, W. Kyle, J. Cole, H. Furlong

Police Race: Nellie R - East End Police - 9:49 4/5
Cox: W.Baggs Stroke: M. Brennan
J. Healey, W. Lythgoe, F. Murphy, O. McCartney,


Tradesmens' Race: Star of the Sea - Nfld Railway - 10:15
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: J. Leonard
J. Aylward, C.Williams, H. Brown, J. Collins, A. Walsh

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 11:03 3/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: Hubert Greaves
W. Wiseman, Max Breen, H. Wells, Harry Moore, F. Brown

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - Cashin & Co. - 10:20 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: H. Martin
J. Power, T. Moore, T. Stone, E. Adams, B. Melee

Labourers' Race: Nellie R. - Bowring Bros. - 9:54 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: John O'Neill
J. Hanlon, H. Harvey, A. Babstock, F. Moore, W. King

Club Race: Nellie R. - Feildians - 10:14
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: T. Chalker
B. Hollet, Gordon Warren, F. Harris, F. Hayward, Bob Harris

Fishermen's Race: Torbay Road for Time - 9:52

Intermediate Race: Southside - 10:25

Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: C. Snelgrove
R. Craniford, C. Guest, H. Roberts, G. Gover, H. Harvey

Mercantile Race: Bowring Bros. - 10:31
Cox: L. HalleranStroke: G. Butler

W. Tizzard, J. Farrell, F. Hussey, L. Bursey, E. Caines

Special Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - Bally Haly - 10:53
Cox: A.Snow Stroke: E. Learning
R. Janes, G. Morris, C. Johnson, A. Steele, W. Maher

All Commers Race: Nellie R - West End Police - 9:47
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, W. Warfield, B. Martin, A. Lake

 

1936 - August 4

Amateur Race: Star of the Sea - 10:44 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: T. Chalker
F. Harris, S. Cantwell, L. Coombs, R. Harris, Spencer Lake

Police Race: Nellie R. - East End Police - 10:57
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: W. Baggs
M. Brennan, P. Grouchy, J. Sullivan, J. Healey, F. Murphy

Truckmen's Race: Nellie R - Lester's Trucking - 11:08
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: S.Escott
W. Guzzwell, L. Barnes, L. Doyle, Bill Hurley, L. Hurley

Fishermen's Race: Nellie R - Torbay - 10:36 4/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
J. Codner, H. Codner, K. Codner, W. Codner, A. Morey

Labourers Race: Nellie R - Bowring Bros - 10:23 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: John O'Neill
J. Hanlon, W. Collins, A. Babstock, F. Moore, W. King

Junior Naval Race: Red Cross - Foc's'le Head - 12:14 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: E. Johnson
G. Bloomfield, R. Hiscock, J. Snow

Trades Race: Nellie R. - United Nail Foundry - 10:36 2/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: T. Gowans
J. Murray, C. Nixon, W. Reynolds, R. Reynolds, G. Price

All Comers Race: Blue Peter - West End Police - 10:12
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, B. Martin, W. Warfield, A. Lake

 
1937

Amateur Race: Coronet - Harbour Grace - 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D. Burke
W. Stevens, R. Cron, R. Babb, J. Cron , W. Moriarity

Police Race: Star of the Sea - West End Police - 9:45 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, E. Warford, R. Kelland, A. Lake

Truckmens' Race: Blue Peter - Cashin & Co. - 10:16 2/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: H. Moulton
M. Duffett, R. Bailey, T. Snow, J. Power, J. Power

Fishermens' Race: Nellie R. - Torbay - 9:51
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: K. Codner
Dunphy, J. Codner, Bradbury, H. Codner, Field

Labourors' Race: Nellie R. - Central Labourers - 9:37 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Moore
J. Warford, W. Murrin, J. Ring, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens' Race: Nellie R. - United Nail Foundry - 10:11 2/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: T. Gowans
J. Murphy, W. Reynolds, C. Nixon, R. Reynolds, G. Price

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea - West End Police - 9:41
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, E. Warfield, R. Kelland, A. Lake

 

1938

Amateur Race: Coronet - Harbour Grace - 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Burke
R. Cron, R. McRae, P. Babb, C. Davis, L. Parsons

Police Race: Coronet - West End Police - 9:42 1/5
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
J. Mallard, J. Baird, H. Bulger, J. Squires

Truckmens' Race: Blue Peter - Cashin & Co.
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: R. Whitten
M. Duffett, M. O'Brien, T. Stone, J. Power, J. O'Brien

Fishermens' Race: Nellie R - Torbay - 9:58 1/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: C. Tapper
P. Dunphy, E. Codner, P. Manning, C. Manning, J. Manning

Labour Race: Nellie R. - Central Labourers - 9:54 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Moore
G. Warford, W. Murrin, H. King, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens' Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 10:09 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Davis
S. Snow, T. Squires, F. Brown, T. Mallard, R. Davis

Student Race: *

All Comers Race: Coronet - West End Police - 9:37 1.5
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
J. Mallard, J. Baird, H. Bulger, J. Squires

 

1939

Amateur Race: Coronet - Students - 9:57 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: T. Hogan
L. Mercer, R. Parsons, M. Holmes, E. Hunt, M. Thomey

Police Race: Coronet - West End Police - 9:50 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
T. Gibbons, R. Martin, H. Hillier, J. Nash, R. Kelland

Trades Race: Nellie R. - Nfld Fuel/Engineering - 10:26
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Escott
M. Duffett, K. Crane, F. Stowe, E. Vatcher, W. Guzzwell

Labour Race: Nellie R. - Bowrings - 10:01 3/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: John O'Neill
E. Kenny, G. Sweetapple, A. Davis, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens' Race: Nellie R. - St. Joseph's - 10:43 2/5
Cox: W. Maher Stroke: H. Coombs
W. Moyst, H. Lindstrom, P. Stamp, J. Cooke, G. Fordham

All Comers Race: Coronet - West End Police - 9:46 4/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, R. Martin, R. Hillier, J. Nash, R. Kelland

 

1940

No races run due to World War II


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©