1921 - 1930

1921

No publication of crews


1922

Amateur Race: Cadet - 10:49 3/5
Cox: T. Hallet Stroke: A. Martin
J. M. Tobin, M. Cashin, R. Martin, B. Martin, A. Howlett

Tradesmen Race: Cadet - 10:43 1/5
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: M. Walsh
H. Skinner, B. Hart, J. Hackett, H. Ennis, S. Madden

Football Race: Cadet - C.E.I. 11:22 2/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: T. Noseworthy
W. Drover, A. Smith, P. LeMessurier, B. Winsor, Ern Churchill

Mercantile Race: Guard - O. Knowlings - 10:32 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Penney
F. Brown, H. Coultas, A. Miller, B. Walsh, H. Hawkins

Labourers' Race: Blue Peter - Cold Storage
Cox: J. Billard Stroke: B. Gordon
B. Burt, S. Madden, J. Yetman, F. Wheeler, J. Carter

Fishermen's Race: Cadet - Outer Cove - 10:22 1/5
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: M. Power
D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, S. Power, N. Power

War Veterans Race: Nellie R - Portugal Cove Navy
Cox: Wm. Hibbs Stroke: W. Mitchell
S. King, C. Mitchell, F. Mitchell, E. Churchill, R. Somerton

 

1922

Truckmen's Race: Nellie R - St. Joseph's - 10:25 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Tom Kearsey
G. Clooney, W. Martin, J. Breen, J. Malone, W. Thomas

Factory Race: Nellie R - Reid Newfoundland Co. - 10:30 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Squires
A Burton, L. Pike, R. Jeans, P. Coxsworthy, J. Moore

Intermediate Fishermen's Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 10:53
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: M. Roach
J. Roach, J. O'Donnell, W. O'Donnell, J. Burke, D. Devereaux

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 10:54

Championship Race: Cadet - Outer Cove - 9:40
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: M. Power
D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, S. Power, N. Power

1923

Amateur Race: Mary - 10:27
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Brown
J. Caul, J. Tobin, A. Gaulton, B. Peddigrew, J. Bell

Tradesmen's Race: Cadet - 10:14 1/5

Cox: Phil Brown Stroke: M. Walsh
S. Madden, H. Ennis, J. Griffen, J. Kennedy, W. Caul

Truckmen's Race: Nellie R. - St. Joseph's - 10:13 2/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: T. Kearsey
G. Clooney, N. Barnes, M. Walsh, W. Martin, J. Lambert

Juvenile Race: Mary - East End - 11:26
Cox: C. Wiseman Stroke: S. Brewer
C. Rich, W. Ralph, H. Gardner, F. Warren, R. Critch

Mercantile Race: Cadet - Bowring Bros. - 10:54 4/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: A. Wight
A. Feaver, W. Feaver, W. Roberts, R. Harvey, Stan Grimes

Intermediate Race: Cadet - St. Bon's - 10:42 3/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Dunphy
J. Howlett, R. Halley, T. Brownrigg, G. Halley, A. Collins.

Senior Football Race: Cadet - C.C.C. - 10:50 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W.Caul
E.Kavanagh, J. Reardigan, J. Canning, M. Flynn, R. Walsh

Labourers Race: Cadet - St. Joseph's - 10:21
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: H. Burt
F.Burt, E. Tilley, W. Earles, H. Strange, T. Halley

Factory Race: Nellie R. - Brehm Manufacturing - 10:50 2/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: T. Kearsey
P. Furlong, J. Johnson, E. Barnes, S. Cahill, J. Hollohan

Intermediate Fishermen's Race: Guard - Portugal Cove - 10:54
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: R. Allan
A. Mitchell, A. King, R. Mitchell, G. Churchill, J. Harding

 

1923

Fishermen's Race Cadet - Outer Cove - 9:47
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. Rourke
J. Doran, W. Doran, J. Power, W. Power, P. Kinsella

Championship Race: Cadet - Outer Cove - 9:49 2/5
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. Rourke
J. Doran, W. Doran, J. Power, W. Power, P. Kinsella


1924

Amateur Race: Cadet - 10:06 4/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Howlett
T. Ryan, C. Cahill, G. Bailey, L. Furlong, S. R. Yeo

Tradesmen's Race: Cadet - 10:14

Cox: P. Brown Stroke: M. Walsh
S. Madden, T. Breen, W. Power, H. Ennis, T. Evans

Junior Football Race: Nellie R - B.I.S. - 10:37 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: C. Cahill
T. O'Neill, G. Halley, R. Kent, T. Manning, J. Cotter

Juvenile Race: Cadet - East End - 10:48 1/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: S. Brewer
H. Garland, W. Ralph, W. Nugent, John Critch, Fred Lowe

Mercantile Race: Cadet - Bowrings - 10:09 3/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: A. Wight
A. Harvey, B. Grimes, A. Feaver, W. Murphy, B. Feaver

Intermediate Race: Cadet - Feildians - 9:57
Cox: Aubrey Wight Stroke: T. Chalker
A. Bailey, G. Crosbie, W. Dowden, C. Crosbie, H. J. Parsons

Fishermen's Race: Outer Cove for time only (9:46 2/5)

Banker's Race: Guard - Bank of Commerce - 10:08 3/5
Cox: Jim Malone Stroke: L. Furlong
A. Bailey, J. Burdock, A. Lacey, W. Parsons, D. Fraser

Factory Race: Cadet - Brehm Manufacturing - 10:18 4/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: T. Kearsey
P. Furlong, J. Johnson, H. Barnes, S. Cahill, J. Hollohan

Truckmen's Race: Nellie R - Central Truckers - 9:51 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Breen
W. Jones, F. Lowe, M. Dyer, F. Kenney, P. Dyer

Senior Football Race: Cadet - C.C.C. - 10:03 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Bill Caul
Ed Kavanagh, John Reardigan, Jack Canning, Mike Flynn, Dick Walsh

Championship Race: Nellie R - Central Truckers - 9:51
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Breen
W. Jones, F. Lowe, M. Dyer, F. Kenney, P. Dyer


1925

Amateur Race: Cadet - St. Bon's - 9:50 3/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Howlett
Ted Ryan, C. Cahill, G. Higgins, L. Furlong, Stan Ryan

Tradesmens Race: Blue Peter II - 10:17 4/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: J. Hackett
R. Fillier, C. Keats, W. Efford, M. LeMessurier, H. Burrage

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter II - Southside - 10:32 4/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: R. Whitten
C. Janes, J. Moore, B. Whitten, G. Noseworthy, H. Heath

Junior Football Race: Cadet - T.A. Soceity - 10:15 2/5
Cox: J. Maloney Stroke: J. Daley
J. McCormack, Jack Cowley, John Connors, J. Williams, J. Thomson

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - 10:24

Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: T. Chalker
T. Whitten, G. Crosbie, C. Janes, H. Rogers, F. Whitten

Fishermen's Race: Star of the Sea - Outer Cove - 9:48
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: N. Power
D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, M. Smart

Truckmen's Race: Cadet - Central - 9:44 2/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: T. Breen
W. Jones, T. Picco, J. Kavanagh, J. Kenny, M. Dyer

Bankers' Race: Cadet - Bank of Commerce - 10:22 3/5
Cox: Jim Malone Stroke: L. Furlong
A. Lacey, J. Badcock, I. Glendenning, A. Bailey, J. Penney

Factory Race: Blue Peter - Harvey's Butterine
Cox: T. Hallet Stroke: D. Hallet
M. Osmond, H. Burt, V. Goodyear, E. Frampton, H. Tilley

Labourers Race: Star of the Sea - W. I. Bishop Co. - 10:16 2/5
Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: T. Noseworthy
J. Yetman, C. Picco, L. Lush, T. Pynn, S.Drodge

Senior Football Race: Cadet - C.C.C. - 10:11
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Bill Caul
Ed. Kavanagh, John Reardigan, Jack Canning, Mike Flynn, Dick Walsh

Championship Race: Torbay - 9:48 4/5
Cox: R. Codner Stroke: M. Shea
T. Yeo, W. Molloy, F. Gosse, S. Manning, T. Codner


1926

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - 10:42 1/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: R. Harvey
J. Parsons, C. Crosbie, J. Hearder, J. Osmond, A. Bailey


Tradesmen's Race: Blue Peter - 11:27 2/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: J. Hackett
R. Fillier, C. Keats, W. Efford, M. LeMessurier, H. Garland

Dory Race: Blue Nose v. Jean Smith Blue Nose - 20:02 Sam Schwartz and Stewart Selig

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - 10:25 1/5
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: F. English
P. Hanley, R. White, J. Thorburne, C. Summers, Ed Kennedy

Bankers' Race: Cadet - Bank of Commerce - 10:22 3/5
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: J. Penney
A. Bailey, A. Lacey, A. Curnew, J. Badcock, I. Glendenning

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - 10:44

Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: T. Whitten
B. Whitten, W. Heath, W. H. Janes, C. Janes, R. Whitten

Junior Football Race: Cadet - T.A. Society - 10:25 4/5
Cox: Jim Malone Stroke: J. Daly
J. Connors, J. Cowley, J. McCormack, J. Williams, J. Thomas

Mercantile Amateur Race: Star of the Sea - A. E. Hickman - 10:12 1/5
Cox: G. Anstey Stroke: B. Bemister
C. Moores, N. Blake, C. Anstey, E. Hickman

Truckmen's Race: Cadet - 10:04

Cox: P. Brown Stroke: T. Breen
J. Kavanagh, C. Hill, P. Dyer, N. Barnes, M. Dyer

Fishermen's Race: Star of the Sea - Outer Cove - 9:50 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Power
S. Power, D. Houston, J. Coady, N. Power, M. Smart

Labourers Race: Blue Peter - Cold Storage - 9:59 1/5
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: J. Yetman
A. Parsons, A. Lundrigan, K. Lundrigan, B. Gordon, J. Lacey

Factory Race: Cadet - Newfoundland Butter Co. - 9:55 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Burt
D. Fraser, G. Crosbie, S. Maunder, H. Whitten, J. Dawe

Senior Football Race: Blue Peter - C.L.B. - 10:20
Cox: J. Hackett Stroke: C. Keats
J. Rabbitts, M. Noonan, R. Martin, W. Craniford, E. Adams

Naval Race: Star of the Sea - 10:24

All Comers/Championship Race: Outer Cove - 9:41


1927

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - 9:50 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Osmond
E. Hiscock, J. Caul, J. Herder, J. Badcock, J. Parsons

Tradesmen's Race: Star of the Sea - 10:10 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Hackett
J. Conway, T. Noseworthy, C. Keats, R. Fillier

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - St. Joseph's - 10:31
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: D. English
L. Tizzard, J. McNamara, L. Cantwell, H. Kelly, G. Carter

Junior Football Race: Blue Peter - CYCM - 10:28 2/5
Cox: G. Goudie Stroke: F. Burt
S. Maunder, G. Crosbie, R. Tizzard, E. Garland, J. Herder

Mercantile Amateur Race: Nellie R - 10:30 4/5
Cox: J. Malone Stroke: M. Feavor
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, W. Bennett, P. Kennedy, T. Pitcher

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - Torbay - 10:07 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Gosse
T. Bradbury, W. Molloy, F. Manning, T. Gosse, T. Yeo

Labourers Race: Cadet - St. Joseph's - 10:05 4/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: R. Pittman
C. Picco, T. Gosse, W. Earles, J. Yetman, E. Tilley

Bankers Race: Star of the Sea - Bank of Montreal - 10:17 4/5
Cox: P.Brown Stroke: G. Joyce
W. Young, Gordon Reid, C. Butt, J. Snow, John Malone

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 10:24 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: R. Whitten
B. Whitten, W. Heath, G. Noseworthy, C. Janes, C. F. Janes

Senior Football Race: Cadet - B.I.S. - 10:06 3/5
Cox: P.Brown Stroke: G. Higgins
E. Ryan, B. Hart, S. Ryan, C. Cahill, Gerry Halley

All Comers Race: Cadet - Mixed Crew - 9:51
Cox: G. Higgins Stroke: Tom Breen
J. Kavanagh, R. Pittman, E. Tilley, R. Harvey, M. Dyer


1928

Amateur Race: Cadet - St. Bon's
Cox: P.Brown Stroke: G. Higgins
E. Ryan, J. Daly, P. Hanley, W. Hamlyn, S. Ryan

Tradesmen's Race: Cadet - 11:00

Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Hackett
J. Rabbitts, B. Hart, J. Conway, H. Garland, R. Bulger

Juvenile Race: Nellie R - St. Joseph's - 11:18 2/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: A. Cook
J. English, B. Byrne, J. Coffey, E. Martin, J. Dinn

Mercantile Race: Nellie R - Parker & Monroe - 11:18 2/5
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: M. Feavor
R. Kennedy, W. Bennett, H. Morgan, L. Molloy, E. Pitcher

Truckmen's Race: Cadet - Breen's East End - 10:22 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen
M. Dyer, P. Brennan, N. Brennan, N. Barnes, P. Conners

Fishermen's Race: Blue Peter - Torbay - 10:22 3/5
Cox: R. Groves Stroke: R. Codnor

T. Gosse, W. Molloy, M. Manning, W. Gosse, T. Yeo

Banker's Race: Star of the Sea - Bank of Montreal - 10:58 1/5
Cox: Phil Brown Stroke: G. Joyce
W. Young, G. Reid, R. Ross, F. Snow, John Malone

Senior Football Race: Blue Peter - C.L.B. - 10:46 1/5
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: C. Keats
Jack Rabbitts, M. Noonan, R. Martin, W. Craniford, E. Adams

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - 10:40

Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: B. Whitten
T. Lewis, C. Janes, T. Thistle, H. Guest, M. Hiscock

Factory Race: Star of the Sea - Harvey's Bakery - 11:24 1/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: W. Arns
W. Osmond, O. Avery, R. Arns, P.Crocker, G. Williams

All Comers Race: Breen's East End Truckmen - 10:10 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen
M. Dyer, P. Brennan, N. Brennan, N. Barnes, P. Connors

 

1929

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - 10:23 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T.Chalker
F. Burt, G. Reid, W.J.Clouston, G. Butler, J. Collins

Trades Race: Blue Peter - 10:26 3/5
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
T. Sexton, T. Noseworthy, E. Adams, R. Fillier

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter - Southside - 10:47 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Thistle
T. Lewis, G. Snow, F. Moore, G. Noseworthy, C. Snelgrove

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 11:45
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: G. Cook
W. J. Murrin, F. Tizzard, James Leary, J. Harris, R. Harris

Truckmen's Race: Cadet - West End - 10:38
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: J. Mercer
M. Pennell, J. Morrissey, F. Pelley, A. Tucker, N. Wilkins

Merchant Race: Nellie R. - Parker & Monroe - 10:29 1/5
Cox: J.M.Tobin Stroke: Pat Roche
W. Bennett, H. Morgan, L. Molloy, P. Kennedy, E. Pitcher

Fishermen's Race: Blue Peter - Outer Cove - 10:12
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: James Coady
Din Hickey, B. Kinsella, Stephen Power, James Roche, William Houston

Labourers Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 9:58 4/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, L. Lambert, E. Brennan, P.Brennan, P. Connors

Bankers Race: Star of the Sea - Bank of Montreal - 10:44 4/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: G. Joyce
W. G. Young, R. Reid, G. Butt, F. J. Snow, J. Malone 1929

Football Race: Blue Peter - C.L.B. - 10:21 1/5
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: C. Keats
E. Adams, M. Noonan, R. Martin, C. F. Keats, J. Hussey

Factory Race: Star of the Sea - Harvey's Bakery - 10:23 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Arns
R. Arns, O. Avery, F. Tizzard, A. Wells, R. Tizzard

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea - Labourers - 9:42
Cox: L.Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
C. Warford, L. Lambert, N. Brennan, P.Brennan, P. Connors

 

1930

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - Feildians - 10:05 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Chalker
W. Tucker, Gordon Reid, E. Coaker, Albert Cook, J. Parsons

Trades Race: Blue Peter - 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
E. Adams, H. Garland, T. Lewis, T.Sexton, Key Kennedy

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea - East End - 11:06
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: W. Murrins
A. Hollett, H. Linstrom, H. Brewer, Jim Higgins, R. Harris

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi - Star of the Sea - 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Moore
J. Snow, R. Harvey, W. Collins, C. Snelgrove, R. Harvey

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - East End - 10:15 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen
F. Barrett, W. Barrett, A. Tucker, C. Summers, M. Summers

Mercantile Race: Nellie R. - Parker & Monroe - 10:12 2/5
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: P. Roach
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, C. Daly, A. Taylor, J. Furlong

Labourer's Race: Blue Peter - East End - 9:55 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, J. Lambert, E. Brennan, P. Brennan, J. Barnes

Bankers' League Race: Blue Peter - Bank of Nova Scotia - 10:47 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D. Wood
F. Barrett, G. Rendell, H. Osmond, F. Snow, J. Kearney

Senior Football League Race: Blue Peter - C.L.B. - 10:14
Cox:Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Chalker
E. Adams, M. Noonan, Rex Martin, C. Keats, W. Cranford.

Factory Race: Star of the Sea - A. Harvey & Co. - 10:30
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Arns
O. Avery, F. Tizzard, A. Wells, R. Tizzard, R. Arns

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea - East End Labourers - 9:55 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, J. Lambert, E. Brennan, P. Brennan, J. Barnes


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©