1911 - 1920

1911

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - 10:20
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Haytor
H. Rendell, H. Barnes, J. Hackett, H. Stick, E. Barnes

Press Race: Herald - Guard - 10:41 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: R. Dowden
A. Long, J. Furneaux, M. Evans, E. Goodland, E. J. Penney

Tradesmen's Race: Red Lion - 10:15

Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Taylor, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, S. Moore

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter - Harvey's Co. - 10:22
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Power
T. Hallett, F. Miles, R. Groves, A. Farrell, A. Farrell, Jr.

Society Race: Guard - S.U.F. - 10:17
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. King
A. Benson, W. Robinson, J. Billard, D. Hallett, J. Mitchell

Brigade Race: Guard - Methodist Guard Brigade - 10:43
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Gooby
J. Barrett, K. Garland, A. Martin, G. Squires, W. Taylor

Fishermen's Race: Guard - Torbay - 9:46
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: G. Tapper

Labourer's Race: Guard - 10:20

Cox: W. Holwell Stroke: B. Holwell
W. Abbott, D. Hallett, F. Roberts, P. Roberts, A. Williams

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter - C.L.B. - 11:21 2/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. C. Warford
L. Pike, W. Crossmen, J. Edgecombe, J. Rendell, J. Rendell

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - 10:28 1/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: R. Pike
J. Billard, G. Summers, J. Hussey, C. Day, W. Wiseman

Factory Race: Guard - Tub Factory - 10:43 1/5
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. Power
R. Groves, P. Hallett, G. Hynes, A. Farrell, J. Mitchell

Naval Race: Guard - HMS Calypso

No Championship Race

 

1912

Amateur Race: Blue Peter - 10:23
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Hackett
H. Barnes, F. Barnes, R. Stick, L. Stick, F. Miles

Press Race: Nellie R - Daily News - 10:55 2/5
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: P. Freedom
T. Foran, A. Mercer, C. Stevenson, J. Sullivan, Mose Pike

Trades Race: Nellie R - 10:08
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Ennis, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, S. Moore

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter - Harvey & Co. - 10:36 1/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: F. Miles
T. Hallett, A. Gosling, C. Godden, C. Wisemen, A. Doyle

Society Race: Nellie R. - L.O.A. - 9:54
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, W. Collins, D. Burry

Brigade Race: Blue Peter - C.L.B. - 10:25
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: D. Hackett
W. Taylor, J. Warford, E. Highmore, R. Marshall, E. Whitten

Fishermen's Race: Nellie R. - Torbay - 9:57
Cox: G. Tapper Stroke: J. Hickey
F. Tapper, T. Reddy, W. Hickey, R. Whitten

Labourers' Race: Blue Peter - 10:11

Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Ennis
J. Hill, J. Martin, R. Hall, P. Hall, E. Monoghan

Football Race: Blue Peter - C.E.I. - 10:50
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Haytor
T. Hallett, A. Smith, J. Hussey, L. Stick, R. Stick

Juvenile Race: Shamrock - 11:20
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: H. Mallard
E. Squires, J. Mallard, J. Henneberry, W. Brien, A. Bragg 1912

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - 10:15
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
G. Summers, P. Summers, C. Day, W. Wiseman, R. Pike

Factory Race: Red Cross - Harvey's - 10:28
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
G. Summers, P. Summers, C. Day, W. Wiseman, R. Pike

Naval Race: Nellie R. - Ellinor - 10:20
Cox: E. Morris Stroke: W. Day
E. Collins, H. Constantine, C. Ellis, A. Bennett, J. Strickland


1913

Amateur Race: Guard - 11:06 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: H. Peddigrew
R. Kent, H. Brown, R. Young, F. O'Toole, A. White

Juvenile Race: Nellie R. - Highlanders
Cox: B. Allan Stroke: B. Forsey
W. Arns, J. Butler, E. Burt, G. Tizzard, F. Watts

Tradesmen Race: Nellie R. - 10:57 3/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Ennis, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, B. Berry

Mercantile Race: Nellie R. - Reid Newfoundland Co. - 11:38
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: H. Fraser
T. Morgan, J. Buckingham, M. Flynn, J. Murphy, W. Ross

Society Race: Nellie R. - L.O.A. - 11:09
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, K. Garland, W. Berry

Brigade Race: Guard - C.C.C. - 11:45 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Kavanagh
J. Conway, T. Christopher, J. Dunphy, M. Walsh, H. Manning

Fishermen's Race: Nellie R. - Torbay - 10:51
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: G. Tapper
J. Hickey, T. Reddy, F. Tapper, W. Hickey, R. Whitten

Labourer's Race: Nellie R. - Reid Newfoundland Co. - 10:59 1/5
Cox: J. Day Stroke: J. Caul
W. Fewer, E. McCarthy, John DeRos, J. Symonds, R. Penney

Football Race: Guard - Collegians - 11:34 1/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: H. Barnes
E. Barnes, J. Barrett, C. Peet, T. Noseworthy, G. Squires

Truckmen's Race: Blue Peter - East End - 11:00
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
A. Anthony, P. Summers, C. Day, G. Cluney, G.Summers
1913

Factory Race: Blue Peter - Harvey's Butterine - 11:02
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: D. Hallett
J. Mitchell, J. Emberly, R. Pike, S. Stevens, J. Harvey

Naval Reserve Race: Nellie R - Reserve Firemen - 11:10
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, E. Toole, H. Ennis, J. Barrett, R. Pike

No Championship Race


1914

Amateur Race: Nellie R - 9:53 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: H. Peddigrew
R. Young, H. Brown, R. Harper, R. Kent, H. White

Juvenile Race: Nellie R - 10:36
Cox: B. Allen Stroke: J. Butler
W. Tobin, S. Crotty, J. Olson, W. Piercey, Z. Bailey

Trades Race: Cadet - 10:18 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Kavanagh
S. Goodie, E. Brophy, S. Madden, J. Thistle, R. Marshall

Society Race: Disputed - no winner - L.O.A., Nellie R, can in first.
Cox: J. Boone, Stroke: G. Chislett
G.Taylor, F. Pitcher, H. Taylor, S. Boone, J. Brenton

Mercantile Race: Cadet - Royal Stores - 11:06
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: S. Cooper
V. Hillier, A. Thomson, L. Knight, J. Williams, M. Shea

Fishermen's Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 9:46
Cox: A. Lacey Stroke: J. Deveraux
S.Kavanagh, M. Dwyer, J. Dunphy, J. Morrissey, J. McKay

Labour Race: Nellie R.
Cox: F. Coady Stroke: J. Caul
E. Whelan, Ed McCarthy, P. Whelan, F. Scurry, L. Morrissey

Factory Race: Nellie R.
Cox: J. Day Stroke: B. Forsey
S. Madden, J. Crummey, E. Noel, S. Taylor, J. Thistle

Championship Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 9:46
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: T. Carrigan M. Carrigan, J. Carrigan, J. Burke, J. Deveaux, T. Carrigan, Jr.


1915 - 1918


NO REGATTAS HELD DUE TO WORLD WAR I


1919

Amateur Race: Guard - 10:55 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. Brown
W. Greene, J. Bindon, A. Abbott, W. Morrissey,. W. Bemister

Press Race: Cadet - Herald - 12:05
Cox: S. Goudie Stroke: E. Penney
J. Aspeal, J. Quinn, L. Buckley, J. Byrne, C. Thompson

Football Race: Guard - C.E.I. - 11:17
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: T. Noseworthy
E. Chafe, M. Churchill, W. Drover, R. Stick, E. Churchill

Tradesmen's Race: Cadet - 10:52 1/5

Cox: P. Browne Stroke: B. Forsey
M. Walsh, E. Brophy, H. Skinner, J. Hackett, S. Madden

Mercantile Race: Guard - Bowring's - 10:52 1/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: A. Wight
J. Sacrey, H. Barnes, R. Field, H. Whitten, F. Harvey

Army-Navy Race: Nellie R. - 10:05 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: B. Forsey
H. Pitcher, M. Walsh, A. Hannaford, S. Skiffington, A. Hennebury

Fishermen's Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 9:32 1/5
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. O'Donnel
J. Carrigan, P. Malone, J. Deveaux, J. Dwyer

Labourer's Race: Guard

Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: R. Clance
L. Power, J. Mallard, G. Williams, P. Johnston, H. Walsh

Truckmen's Race: Cadet - Central Truckers - 9:35 4/5
Cox: S. Goudie Stroke: W. Field
J. Mercer, T. Kearsey, T. Picco, J. Malone, C. Donnelly.

Factory Race: Cadet - Imperial Tobacco - 10:18 1/5
Cox: S. Goudie Stroke: S. Parrell
N. Flemming, J. Noseworthy, W. Drover, C.M. McKay, W. Bransfield

Juvenile Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 10:11

Championship Race: Guard - Flatrock - 9:41 4/5
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: J. Cochcrane
W. Bulger, P. Maher, E. Everson, P. Hickey, W. Everson


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©